Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Adoption of Sustainability Measures
07 AUG 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) implements various schemes for adoption of sustainability measures in MSME Sector. MSMEs Champions Scheme is one such initiative of Ministry, which provides various incentives to MSMEs under the following three components:
• MSME-Sustainable (ZED)
• MSME-Competitive (Lean)
• MSME-Innovative (Incubation, Intellectual Property Rights, Design and Digital MSME)
The MSME Sustainable (ZED) Certification Scheme encourages MSMEs to improve their processes and systems to enhance quality and move towards sustainability through minimizing environmental impact. MSMEs Sustainable (ZED) Certification Scheme provides financial assistance up to 75% of the total cost of testing/certification, with the maximum ceiling of subsidy being Rs. 50,000. ZED certified MSMEs are eligible for handholding and technology up gradation support up to Rs. 2 lakh and Rs. 3 lakh respectively. Presently more than 54,000 MSMEs have registered and more than 13,700 MSMEs have been certified under MSMEs Sustainable (ZED) Certification Scheme.
Under MSME Competitive (Lean) Scheme, MSMEs are entitled for financial assistance up to Rs. 2,16,000 towards advance level implementation of scheme to reduce rejection rates, product and raw material movements and product cost.
MSME Innovative Scheme provides financial assistance up to Rs. 15 lakh per idea to host Institutions for developing and nurturing the ideas. Under this scheme, MSMEs Idea Hackathon 2.0 was held for 15 different themes and 276 ideas were approved out of total 13764 ideas received.
Ministry of MSME has taken various publicity measures to popularize the above schemes among MSMEs through awareness programmes, campaigns and advertisements.
In addition to above, Government has taken various initiatives through Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) to increase the adoption of sustainability measures among MSME's namely Mission Solar, Mission Evolve, Mission Waste to Environment Taste, Mission Energy Efficiency, Nurture t Nature, Sustainability Perception Index (SPeX) and Green Inclusivity (GRiT).
Under SPex initiative, SIDBI has come out with Sustainability Perception Index (SPeX), a quarterly report on sustainability awareness among MSMEs. Based on survey, the index during October – December 2022 was 46 which increased to 54 during January – March 2023.
Under GRiT project, SIDBI adopts some micro/artisan clusters, positions specialized agencies and supports MSMEs to adopt Green Initiatives. Presently SIDBI has adopted 7 clusters/ ODOP under this project.
This information was given by Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
निरंतरता के उपायों को अपनाना
07 AUG 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम मंत्रालय एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में निरंतरता बनाए रखने के उपायों को अपनाने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाएं कार्यान्वित करता है। एमएसएमई चैंपियंस योजना मंत्रालय की एक ऐसी पहल है, जो निम्नलिखित तीन घटकों के तहत एमएसएमई को विभिन्न प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करती है:
• एमएसएमई-सस्टेनेबल (जेडईडी)
• एमएसएमई-कंपिटिटिव (लीन)
• एमएसएमई-इनोवेटिव (इनक्यूबेशन, बौद्धिक संपदा अधिकार, डिजाइन और डिजिटल एमएसएमई)
एमएसएमई सस्टेनेबल (जेडईडी) प्रमाणन योजना एमएसएमई को गुणवत्ता बढ़ाने और पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करके निरंतरता की ओर बढ़ने के लिए अपनी प्रक्रियाओं और प्रणालियों में सुधार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करती है। एमएसएमई सस्टेनेबल (जेडईडी) प्रमाणन योजना परीक्षण/प्रमाणन की कुल लागत के 75 प्रतिशत तक वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है, जिसमें सब्सिडी की अधिकतम सीमा 50,000 रुपये है। जेडईडी से प्रमाणित एमएसएमई हैंडहोल्डिंग और प्रौद्योगिकी उन्नयन सहायता के लिए क्रमशः 2 लाख रुपये और 3 लाख रुपये तक की सहायता पाने वाले पात्र हैं। वर्तमान में 54,000 से अधिक एमएसएमई ने पंजीकरण कराया है और 13,700 से अधिक एमएसएमई को एमएसएमई सस्टेनेबल (जेडईडी) प्रमाणन योजना के तहत प्रमाणित किया गया है।
एमएसएमई प्रतिस्पर्धी (लीन) योजना के तहत, एमएसएमई अस्वीकृति दरों, उत्पाद और कच्चे माल की आवाजाही और उत्पाद लागत को कम करने के लिए योजना के अग्रिम स्तर के कार्यान्वयन के लिए 2,16,000 रुपये तक की वित्तीय सहायता के हकदार हैं।
एमएसएमई अभिनव योजना नए आइडिया को विकसित करने और उन्हें पोषित करने के लिए मेजबान संस्थानों को प्रति आइडिया 15 लाख रुपये तक की वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करती है। इस योजना के तहत, 15 विभिन्न विषयों पर एमएसएमई आइडिया हैकाथॉन 2.0 आयोजित किया गया था। इसमें कुल 13764 आइडिया प्राप्त हुए जिनमें से 276 आइडिया को मंजूरी दी गई थी।
एमएसएमई मंत्रालय ने जागरूकता कार्यक्रमों, अभियानों और विज्ञापनों के माध्यम से एमएसएमई के बीच उपर्युक्त योजनाओं को लोकप्रिय बनाने के लिए विभिन्न प्रचार उपाय किए हैं।
उपर्युक्त के अलावा, सरकार ने सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों के बीच निरंतरता बनाए रखने के उपायों को अपनाने में तेजी लाने के लिए भारतीय लघु उद्योग विकास बैंक (सिडबी) के माध्यम से मिशन सौर, मिशन इवोल्व, मिशन वेस्ट टू पर्यावरण टेस्ट, मिशन ऊर्जा दक्षता, प्रकृति का पोषण, निरंतरता धारणा सूचकांक (एसपीईएक्स) और हरित समावेशिता (जीआरआईटी) जैसी विभिन्न पहलें की हैं।
एसपीईएक्स पहल के तहत, सिडबी ने निरंतरता धारणा सूचकांक (एसपीईएक्स) जारी किया है, जो एमएसएमई के बीच निरंतरता जागरूकता पर एक त्रैमासिक रिपोर्ट है। सर्वेक्षण के आधार पर, अक्टूबर-दिसंबर 2022 के दौरान सूचकांक 46 था जो जनवरी-मार्च 2023 के दौरान बढ़कर 54 हो गया।
जीआरआईटी परियोजना के तहत, सिडबी कुछ सूक्ष्म/कारीगर समूहों को अपनाता है, विशेष एजेंसियों को तैनात करता है और हरित पहलों को अपनाने के लिए एमएसएमई की सहायता करता है। वर्तमान में सिडबी ने इस परियोजना के अंतर्गत 7 क्लस्टरों/ओडीओपी को अपनाया है।
सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यम राज्य मंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा ने आज राज्यसभा में एक प्रश्न के लिखित उत्तर में यह जानकारी दी।