Ministry of Finance
Roadmap to making India a $5 trillion economy
01 AUG 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Government’s roadmap for making India a $5 trillion economy comprises focussing on growth at the macro level and complementing it with all-inclusive welfare at the micro level, promoting digital economy and fintech, technology-enabled development, energy transition and climate action and relying on a virtuous cycle of investment and growth. The Government’s Road Map was put into effect in 2014. This was stated by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary in written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.
The Minister stated that major reforms including Goods and Services Tax (GST), Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC), a significant reduction in the corporate tax rate, the Make in India and Start-up India strategies, and Production Linked Incentive Schemes, among others, have been implemented.
Giving out more information, the Minister stated that the Government has also focused on a capex-led growth strategy to support economic growth and attract investment from the private sector, increasing its capital investment outlay substantially during the last three years. Central Government’s capital expenditure has increased from 2.15 per cent of GDP in 2020-21 to 2.7 per cent of GDP in 2022-23.
The Minister further stated that the Union Budget 2023-24 has taken further steps to sustain the high growth of India's economy. These include a substantial increase in capital investment outlay for the third year in a row by 33 per cent to ₹10 lakh crore (3.3 per cent of GDP). Direct capital investment by the Centre is also complemented by Grants-in-Aid to States for the creation of capital assets. The ‘Effective Capital Expenditure’ of the Centre was accordingly budgeted at 13.7 lakh crore (4.5 per cent of GDP) for 2023-24. This strong push given by the government is also expected to crowd in private investment and propel economic growth, the Minister stated.

وزارت خزانہ
ہندوستان کو 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بنانے کا روڈ میپ
01 AUG 2023 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کو 5 ٹریلین ڈالر کی معیشت بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے روڈ میپ میں میکرو سطح پر ترقی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا اور مائیکرو سطح پر ہمہ گیر بہبود کے ساتھ اس کی تکمیل، ڈیجیٹل معیشت اور فن ٹیک کو فروغ دینا، ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والی ترقی، توانائی کی منتقلی اور آب و ہوا کو بہتر بنانے سے متعلق کارروائی اور سرمایہ کاری اور ترقی کو عوام موافق بنانے پر انحصار کرنا شامل ہے۔ حکومت کا روڈ میپ 2014 میں نافذ کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ بات مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے خزانہ جناب پنکج چودھری نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں کہی۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ اہم اصلاحات بشمول گڈز اینڈ سروسز ٹیکس (جی ایس ٹی)، انسولوینسی اینڈ بینک رپٹسی کوڈ (آئی بی سی)، کارپوریٹ ٹیکس کی شرح میں نمایاں کمی، میک ان انڈیا اور اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کی حکمت عملی، اور پروڈکشن سے منسلک ترغیبی اسکیموں کو لاگو کیا گیا ہے.
مزید معلومات فراہم کراتے ہوئے ، وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت نے اقتصادی ترقی میں تعاون کرنے اور نجی شعبے سے سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے کے لیے کیپیکس سے چلنے والی ترقی کی حکمت عملی پر بھی توجہ مرکوز کی ہے، جس سے پچھلے تین سالوں کے دوران اس کی کیپٹل سرمایہ کاری میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کا سرمایہ خرچ 2020-21 میں جی ڈی پی کے 2.15 فیصد سے بڑھ کر 2022-23 میں جی ڈی پی کا2.7 فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ مرکزی بجٹ 2023-24 نے ہندوستان کی معیشت کی زیادہ ترقی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مزید اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ ان میں لگاتار تیسرے سال سرمایہ کاری کے کیپٹل اخراجات میں 33 فیصد یعنی 10 لاکھ کروڑ (جی ڈی پی کا 3.3 فیصد) کا خاطر خواہ اضافہ شامل ہے۔ مرکز کی طرف سے براہ راست کیپٹل سرمایہ کاری کے سلسلے میں بھی سرمائے کے اثاثوں کی تخلیق کے لیے ریاستوں کو امداد فرا ہم کرائی گئی ہے۔ اس کے مطابق مرکز کے ‘مؤثر کیپٹل خرچ’ کو 2023-24 کے لیے 13.7 لاکھ کروڑ (جی ڈی پی کا 4.5 فیصد) کیا گیا تھا۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ حکومت کی طرف سے کی گئی اس زبردست کوشش سے نجی سرمایہ کاری میں زبردست اضافے اور اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ ملنے کی امید ہے۔