Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, during the last five years viz. 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022 and 2023 (upto 30.06.2023), CBI has registered 135 cases (Regular Cases/Preliminary Enquiries) against various Civil Service Officers
Out of these 135 cases, Charge-sheets have been filed in 57 cases in the concerned Courts for trial
The Minister also informs that in last five years (i.e., 2018 to 2022), CVC (Central Vigilance Commission) has recommended action against 12,756 officers during First Stage Advice and 887 Officers during Second Stage Advice. Out of this, grant of sanction of prosecution was advised in respect of 719 officers
03 AUG 2023 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, during the last five years viz. 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022 and 2023 (upto 30.06.2023), CBI has registered 135 cases (Regular Cases/Preliminary Enquiries) against various Civil Service Officers.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that out of these 135 cases, Charge-sheets have been filed in 57 cases in the concerned Courts for trial.
The State-wise breakup of these 135 cases registered is enclosed as Annexure-I.
The Minister also informed that in last five years (i.e., 2018 to 2022), CVC (Central Vigilance Commission) has recommended action against 12,756 officers during First Stage Advice and 887 Officers during Second Stage Advice. Out of this, grant of sanction of prosecution was advised in respect of 719 officers.
Annexure – I
State-wise Break-up of cases registered by CBI against Civil Service Officers during the last five years [2018 to 2022 & 2023 (upto 30.06.2023)]
Sl. No.
Name of the States/UTs
Number of Cases registered
1.
Andhra Pradesh
1
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
1
1.
Assam
4
1.
Bihar
5
1.
Goa
2
1.
Gujarat
7
1.
Haryana
9
1.
Jammu &Kashmir
10
1.
Jharkhand
6
1.
Karnataka
5
1.
Kerala
1
1.
Maharashtra
24
1.
Manipur
2
1.
Meghalaya
1
1.
Odisha
2
1.
Punjab
6
1.
Rajasthan
6
1.
Tamil Nadu
5
1.
Telangana
6
1.
Uttar Pradesh
11
1.
West Bengal
1
22.
Chandigarh
5
23.
Delhi
15
TOTAL
135

பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் பல்வேறு சிவில் சர்வீஸ் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு எதிராக, சிபிஐ 135 வழக்குகளைப் பதிவு செய்துள்ளது மத்திய இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
03 AUG 2023 10:57AM by PIB Chennai
2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022 மற்றும் 2023 (30.06.2023 வரை) ஆகிய கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் பல்வேறு சிவில் சர்வீஸ் அதிகாரிகள் மீது சிபிஐ 135 வழக்குகளை பதிவு செய்துள்ளது. இவை வழக்கமான வழக்குகள் மற்றும் ஆரம்பகட்ட விசாரணை நிலை வழக்குகள் ஆகும்.
இந்த 135 வழக்குகளில், 57 வழக்குகளில் குற்றப்பத்திரிகைகள் சம்பந்தப்பட்ட நீதிமன்றங்களில் தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனதமிழ்நாட்டைப் பொறுத்தவரை கடந்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் 5 அதிகாரிகள் மீது வழக்குப் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
கடந்த ஐந்து ஆண்டுகளில் (அதாவது, 2018 முதல் 2022 வரை), மத்திய ஊழல் கண்காணிப்பு ஆணையத்தின் முதல் கட்ட பரிந்துரையின்படி 12,756 அதிகாரிகள் மீதும், இரண்டாம் கட்ட பரிந்துரையின்படி 887 அதிகாரிகள் மீதும் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க பரிந்துரைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதில், 719 அதிகாரிகள் மீது வழக்கு தொடர அனுமதி வழங்க அறிவுறுத்தப்பட்டது.
இந்தத் தகவலை மாநிலங்களவையில் எழுத்துப் பூர்வமாக அளித்த பதிலில் மத்திய பணியாளர் நலத்துறை இணை அமைச்சர் திரு ஜிதேந்திர சிங் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.