Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Recommendations for Equitable Reservation Benefits: OBC Sub-Categorisation Report Delivered to President
31 JUL 2023 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
A Commission for Other Backward Classes was appointed to examine sub-categorisation of Other Backward Classes with Justice G Rohini, Retd. Chief Justice, Delhi High Court as the Chairperson, vide notification dated 2nd October, 2017.
The Commission had been entrusted the task to study the various entries in the Central List of OBCs and recommend correction of any repetitions, ambiguities, inconsistencies and errors of spellings or transcription; to examine the extent of inequitable distribution of benefits of reservation among the OBCs; and to work out the mechanism, criteria, norms and parameters, in a scientific approach, for sub-categorization within such OBCs.
The Commission has submitted its report to the Hon’ble President of India today on 31st July, 2023.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
न्यायसंगत आरक्षण लाभों के लिए सिफारिशें: राष्ट्रपति को ओबीसी उप-वर्गीकरण संबंधित रिपोर्ट सौंपी गई
31 JUL 2023 9:58PM by PIB Delhi
अन्य पिछड़ा वर्गों (ओबीसी) के उप-वर्गीकरण की जांच करने को लेकर दिल्ली उच्च न्यायालय के सेवानिवृत्त मुख्य न्यायाधीश जी. रोहिणी की अध्यक्षता में 2 अक्टूबर, 2017 को जारी अधिसूचना के तहत अन्य पिछड़ा वर्गों के लिए एक आयोग नियुक्त किया गया था।
इस आयोग को ओबीसी की केंद्रीय सूची में विभिन्न प्रविष्टियों का अध्ययन करने सहित किसी भी दोहराव, अस्पष्टता, विसंगतियों व वर्तनी या प्रतिलेखन की गलतियों में सुधार की सिफारिश करने, ओबीसी के अधीन आने वाली जातियों के बीच आरक्षण के लाभों के असमान वितरण की सीमा की जांच करने और ओबीसी के तहत उप-वर्गीकरण के लिए ज्ञानिक दृष्टिकोण से तंत्र, मानदण्डों व मापदण्डों पर काम करने की जिम्मेदारी दी गई थी।
इस आयोग ने आज यानी 31 जुलाई, 2023 को भारत की माननीया राष्ट्रपति को अपनी रिपोर्ट सौंप दी है।