Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, the Government is exploring the options of collaborating with other countries and taking up indigenous development of Small Modular Reactors (SMRs)
The provisions of Atomic Energy Act, 1962 are being examined to allow participation of private sector and start-ups to promote SMRs technology in the country: Dr Jitendra Singh
02 AUG 2023 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, the Government is exploring the options of collaborating with other countries and taking up indigenous development of Small Modular Reactors (SMRs).
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the future course of action will be finalized on the basis of the decision of the Government. He also informed that the provisions of Atomic Energy Act, 1962 are being examined to allow participation of private sector and start-ups to promote SMRs technology in the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, SMR is a promising technology in industrial de-carbonization especially where there is a requirement of reliable and continuous supply of power. India is considering steps for development of SMR, to fulfil its commitment to Clean Energy transition.
The Minister said, detailed technical discussions are currently underway to plan a roadmap for studying the feasibility and effectiveness of deployment of such reactors. Augmentation of nuclear power capacity through large size reactors is the primary goal of the Department.

ایٹمی توانائی کا محکمہ
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےکہا ہے کہ حکومت دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے اور اسمال ماڈیولر ری ایکٹرز(ایس ایم آر ایس) کی مقامی سطح پرترقی کے اختیارات حاصل کرنے کے متبادل کا جائزہ لے رہی ہے
ملک میں ایس ایم آر ایس ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی شراکت داری کی اجازت دینے کے لیے اٹامک انرجی ایکٹ، 1962 کی دفعات کا جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
02 AUG 2023 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛پی ایم او، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کےوزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ حکومت دوسرے ممالک کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے اور اسمال ماڈیولر ری ایکٹرز(ایس ایم آر ایس) کی مقامی سطح پرترقی کے اختیارات حاصل کرنے کے متبادل کا جائزہ لے رہی ہے۔
لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ حکومت کے فیصلے کی بنیاد پر مستقبل کے لائحہ عمل کو حتمی شکل دی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ اٹامک انرجی ایکٹ 1962 کی دفعات کا جائزہ لیا جا رہا ہے تاکہ ملک میں ایس ایم آر ایس ٹیکنالوجی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرائیویٹ سیکٹر اور اسٹارٹ اپس کی شراکت داری کی اجازت دی جا سکے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، ایس ایم آر صنعتی ڈی کاربنائزیشن میں ایک امید افزا ٹیکنالوجی ہے خاص طور پر جہاں بجلی کی قابل اعتماد اور مسلسل فراہمی کی ضرورت ہے۔ ہندوستان صاف توانائی کی منتقلی کے اپنے عہد کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ایس ایم آر کی ترقی کے لیے اقدامات پر غور کر رہا ہے۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا، اس طرح کے ری ایکٹروں کی تنصیب کی فزیبلٹی اوراثرانگیزی کا مطالعہ کرنے کے لیے لائحہ عمل کی منصوبہ بندی کی خاطر فی الحال تفصیلی تکنیکی بات چیت جاری ہے۔ بڑے سائز کے ری ایکٹرز کے ذریعے جوہری توانائی کی صلاحیت کو بڑھانا محکمہ کا بنیادی ہدف ہے۔