Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Promotion of indigenous crafts of North-Eastern Region
NEHHDC has signed over 30 MoUs with various entities; inter alia, Indian Institute of Management, Shillong; National Institute of Fashion Technology, Shillong; National Institute of Design, Jorhat
27 JUL 2023 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
North Eastern Handicrafts and Handloom Development Corporation (NEHHDC), has as its objectives the development and promotion of the indigenous crafts of the North Eastern Region (NER) by connecting craftsmen to prospective markets and generating economic, cultural and social opportunities for them.
NEHHDC launched its e-commerce portal, https://purbashree.comand operates mobile outlets “Purbashree on Wheels”. NEHHDC has also gone live on online marketing platforms viz. Amazon, India Mart, Trade India, Flipkart, GoCoop, GeM and most recently ETSY to connect the artisans with markets in India and abroad. For design interventions, technology up gradation, marketing collaboration etc. NEHHDC has signed over 30 MoUs with various entities; inter alia, Indian Institute of Management, Shillong; National Institute of Fashion Technology, Shillong; National Institute of Design, Jorhat etc. The Ministry of Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSME), and Government of India has nominated NEHHDC as ‘Nodal Agency’ for implementation of projects under the "Scheme of Fund for Regeneration of Traditional Industries (SFURTI)". NEHHDC is also registered as a Training Partner (TP) with the National Skill Development Council (NSDC) under the flagship program of Skill India of Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. NEHHDC is also the implementing agency for the Development Commissioner, Handlooms and Handicrafts for its interventions such as its technical training programmes, design development workshops and research and development activities. The Tribal Cooperative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED), has partnered with NEHHDC for the implementation of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs’ scheme ‘Marketing and Logistics Development for promoting Tribal Products from North Eastern Region’. NEHHDC has also launched an in-house design cum handloom and handicrafts production centre under the brand name ‘Nature’s Weave’. It has also established a textile testing laboratory, at Garchuk, Guwahati for testing fiber, yarns and fabric. One Calendaring unit for finishing of hand-woven textile has also been established. Under the schemes of North Eastern Council, NEHHDC has implemented certain projects for bridging the gaps in the handicrafts & handlooms sectors in NER. These include - establishing Ashtlaxmi Haat & experience centre at Guwahati at a cost of ₹7.6 crore; setting up an Eri silk spinning plant at Integrated Textile Park, Mushalpur, Baksa (Assam) at a cost ₹14.92 crore; and providing market development by way of digitalisation, authentication and traceability for weavers across 7 states (less Sikkim) in NER with a project cost ₹14.92 crore.
The turnover of NEHHDC during the last three years was ₹ 105.87 lakh (2020-21); ₹ 369.22 lakh (2021-22) and approximately ₹ 565.22 lakh (2022-23).
The State-wise number of weavers and artisans who have benefitted from various training programmes; exhibitions and fairs; capacity building workshops; etc. conducted by NEHHDC for last three years are given below.
S. No.
State
Weavers and artisans benefitted
i.
Arunachal Pradesh
472
ii.
Assam
5653
iii.
Manipur
301
iv.
Meghalaya
636
v.
Mizoram
35
vi.
Nagaland
595
vii.
Sikkim
74
viii.
Tripura
615
Total
8381
Further, through various skill development programs, including Digi Bunai Workshop; Pradhan Matri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) 3.0; SC-ST Hub Scheme; SAMARTH (scheme for capacity building in Textile sector); and PMKVY 4.0, NEHHDC has trained 2890 weavers and artisans in the NER.
Moreover, NEHHDC identified & mobilized artisans from all NER States to participate in the international level events, thereby providing them with markets linkages and visibility of their crafts-36th Suraj Kund International Crafts Mela, Faridabad, Haryana (February, 2023) where 120 artisans participated; Ek Bharat Srestha Bharat, Ghed Festival, Madhavpur (March - April, 2023) where 71 artisans participated; Women Conclave in Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur & Meghalaya (March, 2023) where 410 women artisans participated; and Bharat Parv, New Delhi (January 2023) where 16 artisans participated.
The scheme ‘Marketing and Logistics Development for promoting Tribal Products from North Eastern Region’ envisions directly enhancing the livelihood of more than 6000 tribal artisans and suppliers across the NER. Further, market development by way of digitalization authentication and traceability is targeted to cover 10,000 weavers.
This information was given by Union Minister for Ministry of Development of North Eastern
Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
شمال مشرقی خطے کے مقامی دستکاریوں کا فروغ
این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی نے مختلف اداروں کے ساتھ 30 سے زیادہ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے ہیں جن میں منجملہ دیگر اداروں کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ، شیلانگ؛ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹیکنالوجی، شیلانگ؛ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزائن، جورہاٹ شامل ہیں
27 JUL 2023 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ شمال مشرقی دستکاری اور ہتھکرگھہ ترقی کارپوریشن (این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی)، کا مقصد کاریگروں کو ممکنہ منڈیوں سے جوڑ کر اور ان کے لیے اقتصادی، ثقافتی اور سماجی مواقع پیدا کرکے شمال مشرقی خطہ (این ای آر) کے مقامی دستکاری کو ترقی اور فروغ دینا ہے۔
این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی نے اپنا ای- کامرس پورٹل شروع کیا، https://purbashree.com اور موبائل آؤٹ لیٹس "پہیوں پرپرباشری " چلاتا ہے۔ این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی آن لائن مارکیٹنگ پلیٹ فارمز پر بھی براہ راست چلا گیا ہے۔یعنی امازون، انڈیا مارٹ، ٹریڈ انڈیا، فلپ کارٹ,گو کوپ، جی ای ایم اور حال ہی میں اٹسی تاکہ کاریگروں کو ہندوستان اور بیرون ملک کے بازاروں سے جوڑ سکے۔ ڈیزائن اقدامات، ٹیکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن، مارکیٹنگ تعاون وغیرہ کے لیے این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی نے مختلف اداروں کے ساتھ 30 سے زیادہ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کیے ہیںجن میں منجملہ دیگر اداروں کے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف مینجمنٹ، شیلانگ؛ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فیشن ٹیکنالوجی، شیلانگ؛ نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ڈیزائن، جورہاٹ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ مائیکرو، اسمال اینڈ میڈیم انٹرپرائزز (ایم ایس ایم ای) اور حکومت ہند نے این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی کو "روایتی صنعتوں کی بحالی کے لیے فنڈ کی اسکیم (ایس ایف یو آر ٹی آئی )" کے تحت پروجیکٹوں کے نفاذ کے لیے 'نوڈل ایجنسی' کے طور پر نامزد کیا ہے۔ این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے اسکل انڈیا کے فلیگ شپ پروگرام کے تحت نیشنل اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ کونسل (این ایس ڈی سی) کے ساتھ ایک ٹریننگ پارٹنر (ٹی پی) کے طور پر بھی رجسٹرڈ ہے۔ این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی ترقیاتی کمشنر، ہتھکرگھہ اور دستکاری کے لیے اس کے تکنیکی تربیتی پروگراموں، ڈیزائن کی ترقی کی ورکشاپس اور تحقیق اور ترقی کی سرگرمیوں جیسے اقدامات کے لیے عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسی بھی ہے۔ ٹرائبل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی) نے قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی اسکیم 'شمال مشرقی علاقے سے قبائلی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مارکیٹنگ اور لاجسٹکس ڈیولپمنٹ' کے نفاذ کے لیے این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے۔ این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی نے قدرت کی بنائی‘ کے نام سے اندرون خانہ ڈیزائن اور ہتھکرگھہ اور دستکاری کا پروڈکشن سینٹر بھی شروع کیا ہے۔ اس نے فائبر، یارن اور فیبرک کی جانچ کے لیے گارچوک، گوہاٹی میں ٹیکسٹائل ٹیسٹنگ لیبارٹری بھی قائم کی ہے۔ ہاتھ سے بنے ہوئے ٹیکسٹائل کی تکمیل کے لیے ایک کیلنڈرنگ یونٹ بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے۔ شمال مشرقی کونسل کی اسکیموں کے تحت، این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں دستکاری اور ہینڈ لوم کے شعبوں میں پائے جانے والے خلاء کو ختم کرنے کے لیے کچھ پروجیکٹوں کو نافذ کیا ہے۔ ان میں شامل ہیں - گوہاٹی میں 7.6 کروڑ کی لاگت سے اشٹ لکشمی ہاٹ اور تجربہ کے مرکز کا قیام؛ انٹیگریٹڈ ٹیکسٹائل پارک، مشال پور، بکسا (آسام) میں 14.92 کروڑ کی لاگت سے ایری سلک اسپننگ پلانٹ کا قیام؛ اور این ای آر میں 7 ریاستوں (سکم کو چھوڑ کر ) کے بُنکروں کے لیے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، توثیق اور ٹریس ایبلٹی کے ذریعے مارکیٹ کی ترقی فراہم کرنا جس کی پروجیکٹ لاگت14.92 کروڑ روپےہے۔
گزشتہ تین سالوں کے دوران این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی کا کاروبار 105.87 لاکھ (21-2020 ) ؛ 369.22 لاکھ (22-2021) اور تقریباً 565.22 لاکھ (23-2022) تھا ۔
این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی کی طرف سے پچھلے تین سالوں سے کئے گئے مختلف تربیتی پروگراموں، نمائشوں اور میلوں ، صلاحیت سازی کے ورکشاپوں وغیرہ سے مستفید ہونے والے بنکروں اور کاریگروں کی ریاست وار تعداد حسب ذیل ہے۔
نمبر شمار
ریاست
فائدہ اٹھانے والے بنکر اور کاریگر
اروناچل پردیش
472
آسام
5653
منی پور
301
میگھالیہ
636
میزورم
35
ناگالینڈ
595
سکم
74
تری پورہ
615
کل
8381
مزید برآں، مختلف مہارتوں کے فروغ کے پروگراموں کے ذریعے، بشمول ڈیجی بنائی ورکشاپ؛ پردھان ماتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا (پی ایم کے وی وائی) 3.0؛ ایس سی – ایس ٹی ہب اسکیم؛ سمرتھ (ٹیکسٹائل سیکٹر میں صلاحیت سازی کی اسکیم)؛ اور پی ایم کے وی وائی 4.0، این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی نے شمال مشرقی خطے میں 2890 بنکروں اور کاریگروں کو تربیت دی ہے۔
مزید برآں، این ای ایچ ایچ ڈی سی نے تمام این ای آر ریاستوں کے کاریگروں کو بین الاقوامی سطح کے پروگراموں میں حصہ لینے کے لیے شناخت کیا اور ان کو متحرک کیا، اس طرح انہیں بازاروں کے روابط اور ان کے دستکاری کی نمائش 36 ویں سورج کنڈ بین الاقوامی کرافٹ میلا فرید آباد ، ہریانہ ( فروری 2023) میں لگائی گئی جس میں 120 کریگروں نے شرکت کی۔ ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت، گھیڈ فیسٹیول، مادھو پور (مارچ - اپریل، 2023) جہاں 71 کاریگروں نے حصہ لیا۔ اروناچل پردیش، منی پور اور میگھالیہ میں خواتین کا کنکلیو (مارچ، 2023) جس میں 410 خواتین کاریگروں نے حصہ لیا۔ اور بھارت پرو، نئی دہلی (جنوری 2023) جہاں 16 کاریگروں نے حصہ لیا۔
'شمال مشرقی علاقے سے قبائلی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مارکیٹنگ اور لاجسٹکس ڈیولپمنٹ' اسکیم پورے این ای آر میں 6000 سے زیادہ قبائلی کاریگروں اور سپلائرز کی روزی روٹی کو براہ راست بڑھانے کا تصور پیش کرتی ہے۔ مزید، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی توثیق اور ٹریس ایبلٹی کے ذریعہ مارکیٹ کی ترقی کا ہدف 10,000 بنکر کا احاطہ کرنا ہے۔