Ministry of Railways
From 2017-18 to 2021-22, an expenditure of `1.08 lakh crore was incurred on Rashtriya Rail Sanraksha Kosh works
RRSK created in 2017-18 for execution of assessed safety works with a corpus of `1 lakh crore over a period of 5 years
21 JUL 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
Rashtriya Rail Sanraksha Kosh (RRSK) was created in 2017-18 for execution of assessed safety works with a corpus of `1 lakh crore over a period of 5 years. The projects taken up under this fund relate to track renewal, bridges, signalling, rolling stock, training and amenities for safety critical staff. RRSK works are to be funded from Gross Budgetary Support (GBS) and Railways revenues/resources including mobilisation of resources through Extra Budgetary Resources (EBR), as per Ministry of Finance guidelines on RRSK. From 2017-18 till 2021-22 an expenditure of `1.08 lakh crore was incurred on RRSK works. Details of expenditure incurred is appended as Appendix-I.
Railway Safety Fund (RSF) was created in 2001-02 initially to fund works relating to Level Crossing and Road Over Bridge & Road Under Bridge. Its scope has subsequently been expanded for capital expenditure on other safety works also.
During last five years, Rashtriya Rail Sanraksha Kosh (RRSK) and Railway Safety Fund (RSF) have been operated for expenditure on safety related works. Apart from this Capital Expenditure from Gross Budgetary Support, DRF and DF is made on safety related works. Between FY 2014-15 and FY 2022-23 the total expenditure and BE for FY 2023-24 amounts to ` 1.78 lakh crores on safety related plan heads. Details are appended as Appendix-II. This amount is about 2.5 times the amount spent on safety related plan heads during FY 2004-05 to FY 2013-14 (` 70,274 crore).
Funds are provided project-wise which may fall in multiple zones/divisions, hence, zone-wise expenditure on safety works is appended as Appendix-III.
Safety critical staff like drivers keep continuous watch on track and signals. This involves standing. Therefore, the quality of rest after duty hours is very important. To have loco pilots/assistant loco pilots well rested before the next duty, amenities like foot massager, yoga mats, fitness facilities, kitchen utensils were recommended for running rooms, in the technical report submitted by Centre for Advance Maintenance Technology (CAMTECH) in 2013. Laptops and computers were also provided for safety related Track Management System application besides training of safety manpower. Hence, the expenditures were based on set guidelines for procurement of up gradation of running room and training staff etc. directly related with safety of train running.
C&AG in its performance audit report No 22 of 2022 on “Derailment in Indian Railways” has observed that some of the expenditure booked to RRSK was in non-priority items. Railways has replied to the audit observation in the Action Taken Note, stating that these expenditures are covered by policy letters and technical report of CAMTECH on Running Room Facilities. Accordingly, required expenditure on equipment and gear for safety critical staff has been booked to RRSK on some Railways.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways, Communications and Electronic & Information Technology, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ریلوے کی وزارت
سال 2017-18 سے 2021-22 تک، راشٹریہ ریل سَنرکشا کوش کے کاموں پر 1.08 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا خرچ ہوا
آر آر ایس کے کو سال 2017-18 میں 5 سال کی مدت میں 1 لاکھ کروڑ کے مجموعی سرمایہ کے ساتھ اندازہ شدہ حفاظتی کاموں کے عمل درآمد کے لیے بنایا گیا تھا
21 JUL 2023 5:19PM by PIB Delhi
راشٹریہ ریل سنرکشا کوش (آر آر ایس کے) کو 2017-18 میں 5 سال کی مدت میں 1 لاکھ کروڑ کے مجموعی سرمایہ کے ساتھ اندازہ شدہ حفاظتی کاموں کے نفاذ کے لیے بنایا گیا تھا۔ اس فنڈ کے تحت شروع کیے گئے منصوبے ٹریک کی تجدید، پلوں، سگنلنگ، رولنگ اسٹاک، تربیت اور اہم حفاظتی عملے کے لیے سہولیات سے متعلق ہیں۔ آر آر ایس کے کے کاموں کی مالی اعانت مجموعی بجٹ سپورٹ (جی بی ایس) اور ریلوے کی آمدنی/وسائل بشمول اضافی بجٹ سے متعلق وسائل (ای بی آر) کے ذریعے وسائل کو متحرک کرنا، آر آر ایس کے پر وزارت خزانہ کے رہنما خطوط کے مطابق ہے۔ 2017-18 سے 2021-22 تک آر آر ایس کے کے کاموں پر 1.08 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا خرچ آیا۔ اخراجات کی تفصیلات ضمیمہ I کے طور پر شامل ہیں۔
ریلوے سیفٹی فنڈ (آر ایس ایف) 2001-02 میں ابتدائی طور پر لیول کراسنگ اور روڈ اوور برج اور روڈ انڈر برج سے متعلق کاموں کو فنڈ دینے کے لیے بنایا گیا تھا۔ اس کے دائرۂ کار کو بعد میں دیگر حفاظتی کاموں پر بھی سرمایہ خرچ کرنے کے لیے بڑھا دیا گیا ہے۔
پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران، حفاظت سے متعلق کاموں پر خرچ کرنے کے لیے راشٹریہ ریل سنرکشا کوش (آر آر ایس کے) اور ریلوے سیفٹی فنڈ (آر ایس ایف) چلائے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ مجموعی بجٹ سپورٹ، ڈی آر ایف اور ڈی ایف سے کیپٹل اخراجات حفاظت سے متعلق کاموں پر کیے جاتے ہیں۔ مالی سال 2014-15 اور مالی سال 2022-23 کے درمیان کل اخراجات اور مالی سال 2023-24 کے لیے بی ای کی رقم سیفٹی سے متعلق پلان ہیڈز پر 1.78 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے۔ تفصیلات کو ضمیمہ II کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ رقم مالی سال 2004-05 سے مالی سال 2013-14 (70,274 کروڑ روپے) کے دوران سیفٹی سے متعلق پلان مدوں پر خرچ کی گئی رقم کا تقریباً 2.5 گنا ہے۔
فنڈز پروجیکٹ کے لحاظ سے فراہم کیے جاتے ہیں جو متعدد زونز/ڈویژنز میں آ سکتے ہیں، اس لیے حفاظتی کاموں پر زون وار اخراجات کو ضمیمہ III کے طور پر شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
اہم حفاظتی عملہ جیسے ڈرائیور ٹریک اور سگنلز پر مسلسل نظر رکھتے ہیں۔ اس میں کھڑا ہونا شامل ہے۔ اس لیے ڈیوٹی کے اوقات کے بعد آرام کا معیار بہت ضروری ہے۔ لوکو پائلٹس/اسسٹنٹ لوکو پائلٹس کو اگلی ڈیوٹی سے پہلے آرام کرنے کے لیے، 2013 میں سینٹر فار ایڈوانس منٹیننس ٹیکنالوجی (سی اے ایم ٹی ای سی ایچ) کی طرف سے پیش کی گئی تکنیکی رپورٹ میں رننگ روم کے لئے فوٹ مساج، یوگا میٹ، فٹنس سہولیات، کچن کے برتنوں جیسی سہولیات کی سفارش کی گئی تھی۔ سیفٹی افرادی قوت کی تربیت کے علاوہ سیفٹی سے متعلق ٹریک مینجمنٹ سسٹم اپلی کیشن کے لیے لیپ ٹاپ اور کمپیوٹر بھی فراہم کیے گئے۔ لہٰذا اخراجات رننگ روم اور ٹریننگ اسٹاف وغیرہ کی اپ گریڈیشن کے حصول کے لیے طے شدہ رہنما خطوط پر مبنی تھے جو براہ راست ٹرین چلانے کی حفاظت سے متعلق تھے۔
سی اینڈ اے جی نے ’’انڈین ریلویز میں پٹری سے اترنے‘‘ پر 2022 کی اپنی کارکردگی آڈٹ رپورٹ نمبر 22 میں مشاہدہ کیا ہے کہ آر آر ایس کے کو بک کیے گئے کچھ اخراجات غیر ترجیحی اشیاء میں تھے۔ ریلوے نے ایکشن ٹیکن نوٹ میں آڈٹ کے مشاہدے کا جواب دیتے ہوئے کہا ہے کہ یہ اخراجات رننگ روم کی سہولیات سے متعلق سی اے ایم ٹی ای سی ایچ کی تکنیکی رپورٹ اور پالیسی لیٹر کے ذریعے کور کیے جاتے ہیں۔ اس کے مطابق، اہم حفاظتی عملے کے لیے آلات اور گیئر پر مطلوبہ اخراجات کچھ ریلوے پر آر آر ایس کے کو بک کیے گئے ہیں۔
یہ اطلاع ریلوے، مواصلات اور الیکٹرانک و انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔