Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
Adoption of Sustainability Measures
07 AUG 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Micro, Small and Medium Enterprises (MSMEs) implements various schemes for adoption of sustainability measures in MSME Sector. MSMEs Champions Scheme is one such initiative of Ministry, which provides various incentives to MSMEs under the following three components:
• MSME-Sustainable (ZED)
• MSME-Competitive (Lean)
• MSME-Innovative (Incubation, Intellectual Property Rights, Design and Digital MSME)
The MSME Sustainable (ZED) Certification Scheme encourages MSMEs to improve their processes and systems to enhance quality and move towards sustainability through minimizing environmental impact. MSMEs Sustainable (ZED) Certification Scheme provides financial assistance up to 75% of the total cost of testing/certification, with the maximum ceiling of subsidy being Rs. 50,000. ZED certified MSMEs are eligible for handholding and technology up gradation support up to Rs. 2 lakh and Rs. 3 lakh respectively. Presently more than 54,000 MSMEs have registered and more than 13,700 MSMEs have been certified under MSMEs Sustainable (ZED) Certification Scheme.
Under MSME Competitive (Lean) Scheme, MSMEs are entitled for financial assistance up to Rs. 2,16,000 towards advance level implementation of scheme to reduce rejection rates, product and raw material movements and product cost.
MSME Innovative Scheme provides financial assistance up to Rs. 15 lakh per idea to host Institutions for developing and nurturing the ideas. Under this scheme, MSMEs Idea Hackathon 2.0 was held for 15 different themes and 276 ideas were approved out of total 13764 ideas received.
Ministry of MSME has taken various publicity measures to popularize the above schemes among MSMEs through awareness programmes, campaigns and advertisements.
In addition to above, Government has taken various initiatives through Small Industries Development Bank of India (SIDBI) to increase the adoption of sustainability measures among MSME's namely Mission Solar, Mission Evolve, Mission Waste to Environment Taste, Mission Energy Efficiency, Nurture t Nature, Sustainability Perception Index (SPeX) and Green Inclusivity (GRiT).
Under SPex initiative, SIDBI has come out with Sustainability Perception Index (SPeX), a quarterly report on sustainability awareness among MSMEs. Based on survey, the index during October – December 2022 was 46 which increased to 54 during January – March 2023.
Under GRiT project, SIDBI adopts some micro/artisan clusters, positions specialized agencies and supports MSMEs to adopt Green Initiatives. Presently SIDBI has adopted 7 clusters/ ODOP under this project.
This information was given by Minister of State for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises, Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma in a written reply to the Rajya Sabha today.

بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانی صنعتوں کی وزارت
پائیداری کے اقدامات کو اپنانا
07 AUG 2023 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
بہت چھوٹی، چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجہ کی صنعتوں(یم ایس ایم ایز) کی وزارت ایم ایس ایم ای سیکٹر میں پائیداری کے اقدامات کو اپنانے کے لیے مختلف اسکیمیں نافذ کرتی ہے۔ا یم ایس ایم ای چیمپئنز اسکیم وزارت کی ایسی ہی ایک پہل ہے، جوا یم ایس ایم ایز کو درج ذیل تین اجزاء کے تحت مختلف مراعات فراہم کرتی ہے:
• ایم ایس ایم ایز - پائیدار (زیڈ ای ڈی )
• ایم ایس ایم ایز - مسابقتی (دبلی پتلی)
• ایم ایس ایم ایز - اختراعی (انکیوبیشن، انٹلیکچوئل پراپرٹی رائٹس، ڈیزائن اور ڈیجیٹل ایم ایس ایم ای)
ایم ایس ایم ای پائیدار (زیڈ ای ڈی) سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم یم ایس ایم ایز کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے کہ وہ ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم سے کم کرکے معیار کو بڑھانے اور پائیداری کی طرف بڑھنے کے لیے اپنے عمل اور نظام کو بہتر بنائیں۔ ایم ایس ایم ایز (زیڈ ای ڈی) پائیدار سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم جانچ/سرٹیفیکیشن کی کل لاگت کے 75 فیصد تک مالی امداد فراہم کرتی ہے، جس میں سبسڈی کی زیادہ سے زیادہ حد 50,000 روپئے ہے۔ زیڈ ای ڈی سے تصدیق شدہ ایم ایس ایم ایز ہینڈ ہولڈنگ اور ٹیکنالوجی اپ گریڈیشن سپورٹ کے لیے بالترتیب 2 لاکھ روپئے اور 3 لاکھ روپے تک کے لئے اہل ہیں۔ اس وقت 54,000 سے زیادہ ایم ایس ایم ایز رجسٹرڈ ہیں اور 13,700 سے زیادہ ایم ایس ایم ایز کو ایم ایس ایم ایز پائیدار (زیڈ ای ڈی) سرٹیفیکیشن اسکیم کے تحت تصدیق شدہ ہیں۔
ایم ایس ایم ای مسابقتی (لین) اسکیم کے تحت، ایم ایس ایم ایز مسترد ہونے کی شرح، پروڈکٹ اور خام مال کی نقل و حرکت اور مصنوعات کی لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے اسکیم کے پیشگی سطح پر عمل درآمد کے لیے 2,16,000 روپے تک کی مالی امداد کے حقدار ہیں۔
ایم ایس ایم ای اختراعی اسکیم آئیڈیاز کی تشکیل اور فروغ کے لیے اداروں کی میزبانی کے لیے فی آئیڈیا 15 لاکھ روپے تک کی مالی مدد فراہم کرتی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت، ایم ایس ایم ایزآئیڈیا ہیکاتھون 2.0 کا انعقاد 15 مختلف تھیمز کے تحت کیا گیا اور موصول ہونے والے کل 13764 آئیڈیاز میں سے 276 آئیڈیاز کو منظوری دی گئی۔
ایم ایس ایم ای کی وزارت نے بیداری پروگراموں، مہمات اور اشتہارات کے ذریعے مندرجہ بالا اسکیموں کو ایم ایس ایم ایز میں مقبول بنانے کے لیے مختلف تشہیری اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ، حکومت نے اسمال انڈسٹریز ڈیولپمنٹ بینک آف انڈیا (ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی) کے ذریعے ایم ایس ایم ایز کے مشن سولر، مشن ایوالو، مشن ویسٹ ٹو انوائرمنٹ ٹیسٹ، مشن انرجی ایفیشنسی، نیچر ٹی نیچر، پائیداری پرسیپشن انڈیکس (ایس پی ای ایکس) اور گرین انکلوسیویٹی (جی آر آئی ٹی)کے درمیان پائیداری کے اقدامات کو اپنانے کے لیے مختلف اقدامات کیے ہیں۔
ایس پی ای ایکس پہل کے تحت، ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی نے سسٹین ایبلٹی پرسیپشن انڈیکس (ایس پی ای ایکس) جاری کیا ہے، جو ایم ایس ایم ایز میں پائیداری سے متعلق آگاہی پر سہ ماہی رپورٹ ہے۔ سروے کی بنیاد پر اکتوبر سے دسمبر 2022 کے دوران انڈیکس 46 تھا جو جنوری تا مارچ 2023 کے دوران بڑھ کر 54 ہو گیا۔
جی آر آئی ٹی پروجیکٹ کے تحت، ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی کچھ مائیکرو/ کاریگر کلسٹرز کو اپناتا ہے، خصوصی ایجنسیوں کو پوزیشن دیتا ہے اور ایم ایس ایم ایز کو گرین انیشیٹیو کو اپنانے میں مدد کرتا ہے۔ فی الحال ایس آئی ڈی بی آئی نے اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت 7 کلسٹرز/او ڈی او پی کو اپنایا ہے۔
یہ جانکاری چھوٹی، بہت چھوٹی اور درمیانہ درجے کی صنعتوں کے وزیر مملکت جناب بھانو پرتاپ سنگھ ورما نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں دی۔