Department of Atomic Energy
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, the Government is exploring the options of collaborating with other countries and taking up indigenous development of Small Modular Reactors (SMRs)
The provisions of Atomic Energy Act, 1962 are being examined to allow participation of private sector and start-ups to promote SMRs technology in the country: Dr Jitendra Singh
02 AUG 2023 4:12PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, the Government is exploring the options of collaborating with other countries and taking up indigenous development of Small Modular Reactors (SMRs).
In a written reply to a question in the Lok Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that the future course of action will be finalized on the basis of the decision of the Government. He also informed that the provisions of Atomic Energy Act, 1962 are being examined to allow participation of private sector and start-ups to promote SMRs technology in the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, SMR is a promising technology in industrial de-carbonization especially where there is a requirement of reliable and continuous supply of power. India is considering steps for development of SMR, to fulfil its commitment to Clean Energy transition.
The Minister said, detailed technical discussions are currently underway to plan a roadmap for studying the feasibility and effectiveness of deployment of such reactors. Augmentation of nuclear power capacity through large size reactors is the primary goal of the Department.

అణుశక్తి విభాగం
ఇతర దేశాలతో కలిసి పని చేయడానికి, 'స్మాల్‌ మాడ్యులర్ రియాక్టర్ల'ను దేశీయంగా అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అవకాశాలను అన్వేషిస్తోంది: కేంద్ర మంత్రి డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్
దేశంలో ఎస్‌ఎంఆర్‌ సాంకేతికతను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ప్రైవేట్ రంగం & అంకుర సంస్థల భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని అనుమతించేలా అణు శక్తి చట్టం-1962లోని నిబంధనలను పరిశీలిస్తున్నాం: డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్
02 AUG 2023 4:12PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇతర దేశాలతో కలిసి పని చేయడానికి, స్మాల్‌ మాడ్యులర్ రియాక్టర్లను (ఎస్‌ఎంఆర్‌లు) దేశీయంగా అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అవకాశాలను అన్వేషిస్తోందని కేంద్ర శాస్త్ర & సాంకేతికత, అణు శక్తి & అంతరిక్ష శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి (స్వతంత్ర బాధ్యత) డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ చెప్పారు.
ఈ రోజు లోక్‌సభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం రూపంలో కేంద్ర మంత్రి సమాధానం ఇచ్చారు. ప్రభుత్వ నిర్ణయం ఆధారంగా భవిష్యత్ కార్యాచరణను ఖరారు చేస్తామని పేర్కొన్నారు. దేశంలో ఎస్‌ఎంఆర్‌ల సాంకేతికతను ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు ప్రైవేట్ రంగం & అంకుర సంస్థల భాగస్వామ్యాన్ని అనుమతించడానికి అణు శక్తి చట్టం-1962లోని నిబంధనలను పరిశీలిస్తున్నట్లు కూడా వెల్లడించారు.
పారిశ్రామిక కర్బన-రహిత ప్రక్రియలో ఎస్‌ఎంఆర్‌ ఒక మంచి సాంకేతికత అని, ప్రత్యేకించి నిరంతర విద్యుత్ సరఫరా అవసరమయ్యే అలాంటి చోట అది అవసరం అని జితేంద్ర సింగ్ చెప్పారు. శుద్ధ ఇంధనం వైపు మారుతున్న భారతదేశ నిబద్ధతను చాటి చెప్పడానికి ఎస్‌ఎంఆర్‌ అభివృద్ధికి సంబంధించిన చర్యలను పరిశీలిస్తోందని వెల్లడించారు.
ఆ రియాక్టర్ల విస్తరణలో సాధ్యాసాధ్యాలు, ప్రభావాన్ని అధ్యయనం చేసే విధివిధానాలను ఖరారు చేయడానికి ప్రస్తుతం సాంకేతిక చర్చలు జరుగుతున్నాయని కేంద్ర మంత్రి చెప్పారు. భారీ పరిమాణ రియాక్టర్ల ద్వారా అణు విద్యుత్ సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంచడం కేంద్ర విభాగం ప్రాథమిక లక్ష్యంగా డా.జితేంద్ర సింగ్‌ వెల్లడించారు.