Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Generation of plastic waste
27 JUL 2023 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Unmanaged and littered plastic waste including plastic packaging waste has adverse impacts on terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems. The Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016, provides the statutory framework for plastic waste management in an environmentally sound manner throughout the country. Considering the adverse effect of littered single use plastic items on terrestrial, aquatic and marine ecosystems, the Ministry notified the Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2021, on 12th August 2021, prohibiting identified single use plastic items, which have low utility and high littering potential, from 1st July 2022. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has also notified the Guidelines on the Extended Producer Responsibility for plastic packaging vide Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2022, on 16th February, 2022.
As per Annual report of Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) on the implementation of Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016, the plastic waste generated in the country during the last five years are given below:
S. No.
Year
Plastic Waste Generated (Tonnes Per Annum- TPA)
1.
2016-17
1,568,714
1.
2017-18
660,787
1.
2018-19
3,360,043
1.
2019-20
3,469,780
1.
2020-21
4,126,997
The plastic waste generated state-wise and year-wise as per Central Pollution Control Board Annual reports have been provided in Annexure I.
The total Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) of registered producers, importers and brand owners for plastic packaging is around 3 million tonnes for the year 2022 – 23, under EPR Guidelines. The EPR certificates generated by registered plastic waste processors after processing of plastic packaging waste including recycling is 2.5 million tonnes.
Annexure I
Year wise data for Plastic Waste Generation as per CPCB Annual Reports*
(* consolidated based upon information provided by State Pollution Control Board / Pollution Control Committee)
S. No.
States/UTs
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
1.
Andhra Pradesh
82863
NA
66314
46222
39626.45
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
NA
6
3787.37
2721
3755.9
1.
Assam
24030
NA
32277.87
24971
58765
1.
Bihar
2280
2280
68903.328
41365
74263.69
1.
Chhattisgarh
7300
NA
6000
32850
47450
1.
Goa
NA
NA
32580.52
26068
29441
1.
Gujarat
269294.88
269808
356873
408201
337693.96
1.
Haryana
23369.09
NA
68735.26
147734
185168
1.
Himachal Pradesh
255
NA
3672
13683
6206.78
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
NA
27870
34367.37
74826.33
51710.6
1.
Jharkhand
NA
NA
51454.53
43332
20263.45
1.
Karnataka
419600
NA
272776
296380
368080
1.
Kerala
NA
NA
133316
131400
120063.87
1.
Madhya Pradesh
50457.07
61037
72327.39
121079
138483.58
1.
Maharashtra
21420.33
NA
409630
443724
311254
1.
Manipur
NA
24
12453.8
8293
10303
1.
Meghalaya
13.265
15.096
1263
5043
1.
Mizoram
NA
NA
13.306
7909
1514.51
1.
Nagaland
NA
14052.5
268.18
565
4785.94
1.
Odisha
6890.805
12092.205
90138.98
45339.4
51269.9
1.
Punjab
163423.4
54066.1
119414.64
92890
108332.06
1.
Rajasthan
NA
NA
104704.383
51966
66324.57
1.
Sikkim
102.7
NA
5.66
69
82.75
1.
Tamil Nadu
79114.792
NA
401091
431472
430107
1.
Telangana
NA
NA
183014.65
233655
472675
1.
Tripura
30
28.5
26.2
32
61.65
1.
Uttar Pradesh
152492.6445
206733.4505
254401.8
161148
375950
1.
Uttarakhand
NA
NA
31093
25203
18647.75
1.
West Bengal
NA
NA
300236.12
300236
417925
1.
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
365
NA
1850
387
492.342
1.
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
NA
NA
1947.7
1948
4726
1.
Chandigarh
21516.75
12775
11715.4
6746
13107.15
1.
Lakshadweep
NA
NA
148
46
523.54
1.
Delhi NCR
232732
NA
224810
230525
345000
1.
Puducherry
9252.25
NA
8433
11753
12754
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
پلاسٹک کے فضلے کی پیداوار
27 JUL 2023 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
پلاسٹک پیکیجنگ کے فضلے سمیت غیر منظم اور کچرے سے بھرا ہوا پلاسٹک کا فضلہ زمینی اور آبی ایکو سسٹم پر منفی اثرات مرتب کرتا ہے۔ پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ ضوابط، 2016، ملک بھر میں ماحول دوست انداز میں پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کے لیے قانونی فریم ورک فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ زمینی، آبی اور سمندری ایکو سسٹم پر ایک بار استعمال ہونے والی پلاسٹک کی اشیا کے منفی اثرات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، وزارت نے 12اگست 2021کو پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ ترمیمی ضوابط، 2021 کو نوٹیفائی کیا، جس کے تحت یکم جولائی 2022سے ایک بار استعمال ہونے والی پلاسٹک کی شناخت شدہ اشیا پر پابندی عائد کردی گئی ہے، جن کی افادیت کم اور کوڑا بننے کی صلاحیت زیادہ ہے۔ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے 16 فروری، 2022 کو پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ ترمیمی ضوابط، 2022کے تحت پلاسٹک پیکیجنگ کے لیے توسیعی پروڈیوسر ذمہ داری کے بارے میں رہنما خطوط کو بھی نوٹیافائی کیے ہیں۔
پلاسٹک ویسٹ مینجمنٹ ضوابط، 2016 کے نفاذ کے بارے میں مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ (سی پی سی بی) کی سالانہ رپورٹ کے مطابق، پچھلے پانچ برسوں کے دوران ملک میں پیدا ہونے والا پلاسٹک کا فضلہ حسبِ ذیل ہے:
نمبر شمار
سال
پلاسٹک فضلہ کی پیداوار(ٹن سالانہ- ٹی پی اے)
1
2016-17
1,568,714
2
2017-18
660,787
3
2018-19
3,360,043
4
2019-20
3,469,780
5
2020-21
4,126,997
مرکزی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ کی سالانہ رپورٹ کے مطابق ریاست کے لحاظ سے اور سال وار پیدا ہونے والے پلاسٹک کچرے کو ضمیمہ 1 میں فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔
ای پی آر گائیڈ لائنز کے تحت سال 3-2022 کے لیے پلاسٹک پیکیجنگ کے لیے رجسٹرڈ پروڈیوسرز، درآمد کنندگان اور برانڈ مالکان کی کل توسیعی پروڈیوسر ذمہ داری (ای پی آر) تقریباً 23 ملین ٹن ہے۔ ری سائیکلنگ سمیت پلاسٹک پیکیجنگ کچرے کی پروسیسنگ کے بعد رجسٹرڈ پلاسٹک ویسٹ پروسیسرز کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ای پی آر سرٹیفکیٹ 2.5 ملین ٹن ہے۔
ضمیمہ I
سی پی سی بی کی سالانہ رپورٹ کے مطابق پلاسٹک فضلہ پیدا کرنے کے لیے سال وار اعداد و شمار*
(* ریاستی آلودگی کنٹرول بورڈ / آلودگی کنٹرول کمیٹی کے ذریعہ فراہم کردہ معلومات کی بنیاد پر مربوط)
نمبر شمار
ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
1
آندھرا پردیش
82863
NA
66314
46222
39626.45
2
اروناچل پردیش
NA
6
3787.37
2721
3755.9
3
آسام
24030
NA
32277.87
24971
58765
4
بہار
2280
2280
68903.328
41365
74263.69
5
چھتیس گڑھ
7300
NA
6000
32850
47450
6
گوا
NA
NA
32580.52
26068
29441
7
گجرات
269294.88
269808
356873
408201
337693.96
8
ہریانہ
23369.09
NA
68735.26
147734
185168
9
ہماچل پردیش
255
NA
3672
13683
6206.78
10
جموں و کشمیر
NA
27870
34367.37
74826.33
51710.6
11
جھارکھنڈ
NA
NA
51454.53
43332
20263.45
12
کرناٹک
419600
NA
272776
296380
368080
13
کیرلا
NA
NA
133316
131400
120063.87
14
مدھیہ پردیش
50457.07
61037
72327.39
121079
138483.58
15
مہاراشٹر
21420.33
NA
409630
443724
311254
16
منی پور
NA
24
12453.8
8293
10303
17
میگھالیہ
13.265
15.096
1263
5043
18
میزورم
NA
NA
13.306
7909
1514.51
19
ناگالینڈ
NA
14052.5
268.18
565
4785.94
20
اڈیشہ
6890.805
12092.205
90138.98
45339.4
51269.9
21
پنجاب
163423.4
54066.1
119414.64
92890
108332.06
22
راجستھان
NA
NA
104704.383
51966
66324.57
23
سکم
102.7
NA
5.66
69
82.75
24
تمل ناڈو
79114.792
NA
401091
431472
430107
25
تلنگانہ
NA
NA
183014.65
233655
472675
26
تریپورہ
30
28.5
26.2
32
61.65
27
اتر پردیش
152492.6445
206733.4505
254401.8
161148
375950
28
اتراکھنڈ
NA
NA
31093
25203
18647.75
29
مغربی بنگال
NA
NA
300236.12
300236
417925
30
جزائر انڈمان و نکوبار
365
NA
1850
387
492.342
31
دادر و نگر حویلی اور دمن و دیو
NA
NA
1947.7
1948
4726
32
چنڈی گڑھ
21516.75
12775
11715.4
6746
13107.15
33
لکشدیپ
NA
NA
148
46
523.54
34
دہلی این سی آر
232732
NA
224810
230525
345000
35
پڈوچیری
9252.25
NA
8433
11753
12754
یہ معلومات ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔