Ministry of Civil Aviation
PROMOTING AFFORDABILITY OF REGIONAL AIR CONNECTIVITY IS ENVISIONED UNDER UDAN
31 JUL 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
Licensing of Aerodrome for operationalising RCS flights requires compliances with regulations stipulated by DGCA and BCAS. Selected Airline operator is required to obtain necessary approvals and certification from DGCA for commencement of flights.
Promoting affordability of regional air connectivity is envisioned under UDAN by supporting Selected Airline Operators (SAOs) through concessions by the Central Government, State Governments/UTs and airport operators to reduce the cost of airline operations on regional routes and providing financial (Viability Gap Funding or VGF) support to meet the gap. The concessions offered under the scheme are as under:
Airport operators:
i) Airport operators will not levy Landing and Parking Charges on RCS Flights.
ii) AAI shall not levy any Terminal Navigation Landing Charges (TNLC) on RCS Flights.
iii) Route Navigation and Facilitation Charges (RNFC) will be levied by AAI on a discounted basis @ 42.50%
of Normal Rates on RCS Flights.
iv) Selected Airline operators (SAO) will be allowed self-ground handling for operations under the Scheme at all airports.
Central Government:
i) Excise Duty at the rate of 2% will be levied on Aviation Turbine Fuel (ATF) purchased by SAOs from RCS Airports for initial period of three years from the date of notification of this scheme.
ii) SAOs will have the freedom to enter into code sharing arrangements with both domestic as well as international airlines.
States Government at RCS Airports within their States:
i) Reduce VAT to 1% or less on ATF at RCS Airports located within the states for a period of 10 years.
ii) Provide minimum land, if required, free of cost and free from encumbrances for development of RCS
Airports and provide multi-modal hinterland connectivity as required.
iii) Provide security and fire services free of cost at RCS Airports.
iv) Providing or cause to be provided, electricity, water and other utility services at substantially concessional
rates at RCS Airports.
v) Provide a certain share (20% for States other than North-Eastern States where the ratio will be 10%) of
determined VGF.
Some of the challenges affecting the establishment of airports and their operational efficiency are as under:
i. Delay in making land available by the State Governments.
ii. Delay on the part of the new companies to comply with regulatory requirements
iii. Non-availability of suitable aircraft.
iv. Leasing issues which include long lead time for delivery of small aircraft and challenges around procuring of spares from outside the country.
Some of the measures taken to address the infrastructure gaps and ensure adequate facilities for air travel in remote regions are as under:
i. Periodic review of all stakeholders on the progress of development/upgradation works at airports.
ii. NSOP operations allowed in fixed wing seaplanes and helicopters.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఉడాన్ కింద ప్రాంతీయ వాయు కనెక్టివిటీకి ప్రోత్సాహం
31 JUL 2023 4:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆర్సిఎస్ విమానాల నిర్వహణ కోసం ఏరోడ్రోమ్ లైసెన్సింగ్ డీజీసీఏ, బీసీఏఎస్ నిర్దేశించిన నిబంధనలకు అనుగుణంగా ఉండాలి. ఎంపిక చేసిన ఎయిర్‌లైన్ ఆపరేటర్ విమానాల ప్రారంభానికి అవసరమైన ఆమోదాలు, ధృవీకరణను డీజీసీఏ నుండి పొందవలసి ఉంటుంది. కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు/యుటిలు, విమానాశ్రయ ఆపరేటర్‌ల ద్వారా రాయితీల ద్వారా ఎంపిక చేసిన ఎయిర్‌లైన్ ఆపరేటర్‌లకు (ఎస్ఏఓలు) మద్దతు ఇవ్వడం ద్వారా ప్రాంతీయ విమాన కనెక్టివిటీని ఉడాన్ కింద ప్రోత్సహిస్తారు. ప్రాంతీయ మార్గాల్లో ఎయిర్‌లైన్ కార్యకలాపాల వ్యయాన్ని తగ్గించడానికి, అంతరాన్ని తీర్చడానికి ఆర్థిక (వయబిలిటీ గ్యాప్ ఫండింగ్ లేదా విజిఎఫ్) మద్దతును అందించడంతో పాటు పథకం కింద అందించే రాయితీలు క్రింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
ఎయిర్పోర్ట్ ఆపరేటర్లు:
i) ఎయిర్‌పోర్ట్ ఆపరేటర్లు ఆర్సిఎస్ విమానాలపై ల్యాండింగ్, పార్కింగ్ ఛార్జీలు విధించరు
ii) ఆర్సిఎస్ విమానాలపై ఎటువంటి టెర్మినల్ నావిగేషన్ ల్యాండింగ్ ఛార్జీలు (టిఎన్ఎల్సి)ను ఏఏఐ విధించదు.
iii) రూట్ నావిగేషన్, ఫెసిలిటేషన్ ఛార్జీలు (ఆర్ఎన్ఎఫ్సి) ఏఏఐ ద్వారా ఆర్సిఎస్ విమానాల సాధారణ చార్జీలకన్నా 42.50శాతం తగ్గింపు ప్రాతిపదికన విధిస్తారు.
iv) ఎంపిక చేసిన ఎయిర్‌లైన్ ఆపరేటర్లు (ఎస్ఏఓ) అన్ని విమానాశ్రయాలలో పథకం కింద కార్యకలాపాల కోసం స్వీయ-గ్రౌండ్ హ్యాండ్లింగ్‌కు అనుమతిస్తారు.
కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం:
i) ఈ పథకం నోటిఫికేషన్ తేదీ నుండి మూడు సంవత్సరాల ప్రారంభ కాలానికి ఆర్సిఎస్ విమానాశ్రయాల నుండి ఎస్ఏఓలు కొనుగోలు చేసిన ఏవియేషన్ టర్బైన్ ఫ్యూయల్ (ఏటిఎఫ్)పై 2 శాతం చొప్పున ఎక్సైజ్ సుంకం విధిస్తారు.
ii) ఎస్ఏఓలు దేశీయ, అంతర్జాతీయ విమానయాన సంస్థలతో కోడ్ షేరింగ్ ఏర్పాట్లలోకి ప్రవేశించే స్వేచ్ఛను కలిగి ఉంటాయి.
తమ రాష్ట్రాల్లోని ఆర్సిఎస్ విమానాశ్రయాలలో రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం:
i) 10 సంవత్సరాల వ్యవధిలో రాష్ట్రాల పరిధిలో ఉన్న ఆర్సిఎస్ విమానాశ్రయాలలో ఏటిఎఫ్ పై వ్యాట్ ని 1శాతం లేదా అంతకంటే తక్కువకు తగ్గిస్తారు.
ii) ఆర్సిఎస్ఏ ఎయిర్‌పోర్ట్‌ల అభివృద్ధికి అవసరమైన కనీస భూమిని ఉచితంగా, భారం లేకుండా అందించడం, అవసరమైన విధంగా బహుళ-మోడల్ హింటర్‌ల్యాండ్ కనెక్టివిటీని అందించడం.
iii) ఆర్సిఎస్ విమానాశ్రయాలలో భద్రత, అగ్నిమాపక సేవలను ఉచితంగా అందించడం.
iv) విద్యుత్, నీరు మరియు ఇతర యుటిలిటీ సేవలను గణనీయంగా రాయితీతోఆర్సిఎస్ విమానాశ్రయాలలో అందించడం
v) నిర్ణయించిన విజిఎఫ్ లో నిర్దిష్ట వాటాను (ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలు కాకుండా 20 శాతం ఇతర రాష్ట్రాలకు నిష్పత్తి 10 శాతం ఉంటుంది) అందించండి.
మౌలిక సదుపాయాల అంతరాలను పరిష్కరించడానికి, మారుమూల ప్రాంతాలలో విమాన ప్రయాణానికి తగిన సౌకర్యాలను నిర్ధారించడానికి తీసుకున్న కొన్ని చర్యలు క్రింది విధంగా ఉన్నాయి:
i. విమానాశ్రయాలలో అభివృద్ధి/అప్‌గ్రేడేషన్ పనుల పురోగతిపై అన్ని వాటాదారుల కాలానుగుణ సమీక్ష.
ii. ఫిక్స్‌డ్ వింగ్ సీప్లేన్‌లు, హెలికాప్టర్లలో ఎన్ఎస్ఓపి కార్యకలాపాలు అనుమతిస్తారు.
పౌర విమానయాన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి జనరల్ (డాక్టర్) వి.కె. సింగ్ (రిటైర్డ్) ఈరోజు రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.