Ministry of Defence
CHIEF OF THE NAVAL STAFF VISIT TO OMAN (31 JUL – 02 AUG 23)
31 JUL 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
Adm R Hari Kumar, Chief of the Naval Staff, is on a three-day official visit to the Sultanate of Oman from 31 Jul – 02 Aug 23. The visit aims to consolidate existing bilateral defence relations and high-level discussions with military leadership of the Sultanate of Oman.
During the visit, Adm R Hari Kumar would call on His Excellency General Sultan bin Mohammed Al-Nu’amani, Minister of Royal Office, and hold bilateral discussions with his counterpart Rear Admiral Saif bin Nasser bin Mohsen Al-Rahbi, Commander of Royal Navy of Oman (RNO) and with Maj Gen Matar bin Salim bin Rashid Al Balushi, Commander of Royal Army of Oman. The CNS would also be visiting key defence and training installations in Oman.
Coinciding with the visit, Indian Navy’s indigenously designed and constructed Guided Missile Destroyer INS Visakhapatnam arrived at Port Sultan Qaboos, Muscat on 30 Jul 23 for a three-day port call, during which various naval cooperation events are scheduled with the Royal Navy of Oman, which will culminate with a Maritime Partnership Exercise (MPX) on 03 Aug 23.
Indian Navy and Royal Navy of Oman engage with each other under numerous Foreign Cooperation avenues, which include operations, training and exchange of Subject Matter Experts in various fields. The 13th edition of the bilateral naval exercise Naseem Al Bahr, an important biennial activity initiated in 1993, was conducted off Oman in 2022, and the next edition is scheduled in 2024. Both navies also engage extensively under the aegis of various multilateral constructs such as Indian Ocean Naval Symposium (IONS). The relationship between Indian Navy and Royal Navy of Oman is in consonance with the GoI vision of ‘Security and Growth for All in the Region’ (SAGAR).
SP5Y.jpeg)
-BilateraldiscussionswithRearAdmiralSaifbinNasserbinMohsenCommanderofRoyalNavyofOman6PZW.jpg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
नौसेना प्रमुख का ओमान दौरा (31 जुलाई - 02 अगस्त 2023)
31 JUL 2023 5:29PM by PIB Delhi
नौसेना प्रमुख एडमिरल आर. हरि कुमार 31 जुलाई 2023 से 02 अगस्त 2023 तक ओमान सल्तनत की तीन दिवसीय आधिकारिक यात्रा पर हैं। इस यात्रा का उद्देश्य मौजूदा द्विपक्षीय रक्षा संबंधों को मजबूत करना और ओमान सल्तनत के सैन्य नेतृत्व के साथ उच्च स्तरीय चर्चा करना है।
यात्रा के दौरान, एडमिरल आर. हरि कुमार शाही कार्यालय के मंत्री महामहिम जनरल सुल्तान बिन मोहम्मद अल-नुमानी से मुलाकात करेंगे और अपने समकक्ष ओमान की शाही नौसेना (आरएनओ) के कमांडर रियर एडमिरल सैफ बिन नासिर बिन मोहसिन अल-रहबी और ओमान की शाही सेना के कमांडर मेजर जनरल मतर बिन सलीम बिन राशिद अल बलुशी के साथ के साथ द्विपक्षीय चर्चा करेंगे। नौसेना प्रमुख ओमान में प्रमुख रक्षा और प्रशिक्षण प्रतिष्ठानों का भी दौरा करेंगे।
इस यात्रा के साथ, भारतीय नौसेना का स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन और निर्मित गाइडेड मिसाइल विध्वंसक आईएनएस विशाखापत्तनम तीन दिवसीय पोर्ट कॉल के लिए 30 जुलाई 2023 को पोर्ट सुल्तान कबूस, मस्कट पहुंचा, इस दौरान ओमान की रॉयल नेवी के साथ विभिन्न नौसैनिक सहयोग कार्यक्रम निर्धारित हैं। इसका समापन 03 अगस्त 2023 को समुद्री साझेदारी अभ्यास (एमपीएक्स) के साथ होगा।
भारतीय नौसेना और ओमान की शाही नौसेना कई विदेशी सहयोग मार्गों के तहत एक-दूसरे के साथ जुड़ी हुई हैं, जिसमें विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में संचालन, प्रशिक्षण और विषय वस्तु विशेषज्ञों का आदान-प्रदान शामिल है। द्विपक्षीय नौसैनिक अभ्यास नसीम अल बह्र का 13वां संस्करण, जो 1993 में शुरू की गई एक महत्वपूर्ण द्विवार्षिक गतिविधि है, 2022 में ओमान में आयोजित किया गया था, और अगला संस्करण 2024 में निर्धारित है। दोनों नौसेनाएं हिंद महासागर नौसेना संगोष्ठी (आईओएनएस) जैसे विभिन्न बहुपक्षीय निर्माणों के तत्वावधान में बड़े पैमाने पर संलग्न हैं। भारतीय नौसेना और ओमान की शाही नौसेना के बीच संबंध भारत सरकार के ‘क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास’ (सागर) के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
SP5Y.jpeg)
-BilateraldiscussionswithRearAdmiralSaifbinNasserbinMohsenCommanderofRoyalNavyofOman6PZW.jpg)