Ministry of Minority Affairs
Naya Savera Scheme
03 AUG 2023 4:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry implemented ‘Naya Savera’ scheme (‘Free Coaching and Allied’ scheme) to assist students/candidates belonging to the six notified minority communities namely Sikh, Jain, Muslim, Christian, Buddhist and Parsi by way of special coaching for qualifying examinations for admission in technical/professional courses and competitive examination for recruitment to Group Á, ‘B’, & ‘C’ services and other equivalent posts under the Central and State Governments including public sector undertakings, banks and railways. The scheme was implemented across the country through empaneled Project Implementing Agencies (PIAs).
Since inception, 1,19,223 minority students/candidates have been benefited under Naya Savera Scheme, out of which 12,155 beneficiaries were from state of Andhra Pradesh. The details of physical achievement during last three years are given below:
Year
Number of students allocated
2019-2020
9,580
2020-2021
5,300
2021-2022
5,090
State-wise details of minority students benefited under the scheme is available on the website of Ministry www.minorityaffairs.gov.in .
The duration of the coaching period under the scheme were from 3 months to 2 years depending upon the coaching programme allocated to the PIAs. The scheme has been discontinued w.e.f. 2022-23.
This information was given by the Minister of Minority Affairs Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਯਾ ਸਵੇਰਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ
03 AUG 2023 4:58PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਛੇ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਿਆਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸਿੱਖ, ਜੈਨ, ਮੁਸਲਿਮ, ਈਸਾਈ, ਬੋਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ/ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਨਤਕ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਅਦਾਰਿਆਂ, ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਮੂਹ 'ਏ', 'ਬੀ', ਅਤੇ 'ਸੀ' ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਅਸਾਮੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਭਰਤੀ ਲਈ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ/ਕਿੱਤਾਮੁਖੀ ਕੋਰਸਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਾਖਲਾ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕੋਚਿੰਗ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 'ਨਯਾ ਸੇਵੇਰਾ' ਸਕੀਮ ('ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਕੋਚਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ' ਸਕੀਮ) ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਏਜੰਸੀਆਂ (ਪੀਆਈਏਜ਼) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਤੋਂ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ 1,19,223 ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ/ਉਮੀਦਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਯਾ ਸਵਰਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਭ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 12,155 ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਆਂਧਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਸਨ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਿੰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਵੇਰਵਾ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ:
ਸਾਲ
ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ
2019-2020
9,580
2020-2021
5,300
2021-2022
5,090
ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਲਾਭ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ-ਵਾਰ ਵੇਰਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਵੈੱਬਸਾਈਟ www.minorityaffairs.gov.in 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ।
ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੋਚਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਪੀਆਈਏ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਕੋਚਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ 3 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ 2 ਸਾਲ ਤੱਕ ਸੀ। ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ 2022-23 ਤੋਂ ਬੰਦ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਘੱਟ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਜ਼ੁਬਿਨ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।