Ministry of Textiles
PEHCHAN scheme to provide new identity to handicraft artisans and help them avail benefits of various schemes
31.14 lakhs handicraft artisans across the country registered under PEHCHAN
02 AUG 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
PEHCHAN scheme was launched in 2016 to provide new identity to handicraft artisans so that the benefits of various schemes are provided to the deserving artisans. Aadhar linked Pehchan Cards are issued after due verification by field functionaries of Office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts), Ministry of Textiles. Pehchan card holders can avail the benefits of all the handicrafts schemes implemented by Ministry of Textiles.
31.14 lakhs handicraft artisans across the country have been registered as on 30.06.2023. The state-wise data of handicraft artisans is given below.
Registered artisans with Pehchan card can avail the benefits of the National Handicraft Development Programme (NHDP) and Comprehensive Handicrafts Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS) of Ministry of Textiles.
The details of financial benefits /assistance provided to registered handicraft artisan under the schemes are as under:
1. Skill & Training upgradation, design development workshops, tool kit distributions, marketing platforms, infrastructural support.
2. Individual benefits to artisans like Mudra loan, Interest Subvention and Margin Money on Mudra loan.
3. Shilp Guru and National Awards to master artisans.
4. Monthly pension of Rs. 8,000 to awardee artisans under indigent circumstances.
Total 1.17 lakhs artisans benefitted through various scheme of the Office of Development Commissioner (Handicrafts) during the year 2022-23.
Handicraft Artisans registered underPehchan Card Scheme”
S. No
States
Artisan Registered
(as on 30.06.2023)
1
A & N Islands
3,201
2
Andhra Pradesh
64,663
3
Arunachal Pradesh
10,343
4
Assam
1,02,932
5
Bihar
1,39,616
6
Chhattisgarh
16,019
7
Delhi
21,309
8
Goa
10,041
9
Gujarat
1,37,816
10
Haryana
51,395
11
Himachal Pradesh
28,234
12
J & K
1,51,203
13
Jharkhand
1,07,940
14
Karnataka
42,577
15
Kerala
52,994
16
Ladakh
3,714
17
Madhya Pradesh
97,036
18
Maharashtra
74,423
19
Manipur
71,093
20
Meghalaya
6,192
21
Mizoram
6,006
22
Nagaland
13,723
23
Odisha
1,92,506
24
Pondicherry
17,560
25
Punjab
38,729
26
Rajasthan
1,62,651
27
Sikkim
3,116
28
Tamil Nadu
67,500
29
Telangana
44,677
30
Tripura
21,038
31
Uttar Pradesh
10,14,283
32
Uttarakhand
42,890
33
West Bengal
2,97,048
Total
31,14,468
This information was given by the Union Minister of State for Textiles, Smt. Darshana Jardosh in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
پہچان اسکیم سے دستکاروں کو ایک نئی شناخت فراہم ہو گی اور انہیں مختلف اسکیموں کے فائدے حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی
پورے ملک میں پہچان اسکیم کے تحت 31.14 لاکھ دست کاروں نے اندراج کرایا
02 AUG 2023 6:23PM by PIB Delhi
پہچان اسکیم کا آغاز دست کاروں کو نئی شناخت فراہم کرنے کے لیے 2016 ء میں کیا گیا تھا تاکہ مستحق دست کاروں کو مختلف اسکیموں کے فائدے حاصل ہو سکیں ۔ آدھار سے مربوط پہچان کارڈ ، کپڑے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کے تحت ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر ہینڈی کرافٹس کے دفتر کی طرف سے توثیق کئے جانے کے بعد جاری کئے گئے تھے تاکہ پہچان کارڈ کے حامل افراد کپڑوں کی صنعت کی طرف سے لاگو کی گئی سبھی دست کاری اسکیموں کے فوائد حاصل کر سکیں ۔
پورے ملک میں 31.14 لاکھ دست کاروں نے 30 جون ، 2023 ء کو اپنا اندراج کرایا تھا ۔ دست کاروں کا ریاست وار ڈاٹا ذیل میں دیا گیا ہے ۔
پہچان کے تحت رجسٹرڈ دست کار ، دست کاری کے فروغ کے قومی پروگرام ( این ایچ ڈی پی ) اور کپڑوں کی صنعت کی دست کاروں کے کلسٹر کے فروغ کی جامع اسکیم ( سی ایچ سی ڈی ایس ) کے فوائد حاصل کر سکتے ہیں ۔
اسکیم کے تحت رجسٹرڈ دست کاروں کو دیئے جانے والے مالی فائدوں یا امداد کی تفصیلات مندرجہ ذیل ہے :
1. ہنر مندی اور تازہ ترین تربیت کاری ، ڈیزائن تیار کرنے سے متعلق ورک شاپس ، ٹول کٹس کی تقسیم ، مارکیٹنگ پلیٹ فارمس ، بنیادی ڈھانچے سے متعلق مدد ۔
2. مدرا لون اور مدرا لون پر سود کی رعایت اور مارجن مَنی
3. ماہر کاریگروں کو شلپ گرو اور قومی انعامات
4. خراب حالات میں ، انعام یافتہ کاریگروں کو ماہانہ 8000 روپے کی پنشن
2022-23 ء کے دوران ڈیولپمنٹ کمشنر کے دفتر کی مختلف اسکیموں کے ذریعے 1.17 لاکھ کاریگروں کو فائدہ ہوا ۔
پہچان کارڈ اسکیم کے تحت رجسٹرڈ دست کار
نمبر شمار
ریاست
اندراج شدہ کاریگر
( 30 جون ، 2023 ء تک )
1
انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر
3,201
2
آندھرا پردیش
64,663
3
اروناچل پردیش
10,343
4
آسام
1,02,932
5
بہار
1,39,616
6
چھتیس گڑھ
16,019
7
دلّی
21,309
8
گوا
10,041
9
گجرات
1,37,816
10
ہریانہ
51,395
11
ہماچل پردیش
28,234
12
جموں و کشمیر
1,51,203
13
جھارکھنڈ
1,07,940
14
کرناٹک
42,577
15
کیرالہ
52,994
16
لداخ
3,714
17
مدھیہ پردیش
97,036
18
مہاراشٹر
74,423
19
منی پور
71,093
20
میگھالیہ
6,192
21
میزورم
6,006
22
ناگالینڈ
13,723
23
اوڈیشہ
1,92,506
24
پانڈیچری
17,560
25
پنجاب
38,729
26
راجستھان
1,62,651
27
سکم
3,116
28
تمل ناڈو
67,500
29
تلنگانہ
44,677
30
تری پورہ
21,038
31
اتر پردیش
10,14,283
32
اتراکھنڈ
42,890
33
مغربی بنگال
2,97,048
میزان
31,14,468
یہ جانکاری کپڑے کی صنعتوں کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشنا جردوش نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی ۔