Prime Minister's Office
Under Rozgar Mela, PM to distribute more than 70,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in Government departments and organisations on 22nd July
Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of the commitment of PM to accord highest priority to employment generation
Newly inducted appointees to also train themselves through online module Karmayogi Prarambh
21 JUL 2023 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will distribute more than 70,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits on 22nd July, 2023 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address these appointees on the occasion.
The Rozgar Mela will be held at 44 locations across the country. The recruitments are taking place across Central Government Departments as well as State Governments/UTs supporting this initiative. The new recruits, selected from across the country will be joining the Government in various Ministries/Departments including Department of Revenue, Department of Financial Services, Department of Posts, Department of School Education, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Central Public Sector Undertakings, Department of Water resources, Department of Personnel & Training and Ministry of Home Affairs, among others.
The Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of the commitment of the Prime Minister to accord highest priority to employment generation. The Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in further employment generation and provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in national development.
The newly inducted appointees are also getting an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online module on iGOT Karmayogi portal, where more than 580 e-learning courses have been made available for ‘anywhere any device’ learning format.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 22 जुलाई को रोजगार मेले में सरकारी विभागों और संगठनों में 70,000 से अधिक नई भर्ती वाले लोगों को नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री की रोजगार सृजन को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देने की प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने की दिशा में रोजगार मेला एक कदम है
नवनियुक्त व्यक्ति ऑनलाइन मॉड्यूल ‘कर्मयोगी प्रारंभ’ के माध्यम से खुद को प्रशिक्षित भी कर सकेंगे
21 JUL 2023 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 22 जुलाई, 2023 को सुबह 10:30 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से 70,000 से अधिक नवनियुक्त व्यक्तियों को नियुक्ति पत्र वितरित करेंगे। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री इन नियुक्त व्यक्तियों को संबोधित भी करेंगे।
रोजगार मेला देश भर में 44 स्थानों पर आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस पहल का समर्थन करने वाले केंद्र सरकार के विभागों के साथ-साथ राज्य सरकारों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों में भर्तियां हो रही हैं। देश भर से चुने गए नए कर्मचारी राजस्व विभाग, वित्तीय सेवा विभाग, डाक विभाग, स्कूल शिक्षा विभाग, उच्च शिक्षा विभाग, रक्षा मंत्रालय, स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, केंद्रीय सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम, जल संसाधन विभाग, कार्मिक और प्रशिक्षण विभाग और गृह मंत्रालय सहित सरकार के विभिन्न मंत्रालयों/विभागों में नियुक्त किये जाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री की रोजगार सृजन को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता देने की प्रतिबद्धता को पूरा करने की दिशा में रोजगार मेला एक कदम है। आशा है कि रोजगार मेला भविष्य में रोजगार सृजन में उत्प्रेरक के रूप में कार्य करेगा और युवाओं को उनके सशक्तिकरण और राष्ट्रीय विकास में भागीदारी के लिए सार्थक अवसर प्रदान करेगा।
नवनियुक्त व्यक्तियों को आईजीओटी कर्मयोगी पोर्टल पर एक ऑनलाइन मॉड्यूल ‘कर्मयोगी प्रारंभ’ के माध्यम से खुद को प्रशिक्षित करने का अवसर भी मिल रहा है, जहां 580 से अधिक ई-लर्निंग पाठ्यक्रम 'एनीव्हेयर एनी डिवाइस’ शिक्षण प्रारूप के लिए उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं।