Ministry of Earth Sciences
Impact of Climate Change upon the Indian subcontinent
02 AUG 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) in 2020 has published ‘Assessment of Climate Change over the Indian Region’, which contains a comprehensive assessment of the impact of climate change upon the Indian subcontinent. The highlights of the report follows:
1. India’s average temperature has risen by around 0.7 deg. C during 1901-2018.
2. Frequency of daily precipitation extremes (rainfall intensities >150 mm per day) increased by about 75% during 1950-2015.
3. The frequency and spatial extent of droughts over India has increased significantly during 1951-2015.
4. Sea-level rise in the North Indian Ocean occurred at a rate of 3.3 mm per year in the last two and half decades (1993-2017).
5. Frequency of Severe Cyclonic Storms over Arabian sea has increased during the post monsoon seasons of 1998-2018.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) routinely monitors Climate over Indian Region and bring out yearly publication viz. “Annual Climate summary”. IMD issues monthly climate summary. Annual climate summary includes information about the temperature, Rainfall and extreme weather events occurring during the concerned period.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Earth Sciences, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

భూ శా స్త్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
భారత ఉపఖండంపై వాతావరణ మార్పుల ప్రభావం
02 AUG 2023 4:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
భారత ఉపఖండంపై వాతావరణ మార్పుల ప్రభావంపై సమగ్ర అంచనాలతో ‘భారత ఉపఖండంపై వాతావరణ మార్పుల అంచనా’ను కేంద్ర భూ శాస్త్ర మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 2020లో ప్రచురించింది. ఆ నివేదికలోని ముఖ్యాంశాలు:
1. 1901-2018 మధ్య కాలంలో భారతదేశ సగటు ఉష్ణోగ్రత దాదాపు 0.7 డిగ్రీల సెంటీగ్రేడ్లు పెరిగింది.
2. 1950-2015లో రోజువారీ వర్షపాతం తీవ్రత (వర్షపాతం తీవ్రత > రోజుకు 150 మి.మీ.) 75% పెరిగింది.
3. 1951-2015 మధ్యకాలంలో భారతదేశంలో కరవుల రాక, ప్రాదేశిక పరిధి గణనీయంగా పెరిగాయి.
4. గత రెండున్నర దశాబ్దాల్లో (1993-2017), ఉత్తర హిందు మహాసముద్రంలో సముద్ర మట్టం సంవత్సరానికి 3.3 మి.మీ. పెరిగింది.
5. 1998-2018 రుతుపవనాల అనంతర కాలంలో అరేబియా సముద్రం మీద తీవ్రమైన తుపానులు ఏర్పడడం పెరిగింది.
భారత వాతావరణ విభాగం (ఐఎండీ), భారత ఉపఖండంలోని వాతావరణాన్ని ప్రతిరోజు పర్యవేక్షిస్తుంది, "వార్షిక వాతావరణ సారాంశం" పేరుతో ఏడాదికి ఒకసారి నివేదిక విడుదల చేస్తుంది. నెలవారీ వాతావరణ సారాంశాన్ని కూడా ఐఎండీ జారీ చేస్తుంది. వార్షిక వాతావరణ సారాంశంలో, ఒక ఏడాది కాలంలోని ఉష్ణోగ్రత, వర్షపాతం, తీవ్రమైన వాతావరణ సంఘటనల గురించిన వివరాలు ఉంటాయి.
కేంద్ర భూ శాస్త్ర శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ కిరణ్ రిజిజు ఈ రోజు లోక్‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానం రూపంలో ఈ సమాచారాన్ని అందించారు.