Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, during the last five years viz. 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022 and 2023 (upto 30.06.2023), CBI has registered 135 cases (Regular Cases/Preliminary Enquiries) against various Civil Service Officers
Out of these 135 cases, Charge-sheets have been filed in 57 cases in the concerned Courts for trial
The Minister also informs that in last five years (i.e., 2018 to 2022), CVC (Central Vigilance Commission) has recommended action against 12,756 officers during First Stage Advice and 887 Officers during Second Stage Advice. Out of this, grant of sanction of prosecution was advised in respect of 719 officers
03 AUG 2023 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, during the last five years viz. 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022 and 2023 (upto 30.06.2023), CBI has registered 135 cases (Regular Cases/Preliminary Enquiries) against various Civil Service Officers.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that out of these 135 cases, Charge-sheets have been filed in 57 cases in the concerned Courts for trial.
The State-wise breakup of these 135 cases registered is enclosed as Annexure-I.
The Minister also informed that in last five years (i.e., 2018 to 2022), CVC (Central Vigilance Commission) has recommended action against 12,756 officers during First Stage Advice and 887 Officers during Second Stage Advice. Out of this, grant of sanction of prosecution was advised in respect of 719 officers.
Annexure – I
State-wise Break-up of cases registered by CBI against Civil Service Officers during the last five years [2018 to 2022 & 2023 (upto 30.06.2023)]
Sl. No.
Name of the States/UTs
Number of Cases registered
1.
Andhra Pradesh
1
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
1
1.
Assam
4
1.
Bihar
5
1.
Goa
2
1.
Gujarat
7
1.
Haryana
9
1.
Jammu &Kashmir
10
1.
Jharkhand
6
1.
Karnataka
5
1.
Kerala
1
1.
Maharashtra
24
1.
Manipur
2
1.
Meghalaya
1
1.
Odisha
2
1.
Punjab
6
1.
Rajasthan
6
1.
Tamil Nadu
5
1.
Telangana
6
1.
Uttar Pradesh
11
1.
West Bengal
1
22.
Chandigarh
5
23.
Delhi
15
TOTAL
135

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
గత ఐదేళ్లలో అంటే 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023 (30.06.2023 వరకు), వివిధ సివిల్ సర్వీస్ అధికారులపై 135 కేసులు (రెగ్యులర్ కేసులు/ప్రిలిమినరీ విచారణలు) సిబిఐ నమోదు చేసిందని వెల్లడించిన కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
ఈ 135 కేసులకు గాను 57 కేసుల్లో విచారణ కోసం సంబంధిత కోర్టుల్లో దాఖలైన చార్జిషీట్లు
గత ఐదేళ్లలో (అంటే, 2018 నుండి 2022 వరకు), సీవీసీ (సెంట్రల్ విజిలెన్స్ కమిషన్) మొదటి దశ సలహా సమయంలో 12,756 మంది అధికారులపై, రెండవ దశ సలహా సమయంలో 887 మంది అధికారులపై చర్యలకు సిఫార్సు చేసిందని వెల్లడించిన మంత్రి
ఇందులో 719 మంది అధికారులకు సంబంధించి ప్రాసిక్యూషన్ చేయాలని సూచించారు
03 AUG 2023 10:57AM by PIB Hyderabad
గత ఐదేళ్లలో, అంటే 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022, 2023 (30.06.2023 వరకు), సిబిఐ వివిధ సివిల్ సర్వీస్ అధికారులపై 135 కేసులు (రెగ్యులర్ కేసులు/ప్రిలిమినరీ విచారణలు) నమోదు చేసిందని కేంద్ర సైన్స్ & టెక్నాలజీ; సిబ్బంది,ప్రజా సమస్యలు, పెన్షన్స్, అటామిక్ ఎనర్జీ, స్పేస్, పీఎంఓ శాఖల సహాయ (ఇండిపెండెంట్ ఛార్జ్) మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఈరోజు తెలియజేసారు.
రాజ్యసభలో ఒక ప్రశ్నకు వ్రాతపూర్వక సమాధానంలో, డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఈ 135 కేసులలో 57 కేసులలో విచారణ కోసం సంబంధిత కోర్టులలో ఛార్జ్-షీట్లు దాఖలు చేసినట్లు తెలిపారు. నమోదైన ఈ 135 కేసుల రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా అనుబంధం-Iలో వివరించారు.
గత ఐదేళ్లలో (2018 నుండి 2022 వరకు), సీవీసీ (సెంట్రల్ విజిలెన్స్ కమిషన్) మొదటి దశ సలహా సమయంలో 12,756 మంది అధికారులపై, రెండవ దశ సలహా సమయంలో 887 మంది అధికారులపై చర్య తీసుకోవాలని కూడా సిఫార్సు చేసింది. ఇందులో 719 మంది అధికారులకు సంబంధించి ప్రాసిక్యూషన్ మంజూరు చేయాలని సూచించారు.
అనుబంధం – I
రాష్ట్రాల వారీగా గత ఐదేళ్లలో [2018 నుండి 2022 & 2023 (30.06.2023 వరకు)] సివిల్ సర్వీస్ అధికారులపై సిబిఐ నమోదు చేసిన కేసుల విభజన
క్రమ సంఖ్య
రాష్ట్రం/యూటీ
నమోదైన కేసులు
1.
ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్
1
1.
అరుణాచల్ ప్రదేశ్
1
1.
అస్సాం
4
1.
బీహార్
5
1.
గోవా
2
1.
గుజరాత్
7
1.
హర్యానా
9
1.
జమ్మూ కాశ్మీర్
10
1.
ఝార్ఖండ్
6
1.
కర్ణాటక
5
1.
కేరళ
1
1.
మహారాష్ట్ర
24
1.
మణిపూర్
2
1.
మేఘాలయ
1
1.
ఒడిశా
2
1.
పంజాబ్
6
1.
రాజస్థాన్
6
1.
తమిళనాడు
5
1.
తెలంగాణ
6
1.
ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్
11
1.
పశ్చిమ బెంగాల్
1
22.
చండీగఢ్
5
23.
ఢిల్లీ
15
మొత్తం
135