Ministry of Earth Sciences
Impact of Climate Change upon the Indian subcontinent
02 AUG 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) in 2020 has published ‘Assessment of Climate Change over the Indian Region’, which contains a comprehensive assessment of the impact of climate change upon the Indian subcontinent. The highlights of the report follows:
1. India’s average temperature has risen by around 0.7 deg. C during 1901-2018.
2. Frequency of daily precipitation extremes (rainfall intensities >150 mm per day) increased by about 75% during 1950-2015.
3. The frequency and spatial extent of droughts over India has increased significantly during 1951-2015.
4. Sea-level rise in the North Indian Ocean occurred at a rate of 3.3 mm per year in the last two and half decades (1993-2017).
5. Frequency of Severe Cyclonic Storms over Arabian sea has increased during the post monsoon seasons of 1998-2018.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) routinely monitors Climate over Indian Region and bring out yearly publication viz. “Annual Climate summary”. IMD issues monthly climate summary. Annual climate summary includes information about the temperature, Rainfall and extreme weather events occurring during the concerned period.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Earth Sciences, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

पृथ्‍वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय
भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप पर जलवायु परिवर्तन का प्रभाव
02 AUG 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्रालय ने 2020 में 'भारतीय क्षेत्र में जलवायु परिवर्तन का आकलन' प्रकाशित किया, जिसमें भारतीय उपमहाद्वीप पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के प्रभाव का व्यापक मूल्यांकन शामिल है। रिपोर्ट की मुख्य बातें इस प्रकार हैं:
1. 1901-2018 के दौरान भारत के औसत तापमान में लगभग 0.7 डिग्री सेल्सियस की वृद्धि हुई है।
2. 1950-2015 के दौरान दैनिक वर्षा चरम सीमाओं (वर्षा तीव्रता >150 मिमी प्रति दिन) की आवृत्ति में लगभग 75 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई।
3. 1951-2015 के दौरान भारत में सूखे की आवृत्ति और स्थानिक सीमा में काफी वृद्धि हुई है।
4. उत्तरी हिंद महासागर में समुद्र के स्तर में वृद्धि पिछले ढाई दशकों (1993-2017) में प्रति वर्ष 3.3 मिमी की दर से हुई।
5. 1998-2018 के मानसून के बाद के मौसम में अरब सागर पर गंभीर चक्रवाती तूफानों की आवृत्ति में वृद्धि हुई है।
भारत मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) नियमित रूप से भारतीय क्षेत्र में जलवायु की निगरानी करता है और वार्षिक प्रकाशन अर्थात "वार्षिक जलवायु सारांश" प्रकाशित करता है। आईएमडी मासिक जलवायु सारांश जारी करता है। वार्षिक जलवायु सारांश में संबंधित अवधि के दौरान तापमान, वर्षा और खराब मौसम की घटनाओं के बारे में जानकारी शामिल है।
यह जानकारी केन्द्रीय पृथ्वी विज्ञान मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने आज लोकसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में दी।