Ministry of Culture
SANGEET NATAK AKADEMI TAKES UP SEVERAL IMPOPORTANT ACTIVITIES TO PROMOTE AND DISSEMINATE TRADITIONAL ART FORMS OF THE COUNTRY
31 JUL 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Sangeet Natak Akademi Ratna (Fellow) has been conferred from 1952, symbolizing the highest standard of excellence on a national basis, recognizing the sustained individual work of the highest professional order and contribution to the practice and appreciation of these arts through teaching and scholarship. The Akademi Ratna (Fellow) is conferred, as per the existing constitutional provision under Rule 12(vi) of the Rules and Regulations of the Akademi. As per the rule, the fellow is elected by a majority of at least three – fourth of the members, of the General Council of the Sangeet Natak Akademi, present, and voting
The fellowship is considered for artistes of outstanding merit in the field of Music, Dance and Drama or such persons having rendered outstanding service to the cause of music, dance & drama through their scholarship, research or original contributions as Fellows of the Akademi, provided they have been recommended for the election by the Executive Board. The total number of fellows is limited to 40.
The Sangeet Natak Akademi through its constituent units, the Jawaharlal Nehru Manipur Dance Academy (JNMDA) at Imphal, and Kathak Kendra in Delhi offers teaching in Manipuri, and Kathak dance forms, respectively. The Kathak Kendra also provides training in vocal music and Pakhawaj.
In addition to the constituent units, the Akademi presently has five centres dedicated to preserving and promoting the traditional performing arts of India. Kutiyattam Kendra, Thiruvananthapuram for preservation and promotion of the age-old Sanskrit theatre of Kerala, Kutiyattam. Sattriya Kendra, Guwahati for training and promotion of Sattriya traditions of Assam. North-East Centre, Guwahati for preserving the traditional and folk performing art traditions of north-eastern India. North-East Documentation Centre, Agartala for festival and field documentation in the North-east. Chhau Kendra, Chandankiyari for training and promotion of Chhau Dances of eastern India
The Akademi’s archive, comprising audio-video tapes, photographs, and films, is one of the largest in the country and is extensively drawn upon for research in the performing arts.
Through various events, activities and festivals, being organized at national, regional and grass root levels, the Akademi promotes and disseminates traditional art forms of the country.
Under the “Scheme for Safeguarding the Intangible Heritage and Diverse Cultural Traditions of India”, a scheme of the Ministry of Culture, activities such as training programs to support students, artists, performers, practitioners, workshops, documentation, and database creation are carried out for strengthening, protecting, preserving and promoting the rich intangible cultural heritage of India.
This reply was given by Minister of Culture, Tourism, and Development of North-Eastern Region Shri G.Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today in a written reply.

وزارات ثقافت
سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی نے ملک کے روایتی آرٹ کی شکلوں کو فروغ دینے اور پھیلانے کے لیے کئی اہم سرگرمیاں شروع کیں
31 JUL 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی نیز ثقافت اور سیاحت کے وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی رتن (فیلو) 1952 سے نوازا جاتا ہے۔ یہ قومی بنیاد پر اعلیٰ ترین معیار کی علامت ہے، اعلیٰ ترین پیشہ ورانہ ترتیب کے مستقل انفرادی کام اور تدریس اور اسکالرشپ کے ذریعے ان فنون کی مشق اور تعریف میں شراکت کو تسلیم کرتا ہے۔ اکیڈمی رتن (فیلو) ، اکیڈمی کے قواعد و ضوابط کے قاعدہ 12(vi) کے تحت موجودہ آئینی شق کے مطابق دیا جاتا ہے۔ قواعد وضوابط کے مطابق سنگیت ناٹک ا کیڈمی کی جنرل کونسل کے کم از کم تین – چوتھائی ارکان کی اکثریت سے موجودہ اور ووٹنگ کے ذریعے منتخب کیا جاتا ہے۔
موسیقی، رقص اور ڈرامے کے شعبے میں نمایاں قابلیت کے حامل فنکاروں یا ایسے افراد کو فیلوشپ دیا جاتا ہے جنہوں نے اپنی اسکالرشپ، تحقیق یا اکیڈمی کے فیلو کے طور پر اصل شراکت کے ذریعے موسیقی، رقص اور ڈرامے کے لیے نمایاں خدمات انجام دیےہوں۔ ایگزیکٹو بورڈ کی طرف سے انتخابات کے لیے سفارش کی گئی ہو اور فیلوز کی کل تعداد 40 ہے۔
سنگیت ناٹک اکیڈمی اپنی جزوی اکائیوں کے ذریعے امپھال میں جواہر لال نہرو منی پور ڈانس اکیڈمی (جے این ایم ڈی اے) اور دہلی میں کتھک کیندر بالترتیب منی پوری اور کتھک رقص کی مختلف اقسام کوسکھاتا ہے۔ کتھک کیندرووکل میوزک اور پکھاوج کی تربیت بھی فراہم کرتا ہے۔
جزوی اکائیوں کے علاوہ اکیڈمی کے پاس اس وقت پانچ مراکز ہیں جو ہندوستان کے روایتی پرفارمنگ آرٹس کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے وقف ہیں۔ کیرالہ کے قدیم سنسکرت تھیٹر کے تحفظ اور فروغ کے لیے کوٹیاٹم کیندر ،ترواننت پورم، کوٹیاٹم ۔آسام کی ستریہ روایات کی تربیت اور فروغ کے لیے ستریہ کیندر، گوہاٹی۔ شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی روایتی اور لوک پرفارمنگ آرٹ کی روایات کے تحفظ کے لیے شمال مشرقی سینٹر، گوہاٹی ۔ شمال مشرق میں تہوار اور فیلڈ دستاویزات کے لیے شمال مشرقی ڈاکومنٹیشن سینٹر، اگرتلہ اورشمال مشرقی ہندوستان کے چھاؤ رقص کی تربیت اور فروغ کے لیے چھاؤ کیندر،چندن کیاری۔
اکیڈمی کا آرکائیو، جس میں آڈیو-ویڈیو ٹیپس، تصاویر اور فلمیں شامل ہیں، ملک کے سب سے بڑے آرکائیو میں سے ایک ہے اور پرفارمنگ آرٹس میں تحقیق کے لیے بڑے پیمانے پر کافی اہم تصورکیا جاتا ہے۔
قومی، علاقائی اور نچلی سطح پر منعقد کیے جانے والے مختلف تقریبات، سرگرمیوں اور فیسٹول کے ذریعے اکیڈمی ملک کے روایتی فن کو فروغ دیتی ہے اور اسے پھیلاتی ہے۔
وزارت ثقافت کی ایک اسکیم’’ہندوستان کے مالامال ثقافتی ورثے اور متنوع ثقافتی روایات کے تحفظ کی اسکیم‘‘کے تحت ہندوستان کے مالامال ثقافتی ورثے کو مضبوط بنانے، تحفظ فراہم کرنے، محفوظ کرنے اور فروغ دینے کے لیےطلباء، فنکاروں، اداکاروں، پریکٹیشنرزکے ذریعے ورکشاپس، دستاویزات اور ڈیٹا بیس میں مدد کیلئے تربیتی پروگرام جیسی سرگرمیاں انجام دی جاتی ہیں۔