Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Generation of plastic waste
27 JUL 2023 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Unmanaged and littered plastic waste including plastic packaging waste has adverse impacts on terrestrial and aquatic ecosystems. The Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016, provides the statutory framework for plastic waste management in an environmentally sound manner throughout the country. Considering the adverse effect of littered single use plastic items on terrestrial, aquatic and marine ecosystems, the Ministry notified the Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2021, on 12th August 2021, prohibiting identified single use plastic items, which have low utility and high littering potential, from 1st July 2022. The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change has also notified the Guidelines on the Extended Producer Responsibility for plastic packaging vide Plastic Waste Management Amendment Rules, 2022, on 16th February, 2022.
As per Annual report of Central Pollution Control Board (CPCB) on the implementation of Plastic Waste Management Rules, 2016, the plastic waste generated in the country during the last five years are given below:
S. No.
Year
Plastic Waste Generated (Tonnes Per Annum- TPA)
1.
2016-17
1,568,714
1.
2017-18
660,787
1.
2018-19
3,360,043
1.
2019-20
3,469,780
1.
2020-21
4,126,997
The plastic waste generated state-wise and year-wise as per Central Pollution Control Board Annual reports have been provided in Annexure I.
The total Extended Producer Responsibility (EPR) of registered producers, importers and brand owners for plastic packaging is around 3 million tonnes for the year 2022 – 23, under EPR Guidelines. The EPR certificates generated by registered plastic waste processors after processing of plastic packaging waste including recycling is 2.5 million tonnes.
Annexure I
Year wise data for Plastic Waste Generation as per CPCB Annual Reports*
(* consolidated based upon information provided by State Pollution Control Board / Pollution Control Committee)
S. No.
States/UTs
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
1.
Andhra Pradesh
82863
NA
66314
46222
39626.45
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
NA
6
3787.37
2721
3755.9
1.
Assam
24030
NA
32277.87
24971
58765
1.
Bihar
2280
2280
68903.328
41365
74263.69
1.
Chhattisgarh
7300
NA
6000
32850
47450
1.
Goa
NA
NA
32580.52
26068
29441
1.
Gujarat
269294.88
269808
356873
408201
337693.96
1.
Haryana
23369.09
NA
68735.26
147734
185168
1.
Himachal Pradesh
255
NA
3672
13683
6206.78
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
NA
27870
34367.37
74826.33
51710.6
1.
Jharkhand
NA
NA
51454.53
43332
20263.45
1.
Karnataka
419600
NA
272776
296380
368080
1.
Kerala
NA
NA
133316
131400
120063.87
1.
Madhya Pradesh
50457.07
61037
72327.39
121079
138483.58
1.
Maharashtra
21420.33
NA
409630
443724
311254
1.
Manipur
NA
24
12453.8
8293
10303
1.
Meghalaya
13.265
15.096
1263
5043
1.
Mizoram
NA
NA
13.306
7909
1514.51
1.
Nagaland
NA
14052.5
268.18
565
4785.94
1.
Odisha
6890.805
12092.205
90138.98
45339.4
51269.9
1.
Punjab
163423.4
54066.1
119414.64
92890
108332.06
1.
Rajasthan
NA
NA
104704.383
51966
66324.57
1.
Sikkim
102.7
NA
5.66
69
82.75
1.
Tamil Nadu
79114.792
NA
401091
431472
430107
1.
Telangana
NA
NA
183014.65
233655
472675
1.
Tripura
30
28.5
26.2
32
61.65
1.
Uttar Pradesh
152492.6445
206733.4505
254401.8
161148
375950
1.
Uttarakhand
NA
NA
31093
25203
18647.75
1.
West Bengal
NA
NA
300236.12
300236
417925
1.
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
365
NA
1850
387
492.342
1.
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
NA
NA
1947.7
1948
4726
1.
Chandigarh
21516.75
12775
11715.4
6746
13107.15
1.
Lakshadweep
NA
NA
148
46
523.54
1.
Delhi NCR
232732
NA
224810
230525
345000
1.
Puducherry
9252.25
NA
8433
11753
12754
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
प्लास्टिक कचऱ्याची निर्मिती
27 JUL 2023 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 जुलै 2023
वेष्टनासाठी वापरलेल्या प्लास्टिकसह व्यवस्थापन न केलेल्या आणि कचऱ्यात फेकलेल्या टाकाऊ प्लास्टिकचा भूचर आणि जलचर परिसंस्थांवर विपरीत परिणाम होत असतो. प्लास्टिक कचरा व्यवस्थापन नियम, 2016, देशभरात पर्यावरणाच्या दृष्टीने योग्य पद्धतीने प्लास्टिक कचरा व्यवस्थापनासाठी वैधानिक चौकट प्रदान करते. भूचर, जलचर आणि सागरी परिसंस्थेवर एकदा वापरायच्या प्लास्टिकच्या वस्तूंचा प्रतिकूल परिणाम लक्षात घेऊन मंत्रालयाने 12 ऑगस्ट 2021 रोजी प्लास्टिक कचरा व्यवस्थापन दुरुस्ती नियम, 2021 अधिसूचित केले, ज्यामध्ये कमी वापरल्या जाणाऱ्या आणि अधिक हानिकारक असलेल्या निवडक प्लास्टिकच्या वस्तूंवर बंदी घालण्यात आली. पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाने 16 फेब्रुवारी 2022 रोजी प्लास्टिक कचरा व्यवस्थापन दुरुस्ती नियम, 2022 द्वारे प्लास्टिक वेष्टनासाठी वाढीव उत्पादक जबाबदारीची मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे देखील अधिसूचित केली आहेत.
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण मंडळाच्या (सीपीसीबी) प्लास्टिक कचरा व्यवस्थापन नियम, 2016 च्या अंमलबजावणीच्या वार्षिक अहवालानुसार, गेल्या पाच वर्षात देशात निर्माण झालेला प्लास्टिक कचऱ्याची माहिती पुढीलप्रमाणे :
S. No.
Year
Plastic Waste Generated (Tonnes Per Annum- TPA)
1.
2016-17
1,568,714
1.
2017-18
660,787
1.
2018-19
3,360,043
1.
2019-20
3,469,780
1.
2020-21
4,126,997
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण मंडळाच्या वार्षिक अहवालानुसार राज्यवार आणि वर्षनिहाय निर्माण होणारा प्लास्टिक कचरा परिशिष्ट I मध्ये दिला आहे.
ईपीआर मार्गदर्शक तत्वानुसार प्लास्टिक पॅकेजिंगसाठी नोंदणीकृत उत्पादक, आयातदार आणि ब्रँड मालकांची एकूण वाढीव उत्पादक जबाबदारी (ईपीआर) 2022- 23 वर्षासाठी सुमारे 3 दशलक्ष टन आहे. पुनर्वापरासह प्लास्टिक पॅकेजिंग कचऱ्यावर प्रक्रिया केल्यानंतर नोंदणीकृत प्लास्टिक कचरा प्रोसेसरद्वारे तयार केलेली ईपीआर प्रमाणपत्रे 2.5 दशलक्ष टन आहेत.
परिशिष्ट I
केंद्रीय प्रदूषण नियंत्रण मंडळाच्या वार्षिक अहवालानुसार प्लास्टिक कचरा निर्मितीसाठी वर्षनिहाय डेटा*
(*राज्य प्रदूषण नियंत्रण मंडळ / प्रदूषण नियंत्रण समितीने दिलेल्या माहितीच्या आधारे एकत्रित)
S. No.
States/UTs
2016-17
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20
2020-21
1.
Andhra Pradesh
82863
NA
66314
46222
39626.45
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
NA
6
3787.37
2721
3755.9
1.
Assam
24030
NA
32277.87
24971
58765
1.
Bihar
2280
2280
68903.328
41365
74263.69
1.
Chhattisgarh
7300
NA
6000
32850
47450
1.
Goa
NA
NA
32580.52
26068
29441
1.
Gujarat
269294.88
269808
356873
408201
337693.96
1.
Haryana
23369.09
NA
68735.26
147734
185168
1.
Himachal Pradesh
255
NA
3672
13683
6206.78
1.
Jammu & Kashmir
NA
27870
34367.37
74826.33
51710.6
1.
Jharkhand
NA
NA
51454.53
43332
20263.45
1.
Karnataka
419600
NA
272776
296380
368080
1.
Kerala
NA
NA
133316
131400
120063.87
1.
Madhya Pradesh
50457.07
61037
72327.39
121079
138483.58
1.
Maharashtra
21420.33
NA
409630
443724
311254
1.
Manipur
NA
24
12453.8
8293
10303
1.
Meghalaya
13.265
15.096
1263
5043
1.
Mizoram
NA
NA
13.306
7909
1514.51
1.
Nagaland
NA
14052.5
268.18
565
4785.94
1.
Odisha
6890.805
12092.205
90138.98
45339.4
51269.9
1.
Punjab
163423.4
54066.1
119414.64
92890
108332.06
1.
Rajasthan
NA
NA
104704.383
51966
66324.57
1.
Sikkim
102.7
NA
5.66
69
82.75
1.
Tamil Nadu
79114.792
NA
401091
431472
430107
1.
Telangana
NA
NA
183014.65
233655
472675
1.
Tripura
30
28.5
26.2
32
61.65
1.
Uttar Pradesh
152492.6445
206733.4505
254401.8
161148
375950
1.
Uttarakhand
NA
NA
31093
25203
18647.75
1.
West Bengal
NA
NA
300236.12
300236
417925
1.
Andaman and Nicobar Islands
365
NA
1850
387
492.342
1.
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu
NA
NA
1947.7
1948
4726
1.
Chandigarh
21516.75
12775
11715.4
6746
13107.15
1.
Lakshadweep
NA
NA
148
46
523.54
1.
Delhi NCR
232732
NA
224810
230525
345000
1.
Puducherry
9252.25
NA
8433
11753
12754
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल राज्यमंत्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे यांनी राज्यसभेत एका लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.