Ministry of Law and Justice
TWENTY SECOND LAW COMMISSION
04 AUG 2023 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has constituted the 22nd Law Commission of India for a period of three year with effect from 21st February, 2020.The term of 22nd Law Commission has since been extended upto 31stAugust, 2024. The composition of 22ndLaw Commission of India as under:
(i) a full-time Chairperson;
(ii) four full-time Members (including Member-Secretary);
(iii) Secretary, Department of Legal Affairs as ex officio Member;
(iv) Secretary, Legislative Department as ex officio Member; and
(v) not more than five part-time Members.
The Government has appointed Chairperson, four Full-time Members (including Member-Secretary) and two Part-time Members in the 22nd Law Commission of India.
This information was given by the Minister of Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

చట్ట, న్యాయ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఇర‌వై రెండ‌వ లా క‌మిష‌న్‌
04 AUG 2023 4:01PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్ర‌భుత్వం 21 ఫిబ్ర‌వ‌రి, 2020 నుంచి మూడేళ్ళ కాలానికి 22వ లా క‌మిష‌న్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియాను ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. కాగా, 22వ లా క‌మిష‌న్ ప‌ద‌వీ కాలాన్ని 31 ఆగ‌స్టు 2024 వ‌ర‌కు పొడిగించారు. 22వ లా క‌మిష‌న్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా కూర్పు దిగువ విధంగా ఉంది ః
1) పూర్తి కాల‌పు చైర్‌ప‌ర్స‌న్
2) న‌లుగురు పూర్తి కాల స‌భ్యులు (మెంబ‌ర్‌- సెక్రెట‌రీ స‌హా)
3) ఎక్స్ అఫిషియో స‌భ్యునిగా న్యాయ వ్య‌వ‌హారాల విభాగం కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి
4) ఎక్స్ అఫిషియో స‌భ్యునిగా శాస‌న‌ విభాగం కార్య‌ద‌ర్శి
5) ఐదుగురు పార్ట్ టైమ్ స‌భ్యులు
22వ లా క‌మిష‌న్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియాలో చైర్‌ప‌ర్స‌న్‌, న‌లుగురు పూర్తికాల స‌భ్యులు (స‌భ్య‌-కార్య‌ద‌ర్శితో స‌హా), ఇద్ద‌రు పార్ట్ టైమ్ స‌భ్యుల‌ను ప్ర‌భుత్వం నియ‌మించింది.
ఈ స‌మాచారాన్ని న్యాయ‌, చ‌ట్ట శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అర్జున్ రామ్ మేఘ్‌వాల్ శుక్ర‌వారం లోక్‌స‌భకు లిఖితపూర్వ‌క స‌మాధానంలో వెల్ల‌డించారు.