Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Food Processing Units In Karnataka
21 JUL 2023 3:26PM by PIB Delhi
In order to ensure overall growth and development of food processing sector across the country including Karnataka, Ministry of Food Processing industries (MoFPI) has been implementing Central Sector Umbrella Scheme - Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY) since 2016-17, centrally sponsored PM Formalization of Micro Food Processing Enterprises Scheme (PMFME) since 2020-21and Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) since 2021-22.
Under component schemes of PMKSY, MoFPI mostly provides credit linked capital subsidy with total outlay of Rs 4600 Cr for 15 Finance Commission Cycle. Ministry also provides financial, technical and business support to micro food processing enterprises through PMFME scheme with outlay of Rs 10,000 Cr for a period of 5 Years (2020-21 to 2024-25), whereas PLISFPI is targeted to facilitate expansion of food processing capacity by creating champion brands in Food Processing Sector with total outlay of Rs 10,900 Cr for a period of 6 years (2021-22 to 2026-27).
Since 2019-20, a total of 373 food processing units have been approved for assistance under Creation/ Expansion of Food Processing & Preservation Capacities (CEFPPC), a component scheme of PMKSY, out of which 16 units are located in Karnataka.
A total of 38466 micro food processing enterprises have been approved for assistance under PMFME since 2020-21, out of which 2444 micro food processing enterprises are located in Karnataka.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

உணவுப் பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழிற்சாலைகள் அமைச்சகம்
கர்நாடகாவில் உள்ள உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழிற்சாலைகள்
21 JUL 2023 3:26PM by PIB Chennai
கர்நாடகா உட்பட நாடு முழுவதும் உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் துறையின் ஒட்டுமொத்த வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டை உறுதி செய்வதற்காக, உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம் 2016-17 முதல் பிரதமரின் கிசான் சம்படா யோஜனா என்ற மத்திய திட்டத்தை செயல்படுத்தி வருகிறது.
இதன் உட்கூறு திட்டங்களின் கீழ், 15-வது நிதிக்குழுவின் சுழற்சிக்கு ரூ.4600 கோடி மொத்த ஒதுக்கீட்டில் கடனுடன் இணைந்த மூலதன மானியத்தை மத்திய நிதி அமைச்சகம் வழங்குகிறது. 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு (2020-21 முதல் 2024-25 வரை) ரூ.10,000 கோடி ஒதுக்கீட்டில் உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் குறு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு பிஎம்எஃப்எம்இ மூலம் நிதி, தொழில்நுட்ப மற்றும் வணிக ஆதரவை இந்த அமைச்சகம் வழங்குகிறது, அதே நேரத்தில் உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் துறையில் சாம்பியன் பிராண்டுகளை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம் 6 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு (2021-22 முதல் 2026-27 வரை) ரூ.10,000 கோடி ஒதுக்கீட்டில் உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் குறு நிறுவனங்களுக்கு உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் திறனை விரிவுபடுத்துவதை பி.எல்.ஐ.எஸ்.எஃப்.பி.ஐ நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
2019-20 ஆம் ஆண்டிலிருந்து, பி.எம்.கே.எஸ்.ஒய்-ன் ஒரு பகுதி திட்டமான உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு திறன்களை உருவாக்குதல் / விரிவுபடுத்துதல் (சி.இ.எஃப்.பி.பி.சி) கீழ் மொத்தம் 373 உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் தொழிற்சாலைகள் நிதிஉதவிக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. இவற்றில் 16 தொழிற்சாலைகள் கர்நாடகாவில் அமைந்துள்ளன.
2020-21 ஆம் ஆண்டிலிருந்து மொத்தம் 38466 உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் குறு நிறுவனங்கள் பி.எம்.எஃப்.எம்.இ-ன் கீழ் நிதிஉதவிக்கு ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, இவற்றில் உணவு பதப்படுத்தும் 2444 குறு நிறுவனங்கள் கர்நாடகாவில் அமைந்துள்ளன.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய சுற்றுச்சூழல், வனம் மற்றும் பருவநிலை மாற்றத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் பிரகலாத் சிங் படேல் மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்தார்.