Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Employment Generation in Food Processing Industry
21 JUL 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
As per evaluation studies carried out for relevant component schemes of Pradhan Mantri Kisan SAMPADA Yojana (PMKSY), substantial direct/indirect employment opportunities have been created in projects supported through its relevant component schemes. The evaluation study of Integrated Cold Chain and Value Addition Infrastructure Scheme under PMKSY, conducted by M/s NABARD Consultancy Limited in the Year 2020, has estimated that each project has resulted in creation of about 600 direct/ indirect employment opportunities. It is estimated that about 9.69 Lakh direct/ indirect employment opportunities have been generated through projects completed under component schemes of PMKSY. As Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI) and Pradhan Mantri Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME) are relatively new schemes, no such evaluation study has been conducted for these.
Ministry of Food Processing Industries (MoFPI) is implementing a centrally sponsored PM Formalisation of Micro food processing Enterprises (PMFME) Scheme for providing financial, technical and business support for setting up / upgradation of 2 lakh micro food processing enterprises in the country through credit linked subsidy during five years from 2020-21 to 2024-25 with an outlay of Rs. 10,000 cr. The scheme aims to enhance the competitiveness of individual micro-enterprises in the unorganized segment of the food processing industry and promote formalization of the sector. Under the Capacity Building component of PMFME Scheme, MoFPI provide Grants for training of Trainers, District Resource Persons, Entrepreneurs and various other groups. Grants upto 50% for branding and marketing support to groups of Micro Food Processing Enterprises is available under related component of PMFME Scheme.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعت میں روزگار کے مواقع
21 JUL 2023 3:27PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور تبدیلی آب و ہوا کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ پردھان منتری کسان سمپدا یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایس وائی) کی متعلقہ جزوی اسکیموں کے لئے کئے گئے جائزے کے مطابق، اس کی متعلقہ جزوی اسکیموں کی مدد سے چل رہے پروجیکٹو ں میں براہ راست/ بالواسطہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ سال 2020 میں میسرز نابارڈ کنسلٹینسی لمیٹڈ کے ذریعےکرائے گئے پی ایم کے ایس وائی کے تحت مربوط کولڈ چین اور ویلیو ایڈیشن انفراسٹرکچر اسکیم کے جائزہ مطالعے میں، اندازہ لگایا گیا ہے کہ ہر ایک پروجیکٹ سے تقریباً 600 براہ راست یا بالواسطہ طور پر روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ ایک اندازہ کے مطابق پی ایم کے ایس وائی کی جزوی اسکیموں کے تحت پورے کئے گئے پروجیکٹوں سے تقریباً 9.69 لاکھ براہ راست یا بالواسطہ طور پر روزگار کے نئےمواقع پیداہوئے ہیں۔ چونکہ خوراک کی ڈبہ بند ی کی صنعت سے متعلق پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم(پی ایم آئی ایس ایف پی آئی) اور پردھان منتری فارملائزیشن آف مائیکروفوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) نسبتاً نئی اسکیمیں ہیں، اس لئے ان کے لئے ایسا کا جائزہ مطالعہ منعقد نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
خوارک کی ڈبہ بندی کی وزارت (ایم او ایف پی آئی) سال 21-2020 سے 25-2024 تک پانچ برسوں کے دوران قرض سے جڑی سبسڈی کے ذریعے ملک میں 2 لاکھ مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز قائم کرنے/ اپ گریڈیشن کے لئے مالی، تکنیکی اور کاروباری مدد فراہم کرنے کی غرض سے مرکز کی امداد یافتہ پی ایم فارملائزیشن آف مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹر پرائزز (پی ایم ایف ایم ای) اسکیم کو نافذ کررہا ہے، جس میں 10 ہزار کروڑ روپے خرچ ہوں گے۔ اس اسکیم کا مقصد خوراک کی ڈبہ بند صنعت کے غیر منظم حصے میں انفرادی طور پر مائیکرو انٹرپرائزز میں مسابقت کو بڑھانا اور اس شعبے کو باضابطہ بنانے کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ پی ایم ایف ای اسکیم کے صلاحیت سازی کے حصے کے تحت، ایم او ایف پی آئی، تربیت دینے والے افراد، ضلع سطح پر وسائل فراہم کرنے والے افراد، کاروباری افراد اور دیگر مختلف گروپوں کی تربیت کے لئے مدد فراہم کرتا ہے۔ پی ایم ایف ایم ای اسکیم کے متعلقہ جز کے تحت مائیکرو فوڈ پروسیسنگ انٹرپرائزز گروپوں کو ان کی برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کے لئے 50 فیصد تک امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔