Ministry of Finance
Union Finance Minister Tmt. Nirmala Sitharaman lays the foundation stone for the 'Iconic Site Museum' at Adichanallur archaeological site in Tamil Nadu
The govt. envisions this site as a stop for pilgrims travelling to Tiruchendur, contributing to the cultural heritage and tourism of the region – Nirmala Sitaraman.
The government is working tirelessly to repatriate artefacts belonging to Adichallanur from abroad, with a focus on items currently held in Berlin. Thus far, the government's efforts have resulted in the return of over 350 ancient artefacts and items of historical importance to India - Nirmala Sitaraman.
05 AUG 2023 2:45PM by PIB Chennai
Union Finance Minister Tmt. Nirmala Sitharaman visited Adichanallur, an ancient and historical Iron-age burial site located in Thoothukudi District Tamil Nadu on Saturday, set along the banks of the Tamirabarani (Porunai) river. This archaeological site was one of five declared to be developed as 'Iconic Sites' in the Union Budget 2020-21.
RPPX.jpeg)
On the occasion, the Union Finance Minister also laid the foundation stone for the 'Iconic Site Museum' at the Adichanallur site.
Distinguished guests included Tmt Kanimozhi Karunanidhi, Member of Parliament, Thoothukudi Constituency; Thiru Anitha Radhakrishnan, Minister for Fisheries-Fishermen Welfare & Animal Husbandry - Government of Tamil Nadu; The District Collector of Thoothukudi Dr. K. Senthil Raj and the Director-General of the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) Thiru KK Basha, Director (Archaeology) ASI Dr. T. Arun Raj participated.
18WT.jpeg)
Tmt Sitharaman, in her remarks during the ceremony, noted the unique and rich history encapsulated by the Adichanallur site. Various objects dating back to 467 BCE and food grains such as millets and paddy dated 665 BCE have been unearthed here. The upcoming ASI Museum will showcase all these artefacts 'in-situ', providing a world-class experience to visitors and researchers alike.
OC73.jpeg)
The Finance Minister reminded the public that the Central Government, under Prime Minister Narendra Modi's leadership, has committed funds to develop this museum, fulfilling an initiative outlined in the Budget 2021. The government envisions this site as a stop for pilgrims travelling to Tiruchendur, contributing to the cultural heritage and tourism of the region.
The FM shared that plans are in place for the ASI to construct an amphitheatre equipped with a light and sound show to further enhance the visitor experience. This initiative aligns with the broader efforts of PM Modi's government to ensure the cultural integrity of the nation by celebrating and organising events such as the Kashi Tamil Sangaman and Saurashtra Tamil Sangaman.
9CX6.jpeg)
As part of a concerted effort to preserve India's rich cultural heritage, Tmt Sitharaman shared that the government is working tirelessly to repatriate artefacts belonging to Adichallanur from abroad, with a focus on items currently held in Berlin. Thus far, the government's efforts have resulted in the return of over 350 ancient artefacts and items of historical importance to India.
Union Finance Minister highlighted various comprehensive efforts of the Central Government to honour, preserve, and showcase India's rich cultural heritage for present and future generations.
9V9O.jpeg)
Under PM Modi's leadership, numerous heritage sites, including the Somnath, Kashi Vishwanath Temple, and more, have been revitalised. In line with this, several tourism circuits under the Swadesh Darshan Scheme, such as the Buddhist Circuit, Ramayana Circuit, Coastal Circuit, Desert Circuit, and Himalayan Circuit, are being established to promote tourism and bring due recognition to these places.
The Finance Minister also spoke on the ongoing development of five sites, known as 'Panchtheerth', based on Babasaheb Ambedkar's life, along with the construction of the National War Memorial and National Police Memorial in Delhi, a tribute to India's security forces. Tmt Sitharaman also mentioned that ten new Tribal Freedom Fighter Museums are being established across the country.
Union Finance Minister further highlighted that in the realm of knowledge preservation, over 3.3 lakh manuscripts containing 3.4 crore pages have been digitised. Furthermore, a plan for a new National Museum in Delhi, with 950 rooms spread across the North and South Blocks, has been announced. This National Museum will feature eight thematic segments, showcasing India's civilizational culture spanning over 5,000 years.
ZSI8.jpeg)
Union Finance Minister also said that the 'Pradhanmantri Sangrahalaya', another notable project, has been established as a tribute to every Prime Minister of India since Independence. This museum serves as a narrative record of their contributions to the nation's development over the past 75 years.

वित्त मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने तमिलनाडु के आदिचनल्लुर पुरातात्विक स्थल पर ‘प्रतिष्ठित स्थल संग्रहालय' की आधारशिला रखी
सरकार ने इस स्थल की परिकल्पना तिरुचेंदुर की यात्रा करने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए एक पड़ाव के रूप में की है, जो क्षेत्र की सांस्कृतिक विरासत और पर्यटन में योगदान देगा : श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण
सरकार बर्लिन में हाल में पता लगाई गई कलाकृतियों पर फोकस के साथ विदेशों से आदिचनल्लुर से संबंधित कलाकृतियों को वापस लाने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रही है। अभी तक सरकार के प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप 350 से अधिक प्राचीन कलाकृतियां और ऐतिहासिक महत्व की वस्तुएं भारत में वापस आ चुकी हैं : श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण
05 AUG 2023 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने शनिवार को तमिलनाडु के थुथूकुडी जिले में स्थित प्राचीन और ऐतिहासिक लौह युगीन कब्रिस्तान स्थल आदिचनल्लुर का दौरा किया जो तमिराबरानी (पोरुनाई) नदी के किनारे स्थित है। यह पुरातात्विक स्थल आम बजट 2020-21 में ‘प्रतिष्ठित स्थलों' के रूप में विकसित किए जाने के लिए घोषित पांच में से एक स्थलों में से एक था।
RPPX.jpeg)
इस अवसर पर, केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने आदिचनल्लुर पुरातात्विक स्थल पर ‘प्रतिष्ठित स्थल संग्रहालय' की आधारशिला भी रखी।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित गणमान्य अतिथियों में थुथूकुडी संसदीय क्षेत्र की संसद सदस्य श्रीमती कनिमोझी करुणानिधि, तमिलनाडु सरकार के मत्स्य-मछुआरा कल्याण एवं पशुपालन मंत्री थिरु अनिता राधाकृष्णन, थुथूकुडी के जिला कलेक्टर डॉ. के सेंथिल राज और भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) के महानिदेशक थिरु के के बाशा, एएसआई के निदेशक (पुरातत्व) डॉ. टी अरुण राज शामिल थे।
18WT.jpeg)
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने समारोह के दौरान अपनी टिप्पणी में आदिचनल्लुर पुरातात्विक स्थल में विद्यमान अनूठे और समृद्ध इतिहास का उल्लेख किया। यहां 467 ईसा पूर्व की विभिन्न वस्तुओं और 665 ईसा पूर्व के मोटे अनाजों तथा धान जैसे खाद्यान्नों का पता लगाया गया है। आगामी संग्रहालय इन सभी कलाकृतियों को ‘इन - सीटू' प्रदर्शित करेगा जो आगंतुकों और शोधकर्ताओं को समान रूप से विश्व स्तरीय अनुभव प्रदान करेगा।
OC73.jpeg)
वित्त मंत्री ने उपस्थित जनसमूह को स्मरण दिलाया कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार ने 2021 के आम बजट में उल्लिखित पहल को पूरा करते हुए इस संग्रहालय को विकसित करने के लिए फंड देने की प्रतिबद्धता जताई है। सरकार ने इस स्थल की परिकल्पना तिरुचेंदुर की यात्रा करने वाले तीर्थयात्रियों के लिए एक पड़ाव के रूप में की है, जो क्षेत्र की सांस्कृतिक विरासत और पर्यटन में योगदान देगा।
वित्त मंत्री ने कहा कि एएसआई द्वारा आगंतुकों के अनुभव को और बेहतर बनाने के लिए लाइट और साउंड शो से सुसज्जित एक एम्फीथिएटर का निर्माण करने की योजना बनाई गई है। यह पहल काशी तमिल काशी तमिल संगमम और सौराष्ट्र तमिल काशी तमिल संगमम जैसे कार्यक्रमों को मनाने और आयोजित करने के द्वारा राष्ट्र की सांस्कृतिक अखंडता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की सरकार के व्यापक प्रयासों के अनुरुप है।
9CX6.jpeg)
भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करने के एक ठोस प्रयास के हिस्से के रूप में श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि सरकार बर्लिन में हाल में पता लगाई गई कलाकृतियों पर फोकस के साथ विदेशों से आदिचनल्लुर से संबंधित कलाकृतियों को वापस लाने के लिए अथक प्रयास कर रही है। अभी तक सरकार के प्रयासों के परिणामस्वरूप 350 से अधिक प्राचीन कलाकृतियां और ऐतिहासिक महत्व की वस्तुएं भारत में वापस आ चुकी हैं।
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने वर्तमान और भावी पीढ़ियों के लिए भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का सम्मान, संरक्षण तथा प्रदर्शित करने के लिए केंद्र सरकार के विभिन्न और व्यापक प्रयासों को रेखांकित किया।
9V9O.jpeg)
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में, सोमनाथ, काशी विश्वनाथ मंदिर तथा और भी कई सहित अनगिनत विरासत स्थलों को पुनर्जीवित किया गया है। इसके अनुरुप, पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने और इन स्थलों को उचित पहचान दिलाने के लिए स्वदेश दर्शन योजना के तहत बौद्ध सर्किट, रामायण सर्किट, तटीय सर्किट, मरुस्थल सर्किट और हिमालय सर्किट जैसे कई पर्यटन सर्किट की स्थापना की जा रही है।
वित्त मंत्री ने भारत के सुरक्षा बलों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित करने के लिए दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक और राष्ट्रीय पुलिस स्मारक के निर्माण के साथ-साथ बाबासाहेब आम्बेडकर के जीवन पर आधारित ‘पंचतीर्थ' के नाम से विख्यात पांचस्थलों के जारी विकास की भी चर्चा की। वित्त मंत्री ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि देश भर में दस नए जनजातीय स्वतंत्रता संनानी संग्रहालय स्थापित किए जा रहे हैं।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने यह भी रेखांकित किया कि ज्ञान संरक्षण के क्षेत्र में, 3.4 करोड़ पृष्ठों वाली 3.3 लाख से अधिक पांडुलिपियों को डिजिटल किया गया है। इसके अतिरिक्त, दिल्ली में नॉर्थ ब्लॉक में फैले 950 कमरों वाले एक नए राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय की योजना की घोषणा की गई है। इस राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय में आठ विषयगत खंड होंगे जो 5,000 वर्षों से अधिक समय तक फैली भारत की सभ्यतागत संस्कृति को प्रदर्शित करेंगे।
ZSI8.jpeg)
केंद्रीय वित्त मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि ‘प्रधानमंत्री संग्रहालय' एक और उल्लेखनीय परियोजना है जिसे स्वतंत्रता के बाद से भारत के प्रत्येक प्रधानमंत्री को श्रद्धांजलि के रूप में स्थापित किया गया है। यह संग्रहालय पिछले 75 वर्षों में देश के विकास में उनके योगदानों के एक कथ्यात्मक रिकॉर्ड के रूप में कार्य करता है।