Ministry of Science & Technology
Three new lakes may form in Parkachik Glacier in Ladakh due to glacial retreat
28 JUL 2023 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Parkachik Glacier in Ladakh is likely to have three lakes of different dimensions due to subglacial over-deepening -- a characteristic of basins and valleys eroded by glaciers, shows a new study.
Considering their sensitivity and as a most direct and apparent visible indicator of regional climate change, Himalayan glaciers have been subjected to numerous studies, from field-based investigations to the modern state-of-the-art remote sensing approach, for more than a century. In contrast, understanding the ice thickness and distribution is foremost required for the Himalayan glaciers. However, existing approaches, like remote sensing, cannot directly estimate the glacier thickness. Based on ground penetrating radar, very few studies have been carried out on glacier thickness in the Indian Himalaya.
Scientists from Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology, an autonomous institute under the Department of Science & Technology (DST), GoI carried out a study that describes the morphological and dynamic changes of Parkachik Glacier, Suru River Valley, Ladakh Himalaya, India. The findings were published in the journal ‘Annals of Glaciology’.
The team of Scientists lead by Dr. Manish Mehta used medium-resolution satellite images; CORONA KH-4, Landsat, and Sentinel-2A from 1971–2021, and field surveys between 2015 and 2021. In addition, they used the laminar flow-based Himalayan Glacier Thickness Mapper and provided results for recent margin fluctuations, surface ice velocity, and ice thickness, and identified glacier-bed over-deepening. The results revealed that overall the glacier retreat varied between 1971 and 2021. The remote sensing data shows that the glacier retreated with an average rate of around 2 ma1 between 1971 and 1999 whereas, between 1999 and 2021, the glacier retreated at an average rate of around 12 ma1. Similarly, the field observations recorded through day-to-day monitoring suggest that the glacier retreated at a higher rate of 20.5 ma1 between 2015 and 2021. Both the field and satellite-based observations indicate that the calving nature of the glacier margin and the development of a proglacial lake may have enhanced the retreat of the Parckachik Glacier.
Furthermore, the surface ice velocity estimated using COSI-Corr on the Landsat data Surface was found to be around 45 ma1 in the lower ablation zone in 1999–2000 and 32 ma1 in 2020–2021, thus reducing by 28%. In addition, the maximum thickness of the glacier is estimated to be around 441m in the accumulation zone, while for the glacier tongue, it is around 44 m. The simulation results suggest that if the glacier continues to retreat at a similar rate, three lakes of different dimensions may form due to subglacial over-deepening.
Figure 1. Field photographs (a to d) from 2015, 2017, 2019, and 2021 (two years intervals), showing the panoramic view of the glacier front and lower ablation zone
that was divided into three parts, i.e. left, center, and right (shown in photo a). (a) It also shows slope break zone, lateral moraines (light pink color lines), red
arrows indicating the changes observed between 2015 and 2021, and yellow circles highlighting the ground control points (stable boulders) taken as reference
points for frontal (retreat) monitoring. (a) Showing the location of the proglacial (PGL) lake formed at the left of the glacier terminus.
Web link: https://www.cambridge.org/core/journals/annals-of-glaciology/article/glacier-retreat-dynamics-and-bed-overdeepenings-of-parkachik-glacier-ladakh-himalaya-india/083C086B3C1B37786A73D8AB4ED06400

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
ग्लेशियर पीछे हटने से लद्दाख के पार्काचिक ग्लेशियर में तीन नई झीलें बन सकती हैं
28 JUL 2023 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
एक नए अध्ययन से पता चला है कि "सबग्लेशियल ओवर डीपनिंग" के कारण लद्दाख में पार्काचिक ग्लेशियर में अलग-अलग आकार की तीन झीलें बनने की संभावना है। जो ग्लेशियरों द्वारा नष्ट हुए बेसिन और घाटियों की एक विशेषता है ।
इनकी संवेदनशीलता को ध्यान में रखते हुए और क्षेत्रीय जलवायु परिवर्तन के सबसे प्रत्यक्ष और स्पष्ट रूप से दिखाई दे रहे संकेतक के रूप मे हिमालय के ग्लेशियरों पर एक सदी से भी अधिक समय से क्षेत्र-आधारित जांच से लेकर आज तक के अत्याधुनिक रिमोट सेंसिंग दृष्टिकोण तक कई अध्ययन किए गए हैं। इसके विपरीत, हिमालय के ग्लेशियरों की बर्फ की मोटाई और उसके वितरण को समझना बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। हालांकि, रिमोट सेंसिंग जैसे मौजूदा दृष्टिकोण सीधे ग्लेशियर की मोटाई का अनुमान नहीं लगा सकते हैं लेकिन जमीन भेदने वाले रडार के आधार पर, भारतीय हिमालय में ग्लेशियर की मोटाई पर बहुत कम अध्ययन किए गए हैं।
भारत सरकार के विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, वाडिया इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ हिमालयन जियोलॉजी के वैज्ञानिकों ने एक अध्ययन किया है, जिसमें पार्कचिक ग्लेशियर, सुरु नदी घाटी, लद्दाख हिमालय, भारत के रूपात्मक और गतिशील परिवर्तनों का वर्णन किया गया है। ये निष्कर्ष 'एनल्स ऑफ ग्लेशियोलॉजी' पत्रिका में प्रकाशित हुए थे।
डॉ. मनीष मेहता के नेतृत्व में वैज्ञानिकों की एक टीम ने मीडियम-रिज़ॉल्यूशन सैटेलाइट इमेजिंग,1971-2021 के बीच कोरोना केएच-4 और सेंटिनल-2ए और 2015 और 2021 के बीच क्षेत्र सर्वेक्षण का उपयोग किया। इसके साथ ही उन्होंने लामिना फ्लो-आधारित हिमालय ग्लेशियर थिकनेस मैपर का उपयोग किया और अभी हाल के मार्जिन उतार-चढ़ाव, सतह बर्फ वेग,बर्फ की मोटाई के परिणाम प्रदान किए। इसके अलावा ग्लेशियर-बेड की अधिक गहराई की भी पहचान की गई। इस रिमोट सेंसिंग डेटा से पता चलता है कि कुल मिलाकर 1971 और 2021 के बीच ग्लेशियर पीछे हटे हैं। रिमोट सेंसिंग डेटा से पता चलता है कि 1971 और 1999 के बीच ग्लेशियर लगभग 2 एमए –1 की औसत से पीछे हटे हैं जबकि 1999 और 2021 के बीच ग्लेशियर के पीछे हटने की औसतन दर लगभग 12 एमए -1 रही। इसी तरह, दिन-प्रतिदिन की निगरानी के माध्यम से दर्ज किए गए क्षेत्र अवलोकनों से पता चलता है कि 2015 से 2021 के बीच 20.5 एमए -1 की उच्च दर से ग्लेशियर पीछे हटा हैं। क्षेत्र और उपग्रह-आधारित दोनों अवलोकनों से संकेत मिलता है कि ग्लेशियर मार्जिन की शांत प्रकृति और प्रोग्लेशियल झील के विकास ने पार्काचिक ग्लेशियर के पीछे हटने में बढ़ोतरी की है।
इसके अलावा, लैंडसैट डेटा सरफेस पर सीओएसआई-कोर का उपयोग करके अनुमानित बर्फ सतह का वेग 1999-2000 में निचले एब्लेशन ज़ोन में लगभग 45 एमए -1 और 2020-2021 में 32 एमए -1 पाया गया। इसमें 28 प्रतिशत की कमी रही। इसके अलावा, ग्लेशियर की अधिकतम मोटाई संचय क्षेत्र में लगभग 441 मीटर होने का अनुमान है, जबकि ग्लेशियर टोंग के लिए, यह लगभग 44 मीटर है। सिमुलेशन परिणाम बताते हैं कि यदि ग्लेशियर का समान दर से पीछे हटना जारी रहता है, तो सबग्लेशियल के अधिक गहरा होने के कारण अलग-अलग आकार की तीन झीलें बन सकती हैं
चित्र 1. 2015, 2017, 2019 और 2021 (दो साल के अंतराल) से फ़ील्ड तस्वीरें (ए से डी), ग्लेशियर के सामने और निचले एब्लेशन ज़ोन का मनोरम दृश्य दिखाती हैं जो तीन भागों में विभाजित था, यानी बाएं, केंद्र और दाएं (फोटो ए में दिखाया गया है)। (ए) यह ढलान टूटने वाले क्षेत्र, पार्श्व मोरेन (हल्के गुलाबी रंग की रेखाएं), 2015 और 2021 के बीच देखे गए परिवर्तनों को इंगित करने वाले लाल तीर और ललाट (पीछे हटने) के लिए संदर्भ बिंदु के रूप में लिए गए जमीनी नियंत्रण बिंदुओं (स्थिर बोल्डर) को दर्शाने वाले पीले वृत्त भी दिखाता है। निगरानी. (ए) ग्लेशियर टर्मिनस के बाईं ओर बनी प्रोग्लेशियल (पीजीएल) झील का स्थान दिखा रहा है।
वेब लिंक- https://www.cambridge.org/core/journals/annals-of-glaciology/article/glacier-retreat-dynamics-and-bed-overdeepenings-of-parkachik-glacier-ladakh-himalaya-india/083C086B3C1B37786A73D8AB4ED06400