Ministry of Education
NEP 2020 aims at addressing many growing developmental imperatives of India & emphasizes on creating a holistic learning environment: Prof. B.S. Sahay
NEP is a path breaking & a comprehensive document making education holistic, affordable, accessible and equitable: Prof. Manoj Singh Gaur
26 JUL 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Director Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Jammu, Professor B.S. Sahay today said, National Education Policy 2020 aims at addressing many growing developmental imperatives of India and is emphasising on creating a holistic learning environment. Professor Sahay said this while addressing media on ‘Strategic Action Plan for Implementing NEP 2020’ at IIM old campus, Jammu.
The event was also attended by Director Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Jammu, Prof. Manoj Singh Gaur, Assistant Commissioner KV Jammu, Sh. Anil Kumar, Joint Director PIB & CBC J&K, Ladakh, Sh. Gh. Abbas, Assistant Director DD, Sh. Vivek Pathak and Media & Communications Officer, PIB Jammu, Sh. Sheikh Mudasir Amin.
Prof. Sahay said, under NEP 2020, students are given increased flexibility and choice of subjects to study, creating a holistic and well-rounded individuals equipped with the 21st century skills. NEP 2020 will create a new system aligned with the aspirational goals of 21st century education and is laying a particular emphasis on the development of the creative potential of each individual, Prof. Sahai added.
Prof. Sahay further said, Jammu is the only region in India having three prestigious institutions located here which have been able the start inter-institutional connect in different fields with the inception of NEP 2020 like the Dual Degree Program (B.Tech. and MBA) with IIT Jammu, MBA in Healthcare and Health Administration with AIIMS Jammu and IIT Jammu and Executive MBA in Corporate Affairs and Management with Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs, Gurugram.
Sh. Manoj Singh Gaur, Director Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Jammu while interacting with media said, NEP 2020 is a path breaking & a comprehensive document making education holistic, affordable, accessible and equitable for all. With the inception of NEP 2020 and the flexibilities provided by it, any B.Tech student who has completed his 6 semesters, can join IIT Jammu for final two semesters after meeting the requisite qualification criteria. This will take place through NCrF’s [National Credit Framework] Academic Bank Criteria of Academic Bank of Credit (ABC) which is a digital or virtual or online store-house of academic credit data base of Higher Education Institution promoting Learner-Centric Education via Seamless Mobility of Learners., Prof. Gaur added.
Prof. Gaur further said, the Centre for Essential Skills (CES) at IIT Jammu keep on training people from outside IIT Jammu with essential skills like Finance, Technology, Soft-skills, and Language and Life skills and so far, CES has benefited 1000+ individuals from and across the region.
Prof. Gaur informed, the latest development is the establishment of Sharad Saraf Centre for Ayurved and Indic Studies that is in line with the NEP 2020’s vision for promoting Indian Knowledge System via Teaching, Training, Research, Collaboration, and Awareness Programs. This will also help in generation of a repository of the Indian Knowledge System as well, he added.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
राष्‍ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 का उद्देश्‍य भारत की विभिन्न बढ़ती हुई विकासात्मक अनिवार्यताओं से निपटना और एक समग्र शिक्षण माहौल का सृजन करने पर जोर देना है: प्रोफेसर बी.एस. सहाय
राष्‍ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, शिक्षा को समग्र, किफायती, सुलभ और न्यायसंगत बनाने वाला एक पथप्रदर्शक और व्यापक दस्तावेज है: प्रोफेसर मनोज सिंह गौर
26 JUL 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रबंधन संस्थान (आईआईएम), जम्मू के निदेशक प्रोफेसर बी.एस.सहाय ने आज कहा कि राष्‍ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 का उद्देश्‍य भारत की विभिन्न बढ़ती हुई विकासात्मक अनिवार्यताओं से निपटना और एक समग्र शिक्षण माहौल का सृजन करने पर जोर देना है। प्रोफेसर सहाय ने यह बात आईआईएम ओल्‍ड कैम्‍पस, जम्मू में राष्‍ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 को लागू करने के लिए रणनीतिक कार्य योजना' के बारे में मीडिया को संबोधित करते हुए कही। इस कार्यक्रम में भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी), जम्मू के निदेशक प्रो. मनोज सिंह गौर, सहायक आयुक्त केन्‍द्रीय विद्यालय जम्मू श्री अनिल कुमार, संयुक्त निदेशक पीआईबी और सीबीसी जम्मू-कश्मीर/ एवं लद्दाख, श्री जी. अब्बास, दूरदर्शन के सहायक निदेशक श्री. विवेक पाठक और मीडिया एवं संचार अधिकारी, पीआईबी जम्मू, श्री शेख मुदासिर अमीन भी शामिल हुए।
प्रोफेसर सहाय ने कहा कि एनईपी-2020 के तहत, छात्रों को अध्ययन के लिए विषयों का चयन को और अधिक आसान कर किया गया है, जिससे 21वीं सदी के कुशल और सर्वांगीण व्यक्तित्‍व का सृजन होता है। प्रोफेसर सहाय ने कहा कि एनईपी-2020 21वीं सदी की शिक्षा के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप एक नई प्रणाली का निर्माण करेगी जो प्रत्येक व्यक्ति की रचनात्मक क्षमता के विकास पर विशेष रूप से जोर देगी।
प्रोफेसर सहाय ने यह भी कहा कि जम्मू भारत का एकमात्र ऐसा क्षेत्र है, जहां तीन प्रतिष्ठित संस्थान स्थित हैं, जो राष्‍ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति 2020 की शुरूआत से आईआईटी जम्‍मू के साथ दोहरी डिग्री कार्यक्रम (बी.टेक. और एमबीए), एम्‍स जम्‍मू और आईआईटी जम्‍मू के साथ स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य देखभाल और स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य प्रशासन में एमबीए तथा इंडियन इंस्‍टीट्यूट ऑफ कॉरपोरेट अफेयर्स, गुरुग्राम के साथ कॉरपोरेट मामलों और प्रबंधन में कार्यकारी एमबीए जैसे विभिन्‍न क्षेत्रों में अन्‍तर-संस्‍थागत जुड़ाव शुरू करने में समर्थ हुए हैं।
भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान (आईआईटी) जम्मू के निदेशक, मनोज सिंह गौड ने मीडिया के साथ बातचीत करते हुए कहा कि राष्‍ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति, शिक्षा को समग्र, किफायती, सुलभ और न्यायसंगत बनाने वाला एक पथप्रदर्शक और व्यापक दस्तावेज है।
प्रोफेसर गौर ने यह भी कहा कि एनईपी 2020 की शुरुआत और इसके अंतर्गत कोई भी बी.टेक छात्र जिसने अपने 6 सेमेस्टर पूरे कर लिए हैं, वह अपेक्षित योग्यता मानदंडों को पूरा करने के बाद अपने दो अंतिम सेमेस्टर के लिए आईआईटी जम्मू में प्रवेश ले सकता है। ऐसा एनसीआरएफ (राष्ट्रीय क्रेडिट फ्रेमवर्क) के अकादमिक बैंक ऑफ क्रेडिट (एबीसी) के अकादमिक बैंक मानदंड के माध्यम से होगा, जो शिक्षार्थियों की सीमलैस मोबिलिटी के तहत शिक्षार्थी-केंद्रित शिक्षा को बढ़ावा देने वाले उच्च शिक्षा संस्थान के शैक्षणिक क्रेडिट डेटा बेस का एक डिजिटल या वर्चुअल या ऑनलाइन स्टोर-हाउस है।
प्रोफेसर गौर ने कहा कि आईआईटी जम्मू में आवश्यक कौशल जैसे वित्‍त प्रौद्योगिकी, सॉफ्ट-कौशल, भाषा तथा जीवन कौशल जैसे आवश्‍यक कौशल के साथ जम्‍मू से बाहर के लोगों को प्रशिक्षित करता है और अब तक, सीईएस ने इस क्षेत्र के 1000 से अधिक से व्यक्तियों को लाभान्वित किया है।
प्रोफेसर गौर ने बताया कि हाल ही में यहां शरद सर्राफ सेंटर फॉर आयुर्वेद तथा भारतीय अध्ययन केंद्र की स्थापना की गई है, जो शिक्षण, प्रशिक्षण, अनुसंधान सहयोग और जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से भारतीय ज्ञान पंरपरा को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एनईपी-2020 के विजन के अनुरूप है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह भारतीय ज्ञान पंरपरा के कोष को तैयार करने में भी सहायता प्रदान करेगा।