NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog releases Analytical Tools for managing Climate Change and exploring Net Zero Pathways
India Energy Security Scenarios (IESS) 2047 facilitates assessment of Country’s Green Energy Transition Journey
IESS is a user-friendly and Interactive Energy Modelling tool that takes into account the Green Policy Initiatives and explores Possible Decarbonisation Pathways towards Net-Zero
20 JUL 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
A Revamped India Energy Security Scenarios (IESS) 2047 (IESS 2047 V3.0) to assess the integrated impact of various green energy policies of Government of India was released by NITI Aayog today. An open-source tool, IESS incorporates several policies related to alternative energy resources like Green Hydrogen, Energy Storage, Renewable Purchase Obligations, PM-KUSUM, offshore wind strategy, Electric Vehicle policy, Energy efficiency, etc. Assessing the demand and supply of energy in the country, the tool helps in analysing emissions, cost, land, and water requirements till 2047.
The release was attended by Shri Suman Bery, VC, NITI Aayog, Dr. V.K. Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog, Shri B.V.R. Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog, Shri Amitabh Kant, G-20 Sherpa, and other experts from Academia, Industry and the Government.
With an aim of making this technology available to the people, this version of IESS is easily downloadable and facilitates users to generate their own pathways. It will help researchers and think tanks to develop user-specific scenarios and the option of customised applications on the basis of share of industry/services/agriculture, population, the pace of urbanisation, end-use energy demand etc.
IESS 2047 is a user-friendly interactive tool that can help ministries/ departments to develop a variety of energy transition scenarios to achieve net-zero. The tool is flexible enough to provide many permutations and combinations of net-zero pathways. It provides capabilities to compute the energy needs and estimates of the country and hence reduce India’s dependency on external agencies for the estimates.
Designed with the help of IIT Bombay, the revamped IESS 2047 will be updated on yearly basis. The baseline has been standardised at 2020 and calibrated up to 2022.
Shri Suman Bery, Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog appreciated the indigenization of IESS 2047 and termed the tool a big facilitator in achieving net-zero target by 2070.
Shri BVR Subrahmanyam, CEO, NITI Aayog termed IESS as a national asset and an outstanding example of the research and development being undertaken at NITI Aayog. Emphasising upon the fine balance between justified growth aspirations and sustainability, he said that it is important to have such tools and data platforms for holistic planning and policy making at national and state level.
The web version of the tool offers user-friendly graphical representations of energy demand and supply scenarios for the country based on user choices. The results of some of the illustrative scenarios from IESS are shown below:

نیتی آیوگ
نیتی آیوگ نے موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے انتظام اور نیٹ زیرو پاتھ ویز کی تلاش وجستجو کے لیے تجزیاتی ٹولز جاری کیے
انڈیا انرجی سکیورٹی سیناریوز (آئی ای ایس ایس) 2047 ملک کے گرین انرجی ٹرانزیشن جرنی کے جائزے میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے
آئی ای ایس ایس ایک صارف دوست اور انٹرایکٹو انرجی ماڈلنگ ٹول ہے، جو گرین پالیسی اقدامات کو مدنظر رکھتا ہے اور نیٹ – زیرو کی طرف ممکنہ ڈی کاربنائزیشن پاتھ ویز کی تلاش وجستجو کرتا ہے
20 JUL 2023 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی مختلف سبز توانائی پالیسیوں کے مربوط اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے ایک ریویمپڈ انڈیا انرجی سکیورٹی سیناریوز (آئی ای ایس ایس) 2047 (آئی ای ایس ایس 2047 وی 0.3) آج نیتی آیوگ کے ذریعہ جاری کیا گیا۔ ایک اوپن سورس ٹول،آئی ای ایس ایس میں متبادل توانائی کے وسائل جیسے گرین ہائیڈروجن، انرجی اسٹوریج، ری نیوایبل پرچیز آبلیگیشنز ، پی ایم- کے یو ایس یو ایم (کسم)، آف شور ونڈ اسٹریٹجی، الیکٹرک وہیکل پالیسی، اینرجی ایفی شی اینسی وغیرہ سے متعلق کئی پالیسیاں شامل ہیں۔
پالیسی اجراء کے اس موقع پر جناب سمن بیری، وی سی، نیتی آیوگ، ڈاکٹر وی کے سارسوت، رکن، نیتی آیوگ، جناب بی وی آر۔ سبرامنیم، سی ای او، نیتی آیوگ، جناب امیتابھ کانت، جی- 20 شیرپا، اور اکیڈمیا، صنعت اور حکومت کے دیگر ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔
اس ٹیکنالوجی کو لوگوں کے لیے دستیاب کرانے کے مقصد کے ساتھ،آئی ای ایس ایس کا یہ ورژن آسانی سے ڈاؤن لوڈ کے قابل ہے اور صارفین کو اپنے پاتھ ویز بنانے میں سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ اس سے محققین اور تھنک ٹینکس کو صارف کے لیے مخصوص منظرنامے تیار کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اور صنعت/ سروسز/ زراعت، آبادی، شہر کاری، اینڈ ایش یوز اینرجی ڈیمانڈ وغیرہ کی بنیاد پر اپنی مرضی کے مطابق ایپلی کیشنز کا آپشن تیار کیا جائے گا۔
آئی ای ایس ایس 2047 ایک صارف دوست انٹرایکٹو ٹول ہے جو وزارتوں/ محکموں کو نیٹ زیرو کا ہدف حاصل کرنے کے لیے توانائی کی منتقلی کے مختلف منظرنامے تیار کرنے میں مدد کر سکتا ہے۔ یہ ٹول کافی حد تک لچکدار ہے ، جو بہت سے اجازت نامے اور نیٹ- زیرو پاتھ ویز کے امتزاج کی سہولت فراہم کرتا ہے۔ یہ ملک کی توانائی کی ضروریات اور تخمینوں کی گنتی کرنے کی صلاحیت عطا کرتا ہے اور اس وجہ سے تخمینوں کے لیے بیرونی ایجنسیوں پر ہندوستان کے انحصار کو کم کرتا ہے۔
آئی آئی ٹی بامبے کی مدد سے ڈیزائن کئے گئے، آئی ای ایس ایس 2047 کو ہر سال اپ ڈیٹ کیا جائے گا۔ بیس لائن کے لئے 2020 کو معیاری بنایا گیا ہے اور اسے 2022 تک کیلیبریٹ کیا گیا ہے۔
نیتی آیوگ کے وائس چیئرمین جناب سمن بیری نے آئی ای ایس ایس 2047 کو مقامی سطح پر بنا ئے جانے کی تعریف کی اور اس ٹول کو 2070 تک نیٹ زیرو کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں ایک بڑا سہولت کار قرار دیا۔
نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او جناب بی وی آر سبرامنیم نے آئی ای ایس ایس کو ایک قومی اثاثہ اور نیتی آیوگ میں کی جا رہی تحقیق اور ترقی کی ایک بہترین مثال قرار دیا۔ جائز ترقی کی خواہشات اور پائیداری کے درمیان مناسب توازن پر زور دیتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ قومی اور ریاستی سطح پر جامع منصوبہ بندی اور پالیسی سازی کے لیے ایسے ٹولز اور ڈیٹا پلیٹ فارموں کا ہونا ضروری ہے۔
ٹول کا ویب ورژن صارف کے انتخاب کی بنیاد پر ملک کے لیے توانائی کی طلب اور رسد کے منظرناموں کی صارف دوست تصویری نمائش پیش کرتا ہے۔ آئی ای ایس ایس سے کچھ مثالی منظرناموں کے نتائج ، ذیل میں دکھائے گئے ہیں: