Ministry of Labour & Employment
Central government schemes for labourers
03 AUG 2023 5:44PM by PIB Delhi
Government is implementing various schemes for the welfare of the labourers. In this regard, Ministry has developed eShram portal for creating a comprehensive database of unorganised workers.
The Life and Disability cover is provided through Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana (PMJJBY) and Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana (PMSBY).
The Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (ABPMJAY) provides health cover. In order to provide old age protection to unorganised sector workers the Government of India launched Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan (PM-SYM) Pension Scheme in 2019. Other schemes such as public Distribution System through One Nation One Ration Card Scheme under National Food Security Act, Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act, Deen Dayal Upadhyay Gramin Kaushal Yojana, Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana, Gareeb Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan, Mahatma Gandhi Bunkar Bima Yojana, Deen Dayal Antyodaya Yojana, PMSVANidhi, Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana etc. are also available for the
unorganized workers including labourers depending upon their eligibility criteria. Apart from these schemes, a few more schemes available are Atmanirbhar Bharat Rozgar Yojana (ABRY, Unemployment benefit under Atal Beemit Vyakti Kalyan Yojana (ABVKY), Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan (PMGKRA), National Social Assistance Program, Deen Dayal Upadhyay Gramin Kaushalya Yojana (DDU-GKY), Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Rojgar Abhiyan (PM-GKRA), Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan-Dhan Yojana (PM KMDY), Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi etc. Data matching exercise of eShram data with other schemes’ data has been done.
It has been found that of the eShram data (more than 28.97 crore) 20.63 crore are already availing One Nation One Ration Card (ONORC), 11.26 crore are registered in Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY), 3.82 crore are registered in PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme (PM-KISAN) and 4.63 crore beneficiaries are registered in PM-Ujjwala Yojana.
During the last financial year a total of more than 1.77 crore of unorganised workers have been registered in the eShram portal in 31 different occupations.
This information was given by Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment Shri Rameswar Teli in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਕਿਰਤ ਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ
03 AUG 2023 5:44PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ, ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਡਾਟਾਬੇਸ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਈ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਜਯੋਤੀ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਜੇਬੀਵਾਈ) ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਐੱਸਬੀਵਾਈ) ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਪੰਗਤਾ ਕਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ-ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਅਰੋਗਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏਬੀਪੀਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਏਵਾਈ) ਸਿਹਤ ਕਵਰ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਕਾਮਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੁਢਾਪਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਯੋਗੀ ਮਾਨ-ਧਨ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਐੱਸਵਾਈਐੱਮ) ਪੈਨਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕੀਤੀ। ਹੋਰ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ, ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਐਕਟ, ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਆਵਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਆਨ, ਮਹਾਤਮਾ ਗਾਂਧੀ ਬੁਣਕਰ ਬੀਮਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਅੰਤੋਦਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ, ਪੀਐੱਮ ਸਵਾਨਿਧੀ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕੌਸ਼ਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਆਦਿ ਵੀ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਮਜ਼ਦੂਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਦੇ ਆਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਕੁਝ ਹੋਰ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ: ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏਬੀਆਰਵਾਈ, ਅਟਲ ਬੀਮਿਤ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏਬੀਵੀਕੇਵਾਈ) ਅਧੀਨ ਬੇਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰੀ ਲਾਭ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਆਨ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਕੇਆਰਏ), ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ, ਦੀਨ ਦਿਆਲ ਉਪਾਧਿਆਏ ਪੇਂਡੂ ਕੌਸ਼ਲਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਡੀਡੀਯੂ-ਜੀਕੇਵਾਈ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗਰੀਬ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਅਭਿਆਨ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਜੀਕੇਏ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਮਾਨ-ਧਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮ ਕੇਐੱਮਡੀਵਾਈ), ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ ਆਦਿ। ਈ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਡੇਟਾ ਦੇ ਅੰਕੜਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਸਕੀਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਡੇਟਾ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਚੁੱਕਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਈ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਡੇਟਾ (28.97 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ) ਵਿੱਚੋਂ 20.63 ਕਰੋੜ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਹੀ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਇੱਕ ਰਾਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਰਡ (ਓਐੱਨਓਆਰਸੀ) ਦਾ ਲਾਭ ਲੈ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, 11.26 ਕਰੋੜ ਆਯੁਸ਼ਮਾਨ ਭਾਰਤ - ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਜਨ ਅਰੋਗਿਆ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਏਬੀ-ਪੀਐੱਮਜੇਏਵਾਈ), 3.82 ਕਰੋੜ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਨਿਧੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਕਿਸਾਨ) ਵਿੱਚ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੀਐੱਮ-ਉਜਵਲਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ 4.63 ਕਰੋੜ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਹਨ।
ਪਿਛਲੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੁੱਲ 1.77 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਅਸੰਗਠਿਤ ਕਾਮੇ 31 ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਕਿੱਤਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਈ ਸ਼੍ਰਮ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਜਿਸਟਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਕਿਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮੇਸ਼ਵਰ ਤੇਲੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।