Ministry of Cooperation
New Cooperative sector Policy
26 JUL 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
A National level committee has been constituted on 2nd September 2022 under the chairmanship of Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu, consisting of experts of the cooperative sector, representatives from National/ State/ District/ Primary level cooperative societies, Secretaries (Cooperation) and RCSs from States/UTs, officers from Central Ministries/ Departments to formulate the New National Cooperation Policy. The formulation of New National Cooperation Policy will help in realising the vision of 'Sahakar se Samriddhi', promoting the cooperative based economic development model, strengthening the cooperative movement in the country and deepening its reach up to the grassroots. In this regard, consultations were earlier held with stakeholders and suggestions for formulating the new Policy were invited from the Central Ministries/ Departments, States/UTs, National Cooperative Federations, Institutions and also from the general public. The National level committee will analyse the collated feedback, policy suggestions & recommendations to formulate the draft of the new Policy.
The Ministry has undertaken number of initiatives / reforms in the cooperative sector. The list is at Annexure – I.
This was stated by the Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah in a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha.

تعاون کی وزارت
کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کی نئی پالیسی
26 JUL 2023 5:47PM by PIB Delhi
جناب سریش پربھاکر پربھو کی سربراہی میں 2 ستمبر 2022 کو ایک قومی سطح کی کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے جو کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کے ماہرین، قومی/ ریاستی/ ضلع/ پرائمری سطح کی کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے نمائندے، سیکرٹریز (کوآپریشن) اور ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے آر سی ایس شامل ہیں، مرکزی وزارتوں/محکموں کے افسران پر مشتمل ہے جس کا مقصد نئی قومی کوآپریشن پالیسی وضع کرنا ہے۔ نئی نیشنل کوآپریشن پالیسی کی تشکیل سے 'سہکار سے سمردھی' کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے، کوآپریٹو پر مبنی معیشت کی ترقی کے ماڈل کو فروغ دینے، ملک میں کوآپریٹو تحریک کو مضبوط بنانے اور زمینی سطح تک اس کی رسائی کو مستحکم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ اس سلسلے میں، اس سے قبل فریقوں کے ساتھ مشاورت کی گئی تھی اور مرکزی وزارتوں/ محکموں، ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، نیشنل کوآپریٹو فیڈریشنز، اداروں اور عام لوگوں سے نئی پالیسی بنانے کے لیے تجاویز طلب کی گئی تھیں۔ قومی سطح کی کمیٹی نئی پالیسی کے مسودے کی تشکیل کے لیے مشترکہ رائے، پالیسی تجاویز اور سفارشات کا تجزیہ کرے گی۔
وزارت نے کوآپریٹو سیکٹر میں بہت سے اقدامات / اصلاحات کیے ہیں جو فہرست Annexure – I.میں ہے۔
آپریشن کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں یہ بات کہی۔