Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Promotion of Millets
21 JUL 2023 4:10PM by PIB Delhi
To promote millets in restaurants and hotels, the Ministry of Tourism is taking several steps such as establishment of millet experience centres, create awareness on health benefits about dishes made out of millets amongst Indian and International chefs, meetings with hotel associations and hotel chains. Further, prominent Indian chefs are also encouraged to promote consumption of millets and sensitize on health benefits across all hotel chains and restaurants. The Government is celebrating International Year of Millets (IYM)-2023 at national, state and district level through organization of events, workshops, seminars, road shows, kisan melas etc., to create domestic & global demand, promote climate resilient crops, enhance production, consumption, export etc., due to their unique properties.
The Department of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare has taken a proactive multi-stakeholder engagement approach with central government ministries, states/union territories, farmers, start-ups, exporters, retail businesses, hotels, Indian Embassies etc., to achieve the objectives of IYM 2023 and to promote Indian millets globally. Twenty-Four Ministries/ Departments of the central government, all the State Governments and Indian Missions abroad are conducting two-week dedicated activities on millets for improving millets value chain and creating awareness on IYM.
The ICAR-Indian Institute of Millets Research (IIMR), Hyderabad is providing training to the farmers, women farmers, home makers, students and young entrepreneurs on manufacturing of value-added millet food products, daily recipes etc., and supporting them to establish self-enterprise. The institute has developed 67 value-added technologies including “Ready to Eat” and “Ready to Cook” for millet foods, branding of millet foods under “Eatrite” tag, organizing awareness programmes, agri-business incubator, technology business incubators etc.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சிறுதானியங்களை ஊக்குவித்தல்
21 JUL 2023 4:10PM by PIB Chennai
உணவகங்களில் சிறுதானியங்களை ஊக்குவிக்க, சிறுதானிய அனுபவ மையங்களை நிறுவுதல், இந்திய மற்றும் சர்வதேச சமையல் வல்லுநர்களிடையே சிறுதானியங்களால் தயாரிக்கப்படும் உணவுகள் குறித்த சுகாதார நன்மைகள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துதல், ஹோட்டல் சங்கங்களுடன் சந்திப்புகள் போன்ற பல நடவடிக்கைகளை சுற்றுலா அமைச்சகம் எடுத்து வருகிறது.
பல்வேறு சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சிகள், பயிலரங்குகள், கருத்தரங்குகள், விவசாயிகள் மேளாக்கள் போன்றவற்றின் மூலம் தேசிய, மாநில மற்றும் மாவட்ட அளவில் சர்வதேச சிறுதானிய ஆண்டை (ஐஒய்எம்) அரசு கொண்டாடி வருகிறது.
ஐஒய்எம் 2023 எனப்படும் சர்வதேச சிறுதானிய ஆண்டின் நோக்கங்களை எட்டுவதற்கும், உலக அளவில் இந்திய சிறுதானியங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கும், மத்திய அரசு பன்முக அணுகுமுறையை எடுத்துள்ளது. சிறுதானியங்களின் மதிப்புச் சங்கிலியை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், சிறுதானிய ஆண்டு குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்கும் மத்திய அரசின் 24 அமைச்சகங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகள் சிறப்பு நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நடத்தி வருகின்றன.
ஹைதராபாத்தில் உள்ள இந்திய சிறுதானிய ஆராய்ச்சி நிறுவனம் (ஐ.ஐ.எம்.ஆர்), விவசாயிகள், இல்லத்தரசிகள், மாணவர்கள் மற்றும் இளம் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு மதிப்புக் கூட்டப்பட்ட சிறுதானிய உணவுப் பொருட்களைத் தயாரிப்பது மற்றும் சுயதொழில் தொடங்க உதவுவது குறித்து பயிற்சி அளித்து வருகிறது. 67 மதிப்பு கூட்டப்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்பங்களையும் இந்த நிறுவனம் உருவாக்கியுள்ளது.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய வேளாண்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.