Ministry of Women and Child Development
SPONSORSHIP UNDER THE MISSION VATSALYA SCHEME
26 JUL 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development is implementing Mission Shakti under which SwadharGreh - for Women in difficult circumstances and Ujjawala Home - for prevention of trafficking have been merged and renamed as Shakti Sadan which is an Integrated Relief and Rehabilitation Home. This is aimed at creating a safe and enabling environment for the women in distress situations and difficult circumstances. Shakti Sadan is a demand driven Centrally Sponsored Scheme under which funds are released as per Scheme guidelines as per need and requirement of the States/UTs.
The Government is administering the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 (JJ Act) which is the primary law for children in conflict with law and children in need of care and protection (CNCP). As per Section 2 (14) (ix) of JJ Act, a child who is found vulnerable and is likely to be inducted into drug abuse or trafficking is a “Child in Need of Care and Protection”. The JJ Act mandates a security net of service delivery structures to provide institutional and non -institutional care to these children. The primary responsibility of implementation of the Act lies with the State Governments and UT Administrations. Further, under the JJ Act, 2015 (Sections 27-30), the Child Welfare Committees have been empowered to take decisions with regard to the children in need of care and protection, keeping their best interest in mind. They are also mandated to monitor the functioning of the CCIs. As per Section 2 (58) of the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015, sponsorship is defined as the ‘Provision of supplementary support, financial or otherwise, to the families to meet the medical, educational and developmental needs of the child’.
Under Sponsorship programme, the Mission Vatsalya Scheme supplements the biological families or extended families of children in need of care or protection for adequate care of the child. It is a conditional assistance, to ensure that children get the opportunity to stay and grow within their social and cultural milieu in the community, without displacement. Rule 24 of the Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Model Rules, 2016 (as amended in 2022)provides State Governments to prepare programmes for covering children under sponsorship.
Further, the Ministry of Women and Child Development is implementing Mission Vatsalya Scheme for care, protection, rehabilitation and reintegration of children in difficult circumstances. Under Mission Vatsalya Scheme, financial assistance is provided to State Governments and UT Administrations for, inter-alia, undertaking a situational analysis of children in difficult circumstances as well as for setting up and maintenance of various types of Child Care Institutions (CCIs) and funds for Non-Institutional Care including Sponsorship. As per Mission Vatsalya Scheme, State/UT Governments have to constitute a Sponsorship and Foster Care Approval Committee under the chairpersonship of District Magistrate in every district to review and sanction sponsorship (for preventive settings only) and Foster Care fund.
This information was given by the Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
مشن واتسلیہ اسکیم کے تحت اسپانسر شپ
26 JUL 2023 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
عورتوں اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت مشن شکتی پر عملدرآمد کررہی ہے، جس کے تحت خواتین کے لئے سودھر گرہ اور انسانوں کی خریدوفروخت کی روک تھام کے لئے اجولا ہوم کو ضم کرکے اسے شکتی سدن کا نام دیا گیا ہے جو راحت اور بازآبادکاری ہوم ہے۔ اس کا مقصد مصیبتوں کا شکار اور دشوار حالات سے دوچار عورتوں کے لئے ایک محفوظ ماحول فراہم کرنا ہے۔ شکتی سدن مانگ کے مطابق زیر عمل مرکز کی اعانت والی اسکیم ہے جس کے تحت ریاستوں / مرکزی انتظام والے علاقوں کی ضرورت اور مانگ کے مطابق رقومات جاری کی جاتی ہیں۔
حکومت جو نائل جسٹس ایکٹ (بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور حفاظت) ایکٹ 2015 ( جے جے ایکٹ) پر عمل کررہی ہے جو ضرورت مند بچوں کی دیکھ بھال اور حفاظت کے لئے بنیادی قانون ہے۔ جے جے ایکٹ کے سیکشن دو (14) (ix) کے مطابق ایسے کسی بھی بچے کو جو مخدوش حالات کا شکار ہے اور جس کو منشیات کے استعمال یا انسانی خرید وفروخت کے حالات کا اندیشہ ہے اسے دیکھ بھال اور حفاظت کی ضرورت والا بچہ مانا جاتا ہے۔ جے جے ایکٹ کے تحت ان بچوں کو ادارہ جاتی اور غیر ادارہ جاتی دیکھ بھال فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ ایکٹ کی عمل آوری بنیادی ذمہ داری ریاستی حکومت اور مرکزی انتظام والے علاقے کی انتظامیہ پر عائد ہوتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ جے جے ایکٹ کے تحت چائلڈ ویلفیئر کمیٹیوں کو اس بات کا اختیار تفویض کیا گیا ہے کہ وہ دیکھ بھال اور حفاظت کے حقدار بچے کے بارے میں فیصلہ کرسکیں اور اس کے لئے متعلقہ بچے کے تمام تر حالات وکوائف کو مد نظر رکھتے ہوئے بچے کے لئے جو بہترین ہوسکتا ہے وہ کیا جائے۔ جے جے ایکٹ کے سیکشن دو (53) کے تحت اسپانسر شپ کی تشریح اس طرح کی گئی ہے۔ بچے کی طبی، تعلیمی اور فروغ کی ضرورتوں سے نمٹنے کے لئے اضافی امداد ، جو مالی یا دیگر طرح کی بھی ہوسکتی ہے۔
اسپانسر شپ پروگرام کے تحت مشن واتسلیہ اسکیم دیکھ بھال اور حفاظت کے مجاز بچوں کے اصل خاندان یا رشتے داروں کو ان ذمہ داریوں کے لئے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ ایک مشروط امداد ہے اور اسکا مقصد اس بات کو یقینی بنانا ہے کہ بچے اپنے خاندان اور کمیونٹی کے اندر رہ کر ترقی کرسکیں اور اس کے لئے انھیں اپنے گھر سے دور نہ ہونا پڑے۔
اس کے علاوہ عورتوں اور بچوں کی بہبود کی وزارت بچوں کی دیکھ بھال ، ان کی حفاظت ، بازآبادکاریوں کے لئے مشن واتسلیہ اسکیم چلا رہی ہے۔ مشن واتسلیہ اسکیم کے تحت ریاستی سرکاروں اور یوٹی انتظامیہ کو دشوار حالات سے دوچار بچوں کے حالات کے تجزیئے اور بچوں کی دیکھ بھال کے انتظام کے لئے مالی اداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ جومختلف طرح کے بہبود اطفال اداروں کو ملتی ہے اور غیر ادارہ جاتی بنیاد پربشمول اسپانسر شپ بھی دی جاتی ہے۔ مشن واتسلیہ اسکیم کے مطابق ریاستی / یوٹی سرکاروں کو اسپانسر شپ اور فوسٹر کیئر اپروول کمیٹی تشکیل دینی ہوتی ہے ۔ یہ کمیٹی ہر ضلع میں ضلع مجسٹریٹ کی سربراہی میں ہوتی ہے اور یہ فوسٹر کیئر کے بارے میں جائزہ لے کر اسپانسر شپ کے بارے میں منظوری دیتی ہے۔
یہ اطلاع عورتوں اوربچوں کی بہبود کی وزیر محترمہ سمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔