Ministry of Education
NEP 2020 aims at addressing many growing developmental imperatives of India & emphasizes on creating a holistic learning environment: Prof. B.S. Sahay
NEP is a path breaking & a comprehensive document making education holistic, affordable, accessible and equitable: Prof. Manoj Singh Gaur
26 JUL 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
Director Indian Institute of Management (IIM), Jammu, Professor B.S. Sahay today said, National Education Policy 2020 aims at addressing many growing developmental imperatives of India and is emphasising on creating a holistic learning environment. Professor Sahay said this while addressing media on ‘Strategic Action Plan for Implementing NEP 2020’ at IIM old campus, Jammu.
The event was also attended by Director Indian Institute of Technology (IIT), Jammu, Prof. Manoj Singh Gaur, Assistant Commissioner KV Jammu, Sh. Anil Kumar, Joint Director PIB & CBC J&K, Ladakh, Sh. Gh. Abbas, Assistant Director DD, Sh. Vivek Pathak and Media & Communications Officer, PIB Jammu, Sh. Sheikh Mudasir Amin.
Prof. Sahay said, under NEP 2020, students are given increased flexibility and choice of subjects to study, creating a holistic and well-rounded individuals equipped with the 21st century skills. NEP 2020 will create a new system aligned with the aspirational goals of 21st century education and is laying a particular emphasis on the development of the creative potential of each individual, Prof. Sahai added.
Prof. Sahay further said, Jammu is the only region in India having three prestigious institutions located here which have been able the start inter-institutional connect in different fields with the inception of NEP 2020 like the Dual Degree Program (B.Tech. and MBA) with IIT Jammu, MBA in Healthcare and Health Administration with AIIMS Jammu and IIT Jammu and Executive MBA in Corporate Affairs and Management with Indian Institute of Corporate Affairs, Gurugram.
Sh. Manoj Singh Gaur, Director Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Jammu while interacting with media said, NEP 2020 is a path breaking & a comprehensive document making education holistic, affordable, accessible and equitable for all. With the inception of NEP 2020 and the flexibilities provided by it, any B.Tech student who has completed his 6 semesters, can join IIT Jammu for final two semesters after meeting the requisite qualification criteria. This will take place through NCrF’s [National Credit Framework] Academic Bank Criteria of Academic Bank of Credit (ABC) which is a digital or virtual or online store-house of academic credit data base of Higher Education Institution promoting Learner-Centric Education via Seamless Mobility of Learners., Prof. Gaur added.
Prof. Gaur further said, the Centre for Essential Skills (CES) at IIT Jammu keep on training people from outside IIT Jammu with essential skills like Finance, Technology, Soft-skills, and Language and Life skills and so far, CES has benefited 1000+ individuals from and across the region.
Prof. Gaur informed, the latest development is the establishment of Sharad Saraf Centre for Ayurved and Indic Studies that is in line with the NEP 2020’s vision for promoting Indian Knowledge System via Teaching, Training, Research, Collaboration, and Awareness Programs. This will also help in generation of a repository of the Indian Knowledge System as well, he added.

وزارتِ تعلیم
این ای پی -2020 کا مقصد، ہندوستان کے بہت سے بڑھتے ہوئے ترقیاتی ناگزیرات کو حل کرنا اور آموزش کا ایک جامع تعلیمی ماحول تشکیل دینے پر زور دینا ہے: پروفیسر بی ایس سہائے
این ای پی، ایک غیر معمولی ،لیک سے ہٹ کر اور جامع دستاویز ہےجو تعلیم کوجامع ، کفایتی، قابل رسائی اور مساوی بنارہی ہے: پروفیسر منوج سنگھ گوڑ
26 JUL 2023 4:13PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ (آئی آئی ایم) جموں کے ڈائریکٹر ، پروفیسر بی ایس۔ سہائے نے آج کہاکہ این ای پی یعنی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کا مقصد ، ہندوستان کے بہت سے بڑھتے ہوئے ترقیاتی تقاضوں اور ناگزیرات کو حل کرنا ہے اور این ای پی کے تحت درس و تدریس کا ایک جامع ماحول تشکیل دینے پر زور دیا جارہا ہے۔ پروفیسر سہائے نے آئی آئی ایم اولڈ کیمپس جموں میں ’این ای پی – قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کے نفاذ کے لئے ’اسٹریٹجک ایکشن پلان‘کے موضوع پر میڈیا سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے یہ بات کہی۔
اس تقریب میں انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) جموں کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر منوج سنگھ گوڑ،جموں کے اسسٹنٹ کمشنر،جناب انیل کمار،جموں وکشمیر،اور لداخ کےپی آئی بی و سی بی سی کے جوائنٹ ڈائریکٹر جناب غلام عباس،ڈی ڈی کے اسسٹنٹ ڈائریکٹر ، جناب وویک پاٹھک اور پی آئی بی جموں کےمیڈیا اینڈ کمیونیکیشن آفیسر ، جناب شیخ مدثر امین نے بھی شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر پروفیسر سہائے نے کہا،این ای پی2020 کے تحت،طلباء کو مطالعہ کے لیے زیادہ لچک اور مضامین کے انتخاب کا موقع دیا جاتا ہے،جس سے 21ویں صدی کی مہارتوں سے آراستہ ایک جامع اور بہترین افراد کی تخلیق ہوتی ہے۔ پروفیسر سہائے نے مزید کہا کہ این ای پی2020، 21ویں صدی کی تعلیم کے خواہشمند اہداف کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ ایک نیا نظام تشکیل کرےگی اوراس تعلیمی پالیسی کے تحت ہر فرد کی تخلیقی صلاحیت کی نشوونما پر خاص زور دیاجا رہا ہے۔
پروفیسر سہائے نے مزید کہا کہ جموں، ہندوستان کاوہ واحد خطہ ہے کہ جہاں ایسے تین باوقار ادارے واقع ہیں جو کہ این ای پی2020 کے آغاز کے ساتھ ہی مختلف شعبوں میں بین ادارہ جاتی رابطہ شروع کرنے میں کامیاب ہوئے ہیں جیسے کہ آئی آئی ٹی جموں کے ساتھ دوہری ڈگری پروگرام (بی۔ٹیک ، اور ایم بی اے )،آئی آئی ٹی جموں اوراے آئی آئی ایم ایس – ایمس جموں کے ساتھ حفظان صحت ، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور ہیلتھ ایڈمنسٹریشن میں ایم بی اے اور انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کارپوریٹ افیئرز، گروگرام کے ساتھ کمپنیوں کے امور اور مینجمنٹ میں ایگزیکٹو ایم بی اے وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی (آئی آئی ٹی) جموں کےڈائریکٹر منوج سنگھ گوڑنے میڈیا کے ساتھ بات چیت کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ این ای پی2020 ایک لیک سے ہٹ ک، غیر معمولی اور ایک جامع دستاویز ہے جو تعلیم کو سبھی کے لئے جامع، کفایتی ، قابل رسائی اور سب کے لیے مساوی بناتی ہے۔ پروفیسر گوڑ نے مزید کہا کہ این ای پی2020 کے آغاز اور اس کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ لچک اور نرمیوں کے ساتھ، کوئی بھی بی۔ ٹیک کاطالب علم ،جس نے اپنے 6 سیمسٹر مکمل کر لئے ہیں، مطلوبہ اہلیت کے معیار کو پورا کرنے کے بعد ،آخری دو سیمسٹروں کے لیے آئی آئی ٹی جموں میں داخلہ لے سکتا ہے۔ ایسا این سی آر ایف کے [نیشنل کریڈٹ فریم ورک] اکیڈمک بینک کرائی ٹیریا آف اکیڈمک بینک آف کریڈٹ (اے بی سی) کے ذریعہ کیا جائےگا جو اعلی تعلیمی ادارے کا ورچوئل یا آن لائن تعلیمی کریڈٹ ڈیٹا بیس ہے جو سیکھنے والوں یا طلبا کی خوش اسلوبی سے موبلیٹی کے ذریعہ طلبا پرمرکوزتعلیم کو فروغ دیتا ہے۔
پروفیسر گوڑ نے مزید کہا، آئی آئی ٹی جموں میں سینٹر فار ایسنسیشل اسکلز یعنی اہمیت کی حامل صلاحیتوں کا مرکز (سی ای ایس) ،آئی آئی ٹی جموں سے باہر کے لوگوں کو فنانس، ٹکنالوجی، سافٹ اسکلز، اورزبان اور طرز زندگی سے متعلق صلاحیتوں جیسی ضروری مہارتوں کے ساتھ تربیت فراہم کرتا ہے اور سی ای ایس نے اب تک پورے خطے کے 1000 سے زیادہ افراد کو فائدہ پہنچایا ہے۔
پروفیسر گوڑ نے مطلع کیا کہ’ شرد صراف سنٹر فار آیوروید اوربھارتی زبانوں کے مطالعات‘کا قیام تازہ ترین پیشرفت ہے۔ جوتدریس ، تربیت، تحقیق، تعاون واشتراک اور بیداری پیدا کرنے سے متعلق پروگراموں کے ذریعے ہندوستانی علم و دانش کے نظام کو فروغ دینے کے این ای پی 2020 کے وژن کے عین مطابق ہے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے ہندوستانی علم و دانش کے نظام کا ذخیرہ تیار کرنےمیں بھی مدد ملے گی۔