Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Generation of E-waste
27 JUL 2023 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) estimates the e-waste generation at national level based on the countrywide sales data provided by producers and average life of notified electrical and electronic equipment (EEE), as mandated under the E-waste Management Rules, 2016. As per the information available with CPCB, e-waste generated in the country from twenty-one (21) types of EEE notified under the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2016 since Financial Year (FY) 2017-18 is given below:
Financial Year
Generation (Tonnes)
2017-18
7,08,445.00
2018-19
7,71,215.00
2019-20
10,14,961.21
2020-21
13,46,496.31
2021-22
16,01,155.36
The import and export of hazardous and other wastes is regulated under the Hazardous and Other Wastes (Management and Transboundary Movement) Rules, 2016 notified by the Ministry. E-waste has been listed under Basel No. A1180 in the schedule VI of the said rules and prohibited for import.
Ministry has comprehensively revised the previous set of Rules and notified the E-Waste (Management) Rules, 2022 in November, 2022 and the same is enforce since 1st April, 2023. These new rules intend to manage e-waste in an environmentally sound manner and put in place an improved Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) regime for e-waste recycling wherein all the manufacturer, producer, refurbisher and recycler are required to register on portal developed by CPCB. The new provisions would facilitate and channelize the informal sector to formal sector for doing business and ensure recycling of E-waste in environmentally sound manner. Provisions for environmental compensation and verification & audit have also been introduced. These rules also promote Circular Economy through EPR regime and scientific recycling/disposal of the e-waste.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
ای۔ فضلے کی پیداوار
27 JUL 2023 3:38PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی ویشنو کمار چوبے کے ذریعہ راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاع دی گئی کہ مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) نے قومی سطح پر ای۔ فضلے کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ پروڈیوسروں کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ ملک بھر میں فروخت کے اعداد و شمار اور نوٹیفائیڈ الیکٹریکل اور الیکٹرانک آلات (ای ای ای) کی اوسط زندگی کی بنیاد پر لگایا ہے، جیسا کہ ای فضلہ (انتظام کاری)قواعد، 2016 کے تحت لازمی قردیا گیا ہے۔ سی پی سی بی کے پاس دستیاب معلومات کے مطابق، مالی سال 2017-18 سے ای ویست (انتظام کاری) قواعد، 2016 کے تحت تشہیر کردہ ای ای ای کی اکیس (21) اقسام سے ملک میں پیدا ہونے والا ای فضلہ زیل میں دیا گیا ہے:
مالی سال
پیداوار (ٹن )
2017-18
7,08,445.00
2018-19
7,71,215.00
2019-20
10,14,961.21
2020-21
13,46,496.31
2021-22
16,01,155.36
مضر اور دیگر فضلے کی درآمدات اور برآمدات کو وزارت کے ذریعہ مطلع کردہ مضر اور دیگر فضلہ (انتظام اور عبوری نقل و حرکت) قواعد، 2016 کے تحت منظم کیا جاتا ہے۔ ای فضلے کو مذکورہ قواعد کے شیڈول VI میں باسل نمبر اے 1180 کے تحت درج کیا گیا ہے اور یہ درآمد کے لیے ممنوع ہے۔
وزارت نے قواعد کے پچھلے سیٹ پر جامع نظرثانی کی ہے اور نومبر 2022 میں ای فضلہ (انتظام کاری) قواعد، 2022 کو نوٹیفائی کیا ہے اور یہ یکم اپریل 2023 سے نافذ ہے۔ یہ نئے قوانین ای-فضلے کو ماحول کے لحاظ سے درست طریقے سے منظم کرنے کا ارادہ رکھتے ہیں اور اس کے لیے ایک بہتر توسیعی عمل درآمد کرنے کے لیے ای فضلہ (انتظام کاری ) کے تمام انتظامات کے لیے بہتر طریقے سے عمل درآمد کرنا چاہتے ہیں۔ پروڈیوسر، ری فربشر اور ری سائیکلر کو سی پی سی بی کے تیار کردہ پورٹل پر رجسٹر کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ نئی دفعات غیر رسمی سیکٹر کو کاروبار کرنے کے لیے رسمی شعبے میں سہولت فراہم کریں گی اور ای ویسٹ کی ری سائیکلنگ کو ماحولیاتی لحاظ سے درست طریقے سے یقینی بنائیں گی۔ ماحولیاتی معاوضے اور تصدیق اور آڈٹ کے لیے بھی انتظامات متعارف کرائے گئے ہیں۔ یہ قواعد ای پی آر نظام اور ای فضلے کی سائنسی ری سائیکلنگ/ڈسپوزل کے ذریعے مدور معیشت کو بھی فروغ دیتے ہیں۔