Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Sufficient availability of sugar in the country: Centre
Retail price of sugar in the country stable despite record increase in international prices of sugar
Due to Centre’s intervention in last 5 years, Sugar Sector has become self-sustainable
04 AUG 2023 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
Government of India has been successfully maintaining stable retail prices of sugar in the country. Though international sugar prices have touched the highest level in a decade in April-May 2023, domestic prices of sugar has a nominal inflation of about 3%, which is commensurating with the hike in Fair & Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane.
In fact, international sugar prices are almost 50% higher than those in India. The average retail price of sugar in the country is about ₹ 43 per kg and is likely to remain in range bound only. In fact, it can be seen from the chart below that there has been less than 2% annual inflation in the country in sugar prices in last 10 years. Domestic prices have been kept stable with little increase as a result of pragmatic government policy interventions.
Timely government interventions have brought sugar sector out of crisis. Strong fundamentals of sugar sector and more than sufficient production of sugarcane and sugar in the country has ensured that sugar remain within easy access to each & every Indian consumer.
During the current Sugar Season (Oct-Sep) 2022-23, India is estimated to have production of 330 LMT sugar after diversion of about 43 LMT for ethanol production. Thus, total sucrose production in the country would be about 373 LMT which is the second highest in last 5 years. Further, there has been considerable increase in production of sugar during the last 10 years; however, the consumption has not increased in the same proportion; thereby, ensuring availability of sufficient stock for any unforeseen event.
At the end of July 2023, India has sugar stock of about 108 LMT, which is sufficient to meet domestic demand for remaining months of current SS 2022-23 and also for optimum stock of about 62 LMT at the end of season. Thus, enough sugar is available for domestic consumers at reasonable prices throughout the year.
In addition, interest of sugarcane farmers are being addressed by ensuring Fair & Remunerative prices as well as their timely payments by sugar mills. 99.9% of cane dues of sugarcane farmers for the sugar seasons upto 2021-22 have already been cleared by sugar mills. Even for the current sugar season 2022-23, with payment of more than ₹ 1.05 lakh crores, about 93% cane dues payment have already been cleared as on date.
Thus, interests of all the three major stakeholders, consumers, farmers and sugar mills have been protected by the Government of India by revamping the sugar sector with its appropriate policies, stable prices and timely clearance of cane dues of farmers.

ଖାଉଟି ବ୍ୟାପାର, ଖାଦ୍ୟ ଓ ସାଧାରଣ ବଣ୍ଟନ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଦେଶରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ଚିନି ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ଅଛି : କେନ୍ଦ୍ର
ଚିନିର ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ରେକର୍ଡ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସତ୍ତ୍ୱେ ଦେଶରେ ଚିନିର ଖୁଚୁରା ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସ୍ଥିର ରହିଛି
କେନ୍ଦ୍ରର ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଗତ ୫ ବର୍ଷରେ ଦେଶ ଚିନି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ଆତ୍ମର୍ନିଭରଶୀଳ ହୋଇପାରିଛି
04 AUG 2023 6:32PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତ ସରକାର ସଫଳତାର ସହ ଦେଶରେ ଚିନିର ସ୍ଥିର ଖୁଚୁରା ମୂଲ୍ୟକୁ ବଜାୟ ରଖିଛନ୍ତି । ଯଦିଓ ଏପ୍ରିଲ୍‌-ମେ ୨୦୨୩ ରେ ଏକ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଚିନି ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ସ୍ତରକୁ ଛୁଇଁଛି, ଚିନିର ଘରୋଇ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ନାମମାତ୍ର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ପ୍ରାୟ ୩% ରହିଛି, ଯାହା ଆଖୁର ଉଚିତ୍‍ ଏବଂ ଲାଭକାରୀ ଦର (ଏଫଆରପି) ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସହିତ ସମାନ ଅଟେ ।
ବାସ୍ତବରେ, ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଚିନି ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଭାରତ ତୁଳନାରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୫୦% ଅଧିକ । ଦେଶରେ ଚିନିର ହାରାହାରି ଖୁଚୁରା ମୂଲ୍ୟ କିଲୋଗ୍ରାମ ପିଛା ପ୍ରାୟ ୪୩ ଟଙ୍କା ଏବଂ ଏହା କେବଳ ସୀମା ମଧ୍ୟରେ ରହିବାର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଅଛି । ବାସ୍ତବରେ ନିମ୍ନଲିଖିତ ଗ୍ରାଫରୁ ଏହା ଦେଖାଯାଇପାରେ ଯେ ଗତ ୧୦ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦେଶରେ ଚିନି ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ବାର୍ଷିକ ୨% ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟିଛି । ସରକାରୀ ନୀତିଗତ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଘରୋଇ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଅଳ୍ପ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ସହିତ ସ୍ଥିର ରଖାଯାଇଛି ।
ଠିକ ସମୟରେ ସରକାରୀ ହସ୍ତକ୍ଷେପ ଯୋଗୁଁ ଚିନି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରକୁ ସଙ୍କଟରୁ ବାହାର କରାଯାଇ ପାରିଛି । ଚିନି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରର ଦୃଢ ସିଦ୍ଧାନ୍ତ ଏବଂ ଦେଶରେ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ପରିମାଣର ଆଖୁ ଏବଂ ଚିନି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛି ଯେ ଚିନି ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଭାରତୀୟ ଗ୍ରାହକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସହଜରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ହେବ ।
ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଚିନି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ଋତୁ (ଅକ୍ଟୋବର-ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର) ୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ସମୟରେ, ଇଥାନଲ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପାଇଁ ପ୍ରାୟ ୪୩ ଏଲଏମଟି ଯିବା ପରେ ଭାରତରେ ୩୩୦ ଏଲଏମଟି ଚିନି ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ହେବ ବୋଲି ଆକଳନ କରାଯାଇଛି । ସେହିପରି, ଦେଶରେ ସମୁଦାୟ ସୁକ୍ରୋଜ୍ ଉତ୍ପାଦନ ପ୍ରାୟ ୩୭୩ ଏଲଏମଟି ହେବ ଯାହା ଗତ ୫ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଦ୍ୱିତୀୟ ସର୍ବାଧିକ । ତେବେ ଗତ ୧୦ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଚିନି ଉତ୍ପାଦନରେ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ବୃଦ୍ଧି ଘଟିଛି; ତଥାପି, ସମାନ ଅନୁପାତରେ ବ୍ୟବହାର ବୃଦ୍ଧି ହୋଇନାହିଁ; ଏହା ଦ୍ୱାରା କୌଣସି ଅପ୍ରତ୍ୟାଶିତ ଘଟଣା ପାଇଁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାପ୍ତ ମହଜୁଦକୁ ନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିଛି ।
ଜୁଲାଇ ୨୦୨୩ ଶେଷରେ, ଭାରତରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୧୦୮ ଏଲଏମଟି ର ଚିନି ମହଜୁଦ ଅଛି, ଯାହା ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଚିନି ଋତୁ ୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ର ଅବଶିଷ୍ଟ ମାସ ପାଇଁ ଘରୋଇ ଚାହିଦା ପୂରଣ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଏବଂ ଋତୁ ଶେଷରେ ପ୍ରାୟ ୬୨ ଏଲଏମଟି ର ସର୍ବୋଚ୍ଚ ମହଜୁଦ ପାଇଁ ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ । ଏହିପରି, ଘରୋଇ ଗ୍ରାହକଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ବର୍ଷସାରା ଯଥେଷ୍ଟ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଚିନି ଉପଲବ୍ଧ ।
ଏଥିସହ, ଆଖୁ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ଉଚିତ୍‍ ଏବଂ ଲାଭକାରୀ ମୂଲ୍ୟ ସୁନିଶ୍ଚିତ କରିବା ସହିତ ଚିନି ମିଲ୍ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଠିକ୍ ସମୟରେ ଦେୟ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯାଇ ସମାଧାନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ୨୦୨୧-୨୨ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଚିନି ଋତୁ ପାଇଁ ଆଖୁ ଚାଷୀଙ୍କ ୯୯.୯% ଆଖୁ ଦେୟ ଚିନି ମିଲ୍ ଦ୍ୱାରା ଦିଆଯାଇ ସାରିଛି । ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନର ଚିନି ଋତୁ ୨୦୨୨-୨୩ ପାଇଁ ୧.୦୫ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟିରୁ ଅଧିକ ଦେୟ ସହିତ, ପ୍ରାୟ ୯୩% ଆଖୁ ଦେୟ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ସୁଦ୍ଧା ଦିଆଯାଇ ସାରିଛି ।
ତେଣୁ, ତିନି ପ୍ରମୁଖ ହିତାଧିକାରୀ, ଗ୍ରାହକ, କୃଷକ ଏବଂ ଚିନି ମିଲର ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥକୁ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିରେ ରଖି ଭାରତ ସରକାର ତାଙ୍କର ଉପଯୁକ୍ତ ନୀତି, ସ୍ଥିର ମୂଲ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କୃଷକଙ୍କ ଆଖୁ ଦେୟ ଠିକ୍ ସମୟରେ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରି ତାହାକୁ ସୁରକ୍ଷିତ ରଖିଛନ୍ତି ।