Prime Minister's Office
Under Rozgar Mela, PM to distribute more than 70,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in Government departments and organisations on 22nd July
Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of the commitment of PM to accord highest priority to employment generation
Newly inducted appointees to also train themselves through online module Karmayogi Prarambh
21 JUL 2023 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will distribute more than 70,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits on 22nd July, 2023 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address these appointees on the occasion.
The Rozgar Mela will be held at 44 locations across the country. The recruitments are taking place across Central Government Departments as well as State Governments/UTs supporting this initiative. The new recruits, selected from across the country will be joining the Government in various Ministries/Departments including Department of Revenue, Department of Financial Services, Department of Posts, Department of School Education, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Central Public Sector Undertakings, Department of Water resources, Department of Personnel & Training and Ministry of Home Affairs, among others.
The Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of the commitment of the Prime Minister to accord highest priority to employment generation. The Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in further employment generation and provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in national development.
The newly inducted appointees are also getting an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online module on iGOT Karmayogi portal, where more than 580 e-learning courses have been made available for ‘anywhere any device’ learning format.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
રોજગાર મેળા અંતર્ગત પ્રધાનમંત્રી 22 જુલાઈનાં રોજ સરકારી વિભાગો અને સંગઠનોમાં નવી ભરતી થયેલા લોકોને 70,000થી વધારે નિમણૂક પત્રોનું વિતરણ કરશે
રોજગાર મેળો રોજગાર નિર્માણને સર્વોચ્ચ પ્રાથમિકતા આપવાની પ્રધાનમંત્રીની કટિબદ્ધતાને પૂર્ણ કરવાની દિશામાં એક પગલું છે
નવી નિમણૂંક મેળવનારાઓએ ઓનલાઇન મોડ્યુલ કર્મયોગી પ્રરંભ દ્વારા પોતાને તાલીમબધ્ધ કરવા પડશે
21 JUL 2023 11:49AM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 22 જુલાઈ, 2023ના રોજ સવારે 10:30 વાગ્યે વીડિયો કોન્ફરન્સિંગ મારફતે નવી ભરતી થયેલા લોકોને 70,000થી વધારે નિમણૂક પત્રોનું વિતરણ કરશે. આ પ્રસંગે પ્રધાનમંત્રી આ નિમઊક મેળવનારાઓને સંબોધન પણ કરશે.
દેશભરમાં ૪૪ સ્થળોએ રોજગાર મેળો યોજાશે. આ ભરતીઓ કેન્દ્ર સરકારના વિભાગો તેમજ રાજ્ય સરકારો /કેન્દ્રશાસિત પ્રદેશોમાં થઈ રહી છે, જે આ પહેલને ટેકો આપે છે. દેશભરમાંથી પસંદ કરવામાં આવેલી નવી ભરતીઓ અંતર્ગત નિમણૂક મેળવનારા વિવિધ મંત્રાલયો/વિભાગોમાં સરકારમાં સામેલ થશે, જેમાં મહેસૂલ વિભાગ, નાણાકીય સેવાઓનો વિભાગ, ટપાલ વિભાગ, શાળા શિક્ષણ વિભાગ, ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ વિભાગ, સંરક્ષણ મંત્રાલય, સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય, કેન્દ્રીય જાહેર ક્ષેત્રના સાહસો, જળ સંસાધન વિભાગ, કર્મચારી અને તાલીમ વિભાગ અને ગૃહ મંત્રાલય સામેલ છે
રોજગાર મેળો રોજગાર નિર્માણને સર્વોચ્ચ પ્રાથમિકતા આપવાની પ્રધાનમંત્રીની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને પૂર્ણ કરવાની દિશામાં એક પગલું છે. રોજગાર મેળો રોજગારીના વધુ સર્જનમાં ઉત્પ્રેરક તરીકે કામ કરશે અને યુવાનોને તેમના સશક્તિકરણ અને રાષ્ટ્રીય વિકાસમાં ભાગીદારી માટે અર્થપૂર્ણ તકો પૂરી પાડશે તેવી અપેક્ષા છે.
નવા સામેલ થયેલા હોદ્દેદારોને પણ આઇજીઓટી કર્મયોગી પોર્ટલના ઓનલાઇન મોડ્યુલ કર્મયોગી પ્રારંભ દ્વારા તાલીમ આપવાની તક મળી રહી છે, જ્યાં 'એની વેર એની ડિવાઈસ' શીખવાના ફોર્મેટ માટે 580 થી વધુ ઇ-લર્નિંગ અભ્યાસક્રમો ઉપલબ્ધ કરાવવામાં આવ્યા છે.