Ministry of Labour & Employment
Central government schemes for labourers
03 AUG 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Government is implementing various schemes for the welfare of the labourers. In this regard, Ministry has developed eShram portal for creating a comprehensive database of unorganised workers.
The Life and Disability cover is provided through Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY).
The Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (ABPMJAY) provides health cover. In order to provide old age protection to unorganised sector workers the Government of India launched Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan (PM-SYM) Pension Scheme in 2019. Other schemes such as public Distribution System through One Nation One Ration Card Scheme under National Food Security Act, Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, Deen Dayal Upadhyay Gramin Kaushal Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, Gareeb Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan, Mahatma Gandhi Bunkar Bima Yojana, Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana, PMSVANidhi, Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana etc. are also available for the
unorganized workers including labourers depending upon their eligibility criteria. Apart from these schemes, a few more schemes available are Atmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana (ABRY, Unemployment benefit under Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana (ABVKY), Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan (PMGKRA), National Social Assistance Program, Deen Dayal Upadhyay Gramin Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan (PM-GKRA), Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan-Dhan Yojana (PM KMDY), Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi etc. Data matching exercise of eShram data with other schemes’ data has been done.
It has been found that of the eShram data (more than 28.97 crore) 20.63 crore are already availing One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC), 11.26 crore are registered in Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY), 3.82 crore are registered in PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme (PM-KISAN) and 4.63 crore beneficiaries are registered in PM-Ujjwala Yojana.
During the last financial year a total of more than 1.77 crore of unorganised workers have been registered in the eShram portal in 31 different occupations.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
مزدوروں کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی اسکیمیں
03 AUG 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت مزدوروں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کررہی ہے۔ اس سلسلے میں وزارت نے غیر منظم کارکنوں کا ایک جامع ڈیٹا بیس بنانے کے لیے ای شرم پورٹل تیار کیا ہے۔
زندگی اور معذوری کا احاطہ پردھان منتری جیون جیوتی بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم جے جے بی وائی) اور پردھان منتری سرکشا بیمہ یوجنا (پی ایم ایس بی وائی) کے ذریعے فراہم کیا جاتا ہے۔
آیوشمان بھارت- پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی پی ایم جے اے وائی) صحت کا احاطہ فراہم کرتی ہے۔ غیر منظم شعبے کے کارکنوں کو بڑھاپے سے تحفظ فراہم کرنے کے لیے حکومت ہند نے 2019 میں پردھان منتری شرم یوگی مان دھن (پی ایم – ایس وائی ایم) پنشن اسکیم شروع کی۔ دیگر اسکیمیں جیسے کہ قومی خوراک تحفظ ایکٹ کے تحت ون نیشن ون راشن کارڈ اسکیم کے ذریعے عوامی تقسیم کا نظام، مہاتما گاندھی قومی دہی روزگار گارنٹی ایکٹ، دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشل یوجنا، پردھان منتری آواس یوجنا، غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان، (ڈی ڈی یو – جی کے وائی)، پردھان منتری غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان، مہاتما گاندھی بنکر بیمہ یوجنا، دین دیال انتودیا یوجنا، پی ایم ایس وی اے ندھی ، پردھان منتری کوشل وکاس یوجنا وغیرہ بھی غیر منظم ورکروں بشمول مزدوروں کے لئےان کی اہلیت کے معیار پر منحصر دستیاب ہیں۔
ان اسکیموں کے علاوہ، کچھ اور اسکیمیں دستیاب ہیں: اتم نر بھر بھارت روزگار یوجنا (اے بی آر وائی)، اٹل بیمیت ویکتی کلیان یوجنا (اے بی وی کے وائی) کے تحت بے روزگاری کا فائدہ، پردھان منتری غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان (پی ایم جی کے آر اے)، قومی سماجی امداد پروگرام، دین دیال اپادھیائے گرامین کوشلیہ یوجنا (ڈی ڈی یو – جی کے وائی)، پردھان منتری غریب کلیان روزگار ابھیان (پی ایم – جی کے آر اے)، پردھان منتری کسان مان دھن یوجنا (پی ایم کے ایم ڈی وائی)، پردھان منتری کسان سّمان ندھی وغیرہ۔ دیگر اسکیموں کے ڈیٹا کے ساتھ ایشرم ڈیٹا کی مماثلت انجام دی گئی ہے۔
یہ پتہ چلا ہے کہ ایشرم ڈیٹا (28.97 کروڑ سے زیادہ) میں سے 20.63 کروڑ پہلے ہی ون نیشن ون راشن کارڈ (او این او آر سی) حاصل کر رہے ہیں، 11.26 کروڑ آیوشمان بھارت – پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (اے بی – پی ایم جے اے وائی) میں رجسٹرڈ ہیں، 3.82 کروڑ پی ایم-کسان سمان ندھی اسکیم (پی ایم - کسان) میں رجسٹرڈ ہیں اور پی ایم - اجولا یوجنا میں 4.63 کروڑ مستفیدین رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔
گزشتہ مالی سال کے دوران ایشرم پورٹل میں 31 مختلف پیشوں میں کل 1.77 کروڑ سے زیادہ غیر منظم کارکنوں کو رجسٹر کیا گیا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری مزدور اور روزگار کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں دی۔