Ministry of Railways
Amrit Bharat Station Scheme: Union Minister Raosaheb Danve Highlights Railway Modernization in Maharashtra
06 AUG 2023 2:24PM by PIB Mumbai
In a step towards advancing rail infrastructure, the foundation stones for redevelopment of 508 Railway Stations across the country was virtually laid today by Prime Minister Shri. Narendra Modi, under Amrit Bharat Station Scheme. At the ceremony at Jalna Railway Station, Union Minister of State for Railways, Raosaheb Danve, graced the gathering. Union Minister of Railways Shri. Ashwini Vaishnaw also joined the ceremony virtually.
During his address, Minister Danve underscored the comprehensive redevelopment endeavors underway in Maharashtra, signaling a monumental investment of Rs 25,000 crore for the revitalization of 44 railway stations. The modernization initiatives had experienced previous impediments, with railway projects languishing for several years. He shed light on the transformational journey, emphasizing the contrast between the period of 2009-2014 when the state received a mere Rs 1100 crore, leading to incomplete railway ventures, and the current year witnessing an infusion of around 13 thousand crore rupees dedicated to Maharashtra. This renewed financial commitment has catalyzed a substantial surge in railway undertakings across the state, including a comprehensive electrification of all railway lines, slated for completion by March 2024.
The state's railway landscape has also expanded with the inception of new railway lines such as Solapur-Tuljapur, Wardha-Yavatmal-Nanded and Nagar-Ashti Railway. The Railway Board's endorsement of the proposed Jalna-Jalgaon railway line layout, with the state government pledging to bear 50 percent of the cost, further exemplifies the synergy between state and central authorities.
A noteworthy highlight is the successful deployment of 25 state-of-the-art Vande Bharat Express trains nationwide, with five of these cutting-edge trains operational in Maharashtra, enhancing connectivity and travel experience for passengers.
In consonance with fostering local employment opportunities, a railway coach factory has been established in Latur, Marathwada, set to manufacture 120 coaches, thus contributing to economic growth.
The ambitious redevelopment of Jalna railway station, at an estimated cost of Rs. 200 crore, is set to significantly elevate its infrastructural prowess. The impending completion of the peat line work for the station, coupled with a novel layout design that offers enhanced accessibility through roadways on both sides, underscores the commitment to creating world-class facilities akin to airport standards within redeveloped railway stations.

रेल्वे मंत्रालय
अमृत भारत स्थानक योजना : केंद्रीय मंत्री रावसाहेब दानवे यांनी महाराष्ट्रातील रेल्वे आधुनिकीकरण केले अधोरेखित
06 AUG 2023 2:24PM by PIB Mumbai
पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये वाढ करण्याच्या हेतूने एक पाऊल पुढे टाकत अमृत भारत स्थानक योजने अंतर्गत पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या हस्ते आभासी माध्यमातून देशभरातल्या 508 रेल्वे स्थानकांच्या पुनर्विकासाची कोनशीला आज बसवण्यात आली. जालना रेल्वे स्थानक इथे झालेल्या एका समारंभात केंद्रीय रेल्वे राज्यमंत्री रावसाहेब दानवे उपस्थित होते. केंद्रीय रेल्वे मंत्री अश्विनी वैष्णव यांनीही या समारंभात आभासी माध्यमातून सहभाग घेतला.
आपल्या संबोधनात दानवे यांनी महाराष्ट्रात सुरू असलेला सर्वसमावेशक पुनर्विकास अधोरेखित केला ज्यात 44 रेल्वे स्थानकांच्या पुनरुज्जीवनासाठी 25000 कोटी रुपयांची गुंतवणूक असल्याकडे त्यांनी लक्ष वेधलं. रेल्वेच्या परिवर्तनशील वाटचालीवर प्रकाश टाकताना त्यांनी 2009-2014 या कालावधीत जाणवलेला विरोधाभास स्पष्ट केला, जेव्हा राज्याला केवळ 1100 कोटी रुपये प्राप्त झाल्याने याची परिणती रेल्वेचे प्रकल्प अपूर्ण राहण्यात झाली . याउलट, चालू वर्षात केवळ महाराष्ट्रासाठी 13000 कोटी रुपयांची तजवीज करण्यात आली. या आर्थिक वचनबद्धतेमुळे राज्यभरात रेल्वे उपक्रमांमध्ये लक्षणीय वाढ दिसून आली, ज्यात मार्च 2024 च्या अखेर पूर्णत्वाला जाणाऱ्या सर्व रेल्वे मार्गांच्या सर्वसमावेशक विद्युतीकरणाचा समावेश आहे.
सोलापूर-तुळजापूर, वर्धा-यवतमाळ-नांदेड आणि नगर-आष्टी या नवीन रेल्वे मार्गांमुळे राज्याच्या रेल्वे मार्गाच्या जाळ्यातसुद्धा व्यापकता आली आहे. प्रस्तावित जालना-जळगाव रेल्वे मार्गाच्या आराखड्याला रेल्वे मंडळाने मान्यता दिली असून यात राज्य सरकारने खर्चाचा पन्नास टक्के वाटा उचलण्याबाबत कटिबद्धता दर्शवली आहे. यातून राज्य आणि केंद्राअंतर्गत मोडणाऱ्या प्राधिकरणांचा परस्पर ताळमेळ राखला जाण्याचं उत्तम उदाहरण दिसून येत आहे.
देशभर सुरु झालेल्या 25 अत्याधुनिक वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस रेल्वे हे नमूद करण्याजोगं सर्वात अनोखं वैशिष्ट्य आहे. यातील पाच अत्याधुनिक रेल्वे गाड्या महाराष्ट्रात असून ज्यामुळे संपर्क क्षेत्र आणि प्रवाशांच्या प्रवासाच्या अनुभवात लक्षणीय सुधारणा दिसून येत आहे.
स्थानिक रोजगाराच्या संधींना उत्तेजन देण्याच्या उद्देशाने मराठवाड्यात लातूरमध्ये स्थापन झालेला रेल्वे डब्यांच्या निर्मितीचा कारखाना ज्यात 120 रेल्वेचे डबे निर्माण होण्याची क्षमता असून यामुळे आर्थिक विकासाला मोठं योगदान लाभलं आहे.
अंदाजित 200 कोटी रुपये खर्चाच्या जालना रेल्वे स्थानकाच्या महत्वाकांक्षी पुनर्विकासामुळे पायाभूत सेवा सुविधांमध्ये मोठ्या प्रमाणावर वाढ होणार आहे. स्थानक पुनर्विकासासाठी कल्पक आरेखन असून यातून विमानतळांच्या दर्जायोग्य जागतिक तोडीच्या सोयी सुविधा असलेल्या पुनर्विकसित रेल्वे स्थानकांची निर्मिती करण्याबाबत वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित होत आहे.