Ministry of Jal Shakti
Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation sets up JJM Digital Academy
Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat inaugurated JJM Digital Academy to build the capacity of water and sanitation personnel
JJM and ECHO join hands to harness knowledge and make it accessible to all stakeholders in a cost-effective way through JJM Digital Academy
23 JUL 2023 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of a two-day national conference on 21st and 22nd July at Vigyan Bhawan New Delhi, a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) was exchanged between the Department of Drinking water and sanitation and Echo India to establish JJM Digital Academy. The online portal of JJM Digital Academy was launched by the Union Minister of Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat in the presence of Minister of State for Food Processing Industries and Jal Shakti Shri Prahlad Singh Patel, Secretary Department of Drinking Water and Sanitation, Smt Vini Mahajan and Additional Secretary & Mission Director-NJJM Shri Vikas Sheel.
ECHO India, a non-profit organization has supported the Department in establishing JJM Digital Academy. Through the Academy, the Department aims to build the capacity of various stakeholders associated with water supply programme like administrators, engineers, Panchayat functionaries, technicians, sanitation workers and foot soldiers. The academy will equip them with necessary knowledge and skills to effectively contribute in achieving Mission objectives. The Academy will be using digital technology in delivering training through innovative approach.
The Academy will also build a repository through recording of all sessions for knowledge sharing and future reference of prospective learners. The Key Resource Centres (KRCs) and Implementing Support Agencies (ISAs) will be on board at the JJM Digital Academy platform for training the stakeholders. National and State governments will also be holding sessions to share their best practices. A number of UN and bilateral agencies, RWPF parners, trusts, foundations, institutions and civil society organizations have joined hands to provide knowledge content through this program. They will be publishing their calendars and reaching out to field officers, Gram panchayat functionaries to provide right knowledge, at right place and at right time.
Minister Jal Shakti, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat told that the energy generated through the collective efforts of partners, government and communities will create right environment for the sustainability of water supply to households. JJM Digital academy provides a platform to harness this energy.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
குடிநீர் மற்றும் துப்புரவுத் துறை ஜே.ஜே.எம் டிஜிட்டல் அகாடமியை அமைத்தது
மத்திய ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சர் திரு. கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத், நீர் மற்றும் துப்புரவு பணியாளர்களின் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக ஜே.ஜே.எம் டிஜிட்டல் அகாடமியை திறந்து வைத்தார்
23 JUL 2023 4:34PM by PIB Chennai
புதுடெல்லி விஞ்ஞான் பவனில் ஜூலை 21 மற்றும் 22ஆகிய தேதிகளில் இரண்டு நாள் தேசிய மாநாட்டை முன்னிட்டு, குடிநீர் மற்றும் துப்புரவுத் துறை மற்றும் எக்கோ இந்தியா இடையே ஜே.ஜே.எம் டிஜிட்டல் அகாடமியை நிறுவுவதற்கான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் பரிமாறப்பட்டது. ஜே.ஜே.எம் டிஜிட்டல் அகாடமியின் ஆன்லைன் போர்ட்டலை மத்திய ஜல் சக்தி அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத், உணவு பதப்படுத்துதல் தொழில்கள் மற்றும் ஜல் சக்தி துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு பிரகலாத் சிங் படேல், குடிநீர் மற்றும் துப்புரவுத் துறை செயலாளர் திருமதி வினி மகாஜன் மற்றும் என்.ஜே.ஜே.எம் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் மற்றும் மிஷன் இயக்குநர் திரு விகாஸ் ஷீல் ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
லாப நோக்கற்ற அமைப்பான எக்கோ இந்தியா, ஜே.ஜே.எம் டிஜிட்டல் அகாடமியை நிறுவுவதன் மூலம் துறைக்கு ஆதரவளித்துள்ளது. குடிநீர் வழங்கல் திட்டத்துடன் தொடர்புடைய நிர்வாகிகள், பொறியாளர்கள், ஊராட்சி அலுவலர்கள், தொழில்நுட்ப வல்லுநர்கள், துப்புரவுப் பணியாளர்கள் மற்றும் காலாட்படை வீரர்கள் போன்ற பல்வேறு தரப்பினரின் திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதை இத்துறை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. மிஷன் குறிக்கோள்களை அடைவதில் திறம்பட பங்களிப்பதற்கு தேவையான அறிவு மற்றும் திறன்களுடன் அகாடமி அவர்களை தயார்படுத்தும். புதுமையான அணுகுமுறை மூலம் பயிற்சியை வழங்குவதில் டிஜிட்டல் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை அகாடமி பயன்படுத்தும்.
அறிவுப் பகிர்வு மற்றும் எதிர்கால கற்போரின் எதிர்கால குறிப்புக்கான அனைத்து அமர்வுகளையும் பதிவு செய்வதன் மூலம் அகாடமி ஒரு களஞ்சியத்தை உருவாக்கும். பங்குதாரர்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளிப்பதற்காக ஜே.ஜே.எம் டிஜிட்டல் அகாடமி தளத்தில் முக்கிய வள மையங்கள் (கே.ஆர்.சி) மற்றும் செயல்படுத்தும் ஆதரவு நிறுவனங்கள் (ஐ.எஸ்.ஏ) இருக்கும். மத்திய மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகள் தங்கள் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொள்ள அமர்வுகளை நடத்தும். பல ஐ.நா மற்றும் இருதரப்பு முகவர் நிலையங்கள், ஆர்.டபிள்யூ.பி.எஃப் நிறுவனங்கள், அறக்கட்டளைகள், நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் சிவில் சமூக அமைப்புகள் இந்த திட்டத்தின் மூலம் அறிவு உள்ளடக்கத்தை வழங்க கைகோர்த்துள்ளன.
அரசு மற்றும் சமூகங்களின் கூட்டு முயற்சிகளின் மூலம் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் ஆற்றல், வீடுகளுக்கு நீர் விநியோகத்தின் நிலைத்தன்மைக்கு சரியான சூழலை உருவாக்கும் என்று ஜல் சக்தி துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் கூறினார். ஜே.ஜே.எம் டிஜிட்டல் அகாடமி இந்த ஆற்றலைப் பயன்படுத்த ஒரு தளத்தை வழங்குகிறது.