Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Sufficient availability of sugar in the country: Centre
Retail price of sugar in the country stable despite record increase in international prices of sugar
Due to Centre’s intervention in last 5 years, Sugar Sector has become self-sustainable
04 AUG 2023 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been successfully maintaining stable retail prices of sugar in the country. Though international sugar prices have touched the highest level in a decade in April-May 2023, domestic prices of sugar has a nominal inflation of about 3%, which is commensurating with the hike in Fair & Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane.
In fact, international sugar prices are almost 50% higher than those in India. The average retail price of sugar in the country is about ₹ 43 per kg and is likely to remain in range bound only. In fact, it can be seen from the chart below that there has been less than 2% annual inflation in the country in sugar prices in last 10 years. Domestic prices have been kept stable with little increase as a result of pragmatic government policy interventions.
Timely government interventions have brought sugar sector out of crisis. Strong fundamentals of sugar sector and more than sufficient production of sugarcane and sugar in the country has ensured that sugar remain within easy access to each & every Indian consumer.
During the current Sugar Season (Oct-Sep) 2022-23, India is estimated to have production of 330 LMT sugar after diversion of about 43 LMT for ethanol production. Thus, total sucrose production in the country would be about 373 LMT which is the second highest in last 5 years. Further, there has been considerable increase in production of sugar during the last 10 years; however, the consumption has not increased in the same proportion; thereby, ensuring availability of sufficient stock for any unforeseen event.
At the end of July 2023, India has sugar stock of about 108 LMT, which is sufficient to meet domestic demand for remaining months of current SS 2022-23 and also for optimum stock of about 62 LMT at the end of season. Thus, enough sugar is available for domestic consumers at reasonable prices throughout the year.
In addition, interest of sugarcane farmers are being addressed by ensuring Fair & Remunerative prices as well as their timely payments by sugar mills. 99.9% of cane dues of sugarcane farmers for the sugar seasons upto 2021-22 have already been cleared by sugar mills. Even for the current sugar season 2022-23, with payment of more than ₹ 1.05 lakh crores, about 93% cane dues payment have already been cleared as on date.
Thus, interests of all the three major stakeholders, consumers, farmers and sugar mills have been protected by the Government of India by revamping the sugar sector with its appropriate policies, stable prices and timely clearance of cane dues of farmers.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
ملک میں چینی کی وافر دستیابی: مرکز
چینی کی بین الاقوامی قیمتوں میں ریکارڈ اضافے کے باوجود ملک میں چینی کی خردہ قیمت مستحکم ہے
گزشتہ5 برسوں میں مرکز کی مداخلت کی وجہ سے، چینی کا شعبہ خودکفیل ہو گیا ہے
04 AUG 2023 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کامیابی کے ساتھ ملک میں چینی کی مستحکم خردہ قیمتوں کو برقرار رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ اگرچہ اپریل-مئی 2023 میں چینی کی بین الاقوامی قیمتیں ایک دہائی کی بلند ترین سطح کو چھو چکی ہیں، لیکن چینی کی مقامی قیمتوں میں تقریباً 3فیصد کی معمولی افراط زر ہی ہے، جو گنے کی مناسب اور منافع بخش قیمت (ایف آر پی) میں اضافے کے ساتھ مطابقت رکھتی ہے۔
درحقیقت، بین الاقوامی چینی کی قیمتیں ہندوستان کی نسبت تقریباً 50فیصد زیادہ ہیں۔ ملک میں چینی کی اوسط خردہ قیمت تقریباً 43روپے فی کلوگرام ہے اور امکان ہے کہ یہ اسی حد میں ہی رہے گی۔ درحقیقت، نیچے دیئے گئے چارٹ سے یہ دیکھا جا سکتا ہے کہ ملک میں چینی کی قیمتوں میں گزشتہ 10 برسوں میں 2 فیصد سے بھی کم سالانہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ عملی حکومتی پالیسی مداخلتوں کے نتیجے میں مقامی قیمتوں کو معمولی اضافے کے ساتھ مستحکم رکھا گیا ہے۔
حکومت کی بروقت مداخلت نے چینی کے شعبے کو بحران سے نکالا ہے۔ چینی کے شعبے کے مضبوط بنیادی اصولوں اور ملک میں گنے اور چینی کی کافی پیداوار نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ چینی ہر ہندوستانی صارف تک آسان رسائی میں رہے۔
چینی کے موجودہ سیزن ( اکتوبر-ستمبر) 2023-2022 کے دوران، ایتھنول کی پیداوار میں چینی کے استعمال کے لیے تقریباً 43 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کے بعد ہندوستان میں 330 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن چینی کی پیداوار کا تخمینہ ہے۔ اس طرح ملک میں سوکروز کی کل پیداوار تقریباً 373 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہوگی جو کہ گزشتہ 5 برسوں میں دوسری بلند ترین سطح ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ گزشتہ 10 سالوں کے دوران چینی کی پیداوار میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ تاہم، کھپت میں اسی تناسب سے اضافہ نہیں ہوا ہے۔ اس طرح، کسی بھی غیر متوقع واقعہ کے لیے وافر اسٹاک کی دستیابی کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
جولائی 2023 کے آخر میں، ہندوستان کے پاس تقریباً 108 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن چینی کا ذخیرہ تھا، جو کہ موجودہ 2022-23 ایس ایس کے بقیہ مہینوں کے لیے اور سیزن کے اختتام پر تقریباً 62 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کے زیادہ سے زیادہ ذخیرے کے لیے گھریلو مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کافی ہے۔ اس طرح گھریلو صارفین کے لیے سال بھر مناسب قیمتوں پر کافی چینی دستیاب ہے۔
مزید برآں، گنے کے کاشتکاروں کے مفادات کو منصفانہ اور منافع بخش قیمتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ شوگر ملوں کی طرف سے ان کی بروقت ادائیگیوں کو بھی یقینی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ 2022-2021 تک کے شوگر سیزن کے لیے گنے کے کاشتکاروں کے گنے کے 99.9 فیصد واجبات شوگر ملوں کے ذریعے پہلے ہی ادا کر دیے گئے ہیں۔ یہاں تک کہ موجودہ شوگر سیزن 2023-2022 کے لیے، 1.05 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی ادائیگی کے ساتھ، تقریباً 93فیصد گنے کے واجبات کی ادائیگی پہلے ہی تاریخ کے مطابق مکمل ہو چکی ہے۔
اس طرح، تینوں بڑے اسٹیک ہولڈرز، صارفین، کسانوں اور شوگر ملوں کے مفادات کو حکومت ہند نے اپنی مناسب پالیسیوں، مستحکم قیمتوں اور کسانوں کے گنے کے واجبات کی بروقت منظوری کے ذریعے چینی کے شعبے کی اصلاح کرکے تحفظ فراہم کیا ہے۔