Prime Minister's Office
PM pays tributes to singer Mukesh on his 100th birth anniversary
22 JUL 2023 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has remembered indelible mark on Indian music made by the singer Mukesh. Today is 100th birth anniversary of the maestro of melody.
The Prime Minister tweeted :
"Remembering the maestro of melody, Mukesh, on his 100th birth anniversary. His timeless songs evoke a wide range of emotions and have left an indelible mark on Indian music. His golden voice and soul-stirring renditions will continue to enchant generations."

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਗਾਇਕ ਮੁਕੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ 100ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਸ਼ਰਧਾਂਜਲੀਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
22 JUL 2023 7:45PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਗਾਇਕ ਮੁਕੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਗੀਤ ‘ਤੇ ਅਮਿਟ ਛਾਪ ਨੂੰ ਯਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ। ਸੁਰ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਅੱਜ 100ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਟਵੀਟ ਕੀਤਾ:
“ਸੁਰ ਸੰਗੀਤ ਦੇ ਮਾਹਿਰ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਮੁਕੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ 100ਵੀਂ ਜਯੰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਯਾਦ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹਾਂ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਦਾਬਹਾਰ ਗੀਤ, ਮਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਮ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੰਗੀਤ ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਅਮਿਟ ਛਾਪ ਛੱਡੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੁਮਧੁਰ ਆਵਾਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਲ ਨੂੰ ਛੂਹ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤੁਤੀ, ਪੀੜ੍ਹੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੰਤਰਮੁਗਧ ਕਰਦੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ।”