Prime Minister's Office
Under Rozgar Mela, PM to distribute more than 70,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits in Government departments and organisations on 22nd July
Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of the commitment of PM to accord highest priority to employment generation
Newly inducted appointees to also train themselves through online module Karmayogi Prarambh
21 JUL 2023 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will distribute more than 70,000 appointment letters to newly inducted recruits on 22nd July, 2023 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing. Prime Minister will also address these appointees on the occasion.
The Rozgar Mela will be held at 44 locations across the country. The recruitments are taking place across Central Government Departments as well as State Governments/UTs supporting this initiative. The new recruits, selected from across the country will be joining the Government in various Ministries/Departments including Department of Revenue, Department of Financial Services, Department of Posts, Department of School Education, Department of Higher Education, Ministry of Defence, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Central Public Sector Undertakings, Department of Water resources, Department of Personnel & Training and Ministry of Home Affairs, among others.
The Rozgar Mela is a step towards fulfilment of the commitment of the Prime Minister to accord highest priority to employment generation. The Rozgar Mela is expected to act as a catalyst in further employment generation and provide meaningful opportunities to the youth for their empowerment and participation in national development.
The newly inducted appointees are also getting an opportunity to train themselves through Karmayogi Prarambh, an online module on iGOT Karmayogi portal, where more than 580 e-learning courses have been made available for ‘anywhere any device’ learning format.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ರೋಜ್ ಗಾರ್ ಮೇಳದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಯಾದ 70,000 ಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಜನರಿಗೆ ಜುಲೈ 22 ರಂದು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳಿಂದ ನೇಮಕಾತಿ ಪತ್ರ ವಿತರಣೆ
ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಗೆ ಅತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಿರುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಿ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯ ಈಡೇರಿಕೆಯೆಡೆಗೆ ರೋಜ್ ಗಾರ್ ಮೇಳ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆ
ಕರ್ಮಯೋಗಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಮಾಡ್ಯೂಲ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ನೇಮಕಗೊಂಡವರ ಸ್ವಯಂ ತರಬೇತಿ
21 JUL 2023 11:49AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು 2023ರ ಜುಲೈ 22 ರ ಬೆಳಗ್ಗೆ 10.30 ಕ್ಕೆ ವಿಡಿಯೋ ಕಾನ್ಫರೆನ್ಸಿಂಗ್ ಮೂಲಕ ವಿವಿಧ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ಸೇರ್ಪಡೆಯಾಗುವ 70 ಸಾವಿರಕ್ಕೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಜನರಿಗೆ ನೇಮಕಾತಿ ಪತ್ರಗಳನ್ನು ವಿತರಿಸಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ. ಅವರು ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ನೇಮಕಗೊಂಡವರನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ 44 ಸ್ಥಳಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ರೋಜ್ ಗಾರ್ ಮೇಳ ಆಯೋಜಿಸಲಾಗುತ್ತದೆ. ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮದಡಿ ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು ಮಾತ್ರವಲ್ಲದೇ ರಾಜ್ಯ ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ / ಕೇಂದ್ರಾಡಳಿತ ಪ್ರದೇಶಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳಿಗೂ ನೇಮಕಾತಿಗಳು ನಡೆಯುತ್ತಿವೆ. ದೇಶಾದ್ಯಂತ ಆಯ್ಕೆಯಾಗಿರುವ ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ನೇಮಕಗೊಂಡಿರುವವರು ಕಂದಾಯ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸೇವೆಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ಅಂಚೆ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ಶಾಲಾ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ರಕ್ಷಣಾ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಕುಟುಂಬ ಕಲ್ಯಾಣ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ಕೇಂದ್ರ ಸಾರ್ವಜನಿಕ ಸ್ವಾಮ್ಯದ ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳು, ಜಲ ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲ ಇಲಾಖೆ, ಸಿಬ್ಬಂದಿ ಮತ್ತು ತರಬೇತಿ ಹಾಗೂ ಗೃಹ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ವಿವಿಧ ಸಚಿವಾಲಯಗಳು/ಇಲಾಖೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯಕ್ಕೆ ವರದಿ ಮಾಡಿಕೊಳ್ಳಲಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಗೆ ಅತಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡುವ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಗಳ ಬದ್ಧತೆಯ ಈಡೇರಿಕೆಯೆಡೆಗೆ ರೋಜ್ ಗಾರ್ ಮೇಳ ಮಹತ್ವದ ಹೆಜ್ಜೆಯಾಗಿದೆ. ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಉದ್ಯೋಗ ಸೃಷ್ಟಿಗೆ ಈ ರೋಜ್ ಗಾರ್ ಮೇಳಗಳು ವರ್ಧಕಗಳಂತೆ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವ ನಿರೀಕ್ಷೆ ಇದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಯುವಕರಿಗೆ ಅರ್ಥಪೂರ್ಣ ಉದ್ಯೋಗಾವಕಾಶ ನೀಡುವ ಜೊತೆಗೆ ಅವರ ಸಬಲೀಕರಣಕ್ಕೆ ಪೂರಕವಾಗಿ ಅವರು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಿಯಾಗಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ನೀಡಲಿದೆ.
ಐಜಿಒಟಿ ಕರ್ಮಯೋಗಿ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ನ ಕರ್ಮಯೋಗಿ ಪ್ರಾರಂಭ್ ಎಂಬ ಆನ್ ಲೈನ್ ಮಾಡ್ಯೂಲ್ ಮೂಲಕ ಹೊಸದಾಗಿ ನೇಮಕಗೊಂಡವರ ಸ್ವಯಂ ಕಲಿಕೆಗೂ ಅವಕಾಶ ದೊರೆತಿದೆ. ಈ ಪೋರ್ಟಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ 580 ಇ-ಕಲಿಕಾ ಕೋರ್ಸ್ ಗಳನ್ನು ಎಲ್ಲಿಂದಲಾದರೂ, ಯಾವುದೇ ಸಾಧನದಿಂದಲಾದರೂ ಕಲಿಯಬಹುದಾಗಿದೆ.