AYUSH
Conference of India and ASEAN on Traditional Medicines held in New Delhi today
ASEAN conference emphasises on achieving Sustainable Development Goals for good health and well-being
The Act-East Policy emphasises Connectivity, Commerce and Culture in partnership to ASEAN, the conference will add momentum to it: Union Ayush Minister
20 JUL 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Ayush, in association with Ministry of External Affairs and Indian Mission to ASEAN organized a conference of India and the Association of South East Asian Nations (ASEAN) on traditional medicines at New Delhi today. The Conference, held again after almost a decade, promised to consolidate sustainable and resilient healthcare systems to achieve Sustainable Development Goals and Universal Health Coverage.
The Conference was graced by Union Minister of Ayush and Ports, Shipping & Waterways Shri Sarbananda Sonowal and MoS for Ayush and WCD Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai as Guest of Honour. Secretary Ayush Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, other dignitaries and representatives from ASEAN countries were also present on this occasion.
A total of 75 delegates from India and ASEAN including two ASEAN countries participating through virtual mode, were a part of this prestigious conference.
In his presidential address, Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said that the Conference on Traditional Medicine between India and ASEAN countries provides a platform to deliberate on various dimensions of Traditional systems of Medicine for attaining Sustainable Development Goals and strategizing on modalities for advancing Traditional Medicine Systems. “India under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi believes in the Principle of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam. Traditional Medicine Systems have great potential to play a major role in achieving the aim of “One Health” he further added.
The Minister also informed, Prime Minister of India Shri Narendra Modi at the 12th ASEAN India Summit at Myanmar in November 2014 enunciated ‘Act East Policy’, giving a new momentum to the strategic partnership. The Act-East Policy emphasises Connectivity, Commerce and Culture.”
Secretary-General, ASEAN Dr. Kao Kim Hourn also joined the Conference through a video message. He echoed the sentiments of shared cultural as well as traditional medicinal practices between India and ASEAN. The Secretary-General highlighted three key points reflecting synergy between ASEAN and India encompassing various aspects, which includes cooperation on public health through Traditional and Complementary Medicines.
On this occasion, Dr. Munjpara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai highlighting the shared roots by India and ASEAN on Traditional Medicines said, “India and ASEAN have rich traditional healing systems that share similarities in terms of herbal remedies, holistic approaches, and cultural practices like Ayurveda or are based on Ayurveda.”
Emphasising on the goodness of Millets as prescribed in Ayurveda and benefits its use in everyday life, he added, “Millets play major role in providing necessary minerals, fibers and other ingredients to body in bio-available form. On India's proposal, the United Nations has declared 2023 as 'International Year of Millet'. Since the start of year 2023, millets according to the regional choice of people are being integrated in daily diet.”
Welcoming the esteemed guests, dignitaries and delegates, Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of Ayush, setting the tone for the conference, in his opening remarks said, This conference marks an important milestone in fostering collaboration and exchange of knowledge between our Nations. We will engage in thought-provoking discussions, interactive sessions, and scientific presentations that will foster a spirit of collaboration and innovation.”
The Conference was divided into sessions with experts of Traditional Medicine from India and ASEAN sharing about the research they have done and other initiatives taken in protecting people from Covid. The second session dealt with knowledge sharing on regulatory frameworks, quality control measures, and integration of traditional medicine into healthcare systems.

وزارت آیوش
روایتی ادویات پر ہندوستان اور آسیان کی کانفرنس کا آج نئی دہلی میں انعقاد
آسیان کانفرنس کا اچھی صحت اور بہبود کے لیے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے حصول پر زور
ایکٹ - ایسٹ پالیسی آسیان کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں کنکٹیوٹی، کامرس اور ثقافت پر زور دیتی ہے، کانفرنس اس میں مزید اضافہ کرے گی: مرکزی آیوش وزیر
20 JUL 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
آیوش کی وزارت نے وزارت خارجہ اور آسیان میں ہندوستانی مشن کے ساتھ مل کر آج نئی دہلی میں روایتی ادویات پر ہندوستان اور جنوب مشرقی ایشیائی ممالک کی تنظیم (آسیان) کی کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا۔ تقریباً ایک دہائی کے بعد دوبارہ منعقد ہونے والی کانفرنس نے پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف اور یونیورسل ہیلتھ کوریج کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے پائیدار اور لچکدار حفظان صحت کے نظام کو مستحکم کرنے کا وعدہ کیا۔
کانفرنس میں آیوش اور بندرگاہوں، جہاز رانی و آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال اور آیوش اور ڈبلیو سی ڈی کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر منجپارا مہندر بھائی کالو بھائی نے بطور مہمان خصوصی شرکت کی۔ اس موقع پر سکریٹری آیوش ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا، دیگر معززین اور آسیان ممالک کے نمائندے بھی موجود تھے۔
ورچوئل موڈ کے ذریعے حصہ لینے والے دو آسیان ممالک کے مندوبین سمیت بھارت اور آسیان کے کل 75 مندوبین نے اس باوقار کانفرنس میں شرکت کی۔
اپنے صدارتی خطاب میں جناب سربانند سونووال نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور آسیان ممالک کے درمیان روایتی ادویات پر کانفرنس پائیدار ترقیاتی اہداف کے حصول اور روایتی ادویاتی نظامات کو آگے بڑھانے کے طور طریقوں پر حکمت عملی بنانے کی خاطر دواؤں کے روایتی نظاموں کے مختلف جہتوں پر غور و خوض کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرتی ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں ہندوستان وسو دھیو کٹم بکم کے اصول پر یقین رکھتا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ روایتی میڈیسن سسٹم میں ’’ایک صحت‘‘ کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرنے کی بڑی صلاحیت ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نومبر 2014 میں میانمار میں 12ویں آسیان انڈیا چوٹی کانفرنس میں ’ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی‘ کا اعلان کیا، جس سے اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کو ایک نئی رفتار ملی۔ ایکٹ ایسٹ پالیسی رابطے، تجارت اور ثقافت پر زور دیتی ہے۔
سکریٹری جنرل آسیان ڈاکٹر کاؤ کم ہورن بھی ایک ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعے کانفرنس میں شریک ہوئے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان اور آسیان کے درمیان مشترکہ ثقافتی اور روایتی دواؤں کے طور طریقوں کے جذبات کی ترجمانی کی۔ سکریٹری جنرل نے آسیان اور ہندوستان کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کی عکاسی کرنے والے تین اہم نکات پر روشنی ڈالی جس میں مختلف پہلوؤں کو شامل کیا گیا، جس میں روایتی اور تکمیلی ادویات کے ذریعے صحت عامہ کے شعبے میں تعاون شامل ہے۔
اس موقع پر، ڈاکٹر منجپارا مہندر بھائی کالو بھائی نے روایتی ادویات پر ہندوستان اور آسیان کی مشترکہ جڑوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ ہندوستان اور آسیان کے پاس بھرپور روایتی شفا یابی کے نظام ہیں جو جڑی بوٹیوں کے ذریعے علاج، مجموعی نقطہ نظر، اور آیوروید جیسے ثقافتی طور طریقوں یا آیوروید پر مبنی ہیں۔
آیوروید میں بتائی گئی ملیٹس کی خوبیوں اور روزمرہ کی زندگی میں اس کے فوائد پر زور دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ملیٹس جسم کو ضروری معدنیات، ریشے اور دیگر اجزاء جو کہ حیاتیاتی طور پر دستیاب ہیں، فراہم کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی تجویز پر اقوام متحدہ نے 2023 کو ’ملیٹ کا بین الاقوامی سال‘ قرار دیا ہے۔ سال 2023 کے آغاز سے، لوگوں کی علاقائی پسند کے مطابق ملیٹس کو روزانہ کی خوراک میں شامل کیا جا رہا ہے۔
معزز مہمانوں، معززین اور مندوبین کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، آیوش کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ویدیہ راجیش کوٹیچا نے کانفرنس کے لیے اپنے ابتدائی کلمات میں کہا کہ یہ کانفرنس ہمارے اقوام کے درمیان تعاون اور علم کے تبادلے کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نشان دہی کرتی ہے۔ ہم فکر انگیز بات چیت، انٹرایکٹو سیشنز اور سائنسی پیشکشوں میں مشغول ہوں گے جو تعاون اور اختراع کے جذبے کو فروغ دیں گے۔
کانفرنس کو مختلف سیشنوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا تھا، جس میں ہندوستان اور آسیان کے روایتی طب کے ماہرین نے اپنی تحقیق اور لوگوں کو کووڈ سے بچانے کے لیے اٹھائے گئے دیگر اقدامات کے بارے میں معلومات مشترک کیں۔ دوسرے سیشن میں ریگولیٹری فریم ورک، کوالٹی کنٹرول کے اقدامات، اور حفظان صحت کے نظام میں روایتی ادویات کے انضمام کے بارے میں معلومات کے تبادلے پر گفت و شنید ہوئی۔