Ministry of Defence
HANDING OVER OF INS KIRPAN TO VPN - 22 JUL 23
22 JUL 2023 10:53PM by PIB Delhi
“Today’s handing-over ceremony symbolises the deep-rooted friendship and strategic partnership between India and Vietnam. What makes this occasion even more significant is the fact that this is the first-ever occasion that India is offering a fully-operational Corvette to any Friendly Foreign Country” – Adm R Hari Kumar, CNS
On completing 32 years of illustrious service to the nation, Indian Naval Ship Kirpan has been Decommissioned from the Indian Navy and Handed Over to Vietnam People’s Navy (VPN) today at Cam Ranh, Vietnam. The Decommissioning and Handing Over Ceremony of INS Kirpan to VPN was presided over by Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of Naval Staff, Indian Navy and Rear Adm Pham Manh Hung, Deputy Commander-in-Chief and Chief of Staff, VPN.
INS Kirpan, since commissioning in 1991, has been an integral part of the Indian Navy’s Eastern Fleet and has participated in many operations over the last 32 years. Manned by about 12 officers and 100 sailors, the ship is 90 meters long and 10.45 meters in width with a maximum displacement of 1450 tons. The ship has been handed over today to Vietnam People’s Navy with a complete weapon complement.
Speaking on the occasion Adm R Hari Kumar stated that “It is a matter of great honour for me to be a part of the handing over ceremony of one of the finest and longest-serving warships of the Indian Navy – Kirpan, to the esteemed Vietnam People’s Navy. On behalf of the Indian Navy, it is my privilege to extend a warm welcome to all the distinguished guests present here. The transfer of Kirpan to the Vietnam People’s Navy resonates with India’s G20 vision of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam – One Earth, One Family, One Future”
The transfer of INS Kirpan from the Indian Navy to the Vietnam People’s Navy symbolises the status of Indian Navy of being the ‘Preferred Security partner’ in the Indian Ocean Region and would definitely be a catalyst for enhancing the existing bilateral relations between the two navies.
GMAT.jpeg)
L5DA.jpg)
YN1F.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना के युद्धपोत आईएनएस कृपाण को उपहार स्वरुप वियतनाम को सौंपा गया
22 JUL 2023 10:53PM by PIB Delhi
“आज का सौंपने का समारोह भारत और वियतनाम के बीच गहरी दोस्ती और सामरिक साझेदारी का प्रतीक है। यह पहला अवसर है जब भारत किसी मित्र विदेशी देश को पूर्ण-परिचालित युद्धपोत उपहार स्वरूप सौंप रहा है। यह बात इस अवसर को और भी महत्वपूर्ण बनाती है।'' - एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार, नौसेना प्रमुख
राष्ट्र के लिए 32 साल की शानदार सेवा पूरी करने के बाद, भारतीय नौसेना जहाज कृपाण को भारतीय नौसेना से सेवामुक्त कर दिया गया है और आज वियतनाम के कैम रैन में वियतनाम पीपुल्स नेवी (वीपीएन) को सौंप दिया गया है। आईएनएस कृपाण को सेवामुक्त करने और वीपीएन को सौंपने के समारोह की अध्यक्षता नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार और वीपीएन के डिप्टी कमांडर-इन-चीफ और चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ रियर एडमिरल फाम मान्ह हंग ने की।
1991 में भारतीय सेना में कमीशन होने के बाद से ही आइएनएस कृपाण, भारतीय नौसेना के पूर्वी बेड़े का एक अभिन्न अंग रहा है और पिछले 32 वर्षों में कई ऑपरेशनों में इसने भाग लिया है। लगभग 12 अधिकारियों और 100 नाविकों द्वारा संचालित यह जहाज 90 मीटर लंबा और 10.45 मीटर चौड़ा है और इसकी अधिकतम मालवाहक क्षमता 1450 टन है। जहाज को आज संपूर्ण हथियारों से लैस वियतनाम पीपुल्स नेवी को सौंप दिया गया है।
इस अवसर पर संबोधित करते हुए एडमिरल आर हरि कुमार ने कहा कि “भारतीय नौसेना के सबसे बेहतरीन और सबसे लंबे समय तक सेवा देने वाले युद्धपोतों में से एक कृपाण को सम्मानित वियतनाम पीपुल्स नेवी को सौंपने के समारोह का हिस्सा बनना मेरे लिए बहुत सम्मान की बात है। भारतीय नौसेना की ओर से, यहां उपस्थित सभी विशिष्ट अतिथियों का गर्मजोशी से स्वागत करना मेरे लिए गौरव की बात है। वियतनाम पीपुल्स नेवी को कृपाण का हस्तांतरण भारत के वसुधैव कुटुंबकम - एक पृथ्वी, एक परिवार, एक भविष्य के जी20 नीति के अनुरूप है”।
भारतीय नौसेना से वियतनाम पीपुल्स नेवी को आईएनएस कृपाण का स्थानांतरण हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में भारतीय नौसेना की 'पसंदीदा सुरक्षा भागीदार' होने का प्रतीक है और यह निश्चित रूप से दोनों नौसेनाओं के बीच मौजूदा द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को मजबूत करने के लिए उत्प्रेरक का काम करेगा।
GMAT.jpeg)
L5DA.jpg)
YN1F.jpg)