Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
GDP GROWTH
26 JUL 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
First Advance Estimate (FAE) of National Accounts for the current year is released by Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) on 7th January, if it is a working day, else on previous working day, using the provisional estimate (PE) of previous financial year (FY) as benchmark. However, First Revised Estimate (FRE) of the previous financial year used to be released on last working day of January, that is one day before the presentation of Union Budget. That was creating confusion among users as they were recomputing growth of current year using FRE released one day before, instead of growth rate published in Economic Survey. Therefore, in consultation with stakeholder agencies, FRE has been made coterminous with the release of Second Advance Estimate (SAE) from the current financial year onward, that is on the last working day of February.
GDP growth rate at constant (2011-12) prices during last three FYs are as follows:
Year
2020-21(2nd RE)
2021-22(1st RE)
2022-23(PE)
GDP growth rate (%)
-5.8
9.1
7.2
(RE-Revised Estimates, PE- Provisional Estimates)
From the above table, it is evident that FY 2020-21 witnessed a contraction of 5.8 per cent. Because of low base in 2020-21, the growth rate in 2021-22 was registered high as 9.1 per cent. But in 2022-23, the growth rate 7.2 per cent is on high base (9.1 percent of 2021-22). Therefore, the said growth of 7.2 per cent in 2022-23 is healthy.
Government over the past few years have taken various initiatives that have contributed to the high growth of the Indian economy. Policy support has included the introduction and application of the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), Goods and Services Tax Reform, cut in the Corporate Tax Rate, the Make in India and Start-up India strategies, and Production Linked Incentive Schemes, among others. Government has also focused on capex led growth strategy and substantially increased its capital investment outlay during the last three years.
The Union budget 2023-24 has taken further steps to sustain a high growth of India's economy. These include a substantial increase in capital investment outlay for the third year in a row by 33 per cent to ₹10 lakh crore (3.3 per cent of GDP), the enhanced outlay for PM Awas Yojana, the launch of the Aspirational Blocks Programme covering 500 blocks for saturation of essential government services; increase in agriculture credit target to ₹20 lakh crore with a focus on animal husbandry, dairy and fisheries; and setting up of Agriculture Accelerator Fund to encourage agri start-ups by young entrepreneurs in rural areas, among others. Direct capital investment by the Centre is also complemented by Grants-in-Aid to States for the creation of capital assets. The ‘Effective Capital Expenditure’ of the Centre was accordingly budgeted at ₹13.7 lakh crore (4.5 per cent of GDP) for 2023-24. To increase private investment in infrastructure, the newly established Infrastructure Finance Secretariat will provide oversight. Further, to improve logistics performance, one hundred critical transport infrastructure projects for last and first mile connectivity for ports, coal, steel, fertilizer, and food grains sectors have been identified and will be prioritised for development.
Growth rate of Gross Value Added (GVA) at Constant (2011-12) Prices in the manufacturing sector in the FY 2020-21, FY 2021-22 and FY 2022-23 are 2.9 per cent, 11.1 per cent and 1.3 per cent respectively. From this, it is evident that the Manufacturing sector registered very high recovery during FY 2021-22 by observing 11.1 per cent growth. Because of very high base, growth of this sector at 1.3 per cent appears subdued.
It is further noted that the growth rate of 1.6 per cent and 9.9 per cent for the FY 2022-23 and FY 2021-22, mentioned in the question, has now been revised to 1.3 per cent and 11.1 per cent as per latest provisional estimate published on 31st May, 2023.
This information was given by the Minister of State (I/C) for the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, Ministry of Planning and Minister of State in the Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Rao Inderjit Singh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கம் அமைச்சகம்
மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி வளர்ச்சி
26 JUL 2023 3:29PM by PIB Chennai
நடப்பு ஆண்டுக்கான தேசிய கணக்குகளின் முதல் முன்கூட்டிய மதிப்பீட்டை (எஃப்.ஏ.இ) புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்க அமைச்சகம் (எம்.ஓ.எஸ்.பி.ஐ) ஜனவரி 7 ஆம் தேதி வெளியிடுகிறது, இது வேலை நாளாக இல்லையெனில் முந்தைய வேலை நாளில், முந்தைய நிதியாண்டின் (நிதியாண்டு) தற்காலிக மதிப்பீட்டை (பி.இ) அளவுகோலாகப் பயன்படுத்துகிறது. இருப்பினும், முந்தைய நிதியாண்டின் முதல் திருத்தப்பட்ட மதிப்பீடு (எஃப்.ஆர்.இ) ஜனவரி மாதத்தின் கடைசி வேலை நாளில், அதாவது மத்திய பட்ஜெட் தாக்கல் செய்யப்படுவதற்கு ஒரு நாள் முன்பு வெளியிடப்பட்டது. பொருளாதார ஆய்வறிக்கையில் வெளியிடப்பட்ட வளர்ச்சி விகிதத்திற்கு பதிலாக, ஒரு நாள் முன்பு வெளியிடப்பட்ட எஃப்.ஆர்.இ-யைப் பயன்படுத்தி நடப்பு ஆண்டின் வளர்ச்சியை மறு கணக்கிடுவதால் இது பயனர்களிடையே குழப்பத்தை ஏற்படுத்தியது. எனவே, பங்குதாரர் நிறுவனங்களுடன் கலந்தாலோசித்து, நடப்பு நிதியாண்டிலிருந்து, அதாவது பிப்ரவரி மாதத்தின் கடைசி வேலை நாளில், இரண்டாவது முன்கூட்டிய மதிப்பீட்டை (எஸ்.ஏ.இ) வெளியிட முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த மூன்று நிதியாண்டுகளில் நிலையான (2011-12) விலைகளில் மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி வளர்ச்சி விகிதம் பின்வருமாறு:
ஆண்டு மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி வளர்ச்சி விகிதம்
ஆண்டு மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தி வளர்ச்சி விகிதம்
2020-21(2வதுRE) -5.8
2021-22(1stRE) 9.1
2022-23(பிஇ) 7.2
(ஆர்இ- மீள் திருத்தப்பட்ட மதிப்பீடுகள், PE- தற்காலிக மதிப்பீடுகள்)
மேற்கண்ட அட்டவணையிலிருந்து, 2020-21 நிதியாண்டில் 5.8 சதவீத சுருக்கத்தைக் கண்டது என்பது தெளிவாகிறது. 2020-21 ஆம் ஆண்டில் குறைந்த அடித்தளம் காரணமாக, 2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டில் வளர்ச்சி விகிதம் 9.1 சதவீதமாக பதிவாகியுள்ளது. ஆனால் 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில், வளர்ச்சி விகிதம் 7.2 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது (2021-22 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 9.1 சதவீதம்). எனவே, 2022-23 ஆம் ஆண்டில் 7.2 சதவீத வளர்ச்சி ஆரோக்கியமானது.
கடந்த சில ஆண்டுகளாக இந்திய பொருளாதாரத்தின் உயர் வளர்ச்சிக்கு பங்களித்த பல்வேறு முன்முயற்சிகளை அரசாங்கம் எடுத்துள்ளது. திவால் சட்டம் (ஐபிசி), சரக்கு மற்றும் சேவை வரி சீர்திருத்தம், கார்ப்பரேட் வரி விகிதம் குறைப்பு, மேக் இன் இந்தியா மற்றும் ஸ்டார்ட் அப் இந்தியா உத்திகள் மற்றும் உற்பத்தியுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட ஊக்குவிப்பு திட்டங்கள் ஆகியவை கொள்கை ஆதரவுகளில் அடங்கும். கடந்த மூன்று ஆண்டுகளில் கேபெக்ஸ் தலைமையிலான வளர்ச்சி உத்தியில் அரசாங்கம் கவனம் செலுத்தியுள்ளது. மேலும் அதன் மூலதன முதலீட்டு ஒதுக்கீட்டை கணிசமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
மத்திய பட்ஜெட் 2023-24 இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதாரத்தின் உயர் வளர்ச்சியைத் தக்கவைக்க மேலும் நடவடிக்கைகளை எடுத்துள்ளது. தொடர்ந்து மூன்றாவது ஆண்டாக மூலதன முதலீட்டு ஒதுக்கீட்டை 33 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்து ரூ .10 லட்சம் கோடியாக (மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 3.3 சதவீதம்), பிரதமர் வீட்டு வசதி திட்டத்துக்கு அதிகரித்த ஒதுக்கீடு, அத்தியாவசிய அரசு சேவைகளை நிறைவு செய்வதற்காக 500 வட்டாரங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய அபிலாஷை தொகுதிகள் திட்டத்தை அறிமுகப்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவை இதில் அடங்கும். கால்நடை வளர்ப்பு, பால்வளம் மற்றும் மீன்வளம் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்தி விவசாய கடன் இலக்கை ரூ.20 லட்சம் கோடியாக உயர்த்துதல்; மற்றும் கிராமப்புறங்களில் உள்ள இளம் தொழில் முனைவோர் விவசாய ஸ்டார்ட் அப்களை ஊக்குவிக்க வேளாண் முடுக்கி நிதியம் அமைத்தல் ஆகிய முக்கிய நடவடிக்கைகளுடன், மத்திய அரசின் நேரடி மூலதன முதலீட்டிற்கு மூலதன சொத்துக்களை உருவாக்க மாநிலங்களுக்கு மானியங்கள் வழங்கப்படுகிறது. அதன்படி 2023-24 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான மத்திய அரசின் 'பயனுள்ள மூலதன செலவினம்' ரூ .13.7 லட்சம் கோடியாக (மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 4.5 சதவீதம்) ஒதுக்கப்பட்டது. உள்கட்டமைப்பில் தனியார் முதலீட்டை அதிகரிக்க, புதிதாக நிறுவப்பட்ட உள்கட்டமைப்பு நிதிச் செயலகம் மேற்பார்வையை வழங்கும். மேலும், தளவாட செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்த, துறைமுகங்கள், நிலக்கரி, எஃகு, உரம் மற்றும் உணவு தானியத் துறைகளுக்கான கடைசி மற்றும் முதல் மைல் இணைப்புக்கான நூறு முக்கியமான போக்குவரத்து உள்கட்டமைப்பு திட்டங்கள் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்டு, வளர்ச்சிக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கப்படும்.
இத்தகவலை மத்திய புள்ளியியல் மற்றும் திட்ட அமலாக்கத் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் ராவ் இந்தர்ஜித் சிங் மக்களவையில் எழுத்துப்பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.