Ministry of Culture
SANGEET NATAK AKADEMI TAKES UP SEVERAL IMPOPORTANT ACTIVITIES TO PROMOTE AND DISSEMINATE TRADITIONAL ART FORMS OF THE COUNTRY
31 JUL 2023 4:35PM by PIB Delhi
Sangeet Natak Akademi Ratna (Fellow) has been conferred from 1952, symbolizing the highest standard of excellence on a national basis, recognizing the sustained individual work of the highest professional order and contribution to the practice and appreciation of these arts through teaching and scholarship. The Akademi Ratna (Fellow) is conferred, as per the existing constitutional provision under Rule 12(vi) of the Rules and Regulations of the Akademi. As per the rule, the fellow is elected by a majority of at least three – fourth of the members, of the General Council of the Sangeet Natak Akademi, present, and voting
The fellowship is considered for artistes of outstanding merit in the field of Music, Dance and Drama or such persons having rendered outstanding service to the cause of music, dance & drama through their scholarship, research or original contributions as Fellows of the Akademi, provided they have been recommended for the election by the Executive Board. The total number of fellows is limited to 40.
The Sangeet Natak Akademi through its constituent units, the Jawaharlal Nehru Manipur Dance Academy (JNMDA) at Imphal, and Kathak Kendra in Delhi offers teaching in Manipuri, and Kathak dance forms, respectively. The Kathak Kendra also provides training in vocal music and Pakhawaj.
In addition to the constituent units, the Akademi presently has five centres dedicated to preserving and promoting the traditional performing arts of India. Kutiyattam Kendra, Thiruvananthapuram for preservation and promotion of the age-old Sanskrit theatre of Kerala, Kutiyattam. Sattriya Kendra, Guwahati for training and promotion of Sattriya traditions of Assam. North-East Centre, Guwahati for preserving the traditional and folk performing art traditions of north-eastern India. North-East Documentation Centre, Agartala for festival and field documentation in the North-east. Chhau Kendra, Chandankiyari for training and promotion of Chhau Dances of eastern India
The Akademi’s archive, comprising audio-video tapes, photographs, and films, is one of the largest in the country and is extensively drawn upon for research in the performing arts.
Through various events, activities and festivals, being organized at national, regional and grass root levels, the Akademi promotes and disseminates traditional art forms of the country.
Under the “Scheme for Safeguarding the Intangible Heritage and Diverse Cultural Traditions of India”, a scheme of the Ministry of Culture, activities such as training programs to support students, artists, performers, practitioners, workshops, documentation, and database creation are carried out for strengthening, protecting, preserving and promoting the rich intangible cultural heritage of India.
This reply was given by Minister of Culture, Tourism, and Development of North-Eastern Region Shri G.Kishan Reddy in Lok Sabha today in a written reply.

సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశంలోని సాంప్రదాయక కళారూపాలు ప్రోత్సహించడానికి చాలా ముఖ్యమైన కార్యకలాపాలు చేపట్టిన సంగీత నాటక అకాడమీ
31 JUL 2023 4:35PM by PIB Hyderabad
'సంగీత నాటక అకాడమీ రత్న' (ఫెలో) 1952 నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు, ఇది జాతీయ స్థాయి అత్యుత్తమ ప్రమాణాలకు ప్రతీక. శిక్షణ, ఉపకార వేతనాల ద్వారా కళల అభ్యాసం, పోత్సాహానికి ఇది సాయం చేస్తుంది. అకాడమీ నియమ, నిబంధనల్లోని 12(vi) నిబంధన ప్రకారం అకాడమీ రత్న (ఫెలో) ఇస్తారు. నియమం ప్రకారం, హాజరైన & ఓటు వేసిన సంగీత నాటక అకాడమీ జనరల్ కౌన్సిల్‌లోని సభ్యుల్లో కనీసం నాలుగో వంతు మెజారిటీతో ఫెలోషిప్‌ గ్రహీతను ఎన్నుకుంటారు.
సంగీతం, నృత్యం, నాటక రంగాల్లో అత్యుత్తమ ప్రతిభ కనబరిచిన కళాకారులకు లేదా ఈ రంగాల్లో అత్యుత్తమ సేవలు అందించిన వ్యక్తులకు ఫెలోషిప్ ప్రదానం చేస్తారు. ఈ సంఖ్య 40కి మించకూడదు.
సంగీత నాటక అకాడమీ, దేశంలోని వివిధ ప్రాంతాల్లో ఉన్న తన శాఖల ద్వారా శిక్షణ కూడా అందిస్తోంది. ఇంఫాల్‌లోని జవహర్‌లాల్ నెహ్రూ మణిపూర్ డాన్స్ అకాడమీ (జేఎన్‌ఎండీఏ), దిల్లీలోని కథక్ కేంద్రం మణిపురి & కథక్ నృత్య రూపాల్లో శిక్షణ ఇస్తోంది. కథక్ కేంద్రం గాత్ర సంగీతం, పఖావాజ్‌లోనూ శిక్షణ అందిస్తోంది.
వీటితో పాటు, భారతదేశ సాంప్రదాయ కళలను సంరక్షించడానికి, ప్రోత్సహించడానికి అకాడమీకి ఐదు కేంద్రాలున్నాయి. కేరళలోని పురాతన సంస్కృత కుటియాట్టం సంరక్షణ, ప్రచారం కోసం తిరువనంతపురంలో కుటియాట్టం కేంద్రం, అసోంలోని సత్రియ సంప్రదాయాల శిక్షణ, ప్రచారం కోసం గువాహతిలో సత్రియ కేంద్రం, ఈశాన్య భారతదేశంలోని సాంప్రదాయ & జానపద ప్రదర్శన కళలను సంరక్షించడానికి గువాహతిలో నార్త్‌-ఈస్ట్‌ సెంటర్‌, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో పండుగలు & క్షేత్ర స్థాయిలో డాక్యుమెంటేషన్ కోసం అగర్తలలోని నార్త్‌-ఈస్ట్‌ డాక్యుమెంటేషన్ సెంటర్‌, భారతదేశం తూర్పు ప్రాంతంలోని ఛౌ నృత్యాల్లో శిక్షణ, ప్రచారం కోసం చందన్కియారిసో ఛౌ కేంద్రం ఉన్నాయి.
దృశ్య-శ్రవణ క్యాసెట్లు, ఛాయాచిత్రాలు, చలనచిత్రాలున్న అకాడమీ భాండాగారం దేశంలోనే అతి పెద్దది. ప్రదర్శన కళలలో పరిశోధన చేసే వారిని విస్తృతంగా ఆకర్షిస్తోంది.
జాతీయ, ప్రాంతీయ, క్షేత్ర స్థాయిలో వివిధ కార్యక్రమాలు, కార్యకలాపాలు, పండుగల నిర్వహణ ద్వారా, దేశంలోని సాంప్రదాయ కళారూపాలను అకాడమీ ప్రోత్సహిస్తోంది, ప్రచారం చేస్తోంది.
కేంద్ర సాంస్కృతిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖకు చెందిన "భారతదేశ అవ్యక్త వారసత్వం & విభిన్న సాంస్కృతి, సంప్రదాయాలను రక్షించే పథకం" కింద, విద్యార్థులు, కళాకారులు, ప్రదర్శనకారులు, అభ్యాసకులు, కార్యశాలలు, డాక్యుమెంటేషన్లు, డేటాబేస్ సృష్టికి మద్దతుగా శిక్షణ కార్యక్రమాలను నిర్వహిస్తారు. భారతదేశ సాంస్కృతిక వారసత్వాన్ని బలోపేతం చేయడం, సంరక్షించడం, ప్రచారం చేయడానికి వీటిని నిర్వహిస్తారు.
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత సాంస్కృతిక, పర్యాటక, అభివృద్ధి శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ జి.కిషన్‌రెడ్డి ఈ రోజు లోక్‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం రూపంలో ఈ సమాచారం ఇచ్చారు.