Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, during the last five years viz. 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022 and 2023 (upto 30.06.2023), CBI has registered 135 cases (Regular Cases/Preliminary Enquiries) against various Civil Service Officers
Out of these 135 cases, Charge-sheets have been filed in 57 cases in the concerned Courts for trial
The Minister also informs that in last five years (i.e., 2018 to 2022), CVC (Central Vigilance Commission) has recommended action against 12,756 officers during First Stage Advice and 887 Officers during Second Stage Advice. Out of this, grant of sanction of prosecution was advised in respect of 719 officers
03 AUG 2023 10:57AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, during the last five years viz. 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022 and 2023 (upto 30.06.2023), CBI has registered 135 cases (Regular Cases/Preliminary Enquiries) against various Civil Service Officers.
In a written reply to a question in the Rajya Sabha, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that out of these 135 cases, Charge-sheets have been filed in 57 cases in the concerned Courts for trial.
The State-wise breakup of these 135 cases registered is enclosed as Annexure-I.
The Minister also informed that in last five years (i.e., 2018 to 2022), CVC (Central Vigilance Commission) has recommended action against 12,756 officers during First Stage Advice and 887 Officers during Second Stage Advice. Out of this, grant of sanction of prosecution was advised in respect of 719 officers.
Annexure – I
State-wise Break-up of cases registered by CBI against Civil Service Officers during the last five years [2018 to 2022 & 2023 (upto 30.06.2023)]
Sl. No.
Name of the States/UTs
Number of Cases registered
1.
Andhra Pradesh
1
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
1
1.
Assam
4
1.
Bihar
5
1.
Goa
2
1.
Gujarat
7
1.
Haryana
9
1.
Jammu &Kashmir
10
1.
Jharkhand
6
1.
Karnataka
5
1.
Kerala
1
1.
Maharashtra
24
1.
Manipur
2
1.
Meghalaya
1
1.
Odisha
2
1.
Punjab
6
1.
Rajasthan
6
1.
Tamil Nadu
5
1.
Telangana
6
1.
Uttar Pradesh
11
1.
West Bengal
1
22.
Chandigarh
5
23.
Delhi
15
TOTAL
135

कार्मिक, सार्वजनिक तक्रार आणि निवृत्ती वेतन मंत्रालय
विविध नागरी सेवेत असलेल्या अधिकाऱ्यांविरोधात, 2018, ते 2023 (30.06.2023 पर्यंत) या काळात सीबीआय अर्थात केंद्रीय अण्वेषण संस्थेने दाखल केली 135 प्रकरणे (नियमित प्रकरणे/प्राथमिक चौकशी)
03 AUG 2023 2:22PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 3 ऑगस्ट 2023
सीबीआय अर्थात केंद्रीय अण्वेषण संस्थेने, विविध नागरी सेवेत असलेल्या अधिकाऱ्यांविरोत, मागच्या पाच वर्षांमध्ये म्हणजेच 2018, 2019, 2020, 2021, 2022 आणि 2023 (30.06.2023 पर्यंत) या वर्षांमध्ये 135 प्रकरणे (नियमित प्रकरणे/प्राथमिक चौकशी) दाखल केली आहेत अशी माहिती केंद्रीय विज्ञान आणि तंत्रज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार); पंतप्रधान कार्यालय, कार्मिक, नागरी तक्रार निवार, निवृत्तीवेतन, अणुऊर्जा आणि अंतराळ विभागाचे राज्यमंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह यांनी आज राज्यसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात दिली. या 135 प्रकरणांपैकी 57 प्रकरणांमध्ये संबंधित न्यायालयांमध्ये आरोपपत्र दाखल केले असून खटल्यांची प्रक्रिया सुरू झाली असल्याची माहिती त्यांनी दिली.
या 135 प्रकरणांचा राज्यनिहाय तपशील खाली परिशिष्ट-1 मध्ये दिला आहे.
मागच्या पाच वर्षांत (2018 ते 2022) दाखल केलेल्या या 135 प्रकरणांच्या बाबतीत केंद्रीय दक्षता आयोगाने पहिल्या टप्प्यात 12,756 तर दुसऱ्या टप्प्यात 887 अधिकाऱ्यांवर कारवाईची शिफारस केली असल्याची माहितीही सिंह यांनी सभागृहाला दिली. यांपैकी 719 अधिकाऱ्यांविरोधात खटला चालवायला मान्यता दिली जावी अशी शिफारसही केंद्रीय दक्षता आयोगाने केल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
परिशिष्ट - 1
गेल्या पाच वर्षांत [2018 ते 2022 आणि 2023 (30.06.2023 पर्यंत पर्यंत)] सीबीआयने नागरी सेवेतील अधिकाऱ्यांविरोधात दाखल केलेल्या खटल्यांची राज्यनिहाय आकडेवारी
अ. क्र.
राज्ये/ केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे नाव
दाखल खटल्यांची संख्या
1.
Andhra Pradesh
1
1.
Arunachal Pradesh
1
1.
Assam
4
1.
Bihar
5
1.
Goa
2
1.
Gujarat
7
1.
Haryana
9
1.
Jammu &Kashmir
10
1.
Jharkhand
6
1.
Karnataka
5
1.
Kerala
1
1.
Maharashtra
24
1.
Manipur
2
1.
Meghalaya
1
1.
Odisha
2
1.
Punjab
6
1.
Rajasthan
6
1.
Tamil Nadu
5
1.
Telangana
6
1.
Uttar Pradesh
11
1.
West Bengal
1
22.
Chandigarh
5
23.
Delhi
15
TOTAL
135