Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Doctors Exhorted to prescribe Generic Medicines
More than 9600 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras have been set up covering all districts of the country to promote generic medicines at affordable prices
28 JUL 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Clause 1.5 of the Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulations, 2002 prescribes that every physician should prescribe drugs with generic names legibly and preferably in capital letters and he/she shall ensure that there is rational prescription and use of drug. Further, the erstwhile Medical Council of India(MCI) had issued Circulars dated 22.11.2012, 18.01.2013 and 21.04.2017 vide which all Registered Medical Practitioners have been directed to comply with the aforesaid provisions.
The National Medical Commission Act, 2019, empowers the appropriate State Medical Councils or the Ethics and Medical Registration Board (EMRB) of the National Medical Commission to take disciplinary action against a doctor for violation of the provision of the aforesaid Regulations. When complaints are received against the violation of code of ethics for doctors, such complaints are referred by EMRB (previously by erstwhile MCI) to the concerned State Medical Councils where the doctors/medical practitioners are registered. States have been advised to ensure prescription of generic drugs and conduct regular prescription audits in public health facilities.
In order to promote generic medicines at affordable prices to all, more than 9600 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJK) have been set up covering all districts of the country. Department of Pharmaceuticals /Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI) is spreading awareness about the scheme through advertisements by electronic media, print media as well as through Outdoor publicity. In addition, information about the benefits of Jan Aushadhi generic medicines and the scheme is disseminated through social media platforms. PMBI also maintains a mobile application namely Janaushadhi Sugam, a single window platform to assist users to locate nearby PMBJK, search Janaushadhi medicines, telephone numbers, etc. Further, Jan Aushadhi Diwas is celebrated every year on 7 March for further dissemination and spreading awareness about the Scheme.
Under National Health Mission (NHM), support is provided for provision of essential generic drugs free of cost in public health facilities. The support is not only for drugs but also for various components necessary for effective implementation of the Free Drug Service Initiative viz. strengthening/ setting up robust systems of procurement, quality assurance, IT backed supply chain management systems like Drugs and Vaccines Distribution Management Systems (DVDMS) developed by Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC), warehousing, prescription audit, grievance redressal, Information, Education and Communication (IEC), training.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹروں پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ جنریک ادویات تشخیص کریں
سستی قیمتوں پر جینرک ادویات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ملک کے تمام اضلاع میں 9600 سے زیادہ پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن او شدھی کیندر قائم کیے گئے ہیں
28 JUL 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
انڈین میڈیکل کونسل (پیشہ ورانہ طرز عمل، آداب اور اخلاقیات) کے ضوابط، 2002 کی شق 1.5 میں کہا گیا ہے کہ ہر ڈاکٹر کو جینرک ناموں کے ساتھ واضح اور ترجیحی طور پر بڑے حروف میں دوائیں لکھنی چاہئیں اور وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے کہ اس کی تشخیص اور دوا کو معقول طور پر استعمال کیا جائے ۔ اس کے علاوہ سابقہ میڈیکل کونسل آف انڈیا ( ایم سی آئی ) نے 22 نومبر ، 2012 ء ، 18 جنوری ، 2013 ء اور 21 پاریل ، 2017 ء کو سرکلر جاری کیے تھے ، جن کے تحت تمام رجسٹرڈ میڈیکل پریکٹیشنرز کو مذکورہ دفعات کی تعمیل کرنے کی ہدایت دی گئی تھی ۔
نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن ایکٹ، 2019، متعلقہ ریاستی طبی کونسلوں یا نیشنل میڈیکل کمیشن کے اخلاقیات اور میڈیکل رجسٹریشن بورڈ ( ای ایم آر بی ) کو مذکورہ ضابطوں کی دفعات کی خلاف ورزی کرنے پر کسی ڈاکٹر کے خلاف تادیبی کارروائی کرنے کا اختیار دیتا ہے۔ جب ڈاکٹروں کے ضابطہ اخلاق کی خلاف ورزی کے خلاف شکایات موصول ہوتی ہیں، تو ایسی شکایات کو ای ایم آر بی (سابقہ ایم سی آئی کے ذریعہ) متعلقہ ریاستی میڈیکل کونسلوں کو بھیج دیا جاتا ہے ، جہاں ڈاکٹر/طبی پریکٹیشنرز رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔ ریاستوں کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ جینرک ادویات کے نسخے کو یقینی بنائیں اور صحت عامہ کی سہولیات میں نسخے کا باقاعدہ آڈٹ کیا جائے ۔
سب کو سستی قیمتوں پر جینرک ادویات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے، ملک کے تمام اضلاع میں 9600 سے زیادہ پردھان منتری بھارتیہ جن او شدھی کیندر ( پی ایم بی جے کے ) قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ محکمہ ، فارماسیوٹیکل/فارماسیوٹیکل اینڈ میڈیکل ڈیوائسز بیورو آف انڈیا ( پی ایم بی آئی ) ، الیکٹرانک میڈیا، پرنٹ میڈیا کے ساتھ ساتھ آؤٹ ڈور پبلسٹی کے ذریعے اشتہارات کے ذریعے اسکیم کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلا رہا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، جن اوشدھی جینرک ادویات اور اسکیم کے فوائد کے بارے میں معلومات سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے مشتہر کی جاتی ہیں۔ پی ایم بی آئی جن اوشدھی سُگم کے نام سے ایک موبائل ایپلیکیشن بھی چلاتا ہے ، جو قریبی پی ایم بی جے کے ، جن اوشدھی ادویات کی تلاش ، ٹیلی فون نمبر وغیرہ کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے ایک سنگل ونڈو پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، ہر سال 7 مارچ کو اسکیم کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور معلومات عام کرنے کے لیے جن اوشدھی دِوس منایا جاتا ہے ۔
قومی ہیلتھ مشن ( این ایچ ایم ) کے تحت، صحت عامہ کی سہولیات میں ضروری جینرک ادویات کی مفت فراہمی کے لیے مدد فراہم کی جاتی ہے۔ یہ امداد نہ صرف دوائیوں کے لیے ہے بلکہ مفت ادویات کی خدمات کی پہلو کے مؤثر نفاذ کے لیے ضروری مختلف اجزاء کے لیے بھی دستیاب ہے ،جو ادویات کی خریداری ، کوالٹی کی یقین دہانی ، سینٹر فار ڈیولپمنٹ آف ایڈوانس کمپیوٹنگ ( سی ڈی اے سی ) کے ذریعے تیار کردہ ڈرگ اینڈ ویکسین ڈسٹری بیوشن مینجمنٹ سسٹم ( ڈی وی ڈی ایم ایس ) جیسے آئی ٹی کی امداد والی سپلائی چین ، ویئر ہاؤسنگ ، پرسکربشن کا آڈٹ ، شکایت کا ازالہ ، معلومات ، تعلیم اور مواصلات ( آئی ای سی ) اور تربیت کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے بھی دستیاب ہے ۔
یہ معلومات صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔