Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF VISIT TO OMAN (31 JUL – 02 AUG 23)
31 JUL 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, is on a three-day official visit to the Sultanate of Oman from 31 Jul – 02 Aug 23. The visit aims to consolidate existing bilateral defence relations and high-level discussions with military leadership of the Sultanate of Oman.
During the visit, Adm R Hari Kumar would call on His Excellency General Sultan bin Mohammed Al-Nu’amani, Minister of Royal Office, and hold bilateral discussions with his counterpart Rear Admiral Saif bin Nasser bin Mohsen Al-Rahbi, Commander of Royal Navy of Oman (RNO) and with Maj Gen Matar bin Salim bin Rashid Al Balushi, Commander of Royal Army of Oman. The CNS would also be visiting key defence and training installations in Oman.
Coinciding with the visit, Indian Navy’s indigenously designed and constructed Guided Missile Destroyer INS Visakhapatnam arrived at Port Sultan Qaboos, Muscat on 30 Jul 23 for a three-day port call, during which various naval cooperation events are scheduled with the Royal Navy of Oman, which will culminate with a Maritime Partnership Exercise (MPX) on 03 Aug 23.
Indian Navy and Royal Navy of Oman engage with each other under numerous Foreign Cooperation avenues, which include operations, training and exchange of Subject Matter Experts in various fields. The 13th edition of the bilateral naval exercise Naseem Al Bahr, an important biennial activity initiated in 1993, was conducted off Oman in 2022, and the next edition is scheduled in 2024. Both navies also engage extensively under the aegis of various multilateral constructs such as Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS). The relationship between Indian Navy and Royal Navy of Oman is in consonance with the GoI vision of ‘Security and Growth for All in the Region’ (SAGAR).
SP5Y.jpeg)
-BilateraldiscussionswithRearAdmiralSaifbinNasserbinMohsenCommanderofRoyalNavyofOman6PZW.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
بحریہ کے سربراہ کا عمان کا دورہ (31 جولائی-02 اگست 23)
31 JUL 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
چیف آف دی نیول اسٹاف ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار31 جولائی تا 23 اگست تک سلطنت عمان کے تین روزہ سرکاری دورے پر ہیں۔ اس دورے کا مقصد موجودہ باہمی دفاعی تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنا اور سلطنت عمان کی فوجی قیادت کے ساتھ اعلیٰ سطحی بات چیت ہے۔
دورے کے دوران ایڈمرل آر ہری کمار شاہی دفتر کے وزیرعزت مآب جنرل سلطان بن محمد النعمانی سے ملاقات کریں گے اور اپنے ہم منصب ریئر ایڈمرل سیف بن ناصر بن محسن الرحبی، رائل نیوی کے کمانڈر اور عمان کی رائل آرمی کے کمانڈر میجر جنرل مطر بن سالم بن راشد البلوشی کے ساتھ کے ساتھ دو طرفہ بات چیت کریں گے۔ سی این ایس عمان میں اہم دفاعی اور تربیتی تنصیبات کا بھی دورہ کرے گا۔
اس دورے کے موقع پر، ہندوستانی بحریہ کا مقامی طور پر ڈیزائن اور تیار کردہ گائیڈڈ میزائل ڈسٹرائر آئی این ایس وشاکھاپٹنم 30 جولائی 23 کو تین روزہ پورٹ کال کے لیے پورٹ سلطان قابوس، مسقط پہنچ گیا ہے، جس کے دوران عمان کی رائل نیوی کے ساتھ مختلف بحری تعاون کے پروگرام طے کیے گئے ہیں۔ اس کا اختتام 03 اگست 23 کو میری ٹائم پارٹنرشپ ایکسرسائز (ایم پی ایکس)کے ساتھ ہوگا۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ اور عمان کی رائل نیوی متعدد غیر ملکی تعاون کے طریقوں کے تحت ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ مشغول ہیں،جس میں مختلف شعبوں میں آپریشن، تربیت اور موضوع کے ماہرین کا تبادلہ شامل ہے۔ دوطرفہ بحری مشق نسیم البحر کا 13 واں ایڈیشن،1993 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ ایک اہم دو سالہ سرگرمی2022 میں عمان کے باہر منعقد کی گئی تھی اور اگلا ایڈیشن2024 میں طے شدہ ہے۔ دونوں بحری افواج بھی مختلف کثیرالجہتی تعمیرات کے تحت جیسے انڈین اوشین نیول سمپوزیم (آئی او این ایس) بڑے پیمانے پر مشغول ہیں۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ اور عمان کی رائل نیوی کے درمیان تعلقات حکومت ہند کے’خطے میں سب کے لیے سلامتی اور ترقی‘(ساگر)کے وژن کے مطابق ہیں۔