Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Meeting between MoS (Agriculture) Sushri Shobha Karandlaje and Deputy PM and Minister for Agriculture & Food Industries of Moldova, Mr Vladimir Bolea held
The two ministers agree to initiate an MoU for cooperation in Agriculture
31 JUL 2023 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting between Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje and Deputy Prime Minister and Minister for Agriculture & Food Industries of Moldova, Mr Vladimir Bolea was held today at Krishi Bhawan, New Delhi.
Welcoming the Moldovan Deputy PM and his delegation, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje mentioned about the 31 years of close and friendly diplomatic relations between India and Moldova. She expressed her happiness on opening of Moldovan Resident Mission in New Delhi. The Indian Minister also mentioned about the declaration of the year 2023 as International Years of Millets (IYOM) by the United Nations on the proposal from Govt. of India and highlighted the benefits of millets for health as well as the environment.
Both Ministers emphasized on the potential for increasing bilateral trade in agricultural commodities and for strengthening of bilateral agricultural cooperation through exchange of knowledge and technology.
Mr Vladimir Bolea congratulated India on becoming the 5th largest economy and also for India’s G20 Presidency. He proposed signing of a Memorandum of Understanding for cooperation between the two countries in the field of Agriculture which would provide an institutional mechanism for cooperation between the two countries.
Mr Bolea also expressed Moldova's interest in exporting vegetable oils to India and importing fertilizers and pesticides from India. He expressed Moldova’s support to India for its membership of UN Security Council in 2027 and informed that Moldova is a candidate to become an EU member and follows the EU standards and therefore their products are safe to consume. He highlighted the Moldovan culture of producing wine and apples as a way of life and expressed their interest in exporting these products to India.
MoS agreed to the proposal of signing of an MoU and proposed that India will soon share a draft MoU with them. She also requested the Moldovan side to send proposal for cooperation in exchange of technology. The Moldovan Minister invited Sushri Shobha Karandlaje to visit Moldova.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
وزیرمملکت (زراعت ) محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے اور مولدووا کے نائب وزیراعظم اور زراعت اور خوراک کی صنعتو ں کے وزیر جناب ولادی میربولیا کی ملاقات
دونوں وزراء نے زراعت کے شعبے میں تعاون کے لئے ایک مفاہمت نامہ شروع کرنے پر اتفاق کیا
31 JUL 2023 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے اور مولدووا کے نائب وزیر اعظم اور زراعت اور خوراک کی صنعتوں کے وزیر جناب ولادی میر بولیا کے درمیان آج کرشی بھون نئی دلی میں ایک میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
مولدووا کے نائب وزیر اعظم اور ان کے وفد کا خیر مقدم کرتے ہوئے محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے ہندوستان اور مولدووا کے درمیان تقریباََ 31 برس کے قریبی اوردوستانہ سفارتی تعلقات کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے نئی دلی میں مولدوون ریزیڈینٹ مشن کھولے جانے پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔انہوں نے حکومت ہند کی تجویز پر اقوام متحدہ کے ذریعہ سال 2023 کو موٹے اناج کا بین الاقوامی سال (آئی وائی او ایم ) قرار دئے جانے کا بھی ذکر کیا اور صحت کے ساتھ ساتھ ماحول کے لئے موٹے اناج کے فائدوں پر روشنی ڈالی ۔
دونوں وزراء نے زراعتی اشیائے صارفین کی دوطرفہ تجارت میں اضافہ کرنے اور معلومات اور ٹکنالوجی کے تبادلے کے ذریعہ دو طرفہ زراعتی تعاون کو مضبوط کرنے کے امکانات پر زور دیا۔
جناب ولادی میر بولیا نے دنیا کی پانچویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے اور ہندوستان کی جی -20 صدارت کے لئے ہندوستان کو مبارکبادپیش کی ۔انہوں نے زراعت کے شعبے میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کے لئے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے جانےکی تجویز پیش کی ،جس سے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان تعاون کے لئے ایک ادارہ جاتی میکانزم تیار ہوگا۔
جناب بولیا نے ہندوستان کو بناسپتی تیلوں کی برآمدات اور ہندوستان سے فرٹیلائزر س اور کیڑے مار دواؤں کی درآمدات میں مولدووا کی دلچسپی کا بھی اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے سال 2027 میں اقوام متحدہ کی سلامتی کونسل کی رکنیت کے لئے ہندوستان کو مولدووا کی حمایت کا اظہار کیا اور بتایا کہ مولدووا ، ای یو کا رکن بننے کے لئے ایک امیدوار ہے اور ای یو کے معیارات پر عمل کرتا ہے اور اسی وجہ سے ان کی مصنوعات استعمال کے لئے محفو ظ ہیں۔ انہوں نے ایک طر ز زندگی کے طورپر وائن اور سیب پیدا کرنے پیدا کرنے کی مولدووا کی ثقافت کا ذکر کیا اور ہندوستان کو ان کی پیداوار برآمد کرنے میں مولدووا کی دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔
ہندوستان کی زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے جانے کی تجویز سے اتفاق کیا اور یہ تجویز پیش کی کہ ہندوستان جلد ہی ان کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے کا ایک مسودہ شئیر کرے گا۔ انہوں نے مولدووا سے درخواست کی کہ وہ ٹکنالوجی کے تبادلے کے سلسلے میں تعاون کے لئے تجویز بھیجیں ۔مولدووا کے وزیر نے محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے کو مولدووا کی دورہ کرنے کی دعوت کی۔