Ministry of Finance
Recommendations of 51st GST Council Meeting
GST Council recommends certain amendments in CGST Act 2017 and IGST Act 2017, including amendment in Schedule III of CGST Act, 2017, to provide clarity on taxation of supplies in casinos, horse racing and online gaming
GST Council also recommends inserting a specific provision in IGST Act, 2017 to provide for liability to pay GST on supplier located outside India supplying online money gaming to a person in India
GST Council recommends GST on valuation of supply of online gaming and actionable claims in casinos at entry level
02 AUG 2023 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The 51st GST Council met under the Chairpersonship of Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman via video conferencing in New Delhi today. The meeting was also attended by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary besides Finance Ministers of States & UTs (with legislature) and senior officers of the Ministry of Finance & States/ UTs.
The GST Council in the 50th meeting held on 11.07.2023 had deliberated on the Second Report of the Group of Ministers (GoM) on Casinos, Race Courses and Online Gaming and had recommended that the actionable claims supplied in Casinos, Horse racing and Online gaming may be taxed at the rate of 28% on full face value, irrespective of whether the activities are a game of skill or chance. The Council had also recommended that the law may be amended to provide clarity in the matter.
Accordingly, the GST Council in its 51st meeting recommended certain amendments in the CGST Act 2017 and IGST Act 2017, including amendment in Schedule III of CGST Act, 2017, to provide clarity on the taxation of supplies in casinos, horse racing and online gaming. The Council also recommended to insert a specific provision in IGST Act, 2017 to provide for liability to pay GST on the supply of online money gaming by a supplier located outside India to a person in India, for single registration in India for the said supplier through a simplified registration scheme and also for blocking of access by the public to any information generated, transmitted, received or hosted in any computer resource used for supply of online money gaming by such supplier in case of failure to comply with provisions of registration and payment of tax.
The Council also recommended that valuation of supply of online gaming and actionable claims in casinos may be done based on the amount paid or payable to or deposited with the supplier, by or on behalf of the player (excluding the amount entered into games/ bets out of winnings of previous games/ bets) and not on the total value of each bet placed. The Council recommended that CGST Rules, 2017 may be amended to insert specific provisions for valuation of supply of online gaming and supply of actionable claims in casino accordingly. The Council also recommended issuance of certain notifications/ amendment in notification related to the issue.
It was also decided by the Council that effort will be made to complete the process of making amendments in the Act at the earliest and bring the amendments into effect from 1st October 2023.
Note: The recommendations of the GST Council have been presented in this release containing major item of decisions in simple language for information of the stakeholders. The same would be given effect through the relevant circulars/ notifications/ law amendments which alone shall have the force of law.
Press conference by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman - YouTube

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जीएसटी परिषद की 51वीं बैठक की सिफारिशें
जीएसटी परिषद ने कैसीनो, घुड़दौड़ और ऑनलाइन गेमिंग में आपूर्ति के कराधान पर स्पष्टता प्रदान करने के लिए सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की अनुसूची III में संशोधन सहित सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 और आईजीएसटी अधिनियम 2017 में कुछ संशोधनों की सिफारिश की है
जीएसटी परिषद ने भारत में किसी व्यक्ति को ऑनलाइन मनी गेमिंग की आपूर्ति करने वाले भारत के बाहर स्थित आपूर्तिकर्ता पर जीएसटी का भुगतान करने की जिम्मेदारी डालने के लिए आईजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 में एक विशिष्ट प्रावधान शामिल करने की भी सिफारिश की है
जीएसटी परिषद ने प्रवेश के स्तर पर कैसीनो में ऑनलाइन गेमिंग और कार्रवाई योग्य दावों की आपूर्ति के मूल्यांकन पर जीएसटी की सिफारिश की है
02 AUG 2023 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण की अध्यक्षता में आज नई दिल्ली में वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से जीएसटी परिषद की 51वीं बैठक आयोजित हुई। बैठक में केंद्रीय वित्त राज्य मंत्री श्री पंकज चौधरी के अलावा राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों (विधानसभाओं वाली) के वित्त मंत्री और वित्त मंत्रालय और राज्यों/ केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित रहे।
इससे पहले 11.07.2023 को हुई जीएसटी परिषद की 50वीं बैठक में कैसीनो, रेस कोर्स और ऑनलाइन गेमिंग पर बने मंत्रियों के समूह (जीओएम) की दूसरी रिपोर्ट पर विचार विमर्श किया गया था और सिफारिश की गई थी कि कि कैसीनो, घुड़दौड़ और ऑनलाइन गेमिंग में दिए गए कार्रवाई के योग्य दावों पर पूर्ण अंकित मूल्य पर 28 प्रतिशत की दर से कर लगाया जा सकता है, भले ही गतिविधियां कौशल या मौके पर आधारित खेल हों। परिषद ने यह सिफारिश भी की कि इस मामले में स्पष्टता लाने के लिए कानून में संशोधन किया जा सकता है।
इस क्रम में कैसीनो, घुड़दौड़ और ऑनलाइन गेमिंग में आपूर्ति के कराधान पर स्पष्टता उपलब्ध कराने के लिए, जीएसटी परिषद ने अपनी 51वीं बैठक में सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की अनुसूची III में संशोधन सहित सीजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 और आईजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 में कुछ संशोधन की सिफारिश की है।
परिषद ने भारत से बाहर एक आपूर्तिकर्ता द्वारा भारत में मौजूद एक व्यक्ति द्वारा ऑनलाइन मनी गेमिंग की आपूर्ति पर जीएसटी के भुगतान की देनदारी की व्यवस्था, सरलीकृत पंजीकरण योजना के माध्यम से उक्त आपूर्तिकर्ता के लिए भारत में एकल पंजीकरण और पंजीकरण और कर के भुगतान के प्रावधानों का पालन करने में विफलता पर ऐसे आपूर्तिकर्ता द्वारा ऑनलाइन मनी गेमिंग की आपूर्ति के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले किसी भी कंप्यूटर संसाधन में सृजित, प्रसारित, प्राप्त या होस्ट की गई किसी भी जानकारी तक जनता की पहुंच को अवरुद्ध करने के लिए भी आईजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 में कुछ विशेष प्रावधान शामिल करने की सिफारिश की है।
परिषद ने यह भी सिफारिश की कि कैसीनो में ऑनलाइन गेमिंग की आपूर्ति और कार्रवाई योग्य दावों का मूल्यांकन खिलाड़ी द्वारा या उसकी ओर से आपूर्तिकर्ता को भुगतान की गई या जमा की गई राशि के आधार पर (खेल में डाली गई धनराशि/ सट्टे की राशि को छोड़कर पिछले गेम्स/ दांवों में जीती गई धनराशि पर) किया जा सकता है, लगाए गए प्रत्येक दांव के कुल मूल्य पर नहीं। परिषद ने सिफारिश की कि ऑनलाइन गेमिंग की आपूर्ति के मूल्यांकन और कैसिनो में कार्रवाई योग्य दावों की आपूर्ति के उद्देश्य से विशिष्ट प्रावधानों को शामिल करने के लिए सीजीएसटी नियम, 2017 में संशोधन किया जा सकता है। परिषद ने इस मुद्दे से संबंधित कुछ अधिसूचनाएं जारी करने/ अधिसूचना में संशोधन की भी सिफारिश की है।
परिषद द्वारा यह भी निर्णय लिया गया कि अधिनियम में संशोधन करने की प्रक्रिया को जल्द से जल्द पूरा करने और 1 अक्टूबर, 2023 से संशोधनों को लागू करने का प्रयास किया जाएगा।
नोट: इस विज्ञप्ति में जीएसटी परिषद की सिफारिशों को हितधारकों की जानकारी के लिए सरल भाषा में प्रमुख निर्णयों के साथ प्रस्तुत किया गया है। इसे प्रासंगिक परिपत्रों/ अधिसूचनाओं/ कानून संशोधनों के माध्यम से प्रभावी किया जाएगा, जिसमें ही अकेले कानून की शक्ति होगी।
वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण द्वारा की गई पत्रकार वार्ता - YouTube