Ministry of Jal Shakti
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation sets up JJM Digital Academy
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat inaugurated JJM Digital Academy to build the capacity of water and sanitation personnel
JJM and ECHO join hands to harness knowledge and make it accessible to all stakeholders in a cost-effective way through JJM Digital Academy
23 JUL 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of a two-day national conference on 21st and 22nd July at Vigyan Bhawan New Delhi, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was exchanged between the Department of Drinking water and sanitation and Echo India to establish JJM Digital Academy. The online portal of JJM Digital Academy was launched by the Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in the presence of Minister of State for Food Processing Industries and Jal Shakti Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Secretary Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Smt Vini Mahajan and Additional Secretary & Mission Director-NJJM Shri Vikas Sheel.
ECHO India, a non-profit organization has supported the Department in establishing JJM Digital Academy. Through the Academy, the Department aims to build the capacity of various stakeholders associated with water supply programme like administrators, engineers, Panchayat functionaries, technicians, sanitation workers and foot soldiers. The academy will equip them with necessary knowledge and skills to effectively contribute in achieving Mission objectives. The Academy will be using digital technology in delivering training through innovative approach.
The Academy will also build a repository through recording of all sessions for knowledge sharing and future reference of prospective learners. The Key Resource Centres (KRCs) and Implementing Support Agencies (ISAs) will be on board at the JJM Digital Academy platform for training the stakeholders. National and State governments will also be holding sessions to share their best practices. A number of UN and bilateral agencies, RWPF parners, trusts, foundations, institutions and civil society organizations have joined hands to provide knowledge content through this program. They will be publishing their calendars and reaching out to field officers, Gram panchayat functionaries to provide right knowledge, at right place and at right time.
Minister Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat told that the energy generated through the collective efforts of partners, government and communities will create right environment for the sustainability of water supply to households. JJM Digital academy provides a platform to harness this energy.

জল শক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
খোৱাপানী আৰু অনাময় বিভাগে স্থাপন কৰিলে জে জে এম ডিজিটেল একাডেমী
জল শক্তিৰ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী গজেন্দ্ৰ সিং শ্বেখাৱটে জল আৰু অনাময় কৰ্মীৰ সামৰ্থ্য গঢ়ি তোলাৰ বাবে জে জে এম ডিজিটেল একাডেমী উদ্বোধন কৰে
23 JUL 2023 4:34PM by PIB Guwahati
২১ আৰু ২২ জুলাইত বিজ্ঞান ভৱন নতুন দিল্লীত অনুষ্ঠিত হোৱা দুদিনীয়া ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সন্মিলন উপলক্ষে খোৱাপানী আৰু অনাময় বিভাগ আৰু ইকো ইণ্ডিয়াৰ মাজত জে জে এম ডিজিটেল একাডেমী স্থাপনৰ বাবে বুজাবুজিৰ স্মাৰক পত্ৰৰ আদান-প্ৰদান কৰা হয়। খাদ্য সংসাধন উদ্যোগৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত প্ৰহ্লাদ সিং পেটেল, খোৱাপানী আৰু অনাময় বিভাগৰ সচিব শ্ৰীমতী বিনি মহাজন আৰু অতিৰিক্ত সচিব আৰু মিছন সঞ্চালক-এনজেজেএম শ্ৰী বিকাশ শীলৰ উপস্থিতিত জে জে এম ডিজিটেল একাডেমীৰ অনলাইন পৰ্টেল মুকলি কৰে।
ইকো ইণ্ডিয়া নামৰ অলাভজনক সংস্থাটোৱে বিভাগটোক জেজেএম ডিজিটেল একাডেমী স্থাপন কৰাত সহায় কৰিছে। একাডেমীৰ জৰিয়তে বিভাগটোৱে প্ৰশাসক, অভিযন্তা, পঞ্চায়তৰ কৰ্মী, কাৰিকৰী, অনাময় কৰ্মী, আৰু পদাতিক আদিৰ দৰে প্ৰগ্ৰেম কৰা পানী যোগানৰ সৈতে জড়িত বিভিন্ন অংশীদাৰৰ সামৰ্থ্য গঢ়ি তোলাৰ লক্ষ্য ৰাখিছে। একাডেমীয়ে তেওঁলোকক মিছনৰ লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাত ফলপ্ৰসূভাৱে অৰিহণা যোগাবলৈ প্ৰয়োজনীয় জ্ঞান আৰু দক্ষতাৰে সজ্জিত কৰিব। একাডেমীয়ে অভিনৱ পদ্ধতিৰে প্ৰশিক্ষণ প্ৰদানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ডিজিটেল প্ৰযুক্তি ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব।
জ্ঞান বিনিময় আৰু সম্ভাৱ্য শিক্ষাৰ্থীসকলৰ ভৱিষ্যতৰ উল্লেখৰ বাবে সকলো অধিবেশন ৰেকৰ্ড কৰিও একাডেমীয়ে এটা ভঁৰাল নিৰ্মাণ কৰিব। অংশীদাৰসকলক প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়াৰ বাবে জে জে এম ডিজিটেল একাডেমীৰ মঞ্চত মূল সম্পদ কেন্দ্ৰ (কে আৰ চি) আৰু ৰূপায়ণ সহায়ক সংস্থা (আই এছ এ) বোৰ্ডত থাকিব। ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰসমূহেও অধিৱেশন অনুষ্ঠিত কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ উত্তম পদ্ধতিসমূহৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰিব। ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘ আৰু দ্বিপাক্ষিক সংস্থা, আৰ ডব্লিউ পি এফৰ অংশীদাৰ, ট্ৰাষ্ট, ফাউণ্ডেশ্যন, প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, আৰু নাগৰিক সমাজৰ সংস্থাসমূহে এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ জৰিয়তে জ্ঞানৰ বিষয়বস্তু প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ হাত মিলাইছে। তেওঁলোকে নিজৰ কেলেণ্ডাৰ প্ৰকাশ কৰি ক্ষেত্ৰ বিষয়া, আৰু গ্ৰাম পঞ্চায়তৰ কৰ্মীসকলৰ সৈতে যোগাযোগ কৰি সঠিক জ্ঞান, সঠিক স্থানত আৰু সঠিক সময়ত প্ৰদান কৰিব।
মন্ত্ৰী জল শক্তি, শ্ৰী গজেন্দ্ৰ সিং শ্বেখাৱাটে কয় যে অংশীদাৰ, চৰকাৰ, আৰু সম্প্ৰদায়ৰ সামূহিক প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ জৰিয়তে সৃষ্টি হোৱা শক্তিয়ে ঘৰুৱা পানী যোগানৰ বহনক্ষমতাৰ বাবে সঠিক পৰিৱেশৰ সৃষ্টি কৰিব। এই শক্তিক ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ জে জে এম ডিজিটেল একাডেমীয়ে এক মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰে।