Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Webinar on PM GATISHAKTI NMP with Central Training Institutes (CTIs) and State Administrative Training Institutes (ATIs)
05 AUG 2023 4:30PM by PIB Delhi
Logistics Division, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT), Ministry of Commerce and Industry along with Capacity Building Commision (CBC) hosted a webinar yesterday with 27 Central Training Institutes (CTIs) and 34 State Administrative Training Institutes (ATIs) to find ways and means to institutionalize and regularise training and capacity building on PM GatiShakti approach for public servants being trained in all these institutes. In the webinar, along with elaborating the rationale and concept of PM GATI SHAKTI, innovative uses were also showcased.
The webinar included three sessions. Session I focussed on the unravelling of the PM GatiShakti approach through a demonstration of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan by BISAG-N. Session II showcased the practices adopted by Ministries for holistic infrastructure planning using PM GatiShakti, illustrating adoption of PM GATI SHAKTI by the Ministry of Railways. Session III highlighted the need for capacity building for Public servants on PM Gati Shakti principles, envisioning a ‘whole of government’ approach to Government functioning across sectors and ways and means to integrate PM GATI SHAKTI in Course curriculum of CTIs and ATIs.
More than 250 participants with senior most officers from 27 Central Training Institutes (CTIs), about 34 State Administrative Training Institutes (ATIs) across the length and breadth of the country along with BISAG-N, CBC and Network Planning Group Ministries participated in the webinar.
Secretary, DPIIT, Sh. Rajesh Kumar Singh highlighted the importance of PM GatiShakti National Master Plan embodying the vision of a 'whole of government' approach. He laid emphasis on crucial need for the administrators and Public Servants of today to understand the concept and uses of PM GATI SHAKTI approach in building world class infrastructure for the country and using it in Districts, especially Aspirational Districts for planning and the role CTIs and State ATIs could play in this endeavour.
Special Secretary (Logistics) DPIIT, Smt. Sumita Dawra highlighted the significant strides that India has made in economic growth over the last decade, in line with the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi of Vikasit Bharat by 2047 and role of PM GATI SHAKTI principles in achieving the vision.
Special Secretary (Logistics) DPIIT also elucidated the concept and use of PM GatiShakti, a GIS-enabled platform for comprehensive planning for multimodal logistics, leading to the effective implementation of Area Development Approach planning. She outlined some of the innovative use cases of PM GATI SHAKTI Approach along the benefits it has brought.
Detail Route Survey (DRS) done by the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas used to take 6-9 months to prepare 46 reports. However, with the NMP through electronic Detailed Route Survey (eDRS), the reports are now created in a few hours, with a digital clip, making the process simpler and faster.
The Ministry of Railways has planned over 13,000 kms on NMP and has reported greater speed in completing Final Location Surveys (FLS). With the use of NMP, a total of 427 Final Location Survey (FLS) in FY ’22 were done by Railways, compared to 57 in FY ’21.
The Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas planned alignments of 5 Pipelines under the North-East Gas Grid (NEGG) which resulted in reducing the overall length of 42 km, leading to a cost saving of INR 169 crores.
Planning of projects like Pune Bengaluru Expressway, Bhadrak-Vizianagaram (Kalingnagar) 3rd line rail project, Connectivity to New Terminal at Tuna-Tekra (Kandla) to ensure multimodal connectivity was also done on NMP.
States like Gujarat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra are planning Social Sector projects; in UP Planning for Intermediate & Senior Secondary schools in unserved habitations through UP Pahunch tool, Analysing Distance from Purchase Centers from Wheat Production Areas via Food & Civil Supply Gap Analysis tool, is being taken up, among others.
DG, BISAG-N, Sh. Vinay Thakur unfolded the technology behind the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan platform by focusing on its concept and database operations of this analytical tool, for holistic planning of infrastructure. He discussed how NMP was used to plan 4G mobile coverage in the uncovered settlements of Goalpara, Assam.
ED, Gati Shakti, Ministry of Railways, Sh. Kamlesh Gosai highlighted the success stories of the PM GatiShakti NMP platform in the sector of Railways. He highlighted the potential benefits of PM GatiShakti NMP platform through a use case of planning of pre-alignment process of Taranga Hill-Ambaji-Abu Road Broad Gauge New Railway Line which was completed in 7 days, which otherwise would have taken 6 months or so.
Chairman, Capacity Building Commission (CBC), Sh. Adil Zainulbhai and Member Administration, CBC, Sh. Praveen Pardeshi shared their views on the Training in Whole of Government Approach using PM GatiShakti and elucidated the importance & relevance of introducing PM GatiShakti Modules in the training curriculum of CTIs and ATIs and a way forward in this regard.

వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
సెంట్రల్ ట్రైనింగ్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్స్ (సీటీఐలు), స్టేట్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేటివ్ ట్రైనింగ్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్స్ (ఏటీఐలు)తో పీఎం గతిశక్తి ఎన్ఎంపిపై వెబ్‌నార్
05 AUG 2023 4:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
లాజిస్టిక్స్ విభాగం, పరిశ్రమల ప్రోత్సాహం, అంతర్గత వాణిజ్యం (డీపీఐఐటీ), వాణిజ్యం, పరిశ్రమల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ తో పాటు కెపాసిటీ బిల్డింగ్ కమిషన్ (సీబీసీ) 27 సెంట్రల్ ట్రైనింగ్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌లు (సీటీఐలు), 34 స్టేట్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేటివ్ ట్రైనింగ్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌లతో (ఏటీఐలు) నిన్న వెబ్‌నార్‌ను నిర్వహించాయి. ఈ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌లన్నింటిలో శిక్షణ పొందుతున్న ప్రభుత్వోద్యోగులకు పీఎం గతిశక్తి విధానంపై శిక్షణ, సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించడానికి సంస్థాగతీకరించడానికి, క్రమబద్ధీకరించడానికి తగు మార్గాలు ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో చర్చించారు. వెబ్‌నార్‌లో, పీఎం గతి శక్తి హేతుబద్ధత, భావనను వివరించడంతో పాటు, వినూత్న ఉపయోగాలు కూడా ప్రదర్శించారు. .
వెబ్‌నార్‌లో మూడు సెషన్‌లు ఉన్నాయి. బిఐఎస్ఏజి-ఎన్ ద్వారా పీఎం గతిశక్తి నేషనల్ మాస్టర్ ప్లాన్ ద్వారా విధానాన్ని ఆవిష్కరించడంపై తొలి దృష్టి సారించింది. రెండవ సెషన్ పీఎం గతి శక్తిని ఉపయోగించి సంపూర్ణ మౌలిక సదుపాయాల ప్రణాళిక కోసం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు అనుసరించిన పద్ధతులను ప్రదర్శించింది, రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పీఎం గతి శక్తిని స్వీకరించడాన్ని వివరిస్తుంది. సీటీఐలు, ఏటీఐల కోర్సు పాఠ్యాంశాల్లో పీఎం గతి శక్తిని ఏకీకృతం చేయడానికి అన్ని రంగాల్లో, మార్గాల్లో ప్రభుత్వ పనితీరుకు 'మొత్తం ప్రభుత్వ' విధానాన్ని ఊహించి, పీఎం గతి శక్తి సూత్రాలపై ప్రభుత్వ సేవకుల సామర్థ్యాన్ని పెంపొందించవలసిన అవసరాన్ని మూడవ సెషన్ ప్రముఖంగా ప్రస్తావించింది.
బిసాగ్-ఎన్, సీబీసీ, నెట్‌వర్క్ ప్లానింగ్ గ్రూప్ మినిస్ట్రీలతో పాటు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న 27 సెంట్రల్ ట్రైనింగ్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌లు (సీటీఐలు), దాదాపు 34 స్టేట్ అడ్మినిస్ట్రేటివ్ ట్రైనింగ్ ఇన్‌స్టిట్యూట్‌లు (ఏటీఐలు) నుండి 250 మందికి పైగా సీనియర్ అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు. .
డిపిఐఐటి కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ రాజేష్ కుమార్ సింగ్ 'మొత్తం ప్రభుత్వ విధానం' దృక్పథాన్ని కలిగి ఉన్న పీఎం గతిశక్తి జాతీయ మాస్టర్ ప్లాన్ ప్రాముఖ్యతను వివరించారు. దేశానికి ప్రపంచ స్థాయి మౌలిక సదుపాయాలను నిర్మించడంలో, ప్రణాళిక, సీటీఐలు, రాష్ట్రాల పాత్ర కోసం జిల్లాలు, ప్రత్యేకించి ఆకాంక్షాత్మక జిల్లాలలో దీనిని ఉపయోగించడంలో పీఎం గతి శక్తి విధానం భావన, ఉపయోగాలను అర్థం చేసుకోవడానికి ఈనాటి నిర్వాహకులు, ప్రభుత్వ సేవకులు కీలకమైన అవసరాన్ని ఆయన నొక్కి చెప్పారు. ఏటీఐ లు ఈ ప్రయత్నంలో కీలక పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి.
డీపీఐఐటీ ప్రత్యేక కార్యదర్శి (లాజిస్టిక్స్) శ్రీమతి సుమితా దావ్రా 2047 నాటికి ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ వికాసిత్ భారత్ దార్శనికతకు అనుగుణంగా గత దశాబ్దంలో భారతదేశం ఆర్థిక వృద్ధిలో సాధించిన ముఖ్యమైన పురోగతిని వివరించారు.
ప్రత్యేక కార్యదర్శి (లాజిస్టిక్స్) పీఎం గతిశక్తి భావన, ఉపయోగాన్ని విశదీకరించారు, మల్టీమోడల్ లాజిస్టిక్స్ కోసం సమగ్ర ప్రణాళిక కోసం జీఐఎస్ -ప్రారంభించిన ప్లాట్‌ఫారమ్, ఇది ఏరియా డెవలప్‌మెంట్ అప్రోచ్ ప్లానింగ్, సమర్థవంతమైన అమలుకు దారితీసింది.
పెట్రోలియం, సహజ వాయువు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ చేసిన వివరాల రూట్ సర్వే (డీఆర్ఎస్) 46 నివేదికలను సిద్ధం చేయడానికి 6-9 నెలలు పట్టింది. అయితే, ఎలక్ట్రానిక్ డిటైల్డ్ రూట్ సర్వే (ఈడిఆర్ఎస్) ద్వారా ఎన్ఎంపి ఎన్ఎంపీ తో పాటు , ఇప్పుడు డిజిటల్ క్లిప్‌తో కొన్ని గంటల్లో నివేదికలు రూపొందుతాయి. ప్రక్రియను సులభతరం, వేగవంతం చేస్తుంది.
రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఎన్ఎంపిపై 13,000 కి.మీలకు పైగా ప్రణాళిక వేసింది. తుది స్థాన సర్వేలను (ఎఫ్ఎల్ఎస్) పూర్తి చేయడంలో ఎక్కువ వేగాన్ని నివేదించింది. ఎన్ఎంపి వినియోగంతో,2022 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరంలో మొత్తం 427 ఫైనల్ లొకేషన్ సర్వే (ఎఫ్ఎల్ఎస్) రైల్వేస్ ద్వారా జరిగింది,
పెట్రోలియం., సహజ వాయువు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నార్త్-ఈస్ట్ గ్యాస్ గ్రిడ్ (ఎన్ఈఈజిజి) కింద 5 పైప్‌లైన్‌ల అమరికలను ప్లాన్ చేసింది, దీని ఫలితంగా మొత్తం 42 కి.మీ పొడవు తగ్గింది, దీని వలన 169 కోట్ల రూపాయల ఖర్చు ఆదా అవుతుంది. పూణే బెంగళూరు ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్‌వే వంటి ప్రాజెక్టుల ప్రణాళిక , భద్రక్-విజయనగరం (కలింగ్‌నగర్) 3వ లైన్ రైలు ప్రాజెక్ట్, మల్టీమోడల్ కనెక్టివిటీని నిర్ధారించడానికి ట్యూనా-టెక్రా (కాండ్లా) వద్ద కొత్త టెర్మినల్‌కు కనెక్టివిటీ కూడా ఎన్ఎంపి జరిగింది.