Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
G 20: Gujarat is ready to host Health Ministers from around 40 countries in Health Ministerial Summit - Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya
Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya visited various places in Gandhinagar and held an extensive review meeting regarding the preparations for the G-20 Health Summit to be held from August 17 to 19.
05 AUG 2023 6:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
Gujarat is all geared up to host and welcome Health Ministers from around 40 countries around the world in the upcoming G20: Health Ministerial Summit. As Gujarat is the hub of India's medical tourism and pharma sectors, this global health summit will open up more innovative investment opportunities in the health sector, including medical value travel, Gujarat hospitals, and pharma companies, Union Health Minister Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya said at Gandhinagar.
At Gandhinagar, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya personally visited the Helipad Exhibition Center and Mahatma Mandir in connection with the preparation of the G20 Health Summit to be held from August 17 to 19, 2023, and held an extensive review meeting with the higher officials.
Union Minister Dr. Mandaviya, giving details of preparations for the G-20 Health Summit, said that while India is successfully chairing G-20 today under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Union Ministry of Health is also making all necessary preparations to hold the 4th Health Working Group and Ministerial Summit of the Health Working Group. have done During this summit, the health ministers-delegates from various countries will meet with the owners of Gujarat's health facilities, hospitality companies, and reputed pharma companies and extensively study the new investment opportunities in the health sector in Gujarat, which will directly benefit the economies of Gujarat and India. Apart from this, the foreign dignitaries will visit various famous tourist places in Gujarat so that they will be aware of the rich cultural and historical heritage of Gujarat, which will result in further strengthening of the tourism industry along with health in Gujarat, the minister added.
A detailed presentation was made by the concerned departments regarding the preparations for the summit.
In the review meeting held at Mahatma Mandir in connection with the preparation of the Health Summit, Union Health Ministry's Joint Secretary Mr. Love Agarwal, WHO representative Mr. Yut Rodrick, Additional Chief Secretary of Gujarat Health Department Mr. Manoj Agarwal, and G20 Nodal Officer of Gujarat Mona Khandhar, including top officials of Central and State Government Health Department Officers, were present.

સ્વાસ્થ્ય અને પરિવાર કલ્યાણ મંત્રાલય
G 20: આરોગ્ય મંત્રી સ્તરની સમિટમાં વિશ્વના અંદાજે 40 દેશોના આરોગ્ય મંત્રીઓના આતિથ્ય - સ્વાગત માટે ગુજરાત સજ્જ - કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયા
ગાંધીનગર ખાતે કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય મંત્રી ડૉ.મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ તા.17 થી 19 ઓગસ્ટ દરમિયાન યોજાનાર G 20 આરોગ્ય સમિટની તૈયારી સંદર્ભે વિવિધ સ્થળોની મુલાકાત કરીને વિસ્તૃત સમિક્ષા બેઠક યોજી
05 AUG 2023 6:49PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આગામી G 20: આરોગ્ય મંત્રી સ્તરની સમિટમાં વિશ્વના અંદાજે 40 દેશોના આરોગ્ય મંત્રીઓના આતિથ્ય અને સ્વાગત માટે ગુજરાત સંપૂર્ણ સજ્જ છે. ગુજરાત,એ ભારતનું મેડિકલ ટુરિઝમ અને ફાર્મા ક્ષેત્રનું હબ છે ત્યારે આ વૈશ્વિક કક્ષાની આરોગ્ય સમિટથી મેડિકલ વેલ્યુ ટ્રાવેલ, ગુજરાતની હોસ્પિટલો અને ફાર્મા કંપનીઓ સહિત આરોગ્ય ક્ષેત્રે રોકાણની વધુ નવીન તકો ઉપલબ્ધ થશે તેમ, કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય મંત્રી ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ ગાંધીનગર ખાતે જણાવ્યું હતું.
ગાંધીનગર ખાતે ડૉ. મનસુખ માંડવિયાએ આગામી તા.17 થી 19 ઓગસ્ટ-2023 દરમિયાન યોજાનાર G 20 આરોગ્ય સમિટની તૈયારી સંદર્ભે હેલિપેડ એકઝિબિશન સેન્ટર તેમજ મહાત્મા મંદિરની રૂબરૂ મુલાકાત કરીને ઉચ્ચ અધિકારીઓ સાથે વિસ્તૃત સમિક્ષા બેઠક યોજી હતી.
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રી ડૉ.માંડવિયાએ G 20 આરોગ્ય સમિટની તૈયારીની વિગતો આપતાં કહ્યું હતું કે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં ભારત આજે સફળતા પૂર્વક G 20ની અધ્યક્ષતા કરી રહ્યું છે ત્યારે કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલય પણ ચોથી આરોગ્ય કાર્યકારી જૂથ અને આરોગ્ય કાર્યકારી જૂથના મંત્રીઓની સમિટ યોજવાની જરૂરી તમામ તૈયારીઓ કરી દીધી છે. આ સમિટ દરમિયાન વિવિધ દેશોના આરોગ્ય મંત્રીઓ - ડેલિગેટ્સ ગુજરાતની આરોગ્ય સુવિધાઓ, હોસ્પિટાલિટી તેમજ ગુજરાતની પ્રતિષ્ઠિત ફાર્મા કંપનીઓના માલિકો સાથે બેઠક કરીને ગુજરાતમાં આરોગ્ય ક્ષેત્રે રોકાણની નવી તકોનો વિસ્તૃત અભ્યાસ કરશે જેના સીધો લાભ ગુજરાત અને ભારતની અર્થવ્યવસ્થાને થશે. આ સિવાય વિદેશી મહાનુભાવોના ગુજરાતના વિવિધ પ્રસિદ્ધ પ્રવાસન સ્થળોની મુલાકાત લેશે જેથી ગુજરાતના સમૃદ્ધ સાંસ્કૃતિક અને ઐતિહાસિક વારસાથી માહિતગાર થશે જેના પરિણામે ગુજરાતમાં આરોગ્યની સાથેસાથે પ્રવાસન ઉદ્યોગને પણ વધુ બળ મળશે, તેમ મંત્રીશ્રીએ ઉમેર્યું હતું.
સમિટની તૈયારી સંદર્ભે સબંધિત વિભાગો દ્વારા વિગતવાર પ્રેઝન્ટેશન રજૂ કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
આરોગ્ય સમિટની તૈયારી સંદર્ભે મહાત્મા મંદિર ખાતે યોજાયેલી સમીક્ષા બેઠકમાં કેન્દ્રીય આરોગ્ય મંત્રાલયના સંયુક્ત સચિવ શ્રી લવ અગ્રવાલ, WHOના પ્રતિનિધિ શ્રી યુત રોડ્રીકગુજરાત આરોગ્ય વિભાગના અધિક મુખ્ય સચિવ શ્રી મનોજ અગ્રવાલ તથા ગુજરાતના G 20 નોડલ અધિકારી શ્રી મોના ખંધાર સહિત કેન્દ્રીય- રાજ્ય સરકારના આરોગ્ય વિભાગના ઉચ્ચ અધિકારીઓ ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા.