Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
SUPPORT FOR MICRO ENTERPRISES
31 JUL 2023 4:05PM by PIB Delhi
As on 25.07.2023, as per Udyam Registration Portal, the total number of MSMEs which were registered since inception (01.07.2020) to 25.07.2023 in India was 1,77,37,338. Out of which, 96%, 3% and 0.3% were micro, small and medium enterprises respectively.
As per Udyam Registration Portal, 90% of the micro enterprises registered on the portal were having net turnover upto ₹ 50 lakh.
Ministry of Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, MSME has taken a number of policy initiatives to support Micro and Small Enterprises in the country which include:
Launch of Udyam Assist Platform (UAP) on 11.01.2023 to bring the Informal Micro Enterprises (IMEs) under the formal ambit for availing the benefit under Priority Sector Lending (PSL).
Under Procurement and Marketing Support Scheme, the following components provide benefit to Micro and Small Enterprises:
(I) Bar Code to encourage Micro Units for Adoption of Bar Code by providing financial assistance to Micro enterprises towards 80% of one-time registration fee and annual recurring fee (for first three years) for obtaining up to 1000 Nos. of bar codes (i.e. products) subject to ₹ 50,650/-
(II) E-Commerce Platform to motivate Micro Enterprises for Adoption of e- Commerce by providing financial assistance on annual membership fee/subscription fee / contingency expenses to Micro enterprises upto 75% of paid amount by Micro Enterprises subject to maximum of ₹ 25,000/-. for selling their products or services (up to 10 new products) through e-commerce portal “MSME Global Mart” being operated by NSIC.
(III) Participation of Individual Micro and Small Enterprises in Trade Fairs / Exhibitions to encourage and support participation in Trade fairs/Exhibitions by providing subsidy on space rent charges and contingency expenditure including travel, freight charges etc upto ₹ 1.50 Lakh in Metro/A class city and ₹ 80,000 in other cities for each MSE unit.
Prime Minister's Employment Generation Programme (PMEGP) for generation of employment opportunities through establishment of micro enterprises in non-farm sector for rural as well as urban areas.
Credit Guarantee Scheme (CGS) to strengthen credit delivery system and facilitate the flow of credit to Micro and Small Enterprises without the hassles of collateral and third party guarantee.
Cluster Development Programme (MSE-CDP) for enhancing the productivity and competitiveness of Micro and Small Enterprises by adopting cluster development approach by providing financial assistance as grant for establishment of Common Facility Centers (CFCs) in the existing clusters and for establishment of new/ up-gradation of existing Industrial areas/ Estates/ Flatted Factory Complex.
MSME Sustainable (ZED) Certification for creating awareness amongst MSMEs about Zero Defect Zero Effect (ZED) practices and motivate & incentivize them for ZED Certification, in which Micro enterprise gets 80% subsidy on cost of ZED certification.
This information was given by Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

ਮਾਈਕਰੋ , ਸਮਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਅਮ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੂਖਮ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਰਥਨ
31 JUL 2023 4:05PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਉਦਯਮ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, 25.07.2023 ਤੱਕ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ (01.07.2020) ਤੋਂ 25.07.2023 ਤੱਕ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਗਿਣਤੀ 1,77,37,338 ਸੀ। ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 96%, 3% ਅਤੇ 0.3% ਲੜੀਵਾਰ ਸੂਖਮ, ਛੋਟੇ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਸਨ।
ਉਦਯਮ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਸੂਖਮ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 90% ਦਾ ਕੁੱਲ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ₹ 50 ਲੱਖ ਤੱਕ ਸੀ।
ਸੂਖਮ, ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉੱਦਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਲਘੂ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਨੀਤੀਗਤ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ:
ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਉਧਾਰ (ਪੀਐੱਸਐੱਲ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਗੈਰ ਰਸਮੀ ਸੂਖਮ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ (ਆਈਐੱਮਈਜ਼) ਨੂੰ ਰਸਮੀ ਦਾਇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ 11.01.2023 ਨੂੰ ਉਦਯਮ ਅਸਿਸਟ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ (ਯੂਏਪੀ) ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ।
ਖਰੀਦ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਲਘੂ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹਨ:
I. ਬਾਰ ਕੋਡ ਸੂਖਮ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਾਰ ਕੋਡ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸਦੇ ਲਈ, ਉਹ ਸੂਖਮ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਫੀਸ ਦੇ 80 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਆਵਰਤੀ ਫੀਸ (ਪਹਿਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਲਈ) 50,650 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ 1000 ਬਾਰ ਕੋਡ (ਭਾਵ ਉਤਪਾਦ) ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
II. ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਸੂਖਮ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸਦੇ ਲਈ, ਉਹ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਈ-ਕਾਮਰਸ ਪੋਰਟਲ "ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮਾਰਟ" ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ (10 ਨਵੇਂ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਤੱਕ) ਨੂੰ ਵੇਚਣ ਲਈ ਅਦਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਰਕਮ ਦੇ ਖਾਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਮੈਂਬਰਸ਼ਿਪ ਫੀਸ/ਸੰਕਟਕਾਲੀਨ ਦਾ ਦਾਅਵਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਐੱਨਐੱਸਆਈਸੀ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ 25,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ 75 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਤੱਕ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
III. ਵਪਾਰ ਮੇਲਿਆਂ/ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਗ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹਰੇਕ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਈ ਯੂਨਿਟ ਨੂੰ ਮੈਟਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ ਵਿੱਚ 1.50 ਲੱਖ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 80,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ, ਭਾੜੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਿਰਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਐਮਰਜੈਂਸੀ ਖਰਚ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਲਘੂ ਉੱਦਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ।
ਪੇਂਡੂ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਗੈਰ-ਖੇਤੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਖਮ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਉਤਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ।
ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਡਿਲੀਵਰੀ ਸਿਸਟਮ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਮਾਨਤ ਮੁਕਤ ਅਤੇ ਤੀਜੀ ਧਿਰ ਦੀ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁਸ਼ਕਲਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਲਘੂ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਰਜ਼ੇ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਸਕੀਮ।
ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਲੱਸਟਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੇਂ/ਉੱਦਮ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਕਲੱਸਟਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਪਣਾ ਕੇ ਸੂਖਮ ਅਤੇ ਲਘੂ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਲੱਸਟਰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ਐੱਮਐੱਸਈ-ਸੀਡੀਪੀ) -ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ/ ਅਸਟੇਟ/ ਫਲੈਟਡ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਕੰਪਲੈਕਸ ਦੀ ਦਰਜਾਬੰਦੀ।
ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਡਿਫੈਕਟ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਇਫੈਕਟ (ਜ਼ੈੱਡ) ਅਭਿਆਸਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ੈੱਡ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਮਐੱਸਐੱਮਈ ਸਸਟੇਨੇਬਲ (ਜ਼ੈੱਡ) ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਾਈਕ੍ਰੋ ਐਂਟਰਪ੍ਰਾਈਜ਼ ਨੂੰ ਜ਼ੈੱਡ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ 'ਤੇ 80% ਸਬਸਿਡੀ ਮਿਲਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਸੂਖਮ ਲਘੂ ਅਤੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਭਾਨੂ ਪ੍ਰਤਾਪ ਸਿੰਘ ਵਰਮਾ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।