Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Production linked incentive scheme for Food Processing Industry
25 JUL 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
On 31st March 2021, the Union Cabinet approved the Central Sector Scheme - "Production Linked Incentive Scheme for Food Processing Industry (PLISFPI)" with an outlay of Rs. 10,900 crores, to be implemented from 2021-22 to 2026-27. The scheme consists of three components: incentivizing manufacturing in four major food product segments (Ready to Cook/ Ready to Eat foods, Processed Fruits & Vegetables, Marine Products and Mozzarella Cheese), promoting Innovative/Organic products of SMEs, and supporting branding and marketing abroad for Indian brands. Additionally, the PLI Scheme for Millet-based Products (PLISMBP) was launched in the FY 2022-23 with an outlay of ₹800 crore, utilizing the savings under PLISFPI.
Under the scheme, 158 applications have been approved for availing incentives. As per the information received, the beneficiaries have invested 7,427.22 crore (as on 31st March 2023) under the scheme. So far, incentive of 517.604 Crore has been disbursed for the Financial Year 2021-22.
The Government is fully aware of the potential issues that could arise from the PLISFPI scheme. To ensure its effectiveness and fairness, proactive measures were taken during the scheme formulation stage. Various stakeholders were actively engaged, and an extensive consultative process was followed, involving large-scale manufacturers, SMEs, etc. As a result, the scheme guidelines ensure the scheme benefits all stakeholders, including farmers.
Category-II of the PLI scheme, with a specific focus on Innovative and Organic products, is exclusively for eligible MSMEs. 16 applications have been selected under this particular category. Additionally, 22 applicants (out of 30 selected applicants) selected to participate under PLI Scheme for Millet-based products are MSMEs. Apart from the PLI scheme, the government has introduced several other schemes to offer support across entire food value chain, which also helps SMEs in meeting international quality and safety standards for their food products.
The scheme guidelines specify that the entire manufacturing process, including primary processing, of the food products eligible for coverage under the scheme must occur in India, with the exception of additives, flavors, and edible oils. This approach aims to foster a strong value chain that benefits farmers and supports domestic production. These guidelines ensure farmer inclusivity, particularly for small-scale farmers, by guaranteeing remunerative prices for farm produce and higher income.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Ministry of Food Processing Industries
Shri Prahlad Singh Patel in a written reply in the Lok Sabha.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم
25 JUL 2023 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرہلاد سنگھ پٹیل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں معلومات فراہم کی کہ 31 مارچ 2021 کو مرکزی کابینہ نے مرکزی سیکٹر کی اسکیم "خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کے لیے پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیم" (پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی) کو منظوری دی جس کی لاگت 10,900 کروڑ روپے ہے۔ اسے 2021-22 سے 2026-27 تک لاگو کیا جائے گا۔ اسکیم تین اجزاء پر مشتمل ہے: خوراک کے پروڈکٹس کے چار بڑے حصوں (کھانے کے لیے تیار/کھانے کے لیے تیار، پراسیس شدہ پھل اور سبزیاں، میرین مصنوعات اور موزاریلا پنیر)، ایس ایم ایز کی اختراعی/نامیاتی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینا اور ہندوستانی برانڈز کے لیے بیرون ملک برانڈنگ اور مارکیٹنگ کی حمایت کرنا۔ مزید برآں پی ایل آئی اسکیم برائے موٹے اناج پر مبنی مصنوعات (پی ایل آئی ایس ایم بی پی) مالی سال 2022-23 میں پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی کے تحت بچت کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے 800 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت کے ساتھ شروع کی گئی تھی۔
اسکیم کے تحت مراعات حاصل کرنے کے لیے 158 درخواستیں منظور کی گئی ہیں۔ موصولہ معلومات کے مطابق، استفادہ کنندگان نے اسکیم کے تحت 7,427.22 کروڑ (31 مارچ 2023 تک) کی سرمایہ کاری کی ہے۔ اب تک، مالی سال 2021-22 کے لیے 517.604 کروڑ کی ترغیبات تقسیم کی جا چکی ہیں۔
حکومت ان ممکنہ مسائل سے پوری طرح واقف ہے جو پی ایل آئی ایس ایف پی آئی اسکیم سے پیدا ہو سکتے ہیں۔ اس کی تاثیر اور شفافیت کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اسکیم کی تشکیل کے مرحلے کے دوران فعال اقدامات کیے گئے۔ مختلف اسٹیک ہولڈرز فعال طور پر مصروف تھے، اور ایک وسیع مشاورتی عمل کی پیروی کی گئی، جس میں بڑے پیمانے پر مینوفیکچررز، ایس ایم ایز وغیرہ شامل تھے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں، اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہیں کہ اسکیم سے کسانوں سمیت تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو فائدہ پہنچے۔
پی ایل آئی سکیم کی کیٹیگری II خاص توجہ کے ساتھ اختراعی اور نامیاتی مصنوعات پر خصوصی طور پر اہل ایم ایس ایم ایز کے لیے ہے۔ اس مخصوص زمرے کے تحت 16 درخواستوں کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید برآں، 22 درخواست دہندگان (30 منتخب درخواست دہندگان میں سے) موٹے اناج پر مبنی پروڈکٹس کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت حصہ لینے کے لیے منتخب کیے گئے ایم ایس ایم ایز ہیں۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے علاوہ حکومت نے پوری فوڈ ویلیو چین میں سپورٹ پیش کرنے کے لیے کئی دیگر اسکیمیں متعارف کروائی ہیں، جو ایس ایم ایز کو ان کی غذائی مصنوعات کے بین الاقوامی معیار اور حفاظتی معیارات پر پورا اترنے میں بھی مدد کرتی ہیں۔
اسکیم کے رہنما خطوط یہ بتاتے ہیں کہ اس اسکیم کے تحت کوریج کے لیے اہل کھانے کی مصنوعات کی بنیادی پروسیسنگ سمیت مینوفیکچرنگ کا پورا عمل سوائے اضافی اشیاء، ذائقوں اور خوردنی تیل کے ہندوستان میں ہونا چاہیے۔ اس نقطہ نظر کا مقصد ایک مضبوط ویلیو چین کو فروغ دینا ہے جو کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچاتی ہے اور گھریلو پیداوار کو سپورٹ کرتی ہے۔ یہ رہنما خطوط کسانوں کی شمولیت کو خاص طور پر چھوٹے پیمانے کے کسانوں کے لیے، زرعی پیداوار اور زیادہ آمدنی کے لیے منافع بخش قیمتوں کی ضمانت دے کر یقینی بناتے ہیں۔