Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs organizes a brainstorming session on Virtual Digital Assets
Adoption of Blockchain, VDAs and Web3; and challenges they pose to consumers remains the key theme
25 JUL 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Consumer Affairs organized brainstorming session on Virtual Digital assets, Web3 Sector and Consumers here today to have a constructive dialogue between the DoCA and stakeholders to dive deep into the Web3 ecosystem and to ensure end-to-end protection for users and various stakeholders.
While welcoming the participants, the Secretary DoCA Shri Rohit Kumar Singh said that the issues that many countries are facing in the online transaction on the Web2 will become more complex in the metaverse or Web3. The enforcement of laws and regulation is difficult in the Web3 due to the dissolution of identities. Hence also making the set-up of Dispute Resolution Mechanism difficult on Web3. As the world today struggles with setting up the responsibilities of the platform on the Web2, the platform liability will become more complex in the decentralized Web3. A collective view on the Virtual Digital assets and Web3 is the need of the hour among countries. He further added that the Department of Consumer Affairs will restrict itself with the issues arising due to Virtual Digital assets and Web3 viz-a-viz to consumers only.
The brainstorming session was held on three major key highlights: First, Understanding the World Wide Web and Virtual Digital Assets and its background technologies. Second, understanding emerging Risks for Consumers from Virtual Digital Assets and how to mitigate Web3 Blockchain Risks and Security Threats. Third, Consumer Protection through existing & evolving Laws & Regulations for VDAs & Web3.
Various key personnel of the Web3 Association attended the session and gave presentations on the above key points. Judicial experts like Retd. Judge of the High Court and various Advocates practicing in the Supreme Court of India also attended the session and laid emphasis on the legal aspects of Web3. Many Government officials from the Department of Economic Affairs, the Ministry of Home Affairs, Ministry of Finance, the Indian Cybercrime Coordination Centre, Financial academics, Activists working to mitigate consumer risks in financial investments and consumer protection, media personnel, and journalists attended the session physically and shared their experiences and gave valuable suggestions. Also, many other stakeholders joined the session through video conferencing.
By the engaging discussions the following suggestions were proposed: Identifying potential consumer risks and challenges associated with Virtual Digital Assets and Web3 technologies, Designing robust frameworks for data privacy and security in decentralized applications, Analyzing the role of consumer education and awareness in navigating the complexities of the Web3 sector, Establishing consumer-centric regulations to prevent fraud and market manipulation in the realm of Virtual Digital Assets.
Participants also discussed the transformative impact of Virtual Digital Assets on industries like art, gaming, real estate, and finance, and how these changes could reshape the consumer experience.
The Department of Consumer Affairs looks forward to leveraging the outcomes of this session to foster ongoing collaboration between industry stakeholders and policymakers. The ideas and insights shared during this event will serve as a foundation for future policymaking, ensuring the Web3 ecosystem aligns with consumer interests. The Department has a long-standing practice of regularly engaging with key stakeholders and subject matter experts.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग ने वर्चुअल डिजिटल एसेट्स पर विचार-विमर्श सत्र का आयोजन किया
सत्र के दौरान मुख्‍यत: ब्लॉकचेन, वीडीए और वेब3 को स्‍वीकार करने और उपभोक्ताओं के समक्ष आने वाली चुनौतियों पर चर्चा की गई
25 JUL 2023 5:21PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग ने वेब3 इकोसिस्‍टम के बारे में गहन विचार मंथन करने और उपयोगकर्ताओं तथा विभिन्न हितधारकों के लिए शुरू से अंत तक सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए डीओसीए और हितधारकों के बीच रचनात्मक बातचीत संभव बनाने के लिए आज यहां वर्चुअल डिजिटल एसेट्स, वेब3 क्षेत्र और उपभोक्ताओं के संबंध में विचार-विमर्श सत्र का आयोजन किया।
प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत करते हुए डीओसीए के सचिव श्री रोहित कुमार सिंह ने कहा कि वेब2 पर ऑनलाइन लेन-देन में अनेक देशों को जिन समस्याओं का सामना करना पड़ रहा है, वे मेटावर्स या वेब3 में और अधिक जटिल हो जाएंगी। पहचान समाप्‍त होने के कारण वेब3 में कानूनों को लागू करना और नियंत्रण करना मुश्किल है। इसलिए वेब3 पर विवाद निपटान तंत्र की स्थापना भी कठिन है। जिस प्रकार आज दुनिया वेब2 पर प्लेटफ़ॉर्म की ज़िम्मेदारियां निर्धारित करने के लिए जद्दोजहद कर रही है, विकेंद्रीकृत वेब3 में प्लेटफ़ॉर्म का दायित्व और अधिक जटिल हो जाएगा। देशों के बीच वर्चुअल डिजिटल एसेट्स और वेब3 पर एक सामूहिक दृष्टिकोण समय की मांग है। उन्होंने कहा कि उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग केवल उपभोक्ताओं के संदर्भ में ही वर्चुअल डिजिटल एसेट्स और वेब3 के कारण उत्पन्न होने वाली समस्‍याओं तक ही खुद को सीमित रखेगा।
विचार-विमर्श सत्र तीन प्रमुख बिंदुओं पर आयोजित किया गया : पहला, वर्ल्ड वाइड वेब और वर्चुअल डिजिटल एसेट्स तथा इसकी पृष्ठभूमि प्रौद्योगिकियों को समझना। दूसरा, वर्चुअल डिजिटल एसेट्स से उपभोक्ताओं के लिए उभरते जोखिमों को समझना और वेब3 ब्लॉकचेन जोखिमों एवं सुरक्षा खतरों को कैसे कम किया जाए। तीसरा, वीडीए और वेब3 के लिए मौजूदा और निर्मित हो रहे कानूनों तथा विनियमन के माध्यम से उपभोक्ता संरक्षण।
इस सत्र में वेब3 एसोसिएशन के अनेक प्रमुख कर्मियों ने भाग लिया और उपरोक्त प्रमुख बिंदुओं पर प्रस्तुतियां दीं। उच्च न्यायालय के सेवानिवृत्त न्यायाधीश और भारत के उच्‍चतम न्यायालय में वकालत करने वाले अनेक अधिवक्ताओं जैसे न्यायिक विशेषज्ञों ने भी इस सत्र में भाग लिया और वेब3 के कानूनी पहलुओं पर बल दिया। इस सत्र में आर्थिक कार्य विभाग, गृह मंत्रालय, वित्त मंत्रालय, भारतीय साइबर अपराध समन्वय केंद्र से संबद्ध सरकारी अधिकारियों, वित्तीय शिक्षाविदों, वित्तीय निवेश में उपभोक्ता जोखिमों को कम करने और उपभोक्ता संरक्षण के लिए काम करने वाले कार्यकर्ताओं, मीडिया कर्मियों तथा पत्रकारों ने अपनी उपस्थिति दर्ज करवाते हुए अपने अनुभव साझा किए और महत्‍वपूर्ण सुझाव दिए। इनके अलावा, अनेक अन्य हितधारक वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के जरिए सत्र में शामिल हुए।
चर्चा के दौरान निम्नलिखित सुझावों का प्रस्‍ताव किया गया : वर्चुअल डिजिटल एसेट्स और वेब3 प्रौद्योगिकियों से जुड़े संभावित उपभोक्ता जोखिमों तथा चुनौतियों की पहचान करना, विकेंद्रीकृत अनुप्रयोगों में डेटा गोपनीयता और सुरक्षा के लिए मजबूत ढांचा डिजाइन करना तथा वेब3 सेक्टर की जटिलताओं के संबंध में मार्गदर्शन के लिए उपभोक्ता शिक्षा एवं जागरूकता की भूमिका का विश्लेषण करना, वर्चुअल डिजिटल एसेट्स के क्षेत्र में धोखाधड़ी और बाजार में हेराफेरी रोकने के लिए उपभोक्ता-केंद्रित नियमों की स्थापना करना।
प्रतिभागियों ने कला, गेमिंग, रियल एस्टेट और वित्त जैसे उद्योगों पर वर्चुअल डिजिटल एसेट्स के महत्‍वपूर्ण प्रभावों और उपभोक्ता अनुभव को नया आकार देने में इन प्रभावों की भूमिका के बारे में भी चर्चा की।
उपभोक्ता कार्य विभाग उद्योग हितधारकों और नीति निर्माताओं के बीच मौजूदा सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इस सत्र के परिणामों का लाभ उठाने का इच्‍छुक है। इस आयोजन के दौरान साझा किए गए विचार और अंतर्दृष्टि यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए कि वेब3 इकोसिस्‍टम उपभोक्ता हितों के अनुरूप हो, भविष्य के नीति निर्धारण के लिए आधार का कार्य करेंगे। विभाग की लंबे अर्से से प्रमुख हितधारकों और विषय से संबंधित विशेषज्ञों के साथ नियमित संपर्क बनाए रखने की प्रथा रही है।