Ministry of Finance
Banks get ₹5,729 crore from “Depositor Education and Awareness” (DEA) Fund towards refund of settling unclaimed deposits
24 JUL 2023 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
The “Depositor Education and Awareness Fund Scheme, 2014”, was notified by Reserve Bank of India (RBI), which covers norms related to unclaimed deposits and outlines details of utilisation of fund including, inter alia, promotion of depositors’ interests and other purposes as may be specified by the RBI. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Dr Bhagwat Kisanrao Karad in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
The Minister stated that as a result of various steps undertaken to return the unclaimed deposits to their rightful owners/claimants, total ₹5,729 crore has been transferred from “Depositor Education and Awareness” (DEA) Fund to banks towards refund of settling unclaimed deposits, in last five-years. The details of unclaimed deposits of public and private sector banks transferred to DEA Fund as on 31st March of last five-years, are at Annex.
Giving more information, Dr Karad stated that RBI has taken various steps to reduce the quantum of unclaimed deposits and return such deposits to rightful claimants. Banks are, inter-alia, advised to –
1. display the list of unclaimed deposits which are inactive/inoperative for ten years or more on the bank’s websites;
2. find the whereabouts of the customers and their legal heirs to return unclaimed deposits to the rightful claimants;
3. formulate board approved policy on classification of unclaimed deposits; and
4. put in place a grievance redressal mechanism for quick resolution of complaints, record keeping, and periodic review of unclaimed deposit accounts.
Further, the Minister stated, RBI has announced to set-up a Centralised Web portal for public to search unclaimed deposits across multiple banks.
RBI has also launched campaign “100 Days 100 Pays” for banks to trace and settle top 100 unclaimed deposits of every bank in every district of the country within 100 days, commencing from 1.6.2023 to 8.9.2023, the Minister stated.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
दावा न केलेल्या ठेवींचा निपटारा करण्यासाठी 'ठेवीदार शिक्षण आणि जागरुकता निधीतून' बँकांना 5,729 कोटी रुपये
24 JUL 2023 8:16PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 24 जुलै 2023
भारतीय रिझर्व बँकेद्वारे ठेवीदार शिक्षण आणि जागरुकता निधी योजना(डीईए), 2014”, अधिसूचित करण्यात आली होती. यामध्ये दावा न केलेल्या ठेवींशी संबंधित निकषांचा समावेश आहे आणि इतर गोष्टींसह, ठेवीदारांचे हितसंबंध जपण्यास चालना आणि भारतीय रिझर्व बँकेद्वारे निर्दिष्ट केल्या जाणाऱ्या इतर उद्देशांसह निधीच्या वापराचे तपशील समाविष्ट आहेत. केंद्रीय अर्थ राज्यमंत्री डॉ.भागवत किसनराव कराड यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.
दावा न केलेल्या ठेवी त्यांच्या योग्य मालकांना/दावेदारांना परत करण्यासाठी करण्यात आलेल्या विविध उपायांमुळे, गेल्या पाच वर्षांत, “ठेवीदार शिक्षण आणि जागरुकता” निधीतून, बॅँकांना दावा न केलेल्या ठेवींच्या निपटाऱ्यासाठी एकूण 5,729 कोटी रुपये हस्तांतरित करण्यात आले आहेत, अशी माहिती कराड यांनी दिली. डीईए निधीमध्ये गेल्या पाच वर्षात हस्तांतरित केलेल्या सार्वजनिक आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रातील बँकांच्या दावा न केलेल्या ठेवींचे 31 मार्चपर्यंतचे तपशील परिशिष्टात आहेत.
याबाबत डॉ. कराड यांनी अधिक माहिती दिली. दावा न केलेल्या ठेवींचे प्रमाण कमी करण्यासाठी आणि योग्य दावेदारांना अशा ठेवी परत करण्यासाठी भारतीय रिझर्व बँकेने विविध पावले उचलली आहेत. बँकांना पुढील सल्ले देण्यात आले आहेत-
1. बँकेच्या वेबसाइटवर दहा वर्षे किंवा त्याहून अधिक काळ निष्क्रिय असलेल्या दावा न केलेल्या ठेवींची यादी प्रदर्शित करावी ;
2. ग्राहकांची आणि त्यांच्या कायदेशीर वारसदारांची माहिती शोधून योग्य दावेदारांना दावा न करण्यात आलेल्या ठेवी परत कराव्यात ;
3. दावा न केलेल्या ठेवींच्या वर्गीकरणाबाबत मंडळाद्वारे अनुमोदित धोरण आखलेले असावे आणि
4. तक्रारींचे त्वरित निराकरण करण्यासाठी, नोंदी ठेवण्यासाठी आणि दावा न केलेल्या ठेव खात्यांचे नियमित पुनरावलोकन करण्यासाठी तक्रार निवारण यंत्रणा तयार करावी.
विविध बॅंकांमधल्या दावा न करण्यात आलेल्या ठेवी शोधण्यासाठी केंद्रीकृत वेब पोर्टल स्थापन करण्याची घोषणा भारतीय रिझर्व बॅंकेने केली आहे, अशी माहिती कराड यांनी दिली.
भारतीय रिझर्व बँकेने 1.6.2023 ते 8.9.2023 या कालावधीत 100 दिवसांच्या आत देशातील प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यातील प्रत्येक बँकेतील दावा न केलेल्या 100 शीर्ष ठेवी शोधून काढण्यासाठी '100 दिवस 100 फेड (100 डेज 100 पे'ज)' ही मोहीम सुरू केली आहे, असे कराड यांनी सांगितले.