Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, during the last five years viz. 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022 and 2023 (upto 30.06.2023), CBI has registered 135 cases (Regular Cases/Preliminary Enquiries) against various Civil Service Officers
Out of these 135 cases, Charge-sheets have been filed in 57 cases in the concerned Courts for trial
The Minister also informs that in last five years (i.e., 2018 to 2022), CVC (Central Vigilance Commission) has recommended action against 12,756 officers during First Stage Advice and 887 Officers during Second Stage Advice. Out of this, grant of sanction of prosecution was advised in respect of 719 officers
03 AUG 2023 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, during the last five years viz. 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022 and 2023 (upto 30.06.2023), CBI has registered 135 cases (Regular Cases/Preliminary Enquiries) against various Civil Service Officers.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that out of these 135 cases, Charge-sheets have been filed in 57 cases in the concerned Courts for trial.
The State-wise breakup of these 135 cases registered is enclosed as Annexure-I.
The Minister also informed that in last five years (i.e., 2018 to 2022), CVC (Central Vigilance Commission) has recommended action against 12,756 officers during First Stage Advice and 887 Officers during Second Stage Advice. Out of this, grant of sanction of prosecution was advised in respect of 719 officers.
Annexure – I
State-wise Break-up of cases registered by CBI against Civil Service Officers during the last five years [2018 to 2022 & 2023 (upto 30.06.2023)]
Sl. No.
Name of the States/UTs
Number of Cases registered
1.
Andhra Pradesh
1
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
1
1.
Assam
4
1.
Bihar
5
1.
Goa
2
1.
Gujarat
7
1.
Haryana
9
1.
Jammu &Kashmir
10
1.
Jharkhand
6
1.
Karnataka
5
1.
Kerala
1
1.
Maharashtra
24
1.
Manipur
2
1.
Meghalaya
1
1.
Odisha
2
1.
Punjab
6
1.
Rajasthan
6
1.
Tamil Nadu
5
1.
Telangana
6
1.
Uttar Pradesh
11
1.
West Bengal
1
22.
Chandigarh
5
23.
Delhi
15
TOTAL
135

عملے، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ پچھلے پانچ سالوں کے دوران یعنی 2018 ء، 2019ء، 2020ء، 2021ء، 2022ءاور 2023ء ( 30 جون ، 2023 ء تک ) ، سی بی آئی نے مختلف سول سروس افسران کے خلاف 135 مقدمات (باقاعدہ مقدمات/ابتدائی تفتیش) درج کیے ہیں
ان 135 مقدمات میں سے 57 مقدمات کی متعلقہ عدالتوں میں قانونی چارہ جوئی کے لیے فرد جرم دائر کی گئی ہیں
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں (یعنی 2018 ء سے 2022ء) سی وی سی (سینٹرل ویجیلنس کمیشن) نے پہلے مرحلے کے مشورہ کے دوران 12,756 افسران اور دوسرے مرحلے کے مشورہ کے دوران 887 افسران کے خلاف کارروائی کی سفارش کی ہے۔ ان میں سے 719 افسران کے سلسلے میں استغاثہ کی کارروائی کی منظوری دینے کی صلاح دی دی گئی
03 AUG 2023 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملہ ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے محکموں کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج کہا کہ پچھلے پانچ سالوں یعنی 2018ء، 2019ء، 2020ء، 2021ء، 2022ء اور 2023ء ( 30 جون ، 2023 ء تک ) کے دوران ، سی بی آئی نے مختلف سول سروس افسران کے خلاف 135 مقدمات (باقاعدہ مقدمات/ابتدائی تفتیش ) درج کیے ہیں۔
راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ ان 135 مقدمات میں سے 57 مقدمات میں متعلقہ عدالتوں میں قانونی چارہ جوئی کے لئے فرد جرم داخل کی گئی ہیں۔
درج کیے گئے ان 135 مقدمات کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے تفصیل کو ضمیمہ-1 میں دیا گیا ہے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ پچھلے پانچ سالوں (یعنی 2018 ءسے 2022ء ) تک سی وی سی (سنٹرل ویجیلنس کمیشن) نے پہلے مرحلے کے مشورے کے دوران 12,756 افسران اور دوسرے مرحلے کے مشورے کے دوران 887 افسران کے خلاف قانونی کارروائی کی سفارش کی ہے۔ ان میں سے 719 افسران کے سلسلے میں استغاثے کی کارروائی کی منظوری دینے کی صلاح دی گئی ہے ۔
ضمیمہ - I
پچھلے پانچ سالوں [2018 ءسے 2022 ء تک اور 2023 ء ( 30 جون، 2023 ء تک ) ] کے دوران سی بی آئی کے ذریعہ سول سروس افسران کے خلاف درج کیے گئے مقدمات کی ریاست کے لحاظ سے تفصیلات :
نمبر شمار
ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کا نام
درج کئے گئے مقدمات کی تعداد
1.
آندھرا پردیش
1
1.
اروناچل پردیش
1
1.
آسام
4
1.
بہار
5
1.
گوا
2
1.
گجرات
7
1.
ہریانہ
9
1.
جموں و کشمیر
10
1.
جھارکھنڈ
6
1.
کرناٹک
5
1.
کیرالہ
1
1.
مہاراشٹر
24
1.
منی پور
2
1.
میگھالیہ
1
1.
اوڈیشہ
2
1.
پنجاب
6
1.
راجستھان
6
1.
تمل ناڈو
5
1.
تلنگانہ
6
1.
اتر پردیش
11
1.
مغربی بنگال
1
22.
چنڈی گڑھ
5
23.
دلّی
15
میزان
135