Ministry of Finance
Recommendations of 51st GST Council Meeting
GST Council recommends certain amendments in CGST Act 2017 and IGST Act 2017, including amendment in Schedule III of CGST Act, 2017, to provide clarity on taxation of supplies in casinos, horse racing and online gaming
GST Council also recommends inserting a specific provision in IGST Act, 2017 to provide for liability to pay GST on supplier located outside India supplying online money gaming to a person in India
GST Council recommends GST on valuation of supply of online gaming and actionable claims in casinos at entry level
02 AUG 2023 7:56PM by PIB Delhi
The 51st GST Council met under the Chairpersonship of Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman via video conferencing in New Delhi today. The meeting was also attended by Union Minister of State for Finance Shri Pankaj Chaudhary besides Finance Ministers of States & UTs (with legislature) and senior officers of the Ministry of Finance & States/ UTs.
The GST Council in the 50th meeting held on 11.07.2023 had deliberated on the Second Report of the Group of Ministers (GoM) on Casinos, Race Courses and Online Gaming and had recommended that the actionable claims supplied in Casinos, Horse racing and Online gaming may be taxed at the rate of 28% on full face value, irrespective of whether the activities are a game of skill or chance. The Council had also recommended that the law may be amended to provide clarity in the matter.
Accordingly, the GST Council in its 51st meeting recommended certain amendments in the CGST Act 2017 and IGST Act 2017, including amendment in Schedule III of CGST Act, 2017, to provide clarity on the taxation of supplies in casinos, horse racing and online gaming. The Council also recommended to insert a specific provision in IGST Act, 2017 to provide for liability to pay GST on the supply of online money gaming by a supplier located outside India to a person in India, for single registration in India for the said supplier through a simplified registration scheme and also for blocking of access by the public to any information generated, transmitted, received or hosted in any computer resource used for supply of online money gaming by such supplier in case of failure to comply with provisions of registration and payment of tax.
The Council also recommended that valuation of supply of online gaming and actionable claims in casinos may be done based on the amount paid or payable to or deposited with the supplier, by or on behalf of the player (excluding the amount entered into games/ bets out of winnings of previous games/ bets) and not on the total value of each bet placed. The Council recommended that CGST Rules, 2017 may be amended to insert specific provisions for valuation of supply of online gaming and supply of actionable claims in casino accordingly. The Council also recommended issuance of certain notifications/ amendment in notification related to the issue.
It was also decided by the Council that effort will be made to complete the process of making amendments in the Act at the earliest and bring the amendments into effect from 1st October 2023.
Note: The recommendations of the GST Council have been presented in this release containing major item of decisions in simple language for information of the stakeholders. The same would be given effect through the relevant circulars/ notifications/ law amendments which alone shall have the force of law.
Press conference by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman - YouTube

अर्थ मंत्रालय
51व्या जीएसटी परिषद बैठकीच्या शिफारशी
कॅसिनो, अश्व शर्यती आणि ऑनलाइन गेमिंगमधील पुरवठ्यांवर कर आकारणीबाबत स्पष्टता देण्यासाठी जीएसटी परिषदेने सीजीएसटी कायदा 2017 आणि आयजीएसटी कायदा 2017 मध्ये काही सुधारणांची शिफारस केली आहे, ज्यात सीजीएसटी कायदा, 2017 च्या अनुसूची III मध्ये सुधारणा समाविष्ट
भारतातील एखाद्या व्यक्तीला ऑनलाईन गेमिंगसाठी पैसे पुरवणाऱ्या भारताबाहेरील पुरवठादारावर जीएसटी भरण्याची जबाबदारी टाकण्यासाठी आयजीएसटी कायदा, 2017 मध्ये एक विशिष्ट तरतूद समाविष्ट करण्याची देखील जीएसटी परिषदेची शिफारस
जीएसटी परिषदेद्वारे ऑनलाइन गेमिंगच्या पुरवठ्याचे मूल्यांकन आणि एंट्री लेव्हलवर कॅसिनोमध्ये कारवाई करण्यायोग्य दाव्यांवर जीएसटीची शिफारस
02 AUG 2023 9:30PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 2 ऑगस्ट 2023
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखाली आज नवी दिल्लीत दूरदृश्य प्रणालीद्वारे 51 व्या जीएसटी अर्थात वस्तू आणि सेवा कर परिषदेची बैठक झाली. या बैठकीला केंद्रीय अर्थ राज्यमंत्री पंकज चौधरी तसेच राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे (विधीमंडळासह) अर्थमंत्री आणि वित्त आणि राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेश मंत्रालयाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारीही उपस्थित होते.
जीएसटी परिषदेने 11.07.2023 रोजी झालेल्या 50 व्या बैठकीत कॅसिनो, रेसकोर्स आणि ऑनलाइन गेमिंगवरील मंत्र्यांच्या गटाच्या (GoM) दुसऱ्या अहवालावर चर्चा केली आणि कॅसिनो, अश्व शर्यती आणि ऑनलाइन गेमिंगमध्ये पुरवले जाणारे कृतीयोग्य दावे निकाली काढताना उपक्रम हा कौशल्याचा किंवा संधीचा खेळ असला तरीही पूर्ण दर्शनी मूल्यावर 28% दराने कर आकारला जाण्याची शिफारस केली होती. या प्रकरणात स्पष्टता येण्यासाठी कायद्यात सुधारणा करण्याची शिफारसही परिषदेने केली होती.
जीएसटी परिषदेच्या 51 व्या बैठकीत, सीजीएसटी कायदा 2017 आणि आयजीएसटी कायदा, 2017, मध्ये काही बदल करण्याची शिफारस करण्यात आली होती. यात, सीजीएसटी कायदा, 2017 च्या परिशिष्ट III मध्येही सुधारणा अपेक्षित आहे. ज्याद्वारे, कॅसिनो, घोड्यांची शर्यत आणि ऑनलाईन गेमिंग च्या पुरवठ्यावरील कराबाबत स्पष्टता येऊ शकेल.
या परिषदेने, IGST कायदा, 2017 मध्ये एक विशिष्ट तरतूद समाविष्ट करण्याची शिफारस देखील केली आहे. त्यानुसार, भारताबाहेरील एखाद्या पुरवठादाराद्वारे भारतातील एखाद्या व्यक्तीला ऑनलाइन मनी गेमिंगच्या पुरवठ्यावर जीएसटी भरण्याची जबाबदारी देणे अपेक्षित आहे. त्यासाठी, या पुरवठादाराला भारतात एकल नोंदणी करता येईल, अशी एक सुलभ नोंदणी योजना आणि नोंदणी आणि समजा पुरवठादार, नोंदणी आणि करविषयक तरतुदींचे पालन करण्यात अयशस्वी झाला तर, पुरवठादाराद्वारे ऑनलाइन मनी गेमिंगच्या पुरवठ्यासाठी वापरल्या जाणार्‍या कोणत्याही संगणकातील माहिती ब्लॉक करणे, अशी तरतूदही असेल.
जीएसटी परिषदेने, ऑनलाईन गेमिंगच्या पुरवठ्याचे किंवा कॅसिनोमध्ये कारवाई करण्यायोग्य दाव्यांचे मूल्यांकन करण्याची शिफारस केली असून , पुरवठादाराकडे जमा करण्यात आलेली अथवा देय किंवा खात्यात जमा रकमेच्या आधारावर, हे मूल्यांकन केले जाऊ शकते, मात्र (मागील गेम/बेट्सवर जिंकलेली आणि नंतरच्या गेम/बेट आउटमध्ये टाकण्यात केलेली रक्कम वगळून) प्रत्येक पैजेच्या एकूण मूल्यावर नाही, असेही म्हटले आहे.
सीजीएसटी नियम, 2017 अंतर्गत ऑनलाइन गेमिंगच्या पुरवठ्याचे मूल्यांकन करण्यासाठी आणि त्यानुसार कॅसिनोमध्ये कारवाई करण्यायोग्य दाव्यांचा पुरवठा करण्यासाठी विशिष्ट तरतुदी समाविष्ट केल्या जाऊ शकतात, अशी शिफारस देखील परिषदेने केली आहे. त्याशिवाय, या संबंधित प्रकरणांबाबत, काही विशिष्ट अधिसूचना किंवा अधिसूचनेत सुधारणा केल्या जाव्यात, अशीही शिफारस जीएसटी परिषदेने केली आहे.
या कायद्यात सुधारणा करण्याची प्रक्रिया लवकरात लवकर पूर्ण केली जाईल, असा निर्णयही परिषदेने घेतला असून, या सुधारणा, 1 ऑक्टोबर 2023 पासून लागू केल्या जाणार आहेत.
तळटीप : या प्रसिद्धी पत्रकात, जीएसटी परिषदेच्या शिफारशी सादर केल्या आहेत ज्यात संबंधितांना माहिती मिळावी या हेतूने, सोप्या भाषेत निर्णयांचे प्रमुख मुद्दे दिलेले आहेत. मात्र परिपत्रके/सूचना/कायदा दुरुस्त्यांद्वारे कायदेशीर बाबीच लागू केल्या जातील.
Press conference by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman - YouTube