Ministry of Labour & Employment
Number of Workers In Unorganised Sector
24 JUL 2023 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
As per the Economic Survey, 2021-22, total number of people working in the unorganised sector is around 43.99 crores during 2019-20.
As on 18.07.2023, more than 28.96 crore workers have been registered under the eShram portal out of which around 52.70 lakh workers have been registered on eShram in Haryana.
The Government has taken measures for labour welfare and employment generation across India during Covid-19 pandemic. The Government announced Aatamanirbhar Bharat package to provide stimulus to business and to mitigate the adverse impact of Covid 19. Under this, the Government provided fiscal stimulus of more than Rupees Twenty-Seven Lakh crore.
The Aatmanirbhar Bharat Rojgar Yojana (ABRY) was launched with effect from 1st October, 2020 to incentivize employers for creation of new employment and restoration of loss of employment during Covid 19 pandemic. The terminal date for registration of beneficiary was 31.03.2022. Since inception of the scheme, till 11.03.2023, benefits have been provided to 60.3 lakhs beneficiaries under the scheme.
In order to facilitate employment of unorganized workers who have gone back to their Home State, Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan was initiated in 116 districts in Mission Mode for 125 days on 20th June 2020 to boost employment and livelihood opportunities for unorganized workers returning to their home and similarly affected persons in rural areas.
The Government also increased the relief under Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana (ABVKY) scheme for Insured persons (IPs) who became unemployed from 25 percent to 50 percent of average per day earning of the employee with effect from 24.03.2020 to 31st December, 2020.
Under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PMGKAY) scheme, 5 kg of food grain per person was provided free of cost.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri. Rameshwar Teli in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களின் எண்ணிக்கை
24 JUL 2023 4:08PM by PIB Chennai
2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டின் பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கையின்படி, 2019-20 ஆம் ஆண்டில் அமைப்புசாரா துறையில் பணிபுரியும் மொத்த மக்களின் எண்ணிக்கை சுமார் 43.99 கோடியாகும்.
18.07.2023 நிலவரப்படி, 28.96 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான தொழிலாளர்கள் இஷ்ராம் போர்ட்டலின் கீழ் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர், அவர்களில் சுமார் 52.70 லட்சம் தொழிலாளர்கள் ஹரியானாவில் உள்ள இஷ்ராம் இல் பதிவு செய்துள்ளனர்.
கோவிட் -19 தொற்றுநோய்களின் போது இந்தியா முழுவதும் தொழிலாளர் நலன் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்க அரசாங்கம் நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. வணிகத்திற்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கவும், கோவிட் 19 இன் பாதகமான தாக்கத்தை குறைக்கவும் அரசாங்கம் தற்சார்பு இந்தியா தொகுப்பை அறிவித்தது. இதன் கீழ், 27 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய்க்கும் அதிகமான நிதி ஊக்கத்தை மத்திய அரசு வழங்கியது.
கோவிட்19தொற்றுநோய்களின் போது புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கும் வேலை இழப்பை மீட்டெடுப்பதற்கும் முதலாளிகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக தற்சார்பு இந்தியா வேலைவாய்ப்பு திட்டம் (ஏபிஆர்ஒய்) 2020 அக்டோபர் 1 முதல் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. பயனாளிகளை பதிவு செய்வதற்கான கடைசி தேதி 31.03.2022 என நிர்ணயிக்கப்பட்டது. இத்திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்ட நாள் முதல் 11.03.2023 வரை 60.3 இலட்சம் பயனாளிகளுக்கு இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பயன்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
தங்கள் சொந்த மாநிலத்திற்குத் திரும்பிய அமைப்புசாரா தொழிலாளர்களின் வேலைவாய்ப்பை எளிதாக்கும் பொருட்டு, பிரதமரின் கரிப் கல்யாண் ரோஜ்கர் அபியான்20 ஜூன்2020 அன்று 116 மாவட்டங்களில் 125 நாட்களுக்கு தீவிரமாக நடத்தப்பட்டது.
24.03.2020 முதல் 31.03.2020 வரை வேலையிழந்த நபர்களுக்கான அடல் பீமிட் வியாக்தி கல்யாண் யோஜனா (ஏ.பி.வி.கே.ஒய்) திட்டத்தின் கீழ் வழங்கப்படும் நிவாரணத்தை ஊழியரின் சராசரி நாள் வருமானத்தில் 25 சதவீதத்திலிருந்து 50 சதவீதமாக அரசு உயர்த்தியுள்ளது.
பிரதான் மந்திரி கரிப் கல்யாண் அன்ன யோஜனா (பி.எம்.ஜி.கே.ஏ.ஒய்) திட்டத்தின் கீழ், ஒரு நபருக்கு 5 கிலோ உணவு தானியங்கள் இலவசமாக வழங்கப்பட்டன.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு. மக்களவையில் ராமேஸ்வர் தெலி எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் கூறியுள்ளார்.