Ministry of Rural Development
Participation of Women under Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme
25 JUL 2023 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (Mahatma Gandhi NREGA), 2005, requires that priority shall be given to women in such a way that at least one-third of the beneficiaries shall be women who have registered and requested for work.
Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme (Mahatma Gandhi NREGS) is a gender-neutral Scheme which promotes participation of women by providing wage parity with men, provision of separate schedule of rates of wages for women, facilities for crèche, work-side sheds for children, and child care services. In convergence with National Rural Livelihood Mission (NRLM), women mates have also been introduced, which again facilitate the participation of women. The Scheme also endeavours to provide works near the residence of the beneficiaries.
The rates of participation of women (women person-days out of the total in percentage) under Mahatma Gandhi NREGS during the last five financial years from 2018-19 to 2022-23 are given at below:
Annexure
The rates of participation of women (women person-days out of the total in percentage) in Mahatma Gandhi NREGS during the last five financial years from 2018-19 to 2022-23.
Sl. No.
State/UT
Percentage of women participation
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
1
Andhra Pradesh
59.90
60.07
57.26
57.82
60.51
2
Arunachal Pradesh
38.69
40.47
41.33
44.73
45.85
3
Assam
41.08
41.77
44.08
47.57
47.50
4
Bihar
51.74
55.83
54.63
53.19
56.35
5
Chhattisgarh
50.05
50.70
50.50
51.62
53.16
6
Goa
70.67
75.59
76.55
78.40
78.40
7
Gujarat
44.53
45.13
46.52
46.62
47.77
8
Haryana
50.05
50.59
48.80
52.67
59.54
9
Himachal Pradesh
63.26
62.75
61.05
62.53
64.77
10
Jammu and Kashmir
29.98
32.93
31.67
33.34
30.67
11
Jharkhand
39.22
41.31
42.56
45.61
47.55
12
Karnataka
48.59
49.12
49.47
50.13
51.90
13
Kerala
90.41
89.80
90.49
89.61
89.82
14
Ladakh
NA
60.65
61.46
62.23
61.78
15
Madhya Pradesh
36.54
38.12
40.50
41.05
41.77
16
Maharashtra
44.87
43.41
42.93
43.67
44.73
17
Manipur
47.41
48.99
52.03
52.58
50.88
18
Meghalaya
50.15
50.51
51.37
50.61
51.49
19
Mizoram
38.15
50.86
56.82
47.75
48.20
20
Nagaland
31.56
35.63
36.31
38.15
42.91
21
Odisha
41.99
43.30
44.74
46.14
47.94
22
Punjab
60.73
58.79
56.92
60.42
66.55
23
Rajasthan
66.07
67.33
65.68
66.68
68.17
24
Sikkim
50.93
51.07
51.17
52.65
54.52
25
Tamil Nadu
85.40
86.30
85.37
85.70
86.41
26
Telangana
62.80
61.50
58.06
59.18
61.53
27
Tripura
46.19
47.03
47.62
47.53
48.44
28
Uttar Pradesh
35.28
34.28
33.57
37.25
37.75
29
Uttarakhand
55.15
56.62
55.14
55.51
56.66
30
West Bengal
48.18
47.93
45.20
46.75
47.96
31
Andaman and Nicobar
63.59
59.43
54.66
54.10
58.97
32
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
33
Lakshadweep
37.25
11.63
13.04
0.00
26.67
34
Puducherry
87.64
86.79
86.82
87.59
87.48
National
54.60
54.79
53.20
54.82
57.43
(As per NREGASoft)
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Rural Development, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم کے تحت خواتین کی شرکت
25 JUL 2023 2:29PM by PIB Delhi
مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی ایکٹ (مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی اے)، 2005 کا تقاضا ہے کہ خواتین کو اس طرح ترجیح دی جائے کہ استفادہ کنندگان میں سے کم از کم ایک تہائی وہ خواتین ہوں جنہوں نے رجسٹریشن اور کام کے لیے درخواست کی ہو۔
مہاتما گاندھی قومی دیہی روزگار گارنٹی اسکیم (مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس) ایک صنفی لحاظ سے غیر جانبدار اسکیم ہے جو مردوں کے ساتھ اجرت کی برابری، خواتین کے لیے اجرت کی شرحوں کے الگ شیڈول کی فراہمی، کریچ کے لیے سہولیات، بچوں کے لیے ورک سائڈ شیڈ، اور بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات فراہم کرکے خواتین کی شرکت کو فروغ دیتی ہے۔ قومی دیہی روزی روٹی مشن (این آر ایل ایم ) کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی میں، خواتین کے ساتھیوں کو بھی متعارف کرایا گیا ہے، جو دوبارہ خواتین کی شرکت کو آسان بناتا ہے۔یہ اسکیم ، مستفدین کی رہائش کے قریب کام فراہم کرنے کی بھی کوشش کرتی ہے۔
مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس کے تحت 2018-19 سے 2022-23 تک کے پچھلے پانچ مالی سالوں کے دوران خواتین کی شرکت کی شرحیں (کل فیصد میں سے خواتین کے ذاتی دن) ذیل میں دی گئی ہیں:
مہاتما گاندھی این آر ای جی ایس میں 2018-19 سے 2022-23 تک کے پچھلے پانچ مالی سالوں کے دوران خواتین کی شرکت کی شرح (کل فیصد میں سے خواتین کے ذاتی دن)۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
خواتین کی شرکت کا فیصد
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
2021-22
2022-23
1
آندھرا پردیش
59.90
60.07
57.26
57.82
60.51
2
اروناچل پردیش
38.69
40.47
41.33
44.73
45.85
3
آسام
41.08
41.77
44.08
47.57
47.50
4
بہار
51.74
55.83
54.63
53.19
56.35
5
چھتیس گڑھ
50.05
50.70
50.50
51.62
53.16
6
گوا
70.67
75.59
76.55
78.40
78.40
7
گجرات
44.53
45.13
46.52
46.62
47.77
8
ہریانہ
50.05
50.59
48.80
52.67
59.54
9
ہماچل پردیش
63.26
62.75
61.05
62.53
64.77
10
جموں و کشمیر
29.98
32.93
31.67
33.34
30.67
11
جھارکھنڈ
39.22
41.31
42.56
45.61
47.55
12
کرناٹک
48.59
49.12
49.47
50.13
51.90
13
کیرالہ
90.41
89.80
90.49
89.61
89.82
14
لداخ
NA
60.65
61.46
62.23
61.78
15
مدھیہ پردیش
36.54
38.12
40.50
41.05
41.77
16
مہاراشٹر
44.87
43.41
42.93
43.67
44.73
17
منی پور
47.41
48.99
52.03
52.58
50.88
18
میگھالیہ
50.15
50.51
51.37
50.61
51.49
19
میزورم
38.15
50.86
56.82
47.75
48.20
20
ناگالینڈ
31.56
35.63
36.31
38.15
42.91
21
اوڈیشہ
41.99
43.30
44.74
46.14
47.94
22
پنجاب
60.73
58.79
56.92
60.42
66.55
23
راجستھان
66.07
67.33
65.68
66.68
68.17
24
سکم
50.93
51.07
51.17
52.65
54.52
25
تمل ناڈو
85.40
86.30
85.37
85.70
86.41
26
تلنگانہ
62.80
61.50
58.06
59.18
61.53
27
تریپورہ
46.19
47.03
47.62
47.53
48.44
28
اتر پردیش
35.28
34.28
33.57
37.25
37.75
29
اتراکھنڈ
55.15
56.62
55.14
55.51
56.66
30
مغربی بنگال
48.18
47.93
45.20
46.75
47.96
31
انڈمان اور نکوبار
63.59
59.43
54.66
54.10
58.97
32
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
0.00
33
لکشدیپ
37.25
11.63
13.04
0.00
26.67
34
پڈوچیری
87.64
86.79
86.82
87.59
87.48
قومی
54.60
54.79
53.20
54.82
57.43
(نریگا سافٹ کے مطابق)
یہ معلومات دیہی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت سادھوی نرنجن جیوتی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔