Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, during the last five years viz. 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022 and 2023 (upto 30.06.2023), CBI has registered 135 cases (Regular Cases/Preliminary Enquiries) against various Civil Service Officers
Out of these 135 cases, Charge-sheets have been filed in 57 cases in the concerned Courts for trial
The Minister also informs that in last five years (i.e., 2018 to 2022), CVC (Central Vigilance Commission) has recommended action against 12,756 officers during First Stage Advice and 887 Officers during Second Stage Advice. Out of this, grant of sanction of prosecution was advised in respect of 719 officers
03 AUG 2023 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, during the last five years viz. 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022 and 2023 (upto 30.06.2023), CBI has registered 135 cases (Regular Cases/Preliminary Enquiries) against various Civil Service Officers.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that out of these 135 cases, Charge-sheets have been filed in 57 cases in the concerned Courts for trial.
The State-wise breakup of these 135 cases registered is enclosed as Annexure-I.
The Minister also informed that in last five years (i.e., 2018 to 2022), CVC (Central Vigilance Commission) has recommended action against 12,756 officers during First Stage Advice and 887 Officers during Second Stage Advice. Out of this, grant of sanction of prosecution was advised in respect of 719 officers.
Annexure – I
State-wise Break-up of cases registered by CBI against Civil Service Officers during the last five years [2018 to 2022 & 2023 (upto 30.06.2023)]
Sl. No.
Name of the States/UTs
Number of Cases registered
1.
Andhra Pradesh
1
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
1
1.
Assam
4
1.
Bihar
5
1.
Goa
2
1.
Gujarat
7
1.
Haryana
9
1.
Jammu &Kashmir
10
1.
Jharkhand
6
1.
Karnataka
5
1.
Kerala
1
1.
Maharashtra
24
1.
Manipur
2
1.
Meghalaya
1
1.
Odisha
2
1.
Punjab
6
1.
Rajasthan
6
1.
Tamil Nadu
5
1.
Telangana
6
1.
Uttar Pradesh
11
1.
West Bengal
1
22.
Chandigarh
5
23.
Delhi
15
TOTAL
135

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
पिछले पांच वर्षों 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022 और 2023 (30.06.2023 तक) के दौरान सीबीआई ने विभिन्न सिविल सेवा अधिकारियों के खिलाफ 135 मामले (नियमित मामले/प्रारंभिक पूछताछ) दर्ज किए हैं : केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
इन 135 मामलों में से 57 मामलों में मुकदमे के लिए संबंधित अदालतों में आरोप पत्र दायर किए गए हैं
डॉ. जितेन्‍द्र सिंह ने कहा-पिछले पांच वर्षों (अर्थात् 2018 से 2022) में, सीवीसी (केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग) ने पहले चरण की सलाह के दौरान 12,756 अधिकारियों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई की सिफारिश की है और दूसरे चरण की सलाह के दौरान 887 अधिकारियों में से 719 अधिकारियों के संबंध में अभियोजन की स्वीकृति देने की सलाह दी गयी है
03 AUG 2023 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले पांच वर्षों 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022 और 2023 (30.06.2023 तक) के दौरान सीबीआई ने विभिन्न सिविल सेवा अधिकारियों के खिलाफ 135 मामले (नियमित मामले/प्रारंभिक पूछताछ) दर्ज किए हैं।
राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि इन 135 मामलों में से 57 मामलों में सुनवाई के लिए संबंधित अदालतों में आरोपपत्र दाखिल किए जा चुके हैं।
दर्ज किए गए इन 135 मामलों का राज्य-वार ब्यौरा अनुबंध-I के रूप में संलग्न है।
मंत्री महोदय ने बताया कि पिछले पांच वर्षों (अर्थात् 2018 से 2022) में, सीवीसी (केंद्रीय सतर्कता आयोग) ने पहले चरण की सलाह के दौरान 12,756 अधिकारियों और दूसरे चरण की सलाह के दौरान 887 अधिकारियों के खिलाफ कार्रवाई की सिफारिश की है। इनमें से 719 अधिकारियों के संबंध में अभियोजन की स्वीकृति देने की सलाह दी गयी है।
अनुलग्नक - I
पिछले पांच वर्षों के दौरान सिविल सेवा अधिकारियों के खिलाफ सीबीआई द्वारा दर्ज मामलों का राज्य-वार विवरण [2018 से 2022 और 2023 (30.06.2023 तक)]
क्र.सं.
राज्यों/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के नाम
दर्ज मामलों की संख्या
आंध्र प्रदेश
1
अरुणाचल प्रदेश
1
असम
4
बिहार
5
गोवा
2
गुजरात
7
हरियाणा
9
जम्मू-कश्मीर
10
झारखंड
6
कर्नाटक
5
केरल
1
महाराष्ट्र
24
मणिपुर
2
मेघालय
1
ओडिशा
2
पंजाब
6
राजस्थान
6
तमिल नाडु
5
तेलंगाना
6
उत्‍तर प्रदेश
11
पश्चिम बंगाल
1
चंडीगढ़
5
दिल्ली
15
कुल
135