Ministry of Home Affairs
NAXALITE INCIDENTS
25 JUL 2023 4:55PM by PIB Delhi
As per Seventh Schedule of the Constitution of India, subjects of Police and Public Order are with the State Governments. However, to address Left Wing Extremism (LWE) menace holistically, Government of India (GoI) approved ‘National Policy and Action Plan to address LWE’ in 2015 envisaging a multi-pronged strategy involving security related measures, development interventions, ensuring rights and
entitlements of local communities etc. Steadfast implementation of this policy has resulted in consistent decline in LWE related violence and it’s geographical spread.
GoI has enacted the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 (JJ Act) for children in distress situation including children in conflict with law (CCL) and children in need of care and protection (CNCP). As per provisions of JJ Act, a child who is victim of or affected by any armed conflict, civil unrest or natural calamity, is included as a “child in need of care and protection”, among others. The act mandated a safety net of service delivery structures including institutional and non institutional care mechanisms, to ensure the best interest of children.
As per the JJ Act, any non-state, self-styled militant group or outfit declared as such by the GoI, if recruits or uses any child for any purpose, shall be liable for criminal prosecution.
Ministry of Women and Child Development is implementing a centrally sponsored Child Protection Services (CPS) scheme, for supporting the States/Union Territories (UTs) in providing a framework for care and protection of children in distress conditions. Under the scheme, institutional care is available for CNCP and CCL, including provisions for boarding, lodging and holistic development of children. The scheme also provides for non-institutional care wherein support is extended for adoption, foster care and sponsorship. The primary responsibility of implementation of the scheme rests with the States/UTs.
During the period from 2004 to 2014 there were 17,679 LWE related incidents and 6,984 deaths. During the period from 2014 to 2023 (till 15 June 23) there have been 7,649 LWE related incidents and 2,020 deaths. Year-wise details are annexed.
A comparison of various statistics of LWE violence over last nine years (May 2014 to April 2023) with preceding nine years (May 2005 to April 2014) indicates a significant improvement in the LWE scenario in the country. The incidents of LWE related violence reduced by 52% from 14,862 to 7130 and the total number of deaths reduced by 69% from 6035 to 1868 in the said period.
The figures are a reflection of the efficacy of operations being conducted by the Security Forces and the capacity building measures undertaken by the Ministry of Home Affairs. At the same time, the developmental outreach by Government of India has seen an increasingly large number of LWE cadres shunning the path of violence and returning to the mainstream.
LWE Related Incidents and Deaths From 2004 To 2023 (Till 15 June 23)
Year/Parameter
Incidents
Deaths
2004
1533
566
2005
1608
677
2006
1509
678
2007
1565
696
2008
1591
721
2009
2258
908
2010
2213
1005
2011
1760
611
2012
1415
415
2013
1136
397
2014
1091
310
2015
1089
230
2016
1048
278
2017
908
263
2018
833
240
2019
670
202
2020
665
183
2021
509
147
2022
413*
118**
98
2023
(till 15 June 23)
250*
55**
69
* Incidents perpetrated by Left Wing Extremists
** Incidents initiated by Security Forces
From 2022, data is maintained separately for number of incidents perpetrated by Left Wing Extremists and incidents initiated by Security Forces.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
నక్సల్స్ కి సంబంధించిన సంఘటనలు
25 JUL 2023 4:55PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత రాజ్యాంగంలోని ఏడవ షెడ్యూల్ ప్రకారం, పోలీస్, పబ్లిక్ ఆర్డర్ సబ్జెక్ట్‌లు రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాల వద్ద ఉన్నాయి. అయితే, వామపక్ష తీవ్రవాదం (ఎల్డబ్ల్యూఈ) ముప్పును సమగ్రంగా పరిష్కరించడానికి, భద్రతా సంబంధిత చర్యలు, అభివృద్ధి జోక్యాలు, హక్కులు, స్థానిక కమ్యూనిటీల హక్కులు, నిర్ధారించడం వంటి అనేక అంశాల విషయంలో మాత్రం జాతీయ విధానం, కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికను 2015లో కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ఆమోదించింది. ఈ వ్యూహాన్ని సమర్థవంతంగా అమలు చేయడం వల్ల ఎల్డబ్ల్యూఈ సంబంధిత హింసాత్మక ఘటనలు వాటి భౌగోళిక వ్యాప్తి క్రమేణా తగ్గాయి.
నేరాల పరిథిలోకి వచ్చిన పిల్లలు (సీసీఎల్), సంరక్షణ, పరిరక్షణ (సిఎన్సిపి) సహా ఆపద పరిస్థితుల్లో ఉన్న పిల్లల కోసం కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం జువెనైల్ జస్టిస్ (పిల్లల సంరక్షణ) చట్టం, 2015 (జేజే చట్టం) అమలు చేసింది. JJ చట్టంలోని నిబంధనల ప్రకారం, ఏదైనా సాయుధ సంఘర్షణ, పౌర అశాంతి, ప్రకృతి వైపరీత్యాల బారిన పడిన లేదా ప్రభావితమైన పిల్లలను "సంరక్షణ మరియు రక్షణ అవసరమైన పిల్లవాడు"గా చేర్చారు. పిల్లల ఉత్తమ ఆసక్తిని నిర్ధారించడానికి సంస్థాగత, సంస్థాగతేతర సంరక్షణ యంత్రాంగాలతో సహా సేవా డెలివరీ నిర్మాణాల భద్రతా వలయాన్ని చట్టం తప్పనిసరి చేసింది.
జేజే చట్టం ప్రకారం, కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం ద్వారా ప్రకటితమైన ఏదైనా నాన్-స్టేట్, సెల్ఫ్-స్టైల్డ్ మిలిటెంట్ గ్రూప్ లేదా ఔట్‌ఫిట్, ఏదైనా ఉద్దేశ్యం కోసం పిల్లలను రిక్రూట్ చేసినట్లయితే లేదా ఉపయోగించినట్లయితే, క్రిమినల్ ప్రాసిక్యూషన్‌ ఎదుర్కోవలసి వస్తుంది.
మహిళలు, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కేంద్ర ప్రాయోజిత చైల్డ్ ప్రొటెక్షన్ సర్వీసెస్ (సీపీఎస్) పథకాన్ని అమలు చేస్తోంది, రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు ఆపద పరిస్థితుల్లో ఉన్న పిల్లల సంరక్షణ, పరిరక్షణ కోసం ఒక ఫ్రేమ్‌వర్క్‌ను అందించడంలో మద్దతునిస్తుంది. పథకం కింద, సిఎన్సిపి, సీసీఎల్ కోసం సంస్థాగత సంరక్షణ అందుబాటులో ఉంది, వీటిలో బోర్డింగ్, లాడ్జింగ్, పిల్లల సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధికి సంబంధించిన నిబంధనలు ఉన్నాయి. ఈ పథకం నాన్-ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూషనల్ కేర్‌ను కూడా అందిస్తుంది, ఇందులో దత్తత, ఫోస్టర్ కేర్, స్పాన్సర్‌షిప్ కోసం మద్దతు ఉంటుంది. పథకం అమలు ప్రాథమిక బాధ్యత రాష్ట్రాలు/కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలపై ఉంటుంది.
2004 నుండి 2014 మధ్య కాలంలో 17,679 ఎల్డబ్ల్యూఈ సంబంధిత సంఘటనలు, 6,984 మరణాలు సంభవించాయి. 2014 నుండి 2023 వరకు (15 జూన్ 2023 వరకు) 7,649 ఎల్డబ్ల్యూఈ సంబంధిత సంఘటనలు, 2,020 మరణాలు సంభవించాయి. సంవత్సరాల వారీగా వివరాలు జత చేయడం జరిగింది.
గత తొమ్మిదేళ్లలో (మే 2014 నుండి ఏప్రిల్ 2023 వరకు) ఎల్డబ్ల్యూఈ హింసకు సంబంధించిన వివిధ గణాంకాలను మునుపటి తొమ్మిదేళ్లతో (మే 2005 నుండి ఏప్రిల్ 2014 వరకు) పోల్చడం దేశంలో ఎల్డబ్ల్యూఈ దృష్టాంతంలో గణనీయమైన అభివృద్ధిని సూచిస్తుంది. ఎల్డబ్ల్యూఈ సంబంధిత హింసాత్మక సంఘటనలు 14,862 నుండి 7130కి 52% తగ్గాయి. ఈ కాలంలో మొత్తం మరణాల సంఖ్య 6035 నుండి 1868కి 69% తగ్గింది.
భద్రతా బలగాలు నిర్వహిస్తున్న కార్యకలాపాల సమర్థత, హోం వ్యవహారాల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చేపట్టిన సామర్థ్య నిర్మాణ చర్యలకు ఈ గణాంకాలు ప్రతిబింబంగా ఉన్నాయి. అదే సమయంలో, భారత ప్రభుత్వం అభివృద్ధి కార్యక్రమాల వల్ల పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో ఎల్డబ్ల్యూఈ క్యాడర్‌లు హింసా మార్గాన్ని విస్మరించి ప్రధాన స్రవంతిలోకి తిరిగి వస్తున్నారు.
2002 నుండి 2023 (2023 జూన్ 15 తేదీ వరకు) ఎల్డబ్ల్యూఈ సంబంధిత సంఘటనలు, మరణాలు
సంవత్సరం/ప్రామాణిక
ఘటనలు
మరణాలు
2004
1533
566
2005
1608
677
2006
1509
678
2007
1565
696
2008
1591
721
2009
2258
908
2010
2213
1005
2011
1760
611
2012
1415
415
2013
1136
397
2014
1091
310
2015
1089
230
2016
1048
278
2017
908
263
2018
833
240
2019
670
202
2020
665
183
2021
509
147
2022
413*
118**
98
2023
(till 15 June 23)
250*
55**
69
* వామ పక్ష తీవ్రవాదులు ద్వారా జరిగిన సంఘటనలు
** భద్రతా దళాల ఘటనలు
2022 నుండి, లెఫ్ట్ వింగ్ తీవ్రవాదులు వల్ల జరిగిన సంఘటనలు, భద్రతా దళాల వల్ల సంఘటనల కోసం డేటా విడిగా వేరు వేరుగా నిర్వహించడం జరిగింది.
ఈ విషయాన్ని హోం వ్యవహారాల సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ నిత్యానంద రాయ్ లోక్‌సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో తెలిపారు.