Election Commission
ECI concludes three days of public hearings on draft Delimitation proposal for Assam at Guwahati
Over 1200 representations from 31 districts and 20 political parties heard by the Commission
More than 6000 persons participated in the consultative exercise over three days
Commission assures due consideration of the representations received within constitutional and statutory provisions
21 JUL 2023 4:21PM by PIB Guwahati
The Election Commission of India held public hearings on the draft delimitation proposal for Assam from July 19-21, 2023 at Guwahati and concluded them today with hearing of representations from the remaining 9 districts in the state. The Commission comprising Chief Election Commissioner Shri Rajiv Kumar and Election Commissioners Shri Anup Chandra Pandey and Shri Arun Goel held hearings from representatives of political parties, civil society organisations and members of public on the draft Delimitation proposal during the last three days. The public hearings are part of the consultative exercise by the Commission during the process of delimitation.
During the last three days, the Commission heard over 1200 representations from 31 districts and held meetings with over 20 political parties. In total, more than 6000 persons participated in the public hearings over the last three days. In marathon seatings, on July 20, hearings lasted more than 20 hours, cumulatively, as the three Commissioners conducted parallel hearings at 3 venues. Similar was for July 19 and July 21. The screening of the gist of the 1000 odd representations received prior to the sittings, facilitated an on-the-spot confirmation of vital facts and identity of the stakeholder participation in this important exercise.
Representatives from National Parties - Aam Aadmi Party, Indian National Congress, Communist Party of India (Marxist), Bhartiya Janata Party; State Parties - All India United Democratic Front, Asom Gana Parishad, United Peoples Party Liberal and Bodoland People’s Front shared their feedback and suggestions before the Commission.
United Opposition Forum Assam (Assam Pradesh Congress, Assam Jatiya Parishad, CPM, Raijor Dal, CPI, Jatiya Dal Assam, NCP, RJD, Janata Dal (U), TMC, CPI(ML) & Others) and several Registered Unrecognized Political Parties (RUPPs) also participated.
Some salient features of the representations during public hearings included:
1. The increase of SC Assembly seats from 8 to 9 and ST Assembly seats from 16-19 was widely welcomed by different organizations.
2. Several organizations also welcomed the draft proposal based on Census 2001 and were largely satisfied with the draft delimitation proposal.
3. The people and organizations from four Bodoland districts and three Autonomous Hill Council districts welcomed the proposal. However, there was a demand for further increase of Assembly seats in Dima Hasao, West Karbi Anglong and Karbi Anglong districts owing to the large hilly geographical area and the sparsely populated inhabitations. The people from Bodoland Territorial Area also demanded creation of one more ST Parliamentary seat for Udalguri and Baksa districts. If not, at least the name of Darang PC to be changed to Udalguri.
4. A few representations from Barak Valley welcomed de-reserving the Parliamentary Constituency of Karimganj. However, several representations from Barak Valley demanded that Assembly seats in the valley should be restored from 13 to 15.
5. While welcoming the draft proposal, many organizations requested for change of nomenclature of some Parliamentary and Assembly Constituencies, highlighting the historical, cultural, political, and ethnic significance of the region such as Narsingpur AC to Dholai, Gobardhan AC to Manas, Darrang PC to Darrang-Udalguri, Batadraba AC to Dhing, Badarpur AC to Karimganj North, North Karimganj AC to Karimganj South, South Karimganj AC to Patharkandi, Ratabari AC to Ramkrishna Nagar, Moran AC to Khowang, Dima Hasao AC to Haflong, Hajo AC to Hajo-Sualkachi, Bhowanipur AC to Bhabanipur-Sorbhog, Chabua AC to Chabua-Lahowal and Algapur AC to Algapur-Katlichera.
6. A few organizations from the lower Assam, central Assam and Barak Valley districts also requested for maintaining the compactness, contiguity of the constituencies and keeping intact the administrative units as far as possible. Based on these parameters, they suggested for shifting of few villages/panchayats from one constituency to another. The maximum number of representations were of the nature of requesting shifting of one or two villages/panchayats from one constituency to another constituency.
7. Many persons from Sibsagar district submitted representations for restoration of Amguri AC in their district citing the historical and political significance of the place.
8. A few representations questioned the timing of the exercise, while others sought its deferment to permit a better understanding of the methodology being adopted.
9. Several representations focused on very specific village, block level concerns/requests based on geographical features, distances, remoteness, historicity etc.
10. In many cases where the representations brought to the notice of the Commission, some issues related to natural barriers like rivers, etc., the Commission gave on-the-spot directions to the respective District Magistrates seeking factual details with proper maps, so that a considerate view can be taken on the issues raised.
11. Many representations were purely aspirational and raised issues beyond the remit of the exercise.
12. While majority of representations had been received in writing and the groups were able to see the gist on the screen, the Commission permitted fresh groups to make their points.
13. United Opposition Forum Assam apprised the Commission that they had filed a petition in the Hon’ble Supreme Court challenging the draft delimitation proposal and the matter is listed in the Hon’ble Supreme Court for hearing on July 25, 2023.
The Commission has prepared detailed guidelines and methodology for the draft delimitation proposal keeping in view the constitutional and legal provisions, physical features, density of population, existing boundaries of administrative units, facilities of communication and public convenience and suggestions received in the representations after the consultative exercise in March 2023. (Details:https://eci.gov.in/files/file/15050-eci-publishes-draft-delimitation-proposal-for-assam-suggestions-objections-invited-till-july-11-2023/ )
During the public meetings held in last three days, the Commission patiently heard all the representations from different sections of society and organizations and assured due consideration of all the representations within the constitutional and statutory provisions. CEC appreciated the ability of different groups to present their conflicting claims on various issues, with detailed reasons for their point of view, in a respectful and friendly manner, without creating confrontations or hostility. Shri Kumar added that this attitude is conducive to constructive dialogue and open-mindedness, allowing for a deeper understanding of diverse perspectives.
District wise representations received:
District
Representations received
District
Representations received
Goalpara
45
Darrang
18
Bongaigaon
58
Hailakandi
61
Barpeta
78
Cachar
106
Nalbari
15
South Salmara
02
Sonitpur
82
Nagaon
65
Karimganj
50
Morigaon
14
Dhubri.
51
Kamrup (M)
13
West Karbi Anglong
01
Chirang
13
Baksa
37
Kokrajhar
29
Dima Hasao
05
Udalguri
32
Kamrup
85
Karbi Anglong
04
Tinsukia
16
Dhemaji
61
Lakhimpur
55
Jorhat
18
Golaghat
14
Sibsagar
36
Dibrugarh
68
Majuli
04
Charaideo
03
Suggestions specifically in respect of Parliamentary Constituencies
20
Miscellaneous
33
Total
1192
Background
It may be recalled that the Commission visited Assam from 26.3.2023 to 28.03.2023 and held personal interactions with political parties, public representatives, civil societies, social organizations, members of public and officers of the Administration in the State including Chief Electoral Officer, Deputy Commissioners of all Districts of the State and District Election Officers regarding delimitation exercise in the State. In total, representations from 11 Political Parties and 71 other organizations were received after the consultations were held in March 2023 and were considered.
Subsequently, the Commission had gone through all these representations, inter-alia covering the following the major suggestions:
• Delimitation on the basis of 2001 census: Some groups were in favor and some against this.
• The change of demographic pattern of the State should be looked into during implementation of delimitation process. In some districts of Assam, the population growth is low while in some districts, it is abnormally high. Low population growth districts should not be put to disadvantage and number of seats in these districts should not be reduced.
• At least variation of 25% should be allowed vis-à-vis the general norms, as required, to ensure that no social group feels alienated due to inadequate representation. This would also take care of diverse geographical features of Assam during the delimitation exercise.
• The rights of indigenous people of Assam should be protected in the delimitation exercise.
• Considering the lower demographic change in Upper Assam, seats in Upper Assam should not be decreased as those who are following the National Birth Policy should not suffer. The population pattern in lower Assam is higher for which the Commission should look into seriously.
• In upper Assam, Dhemaji and Jonai AC seats should be reserved for ST. Simultaneously, there was a demand that all seats in Dhemaji district should not be kept reserved.
• There should be one seat reserved for ST in Kamrup District. There was demand for new AC named Chamaria in Kamrup District. Dudhnoi AC seat should be reserved for ST in Goalpara District.
• Number of ST seats in Bodoland should remain intact and Kokrajhar should be reserved for ST. The number of AC seats in Bodoland should be increased.
• Number of ST seats should be increased in plain areas for benefit of plain tribes as their population has increased over the years.
• Seats should be increased in West Karbi Anglong District as presently the district has only one seat.
• There were suggestions based on local factors e.g., inclusion of certain areas in particular constituencies, compactness of certain areas in one AC, keeping interests of communities while carving out the seats.
Based on these suggestions and Constitutional and legal provision, the Election Commission of India published the draft proposal for delimitation of Assembly & Parliamentary Constituencies as provided for in Section 8A of the RP Act 1950. The draft proposal was also notified in the official Gazette of Central & State Government on June 20, 2023. Accordingly, the Commission had issued public notice for inviting the suggestions/objections to the draft proposal from the public before July 11, 2023.
The Commission received representations/suggestions from the political parties, civil society, social & other organizations, and the members of the public. Subsequently, the Election Commission notified the dates for public sittings to hear in person the organizations/members of public who had submitted their suggestions/objections through a public notice and fixed the dates from July 19-21, 2023 at Guwahati.
The Delimitation proposal seeks to retain the number of Lok Sabha seats at 14 and the number of Assembly seats at 126. The Scheduled Tribes are proposed to be allocated 19 seats out of 126 seats in the State Assembly, and 2 of the 14 Lok Sabha seats. The Scheduled Castes are proposed to be allocated 09 seats in the Assembly, and One seat in the Lok Sabha. The last delimitation exercise in Assam was carried out in 1976.

ভাৰতীয় নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগ
গুৱাহাটীত অসমৰ বাবে সমষ্টি নিৰ্ধাৰণৰ খচৰা প্ৰস্তাৱৰ ওপৰত তিনিদিনীয়া ৰাজহুৱা শুনানি সামৰিলে নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগে
৩১খন জিলা আৰু ২০টা ৰাজনৈতিক দলৰ ১২০০ৰো অধিক প্ৰতিনিধিৰ শুনানি গ্ৰহণ কৰে আয়োগে
তিনিদিনত ৬০০০ৰো অধিক ব্যক্তিয়ে এই পৰামৰ্শমূলক কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে
সাংবিধানিক আৰু বিধিগত বিধানৰ ভিতৰত লাভ কৰা প্ৰতিনিধিৰ সঠিক বিবেচনাৰ আশ্বাস দিয়ে আয়োগে
21 JUL 2023 4:21PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতৰ নিৰ্বাচন আয়োগে ২০২৩ চনৰ ১৯-২১ জুলাইত অসমৰ বাবে সমষ্টি পুনৰ নিৰ্ধাৰণৰ খচৰা প্ৰস্তাৱ সন্দৰ্ভত গুৱাহাটীত ৰাজহুৱা শুনানিৰ আজি ৰাজ্যৰ বাকী ৯খন জিলাৰ প্ৰতিনিধিৰ শুনানি গ্ৰহণেৰে সামৰণি মাৰে। মুখ্য নিৰ্বাচন আয়ুক্ত শ্ৰী ৰাজীৱ কুমাৰ আৰু নিৰ্বাচন আয়ুক্ত শ্ৰী অনুপ চন্দ্ৰ পাণ্ডে আৰু শ্ৰী অৰুণ গোৱেলেৰে গঠিত আয়োগে বিগত তিনিদিনৰ ভিতৰত ৰাজনৈতিক দল, নাগৰিক সমাজ, বিভিন্ন সংগঠন আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ প্ৰতিনিধিৰ পৰা সমষ্টি পুনৰ নিৰ্ধাৰণ প্ৰস্তাৱৰ খচৰা সন্দৰ্ভত শুনানি গ্ৰহণ কৰে। সমষ্টি পুনৰ নিৰ্ধাৰণ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ সময়ত পৰামৰ্শমূলক কাৰ্যসূচীৰ অংশ হিচাপে আয়োগে এই ৰাজহুৱা শুনানি গ্ৰহণ কৰে।
বিগত তিনিদিনত আয়োগে ৩১খন জিলাৰ ১২০০ৰো অধিক প্ৰতিনিধিৰ শুনানি গ্ৰহণ কৰে আৰু ২০টাতকৈও অধিক ৰাজনৈতিক দলৰ সৈতে বৈঠকত মিলিত হয়। তিনিদিনত ৬০০০ৰো অধিক লোকে ৰাজহুৱা শুনানিত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছিল। ২০ জুলাইত মাৰাথনৰ বৈঠকত ২০ ঘণ্টাৰো অধিক সময় ধৰি শুনানি চলিছিল, কিয়নো তিনিওজন আয়ুক্তই ৩টা স্থানত সমান্তৰাল শুনানি অনুষ্ঠিত কৰিছিল। ১৯ জুলাই আৰু ২১ জুলাইৰ ক্ষেত্ৰতো একেধৰণৰ আছিল। বৈঠকৰ পূৰ্বে লাভ কৰা ১০০০গৰাকী প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে ঠিতাতে এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কাৰ্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ তথ্য আৰু পৰিচয়ৰ ঠাইতে নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ সুবিধা কৰিছিল।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় দলৰ পৰা প্ৰতিনিধিসকল- ক্ৰমে আম আদমী পাৰ্টি, ভাৰতীয় জাতীয় কংগ্ৰেছ, ভাৰতীয় কমিউনিষ্ট পাৰ্টি (মাৰ্ক্সবাদী), ভাৰতীয় জনতা পাৰ্টি; ৰাজ্যিক দল-অল ইণ্ডিয়া ইউনাইটেড ডেম’ক্ৰেটিক ফ্ৰণ্ট, অসম গণ পৰিষদ, ইউনাইটেড পিপলছ পাৰ্টি লিবাৰেল আৰু বড়োলেণ্ড পিপলছ ফ্ৰণ্টে আয়োগৰ সন্মুখত তেওঁলোকৰ মতামত আৰু পৰামৰ্শ দাঙি ধৰে।
বিৰোধী ঐক্য মঞ্চ অসম (অসম প্ৰদেশ কংগ্ৰেছ, অসম জাতীয় পৰিষদ, চিপিএম, ৰাইজৰ দল, চিপিআই, জাতীয় দল অসম, এনচিপি, আৰজেডি, জনতা দল (ইউ), টিএমচি, চিপিআই(এমএল) আৰু অন্যান্য) আৰু কেইবাটাও পঞ্জীয়নভুক্ত অস্বীকৃতিপ্ৰাপ্ত ৰাজনৈতিক দলেও শুনানিত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।
ৰাজহুৱা শুনানিৰ সময়ত প্ৰতিনিধিবৰ্গৰ সৈতে আলোচনাৰ কেতবোৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য বৈশিষ্ট্য হ’ল-
১। বিধানসভাত অনুসূচিত জাতিৰ বাবে আসন ৮ৰ পৰা ৯ আৰু অনুসূচিত জনজাতিৰ আসন ১৬-১৯লৈ বৃদ্ধিৰ ব্যাপক আদৰণি জনায় বিভিন্ন সংগঠনে।
২। কেইবাটাও সংগঠনে ২০০১ চনৰ লোকপিয়লৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি খচৰা প্ৰস্তাৱক আদৰণি জনোৱাৰ লগতে সমষ্টি পুনৰ নিৰ্ধাৰণৰ খচৰা প্ৰস্তাৱত বহুলাংশে সন্তুষ্টি প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
৩। চাৰিখন বডোলেণ্ড এলেকাৰ জিলা আৰু তিনিখন স্বায়ত্তশাসিত পাহাৰ পৰিষদীয় জিলাৰ জনসাধাৰণ আৰু সংগঠনসমূহে এই প্ৰস্তাৱক আদৰণি জনায়। কিন্তু ডিমা হাচাও, পশ্চিম কাৰ্বি আংলং আৰু কাৰ্বি আংলং জিলাৰ বৃহৎ পাহাৰীয়া ভৌগোলিক অঞ্চল আৰু কম জনবসতিৰ বাবে বিধানসভাৰ আসন আৰু অধিক বৃদ্ধিৰ দাবী উত্থাপন হৈছিল। ওদালগুৰি আৰু বাকসা জিলাৰ বাবে আৰু এখন অনুসূচিত জাতি সংসদীয় আসন সৃষ্টিৰ বাবেও বড়োলেণ্ড টেৰিটৰিয়েল এলেকাৰ ৰাইজে দাবী জনায়। যদি নতুন সমষ্টি নিদিয়েও, অন্ততঃ দৰং সমষ্টিৰ নামৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে ওদালগুৰি বুলি সলনি কৰিব লাগে।
৪। কৰিমগঞ্জৰ সংসদীয় সমষ্টিক অসংৰক্ষিত কৰাটোত বৰাক উপত্যকাৰ পৰা কেইবাগৰাকী প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে আদৰণি জনায়। অৱশ্যে বৰাক উপত্যকাৰ একাংশ প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে উপত্যকাটোত বিধানসভাৰ আসন পুনৰ ১৩ৰ পৰা ১৫খনলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ দাবী জনায়।
৫। খচৰা প্ৰস্তাৱক আদৰণি জনোৱাৰ লগতে বহু সংগঠনে অঞ্চলটোৰ ঐতিহাসিক, সাংস্কৃতিক, ৰাজনৈতিক আৰু জনগোষ্ঠীয় তাৎপৰ্যৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰি একাংশ সংসদীয় আৰু বিধানসভা সমষ্টিৰ নামকৰণ সলনিৰ বাবে অনুৰোধ জনায়। সেই হিচাপে নাৰ্চিংপুৰ বিধানসভা সমষ্টিক ধলাই, গোবৰ্ধন বিধানসভা সমষ্টিক মানস, দৰং সংসদীয় সমষ্টিক দৰং-ওদালগুৰি, বটদ্ৰৱা বিধানসভা সমষ্টিক ধিং, বদৰপুৰ বিধানসভা সমষ্টিক কৰিমগঞ্জ উত্তৰ, উত্তৰ কৰিমগঞ্জ বিধানসভা সমষ্টিক কৰিমগঞ্জ দক্ষিণ, দক্ষিণ কৰিমগঞ্জ বিধানসভা সমষ্টিক পাথাৰকান্দি, ৰাতাবাৰী বিধানসভা সমষ্টিক ৰামকৃষ্ণ নগৰ, মৰাণ বিধানসভা সমষ্টিক খোৱাং, ডিমা হাচাও বিধানসভা সমষ্টিক হাফলং, হাজো বিধানসভা সমষ্টিক হাজো-শুৱালকুচি, ভৱনীপুৰ বিধানসভা সমষ্টিক ভবানীপুৰ-সৰভোগ, চাবুৱা বিধানসভা সমষ্টিক চাবুৱা-লাহোৱাল আৰু আলগাপুৰ বিধানসভা সমষ্টিক আলগাপুৰ-কাটলিচেৰা বুলি নামকৰণৰ দাবী জনায়।
৬। নিম্ন অসম, মধ্য অসম আৰু বৰাক উপত্যকা জিলাৰ একাংশ সংগঠনেও সমষ্টিসমূহৰ সংকোচন, সংলগ্নতা বজাই ৰখা আৰু প্ৰশাসনিক গোটসমূহ যিমান পাৰি অক্ষত অৱস্থাত ৰখাৰ বাবে অনুৰোধ জনায়। ইয়াৰ ভিত্তিত তেওঁলোকে কম সংখ্যক গাঁও/পঞ্চায়তক এটা সমষ্টিৰ পৰা আন এটা সমষ্টিলৈ স্থানান্তৰিত কৰাৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিছিল। অধিকাংশ প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে এখন বা দুখন গাঁও/পঞ্চায়তক এটা সমষ্টিৰ পৰা আন এটা সমষ্টিলৈ স্থানান্তৰিত কৰাৰ অনুৰোধ জনোৱা পৰিলক্ষিত হয়।
৭। শিৱসাগৰ জিলাৰ অধিকাংশ প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে ঠাইখনৰ ঐতিহাসিক আৰু ৰাজনৈতিক তাৎপৰ্যৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰি নিজৰ জিলাত আমগুৰি বিধানসভা সমষ্টি পুনৰুদ্ধাৰৰ বাবে আহ্বান জনায়।
৮। একাংশ প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে কাৰ্যৰ সময়ক লৈ প্ৰশ্ন উত্থাপন কৰিছিল, আনহাতে আন একাংশ গ্ৰহণ কৰা পদ্ধতিটোৰ বিষয়ে ভালদৰে বুজিবলৈ অনুমতি বিচাৰি ইয়াক পিছুৱাই দিবলৈ আহ্বান জনাইছিল।
৯। ভৌগোলিক বৈশিষ্ট্য, দূৰত্ব, ঐতিহাসিক স্থান আদিৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি অতি নিৰ্দিষ্ট গাঁও, ব্লক পৰ্যায়ৰ উদ্বেগ/অনুৰোধৰ ওপৰত কেইবাগৰাকী প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে।
১০। বহু ক্ষেত্ৰত প্ৰতিনিধিসকলে নদী আদিৰ দৰে প্ৰাকৃতিক বাধাৰ সৈতে জড়িত কিছুমান বিষয় আয়োগৰ দৃষ্টিগোচৰ কৰা, আয়োগে নিজ নিজ জিলা দণ্ডাধীশসকলক সঠিক মানচিত্ৰৰ সৈতে বাস্তৱিক বিৱৰণ বিচাৰি স্থানীয়ভাৱে সমাধানৰ নিৰ্দেশনা দিয়ে, যাতে উত্থাপিত বিষয়সমূহৰ ওপৰত সঠিক বিবেচনা কৰিব পৰা যায়।
১১। বহু প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে প্ৰকৃতাৰ্থত আকাংক্ষিত আছিল আৰু তেওঁলোকে এই পদক্ষেপৰ ক্ষমতাৰ বাহিৰৰ বিষয় উত্থাপন কৰিছিল।
১২। যদিও গৰিষ্ঠসংখ্যক প্ৰতিনিধিয়ে লিখিতভাৱে অভিযোগ দিছিল আৰু গোটসমূহে স্ক্ৰিনত মূল কথাটো চাবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছিল, তথাপি আয়োগে নতুন গোটসমূহকো তেওঁলোকৰ কথা ক’বলৈ অনুমতি দিছিল।
১৩। বিৰোধী ঐক্য মঞ্চ অসমে আয়োগক অৱগত কৰে যে তেওঁলোকে মাননীয় উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ত সমষ্টি পুনৰ নিৰ্ধাৰণৰ খচৰা প্ৰস্তাৱক প্ৰত্যাহ্বান জনাই আবেদন দাখিল কৰিছে আৰু বিষয়টো ২০২৩ চনৰ ২৫ জুলাইত শুনানিৰ বাবে মাননীয় উচ্চতম ন্যায়ালয়ত তালিকাভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে।
আয়োগে সাংবিধানিক আৰু আইনী বিধান, ভৌতিক বৈশিষ্ট্য, জনসংখ্যাৰ ঘনত্ব, প্ৰশাসনিক গোটসমূহৰ বৰ্তমানৰ সীমা, যোগাযোগ আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ সুবিধাৰ সুবিধা আৰু ২০২৩ চনৰ মাৰ্চ মাহত হোৱা পৰামৰ্শদাতা কাম-কাজৰ পিছত প্ৰতিনিধিসমূহৰ পৰা লাভ কৰা পৰামৰ্শসমূহৰ প্ৰতি লক্ষ্য ৰাখি সমষ্টি পুনৰ নিৰ্ধাৰণ খচৰা প্ৰস্তাৱৰ বাবে বিশদ নিৰ্দেশনা আৰু পদ্ধতি প্ৰস্তুত কৰিছে।
বিগত তিনিদিনত অনুষ্ঠিত ৰাজহুৱা বৈঠকৰ সময়ত আয়োগে ধৈৰ্য্যৰে নাগৰিক সমাজ আৰু সংগঠনৰ বিভিন্ন শ্ৰেণীৰ সকলো প্ৰতিনিধিৰ কথা শুনিছিল আৰু সাংবিধানিক আৰু বিধিগত বিধানৰ ভিতৰৰ সকলো প্ৰতিনিধিত্বৰ সঠিক বিবেচনাৰ আশ্বাস দিয়ে। শ্ৰী কুমাৰে লগতে কয় যে এয়া গঠনমূলক আলোচনা আৰু সকলোৰে বাবে অনুকূল এক পৰিৱেশ, যাৰ ফলত বিভিন্ন দৃষ্টিভংগী সম্পৰ্কে গভীৰভাৱে বুজি পোৱাৰ সুবিধা হয়।
জিলা ভিত্তিত প্ৰতিনিধিৰ সংখ্যাঃ
জিলা
প্ৰতিনিধিৰ সংখ্যা
জিলা
প্ৰতিনিধিৰ সংখ্যা
গোৱালপাৰা
৪৫
দৰং
১৮
বঙাইগাঁও
৫৮
হাইলাকান্দি
৬১
বৰপেটা
৭৮
কাচাৰ
১০৬
নলবাৰী
১৫
দক্ষিণ শালমৰা
০২
শোণিতপুৰ
৮২
নগাঁও
৬৫
কৰিমগঞ্জ
৫০
মৰিগাঁও
১৪
ধুবুৰী
৫১
কামৰূপ মহানগৰ
১৩
পশ্চিম কাৰ্বি আংলং
০১
চিৰাং
১৩
বাকসা
৩৭
কোকৰাঝাৰ
২৯
ডিমা হাচাও
০৫
ওদালগুৰি
৩২
কামৰূপ
৮৫
কাৰ্বি আংলং
০৪
তিনিচুকীয়া
১৬
ধেমাজি
৬১
লখিমপুৰ
৫৫
যোৰহাট
১৮
গোলাঘাট
১৪
শিৱসাগৰ
৩৬
ডিব্ৰুগড়
৬৮
মাজুলী
০৪
চৰাইদেউ
০৩
সংসদীয় সমষ্টিসমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভত বিশেষ পৰামৰ্শৱলী
২০
অন্যান্য
৩৩
মুঠ
১১৯২