Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Update on National Programme for Control of Blindness and Visual Impairment (NPCBVI)
Mission Mode Cataract Surgery campaign (Netra Jyoti Abhiyan) was launched Under National Programme for Control of Blindness and Visual Impairment (NPCBVI)
83,44,824 cataract surgeries done against a target of 75,00,000 cataract surgery for the FY 2022-23
01 AUG 2023 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
Under National Programme for Control of Blindness and Visual Impairment (NPCBVI), a Mission Mode Cataract Surgery campaign (Netra Jyoti Abhiyan) was launched (2022-2025) to clear backlog of eligible cataract cases by allotting yearly targets to each State and Union Territory. For the FY-2022-23, a target of 75,00,000 cataract surgery was kept against which 83,44,824 cataract surgeries were done. This drive is a major step taken to reduce the prevalence of avoidable blindness to 0.25% by 2025.
The funds approved in State Programme Implementation Plan (SPIP) under NPCBVI for states of Telangana from FY 2015 -16 to 2022-23 is placed at Annexure-I.
Regular IEC activities/ awareness drives are part of NPCBVI program. In addition, major IEC activities are undertaken yearly on World Glaucoma Week, Eye Donation Fortnight and World Sight day throughout the country. These events highlight the need of healthy life style for prevention of avoidable blindness.
Annexure-1
SPIP Approvals for National Program for Control of Blindness and Vision Impairment to the State of Telangana from FY 2015-16 to FY 2022-23
(Rs. in Lakh)
Financial Year
Amount
2015-16
1,520.00
2016-17
770.01
2017-18
1,447.45
2018-19
5,258.50
2019-20
1347.00
2020-21
1,757.64
2021-22
1,125.70
2022-23
1,993.50
Note:
• The above is as per FMR as submitted by the state and is provisional.
The Union Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare, Prof. SP Singh Baghel, stated this in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
نابینا پن اور بصری معذوری پرقابوپانے کے لیے قومی پروگرام (این پی سی بی وی آئی ) پر تازہ ترین
مشن موڈ موتیابند سرجری مہم (نیتر جیوتی ابھیان) کا آغاز نابینا پن اور بصری معذوری پرقابوپانے کے لئے قومی پروگرام (این پی سی بی وی آئی) کے تحت کیا گیا
مالی سال 23-2022 کے لیے 75,00,000 موتیا بند کی سرجری کے ہدف کے مقابلے میں 83,44,824 موتیا بند کی سرجری کی گئی
01 AUG 2023 2:20PM by PIB Delhi
نابینا پن اور بصری معذوری پر قابو پانے کے قومی پروگرام (این پی سی بی وی آئی) کے تحت، ہر ریاست اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو سالانہ اہداف مختص کرکے موتیابند کے باقی ماندہ کیسوں کو نمٹانے کے لئے ایک مشن موڈ موتیابند سرجری مہم (نیتر جیوتی ابھیان) شروع کی گئی تھی (2022-2025) ۔ مالی سال 23-2022 کے لیے 75,00,000 موتیا بندکی سرجری کا ہدف رکھا گیا تھا جس کے مقابلے میں 83,44,824 موتیا بند کی سرجری کی گئی۔ یہ مہم 2025 تک قابل اجتناب یز اندھے پن کے پھیلاؤ کو 0.25 فیصد تک کم کرنے کے لیے اٹھایا گیا ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔
مالی سال 16-2015 سے 23-2022 تک ریاست تلنگانہ کے لئے این پی سی بی وی آئی کے تحت ریاستی پروگرام کے نفاذ کے منصوبے (ایس پی آئی پی ) میں منظور شدہ فنڈز کو ضمیمہ-I میں رکھا گیا ہے۔
آئی ای سی کی باقاعدہ سرگرمیاں/ آگاہی مہم این پی سی بی وی آئی پروگرام کا حصہ ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ، آئی ای سی کی بڑی سرگرمیاں سال بھر میں عالمی گلوکوما(کالاموتیا) ہفتہ ، آنکھوں کے عطیہ فورنائٹ اور عالمی بینائی کے دن پر پورے ملک میں منعقد کی جاتی ہیں۔ یہ واقعات قابلِ اجتناب اندھے پن کی روک تھام کے لیے صحت مند طرز زندگی کی ضرورت کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
ضمیمہ -1
مالی سال 16-2015سے مالی سال 23-2022تک ریاستیں تلنگانہ کے لئے اندھے پن اوربصری معذوری پرقابوپانے کے لئے قومی پروگرام کے لئے ایس پی آئی پی منظوریاں
(روپے لاکھ میں )
مالی سال
رقم
2015-16
1,520.00
2016-17
770.01
2017-18
1,447.45
2018-19
5,258.50
2019-20
1347.00
2020-21
1,757.64
2021-22
1,125.70
2022-23
1,993.50
• مذکورہ بالا ریاست کی طرف سے جمع کردہ ایف ایم آرکے مطابق ہے اور عارضی ہے ۔
صحت وخاندانی وبہبود کے مرکزی وزیرمملکت پروفیسرایس پی سنگھ بگھیل نے آج راجیہ سبھامیں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ بیان دیا۔