Ministry of Earth Sciences
Impact of Climate Change upon the Indian subcontinent
02 AUG 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) in 2020 has published ‘Assessment of Climate Change over the Indian Region’, which contains a comprehensive assessment of the impact of climate change upon the Indian subcontinent. The highlights of the report follows:
1. India’s average temperature has risen by around 0.7 deg. C during 1901-2018.
2. Frequency of daily precipitation extremes (rainfall intensities >150 mm per day) increased by about 75% during 1950-2015.
3. The frequency and spatial extent of droughts over India has increased significantly during 1951-2015.
4. Sea-level rise in the North Indian Ocean occurred at a rate of 3.3 mm per year in the last two and half decades (1993-2017).
5. Frequency of Severe Cyclonic Storms over Arabian sea has increased during the post monsoon seasons of 1998-2018.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) routinely monitors Climate over Indian Region and bring out yearly publication viz. “Annual Climate summary”. IMD issues monthly climate summary. Annual climate summary includes information about the temperature, Rainfall and extreme weather events occurring during the concerned period.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Earth Sciences, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
برصغیر ہند پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات
02 AUG 2023 4:17PM by PIB Delhi
ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت (ایم او ای ایس) نے 2020 میں ‘ہندوستانی خطے پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کا تجزیہ’ شائع کیا ہے، جس میں برصغیر ہند پر موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات کا ایک جامع جائزہ شامل ہے۔ رپورٹ کی جھلکیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
1. سال 2018-1901 کے درمیان ہندوستان کے اوسط درجہ حرارت میں تقریباً 0.7 ڈگری سلیس کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
2. سال 2015-1950 کے دوران روزانہ کی شدید بارشوں کی فریکوئنسی (بارش کی شدت> 150 ملی میٹر فی دن) میں تقریباً 75 فیصد اضافہ ہوا۔
3. سال 2015-1951 کے دوران ہندوستان میں خشک سالی کی تعدد اور مقامی حد میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
4. شمالی بحر ہند میں سمندر کی سطح میں اضافہ گزشتہ ڈھائی دہائیوں (2017-1993) میں سالانہ 3.3 ملی میٹر کی شرح سے ہوا۔
5. سال 2018-1998 کے مانسون کے بعد کے سیزن کے دوران بحیرہ عرب میں شدید سمندری طوفانوں کی تعدد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ہندوستانی محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) معمول کے مطابق ہندوستانی خطے میں آب و ہوا کی نگرانی کرتا ہے اور ‘‘سالانہ آب و ہوا کا خلاصہ’’ کے نام سے سالانہ رپورٹ شائع کرتا ہے۔ آئی ایم ڈی ماہانہ آب و ہوا کا خلاصہ جاری کرتا ہے۔ سالانہ آب و ہوا کے خلاصے میں متعلقہ مدت کے دوران ہونے والے درجہ حرارت، بارش اور شدید موسمی واقعات کے بارے میں معلومات شامل ہوتی ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ارضیاتی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔