Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Projects sanctioned under NESIDS
Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region has sanctioned a total of 145 projects worth Rs.3392.99 crore for the North Eastern Region
03 AUG 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Under North East Special Infrastructure Development Scheme (NESIDS), the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region has sanctioned a total of 145 projects worth Rs.3392.99 crore for the North Eastern Region to fill gaps in certain sectors, since its inception in 2017-18. The State-wise details of the projects are at Annexure.
The Ministry has taken a number of initiatives to ensure completion of the ongoing projects. Release of funds for the projects is linked to physical and financial progress of the work. Ministry releases funds under its schemes through Public Finance Management System (PFMS) to ensure ‘just in time’ release. Further, State Governments of NER have also been instructed to implement Expenditure-Advance-Transfer (EAT) modules of PFMS for tracking of funds released under the schemes. In addition, Ministry conducts regular review meetings with State Governments at senior level and undertakes field visits for monitoring the progress. Ministry has designated Nodal Officers and Chief Nodal Officers for each NER State for better coordination with State Governments and to facilitate execution and follow up of the projects in respective States.
All the North Eastern States are eligible for sanction of projects to the extent of their normative allocations as applicable under NESIDS.
Annexure
State-wise details of Projects sanctioned under NESIDS since its inception
S No.
State
No of projects
Amount (Rs.in crore)
1
Arunachal Pradesh
29
623.87
2
Assam
33
880.82
3
Manipur
18
341.32
4
Meghalaya
12
340.50
5
Mizoram
17
345.38
6
Nagaland
17
333.62
7
Sikkim
8
214.51
8
Tripura
11
312.97
Total:
145
3392.99
This information was given by Union Minister for Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس کے تحت منظور شدہ پروجیکٹس
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت نے شمال مشرقی علاقے کے لیے 3392.99 کروڑ روپے کے کل 145 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے
03 AUG 2023 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
18-2017 میں اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے،شمال مشرقی خصوصی بنیادی ڈھانچہ ترقی اسکیم (این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس) کے تحت، شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت نے بعض شعبوں میں خلا کو پر کرنے کے لیے شمال مشرقی علاقے کے لیے 3392.99 کروڑ روپے کے کل 145 پروجیکٹوں کو منظوری دی ہے۔ . پروجیکٹوں کی ریاست وار تفصیلات ضمیمہ میں ہیں۔
وزارت نے جاری منصوبوں کی تکمیل کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے متعدد اقدامات کیے ہیں۔ منصوبوں کے لیے فنڈز کا اجراء کام کی حقیقی اور مالیاتی پیش رفت سے منسلک ہے۔ وزارت اپنی اسکیموں کے تحت پبلک فائنانس مینجمنٹ سسٹم(پی ایف ایم ایس ) کے ذریعے فنڈز جاری کرتی ہے تاکہ ‘بالکل بروقت’ اجرا کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔ مزید برآں، این ای آر کی ریاستی حکومتوں کو اسکیموں کے تحت جاری کردہ فنڈز کی ٹریکنگ کے لیے پی ایف ایم ایس کے اخراجات-ایڈوانس-ٹرانسفر (ا ی اے ٹی ) ماڈیولز کو لاگو کرنے کی بھی ہدایت دی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، وزارت سینئر سطح پر ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے جائزہ اجلاس منعقد کرتی ہے اور پیش رفت کی نگرانی کے لیے فیلڈ وزٹ کرتی ہے۔ وزارت نے ریاستی حکومتوں کے ساتھ بہتر تال میل اور متعلقہ ریاستوں میں پروجیکٹوں کی تکمیل اور پیروی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کے لیے ہر این ای آر ریاست کے لیے نوڈل افسران اور چیف نوڈل افسران کو نامزد کیا ہے۔
تمام شمال مشرقی ریاستیں این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس کے تحت لاگو ہونے والے اپنے معیاری مختص کی حد تک پروجیکٹوں کی منظوری کے لیے اہل ہیں۔
ضمیمہ
اپنے آغاز کے بعد سے این ای ایس آئی ڈی ایس کے تحت منظورشدہ پروجیکٹوں کی ریاست وارتفصیلات
نمبرشمار
ریاست
پروجیکٹوں کی تعداد
رقم (کروڑروپے میں )
1
اروناچل پردیش
29
623.87
2
آسام
33
880.82
3
منی پور
18
341.32
4
میگھالیہ
12
340.50
5
میزورم
17
345.38
6
ناگالینڈ
17
333.62
7
سکم
8
214.51
8
تریپورہ
11
312.97
میزان
145
3392.99
یہ معلومات شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیرجناب جی کشن ریڈی نے آج راجیہ سبھامیں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی ہے ۔