Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Doctors Exhorted to prescribe Generic Medicines
More than 9600 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras have been set up covering all districts of the country to promote generic medicines at affordable prices
28 JUL 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Clause 1.5 of the Indian Medical Council (Professional Conduct, Etiquette and Ethics) Regulations, 2002 prescribes that every physician should prescribe drugs with generic names legibly and preferably in capital letters and he/she shall ensure that there is rational prescription and use of drug. Further, the erstwhile Medical Council of India(MCI) had issued Circulars dated 22.11.2012, 18.01.2013 and 21.04.2017 vide which all Registered Medical Practitioners have been directed to comply with the aforesaid provisions.
The National Medical Commission Act, 2019, empowers the appropriate State Medical Councils or the Ethics and Medical Registration Board (EMRB) of the National Medical Commission to take disciplinary action against a doctor for violation of the provision of the aforesaid Regulations. When complaints are received against the violation of code of ethics for doctors, such complaints are referred by EMRB (previously by erstwhile MCI) to the concerned State Medical Councils where the doctors/medical practitioners are registered. States have been advised to ensure prescription of generic drugs and conduct regular prescription audits in public health facilities.
In order to promote generic medicines at affordable prices to all, more than 9600 Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Kendras (PMBJK) have been set up covering all districts of the country. Department of Pharmaceuticals /Pharmaceuticals & Medical Devices Bureau of India (PMBI) is spreading awareness about the scheme through advertisements by electronic media, print media as well as through Outdoor publicity. In addition, information about the benefits of Jan Aushadhi generic medicines and the scheme is disseminated through social media platforms. PMBI also maintains a mobile application namely Janaushadhi Sugam, a single window platform to assist users to locate nearby PMBJK, search Janaushadhi medicines, telephone numbers, etc. Further, Jan Aushadhi Diwas is celebrated every year on 7 March for further dissemination and spreading awareness about the Scheme.
Under National Health Mission (NHM), support is provided for provision of essential generic drugs free of cost in public health facilities. The support is not only for drugs but also for various components necessary for effective implementation of the Free Drug Service Initiative viz. strengthening/ setting up robust systems of procurement, quality assurance, IT backed supply chain management systems like Drugs and Vaccines Distribution Management Systems (DVDMS) developed by Centre for Development of Advanced Computing (CDAC), warehousing, prescription audit, grievance redressal, Information, Education and Communication (IEC), training.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
జనరిక్‌ మందులు రాయాలని వైద్యులకు సూచన
తక్కువ ధరలో లభించే జనరిక్‌ ఔషధాలను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి దేశంలోని అన్ని జిల్లాల్లో 9,600 పైగా ప్రధాన మంత్రి భారతీయ జనౌషధి కేంద్రాలు ఏర్పాటు
28 JUL 2023 3:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత వైద్య మండలి (వృత్తిపర నడవడిక, మర్యాద, నీతి) నిబంధనలు-2002లోని 1.5 నిబంధన ప్రకారం, ప్రతి వైద్యుడు జనరిక్‌ పేర్లతో ఔషధాలను స్పష్టంగా, పెద్ద అక్షరాలతో రాయాలి. ఆ మందులను హేతుబద్ధంగా వినియోగించేలా చూడాలి. గతంలోని మెడికల్ కౌన్సిల్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఎంసీఐ) 22.11.2012, 18.01.2013, 21.04.2017 తేదీల్లో జారీ చేసిన ఆదేశాల ప్రకారం, రిజిస్టర్డ్ మెడికల్ ప్రాక్టీషనర్లందరూ పైన చెప్పిన నిబంధనలు పాటించాలి.
పైన చెప్పిన నిబంధనలు ఉల్లంఘించిన వైద్యునిపై క్రమశిక్షణ చర్యలు తీసుకునేందుకు రాష్ట్ర వైద్య మండళ్లు లేదా జాతీయ వైద్య కమిషన్ 'ఎథిక్స్ అండ్ మెడికల్ రిజిస్ట్రేషన్ బోర్డు'కు (ఈఎంఆర్‌బీ) జాతీయ వైద్య కమిషన్ చట్టం-2019 అధికారం ఇచ్చింది. నైతిక నియమావళి ఉల్లంఘించారని వైద్యునిపై ఫిర్యాదులు వస్తే, ఆ ఫిర్యాదులను ఈఎంఆర్‌బీ (గతంలో ఎంసీఐ ద్వారా) ద్వారా, సంబంధిత రాష్ట్ర వైద్య మండళ్లకు పంపుతారు. జనరిక్ ఔషధాల ప్రిస్క్రిప్షన్‌లు ఉండేలా నిర్ధారించుకోవాలని, ప్రజారోగ్య కేంద్రాల్లో క్రమం తప్పకుండా తనిఖీలు నిర్వహించాలని రాష్ట్రాలకు సూచించడం జరిగింది.
ప్రజలందరికీ తక్కువ ధరలకు జనరిక్ ఔషధాలు అందేలా చూడడానికి, దేశంలోని అన్ని జిల్లాల్లో 9,600కు పైగా ప్రధాన మంత్రి భారతీయ జనౌషధి కేంద్రాలు (పీఎంబీజేకే) ఏర్పాటయ్యాయి. 'డిపార్ట్‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ /ఫార్మాస్యూటికల్స్ & మెడికల్ డివైసెస్ బ్యూరో ఆఫ్ ఇండియా' (పీఎంబీఐ), ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ మీడియా, ప్రింట్ మీడియా, ఇతర ప్రకటనల ద్వారా ఈ పథకం గురించి అవగాహన కల్పిస్తోంది. దీంతోపాటు, జన్ ఔషధి జనరిక్ ఔషధాల ప్రయోజనాలు, పథకం గురించిన సమాచారాన్ని సామాజిక మాధ్యమాల ద్వారా ప్రచారం చేస్తుంది. జనౌషధి సుగం అనే మొబైల్ అప్లికేషన్‌ను కూడా పీఎంబీఐ తీసుకొచ్చింది. వినియోగదార్లు తమ సమీపంలోని పీఎంబీజేకేని గుర్తించడం, జనౌషధి మందులు, టెలిఫోన్ నంబర్లు మొదలైనవాటిని ఈ అప్లికేషన్‌ ద్వారా తెలుసుకోవచ్చు. ఈ పథకాన్ని మరింత వ్యాప్తి చేయడానికి, అవగాహన కల్పించడానికి ప్రతి సంవత్సరం మార్చి 7న జన్ ఔషధి దివస్ జరుపుకుంటారు.
ప్రజారోగ్య కేంద్రాలకు అవసరమైన జనరిక్ ఔషధాలను ఉచితంగా అందించడానికి జాతీయ ఆరోగ్య మిషన్ (ఎన్‌హెచ్‌ఎం) కింద మద్దతు అందిస్తున్నారు. ఉచిత ఔషధ సేవ కార్యక్రమాలను సమర్థవంతంగా అమలు చేసేలా వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలకు కూడా ఈ మద్దతు అందుతుంది. అవి, పటిష్టమైన సేకరణ వ్యవస్థలను బలోపేతం చేయడం/ఏర్పాటు చేయడం, నాణ్యత హామీ, 'సెంటర్ ఫర్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ఆఫ్ అడ్వాన్స్‌డ్ కంప్యూటింగ్' (సీడీఏసీ) ద్వారా అభివృద్ధి చేసిన 'డ్రగ్స్ అండ్‌ వ్యాక్సిక్స్‌ డిస్ట్రిబ్యూషన్ మేనేజ్‌మెంట్ సిస్టమ్స్ (డీవీడీఎంఎస్‌) వంటి ఐటీ-ఆధారిత సరఫరా గొలుసు నిర్వహణ వ్యవస్థలు, గిడ్డంగులు, ప్రిస్క్రిప్షన్ తనిఖీలు, ఫిర్యాదుల పరిష్కారం, సమాచారం, విజ్ఞానం & సమాచార పంపిణీ (ఐఈసీ), శిక్షణ.
కేంద్ర ఆరోగ్య & కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి డాక్టర్‌ భారతి ప్రవీణ్‌ పవార్‌ ఈ రోజు లోక్‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం రూపంలో ఈ సమాచారం అందించారు.