Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
JUSTIFICATION OF MANUAL SCAVENGERS IN SURVEYS
Out of 766 districts in the country, 530 districts have reported themselves as manual scavenging-free
26 JUL 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
Two surveys have been conducted at the initiative of the Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment during the year 2013 and 2018 for the identification of Manual Scavengers. State-wise details of identified manual scavengers is at Annexure-I
There is no report of practice of manual scavenging in any districts. The Ministry has requested all districts either to declare themselves free from manual scavenging or upload the data of insanitary latrine and manual scavengers associated with it on “Swachhta Abhiyan” mobile app. However, no credible data has been uploaded on the app so far.
Out of 766 districts in the country, 530 districts have reported themselves as manual scavenging-free, as per Annexure-II.
Annexure-I
Number of MS identified under two surveys
S.NO.
State
National Survey 2018
MS survey 2013
Total
1.
Andhra Pradesh
1734
59
1793
1.
Assam
3771
150
3921
1.
Bihar
0
131
131
1.
Chhatisgarh
0
3
3
1.
Gujarat
105
0
105
1.
Jharkhand
192
0
192
1.
Karnataka
2238
689
2927
1.
Kerala
518
0
518
1.
Madhya Pradesh
474
36
510
1.
Maharashtra
6325
0
6325
1.
Odisha
0
230
230
1.
Punjab
141
90
231
1.
Rajasthan
2340
333
2673
1.
Tamil Nadu
56
342
398
1.
Uttar Pradesh
20884
11589
32473
1.
Uttarakhand
4854
134
4988
1.
West Bengal
585
95
680
Grand Total
44217
13881
58098
Annexure-II
Details of districts
S No.
Name of States/UT
No. of Districts
No. of Districts from where Report regarding Manual Scavenging free
No. of Districts report not received
1
A AND N ISLANDS
3
3
0
2
ANDHRA PRADESH
26
11
15
3
ARUNACHAL PRADESH
26
14
12
4
ASSAM
35
19
16
5
BIHAR
38
38
0
6
CHANDIGARH
1
1
0
7
CHHATTISGARH
33
33
0
8
DELHI
11
8
3
9
GOA
2
2
0
10
GUJARAT
33
25
8
11
HARYANA
22
16
6
12
HIMACHAL PRADESH
12
12
0
13
JAMMU AND KASHMIR
20
6
14
14
JHARKHAND
24
12
12
15
KARNATAKA
31
29
2
16
KERALA
14
12
2
17
LADAKH
2
2
0
18
LAKSHADWEEP
1
1
0
19
MADHYA PRADESH
52
24
28
20
MAHARASHTRA
36
15
21
21
MANIPUR
16
2
14
22
MEGHALAYA
12
10
2
23
MIZORAM
11
11
0
24
NAGALAND
16
10
6
25
ODISHA
30
11
19
26
PUDUCHERRY
4
2
2
27
PUNJAB
23
16
7
28
RAJASTHAN
33
33
0
29
SIKKIM
6
6
0
30
TAMIL NADU
38
38
0
31
TELANGANA
33
10
23
32
DADRA AND NAGAR HAVELI AND DAMAN AND DIU
3
3
0
33
TRIPURA
8
8
0
34
UTTAR PRADESH
75
67
8
35
UTTARAKHAND
13
12
1
36
WEST BENGAL
23
8
15
TOTAL
766
530
236
This information was given by Minister of State for Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
Shri. Ramdas Athawale in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سروے میں میلا ڈھونے کا جواز
ملک کے 766 ضلعوں میں سے 530ضلعوں نے خود کو میلا ڈھونے سے پاک قرار دیا
26 JUL 2023 4:22PM by PIB Delhi
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت کی پہل پر میلا ڈھونے کی نشاندہی کے لئے سال 2013 اور 2018 کے دوران دو سروے کرائے گئے تھے۔ میلا ڈھونے کی نشاندہی سے متعلق ریاست وار تفصیل وار ضمیمہ 1 میں دی گئی ہے۔
کسی بھی ضلع میں میلا ڈھونے کی کوئی بھی اطلاع نہیں ہے۔ وزارت نے تمام ضلعوں سے درخواست کی ہے کہ وہ خود کو میلا ڈھونے سے پاک قرار دیں۔ یا ’’سووچھتا ابھیان‘‘ موبائل ایپ پر اس سے متعلق بیت الخلا اور میلا ڈھونے والوں کا ڈیٹا اپ لوڈ کریں۔ لیکن ابھی تک ایپ پر کوئی بھی قابل اعتبار ڈیٹا اپ لوڈ نہیں کیا گیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ 2 کے مطابق ملک کے 766 ضلعوں میں سے 530ضلعوں نے خود کو میلا ڈھونے سے پاک قرار دیا ہے۔
ضمیمہ 1
دو سرو ے کے دوران نشان زد کئے گئے ایم ایس کی تعداد
نمبر شمار
ریاست
قومی سروے 2018
قومی سروے 2013
میزان
1.
آندھرا پردیش
1734
59
1793
1.
آسام
3771
150
3921
1.
بہار
0
131
131
1.
چھتیس گڑھ
0
3
3
1.
گجرات
105
0
105
1.
جھارکھنڈ
192
0
192
1.
کرناٹک
2238
689
2927
1.
کیرالہ
518
0
518
1.
مدھیہ پردیش
474
36
510
1.
مہاراشٹر
6325
0
6325
1.
اوڈیشہ
0
230
230
1.
پنجاب
141
90
231
1.
راجستھان
2340
333
2673
1.
تمل ناڈو
56
342
398
1.
اتر پردیش
20884
11589
32473
1.
اتراکھنڈ
4854
134
4988
1.
مغربی بنگال
585
95
680
کل میزان
44217
13881
58098
ضمیمہ 2
ضلعوں کی تفصیلات
نمبر شمار
ریاست /مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کا نام
ضلعوں کی تعداد
میلا ڈھونے سے پاک قرار دیئے گئے ضلعوں کی تعداد
جن ضلعوں سے رپورٹ موصول نہیں ہوئی ہے ان کی تعداد
1
انڈومان و نکوبار جزائر
3
3
0
2
آندھرا پردیش
26
11
15
3
اروناچل پردیش
26
14
12
4
آسام
35
19
16
5
بہار
38
38
0
6
چندی گڑھ
1
1
0
7
چھتیس گڑھ
33
33
0
8
دہلی
11
8
3
9
گوا
2
2
0
10
گجرات
33
25
8
11
ہریانہ
22
16
6
12
ہماچل پردیش
12
12
0
13
جموں و کشمیر
20
6
14
14
جھارکھنڈ
24
12
12
15
کرناٹک
31
29
2
16
کیرالہ
14
12
2
17
لداخ
2
2
0
18
لکشدویپ
1
1
0
19
مدھیہ پردیش
52
24
28
20
مہاراشٹر
36
15
21
21
منی پور
16
2
14
22
میگھالیہ
12
10
2
23
میزورم
11
11
0
24
ناگالینڈ
16
10
6
25
اوڈیشہ
30
11
19
26
پڈوچیری
4
2
2
27
پنجاب
23
16
7
28
راجستھان
33
33
0
29
سکم
6
6
0
30
تمل ناڈو
38
38
0
31
تلنگانہ
33
10
23
32
دادرہ اور نگر حویلی اور دمن اور دیو
3
3
0
33
تریپورہ
8
8
0
34
اتر پردیش
75
67
8
35
اتراکھنڈ
13
12
1
36
مغربی بنگال
23
8
15
کل
766
530
236
یہ جانکاری آج راجیہ سبھا میں سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کے وزیر مملکت جناب رام داس اٹھاولے نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی ۔